<!-- Markdown version of https://stockanalyza.com/analysis/alab/ -->

# Astera Labs grew revenue 154% and still fell 23% in two days; at $179.47 the price runs ahead of my Base, so hold and do not add

ALAB, Nasdaq. Published November 6, 2026. Price as of the November 5, 2026 regular session close. Latest reported quarter: July to September 2026, released after the close on November 3, 2026.

## Verdict: HOLD at $179.47

Do not add. Astera Labs is an excellent, fast-growing business, but my Base value of $114.03 is 36.5% below the price and my Bull value of $191.78 is only 6.9% above it. Confidence is C, so the required margin of safety is 42.5% and new money waits for $65.57 or less.

- Bear value: $44.65
- Base value: $114.03
- Bull value: $191.78
- Downside to base value: -36.5%
- Maximum buy price: $65.57
- Required margin of safety: 42.5%
- What the price implies: about $6.8 billion of revenue in 2028, against $4.2 billion in my Base
- Enterprise value: $30.9 billion, 23.7 times my 2028 operating profit after stock pay
- Third quarter 2026: revenue $584.9 million (+154%), operating margin before stock pay 44.7%, stock-based pay $82.6 million
- Net cash: $1.38 billion, no debt
- Dividend: none
- Business quality: 77.5/100
- Valuation score: 5/100
- Confidence: 16.25/25, grade C

On November 3 Astera Labs reported third quarter revenue of $584.9 million, up 154% from a year earlier and 49% from the previous quarter, and guided the fourth quarter to $730 to $750 million, above what analysts expected. The stock fell 4.4% the next day and another 19.6% on November 5, in a broad technology sell-off, to close at $179.47. Earlier this year it had traded as high as $499.48.

Even after that fall, my Base value is $114.03, 36.5% below the price. The Bear value is $44.65 and the Bull value is $191.78, 6.9% above the price. I assign no probabilities to the cases. The verdict is Hold, do not add, with a maximum buy price of $65.57.

Valuation route: a fast-growing, profitable chip designer that sells to a handful of AI cloud companies. The primary method is a ten-year free cash flow model after stock-based pay; the cross-check is a forward multiple of enterprise value to 2028 operating profit after stock pay. Both use the same net cash and share count. Values are present fair-value estimates, not 12-month price targets.

## What Astera Labs is

Astera Labs, public since March 2024, designs the chips that move data inside AI server racks. Its first big product, Aries, is a retimer that keeps PCIe signals clean over longer distances between processors, memory and network cards. Scorpio is a family of switches; the X-Series connects AI accelerators directly to each other and in the third quarter became the company's largest product line, with Scorpio as a whole running above $1 billion a year. Taurus makes Ethernet cable modules, and Leo controls pooled CXL memory.

It does not build factories; TSMC makes the chips. That is why the gross margin is 72% and why most of the cost is engineering. The customers are a few hyperscale cloud companies and the makers of their AI accelerators.

## The latest results

| $ million | Q3 2026 | Change | Q4 2026 guide |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Revenue | 584.9 | +154% YoY, +49% QoQ | 730 to 750 |
| Gross margin before stock pay | 72.4% | guide was about 72% | about 72% |
| Operating income before stock pay | 261.6 | 44.7% of revenue | about 45% |
| Stock-based pay | 82.6 | 14.1% of revenue | n/a |
| GAAP net income | 182.9 | $0.99 a share | $1.13 to $1.17 a share |
| Operating cash flow | 179.2 | record | n/a |

Little was wrong with the quarter. Revenue again beat the top of the guidance range, and the gross margin held up even as switches, which are bigger chips, became the largest product. The fourth quarter guide implies about $2.0 billion of revenue for 2026, more than double 2025.

The call was more about 2027, and it shows where the next growth has to come from: Scorpio X at more customers (one hyperscaler in production, a second in pre-production), Leo memory controllers ramping around mid-2027, optical components for the second half of 2027, the Orion rack platform through partners, and custom chips more in 2028. Each is plausible. None is in the numbers yet.

## Which numbers to trust

- **Stock-based pay is a big cost.** $82.6 million in the quarter, 14.1% of revenue. The company's adjusted operating margin of 44.7% excludes it; after it, the margin is about 31%. I deduct it and assume it falls to 8% of revenue as sales grow.
- **Cash lags profit while the company grows this fast.** Operating cash flow was $341.5 million in nine months against GAAP net income of $416.3 million, because receivables and inventory rise with sales. I let working capital take 15% of each extra dollar of revenue.
- **The tax rate is low for now.** The adjusted rate is about 11% to 12%. I raise it to 18% over time.

After those adjustments, 2027 operating profit in my Base is $1,024 million and free cash flow $667 million.

## Cash, shares and customers

The balance sheet is clean: $1.38 billion of cash and marketable securities and no debt. There were 173.5 million shares on July 31; I value 179.8 million, my estimate of the current count plus about 5 million in-the-money stock options from before the IPO. The company guides about 187 million diluted shares for the fourth quarter, which also counts unvested awards whose cost I already deduct as stock pay.

Concentration is the main structural risk. In the second quarter four customers accounted for 29%, 25%, 15% and 13% of revenue, together 82%. A single hyperscaler's platform decision can move a whole year.

## Primary valuation: ten years of free cash flow

The Base assumes 2027 revenue of $3.2 billion, 2028 of $4.2 billion and 2029 of $5.0 billion. For context, before the results analysts expected $2.98 billion for 2027 and $3.82 billion for 2028, so my Base is already above that. Growth then slows from 15% to 5% by 2036. The adjusted operating margin eases from 44% to 40%, in line with management's long-run aim of operating costs near 30% of revenue at a 70% gross margin, and stock pay falls from 12% to 8% of revenue. I discount at 11% a year with 3.5% growth after 2036.

| Base, $ million | 2027 | 2028 | 2029 | 2030 | 2032 | 2036 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Revenue | 3,200 | 4,200 | 5,000 | 5,750 | 7,084 | 9,111 |
| Operating margin before stock pay | 44% | 42% | 41% | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Stock pay, % of revenue | 12.0% | 11.0% | 10.0% | 9.5% | 8.5% | 8.0% |
| Operating profit after stock pay | 1,024 | 1,302 | 1,550 | 1,754 | 2,232 | 2,916 |
| Free cash flow | 667 | 907 | 1,123 | 1,274 | 1,627 | 2,189 |

The present value of the rest of 2026 is $103.3 million, of 2027 to 2036 $8,326.1 million and of everything after 2036 $11,127.8 million, so the terminal value is 56.9% of the total. Enterprise value is $19,557 million. Add $1,378 million of net cash, that is $20,935 million, or **$116.44** a share.

| Discount rate | Growth 3.0% | Growth 3.5% | Growth 4.0% |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 10% | $129.06 | $134.76 | $141.42 |
| 11% | $112.46 | $116.44 | $120.99 |
| 12% | $99.62 | $102.49 | $105.73 |

Even the friendliest corner, $141.42, is 21% below the price.

## Secondary valuation: a forward multiple

The cross-check applies 16 times to 2028 operating profit after stock pay of $1,302 million, as a value at the end of 2027, discounted back. That gives an enterprise value of $18,476 million and **$110.43** a share.

Why 16 times? It is what my own cash flow model says the business is worth at the end of 2027, 16.3 times 2028 profit, given growth that slows from 19% in 2029 to the mid single digits. The market currently pays 23.7 times the same number. I did not build a dated peer comparison for this analysis.

| Base, same cash and shares | Cash flow model | Forward multiple | Market price |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Enterprise value, $ million | 19,557 | 18,476 | 30,891 |
| Times 2028 operating profit after stock pay | 15.02 | 14.19 | 23.73 |
| Net cash, $ million | 1,378 | 1,378 | 1,378 |
| Value per share | $116.44 | $110.43 | $179.47 |

The two methods are 5.3% apart, but both depend on the same 2028 revenue, so they do not confirm each other independently.

## History and earnings check

Over the past year the stock has ranged from $97.89 to $499.48. Before the results, its forward price to earnings ratio had swung from 143 times at the June peak to 41 times at the March low (figures from TIKR). Today it is about 27 times the fourth quarter adjusted earnings guide annualized ($6.56). That looks reasonable for a company growing this fast, but adjusted earnings exclude stock pay of 14% of revenue, and AI hardware growth comes in waves. The growth-adjusted price to earnings ratio of about 0.6 is a flag, not proof of cheapness.

## Valuation triangulation

- Cash flow model (weight 60%): $116.44.
- Forward multiple (weight 40%): $110.43.
- Base value: **$114.03**, inside the method range of $110.43 to $116.44.
- The cash flow model gets more weight because it captures the slowdown after 2028 and the cost of stock pay year by year.

## What is the market already pricing in?

| Reverse valuation at $179.47 | Result |
| --- | --- |
| Enterprise value | $30.9 billion |
| Times 2028 Base operating profit after stock pay | 23.7 |
| Revenue that fits the price, with Base margins | 62% above Base every year |
| That is, revenue in 2027 / 2028 / 2029 | $5.2 / $6.8 / $8.1 billion |
| Return per year if the Base comes true | about 8.4% |

To justify $179.47 with my margins, Astera would need about $5.2 billion of revenue next year, $6.8 billion in 2028 and $8.1 billion in 2029. That is almost 80% more than analysts expected for 2028 before the results, and above my Bull case. If my Base comes true, the stock returns about 8.4% a year, below the 11% I require for a chip company this concentrated.

Where a return would come from: if the market keeps paying 30 times forward operating profit, the Base gives about 19.8% a year to the end of 2029. All of that depends on the multiple holding while growth slows from 58% in 2027 to 19% in 2029. In the Bear, the same multiple gives -7.3% a year.

## Bear, base and bull scenarios

| Case | Revenue 2027 / 2028 | Long-term operating margin | Multiple | Value | Versus price |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Bear | $2.6 / $2.8 billion | 33% | 11 | $44.65 | -75.1% |
| Base | $3.2 / $4.2 billion | 40% | 16 | $114.03 | -36.5% |
| Bull | $3.8 / $5.4 billion | 43% | 20 | $191.78 | +6.9% |

- **Bear:** the lead hyperscaler pauses or shifts its rack design, the move to the newer UALink standard delays PCIe-based orders, and 2027 revenue grows only about 28% before flattening. Margins settle at 33% and stock pay stays near 10%. Cash flow model $45.00, multiple $44.13.
- **Base:** as described above. Cash flow model $116.44, multiple $110.43.
- **Bull:** Scorpio X wins several more hyperscalers, Leo, optics and Orion all add in 2027 and 2028, and revenue reaches $6.8 billion in 2029. Margins hold at 43%. Cash flow model $190.22, multiple $194.13.

Each case blends the two methods 60/40. The discount rate is 11% in all three.

## How the buy price is set

Confidence is C, which carries a margin of safety of 42.5%: the business is outstanding, but a few customers drive most of the revenue, the forecast leans on products that are not shipping in volume yet, and I could not read the third quarter 10-Q in this session, so the share count is my estimate. That gives a maximum buy price of **$65.57**.

15% more or less revenue in every year moves the Base by $15.76, the largest single effect at 13.8% of the value. A point of discount rate moves it by $8.79 to $11.43, three points of operating margin by $10.80, three turns of multiple by $7.71, two points more stock pay by -$7.20, and 5 million more option shares by -$3.09. If stock pay were ignored completely, the Base would be $147.99, still below the price.

For scale, the expected return under my Base is about 16.8% a year at $65.57, 11.2% at $114.03, 9.4% at $150 and 8.4% at $179.47.

## Dividend

No dividend and no buyback. All cash goes into growth and onto the balance sheet.

## Reasons to own Astera Labs

- Revenue up 154% in a year, with a fourth quarter guide of $730 to $750 million.
- A 72% gross margin and a 44.7% operating margin before stock pay at a company growing this fast.
- $1.38 billion of net cash, no debt and a record $179.2 million of operating cash flow in the quarter.
- Several new products that should start contributing in 2027, from memory controllers to optics.
- A record of beating the top of its own guidance quarter after quarter.

## What could go wrong?

- Concentration. Four customers were 82% of second quarter revenue.
- The AI spending cycle. A pause by one hyperscaler would show up immediately.
- Standards. The move to UALink may pause orders for current PCIe-based designs.
- Competition. Broadcom and others sell switches and connectivity into the same racks, and customers can design their own.
- Margins. Rack-level products such as Orion carry more hardware and could lower the gross margin.

## Management execution

- Revenue has beaten the top of guidance in recent quarters, and the third quarter gross margin came in above the guide.
- The product line has broadened from retimers to switches, cable modules and memory controllers in about two years.
- Operating costs grow fast, about 19% in the third quarter alone, with headcount roughly doubled in a year, but revenue grows faster.
- Adjusted profit excludes stock pay of 14% of revenue.
- No acquisitions or financial engineering; the balance sheet is all cash.

On my ten-point management check (two points each), Astera scores 13 of 16 scored points; the buyback and dividend points do not apply.

## Stock Analyza scorecard

| Business quality | Score |
| --- | --- |
| Franchise and pricing power | 15/20 |
| Return on capital over its cost | 15/20 |
| Balance sheet and resilience | 15/15 |
| Earnings quality | 7.5/15 |
| Growth and reinvestment runway | 15/15 |
| Management and capital allocation | 7.5/10 |
| Dilution and governance | 2.5/5 |
| Total | 77.5/100 |

The valuation score is **5 of 100**.

| Valuation score | Score |
| --- | --- |
| Discount to the Base (the price is 1.6 times the Base) | 0/50 |
| Price against the Bear (-75.1%) | 0/30 |
| What the price assumes (close to the Bull) | 5/20 |
| Total | 5/100 |

A high business score and a near-zero valuation score is the whole story: the company is very good and the price already knows it. The two scores are not averaged.

## Confidence score

| Confidence | Score |
| --- | --- |
| Historical data and sources (results release and call; third quarter 10-Q not read) | 3.75/5 |
| Accounting and ownership (stock pay, options, share count estimate) | 3.75/5 |
| Evidence for forward assumptions (one quarter of guidance, products not yet in volume) | 2.5/5 |
| Model construction (two independent recomputations agree) | 3.75/5 |
| Independent challenge (reverse valuation, pre-results consensus, no dated peer set) | 2.5/5 |
| Total | 16.25/25, grade C |

The grade measures how well the model is identified, not the chance of a loss.

## What I would watch from here

The fourth quarter report in February has to show revenue of at least $740 million, a gross margin near 72%, a third customer for Scorpio X and 2027 commentary that points above $3.5 billion of revenue.

### Green

- Sequential revenue growth above 15%.
- Largest customer below 25% of revenue.
- Stock pay below 10% of revenue.

### Yellow

- Flat to 15% sequential growth.
- Gross margin between 68% and 71%.
- Operating cash flow below 90% of adjusted net income for another two quarters.

### Red

- A sequential revenue decline.
- Gross margin below 68%.
- One customer above 35% of revenue.

## The three most important thesis breakers

1. 2027 revenue tracking above $4.5 billion with Scorpio X at three or more hyperscalers, which leads toward the Bull and closer to today's price.
2. A pause by the lead customer or a UALink-driven order gap, which leads toward the Bear.
3. Gross margin falling below 68% as rack-level products grow, which lowers every case.

## Stress test and independent check

I rebuilt the cash flow model, the multiple, the blend and the price ladder in a second, separately written script, and the results match to the cent. That checks the arithmetic, not the forecasts.

| Input | Status |
| --- | --- |
| Results, balance sheet, nine-month cash flow, guidance | Results release, November 3, 2026 |
| Product and customer commentary | Third quarter earnings call |
| Customer concentration, July share count | Form 10-Q for the second quarter of 2026 |
| Current share count and in-the-money options | My estimate (third quarter 10-Q not read) |
| Revenue path, margins, stock pay, multiple, discount rate | My assumptions |
| Peer multiples | Not built |

The weakest point is the revenue path after 2027: it depends on products that are sampling now and on a few customers' rack designs. The strongest bull argument is the company's record of beating its own numbers and a product list that keeps getting longer. The strongest bear argument is that the price already assumes something better than my Bull, and a 23% two-day drop on a beat-and-raise quarter shows how little room that leaves.

## Final verdict: hold at $179.47, do not add

Astera Labs is one of the best-run growth companies in AI hardware: fast, profitable, no debt. The problem is not the business. At $179.47 the market already pays for revenue well above my Base and close to my Bull, which leaves the stock exposed to any wobble in a handful of customers' spending.

**Verdict: HOLD at $179.47, do not add. Base $114.03, 36.5% below the price, Bear $44.65, Bull $191.78, Confidence C (16.25/25). Required margin of safety 42.5%, maximum buy price $65.57.**

New money waits. For an existing holder the original cost is irrelevant; the question is whether you expect about $6.8 billion of revenue in 2028, because that is roughly what $179.47 assumes. The quarter that would change my view is one where a third hyperscaler ramps Scorpio X and 2027 guidance clears $4.5 billion.

## More analyses on Patreon

This analysis is free. Premium members get every in-depth analysis, the full archive and a vote on which stocks get analyzed next: https://www.patreon.com/stockanalyza

## Sources

Primary sources are Astera Labs' [third quarter 2026 results release](https://www.globenewswire.com/news-release/2026/11/03/3394769/0/en/astera-labs-reports-third-quarter-2026-financial-results.html) (November 3, 2026), the third quarter earnings call ([transcript](https://www.fool.com/earnings/call-transcripts/2026/11/04/astera-labs-alab-q3-2026-earnings-call-transcript/)) and the [Form 10-Q for the second quarter of 2026](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001736297/000173629726000035/alab-20260630.htm). All filings are on [SEC EDGAR](https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001736297).

The reference market price is $179.47, the November 5, 2026 close. Pre-results analyst revenue expectations and the history of the price to earnings ratio come from [TIKR](https://www.tikr.com/blog/astera-labs-fell-harder-than-the-market-in-the-ai-selloff-heres-what-november-3-must-show) and are used only as context.

**Disclaimer.** This analysis is provided solely for research and educational purposes. It is not personalized investment, financial, legal or tax advice. Values are estimates, not forecasts or trading instructions. Astera Labs is exposed to concentration in a few hyperscale customers, the cycle of AI infrastructure spending, interconnect standard transitions, competition, reliance on third-party foundries, dilution from stock-based pay and valuation risk. Investors can lose part or all of their invested capital.

Method: Master Investment Analysis Framework v4.2. Approach: ten-year free cash flow model after stock-based pay, with a forward EV/EBIT cross-check on 2028 using the same net cash and share count. Confidence: C/16.25. Data checks: passed with warnings. Open data gaps: third quarter share count and option detail, current customer concentration, peer multiples.
