<!-- Markdown version of https://stockanalyza.com/analysis/asts/ -->

# AST SpaceMobile: down 62%, still priced above my Bull value

ASTS, Nasdaq. Published October 12, 2026. Price as of the October 9, 2026 regular session close. All figures are in US dollars.

## Verdict: SELL at $50.97

Sell, no buy zone. AST SpaceMobile is valued at $19.8 billion on $115 million of trailing revenue and a free cash flow burn of $1.64 billion. At $50.97 the shares trade 60.8% above my Bull value of $31.70, and 17 times my Base value of $3.00. Even the company's own target of about $1 billion of revenue in the first full year of service, valued at 20 times, gives only $37.33 a share. The required margin of safety is above the framework's 60% ceiling, so no buy price is issued. Red today: free cash flow of -$695 million in Q2, a $125.9 million satellite lost on a launch, Class A shares up 19.6% in a year, and SpaceX buying the low-band spectrum AST had been seeking.

- Bear value: $0
- Base value: $3.00
- Bull value: $31.70
- Downside to base value: -94.1%
- Maximum buy price: No buy zone
- Required margin of safety: Above the 60% ceiling
- Revenue, last twelve months: $115.3 million
- Free cash flow, last twelve months: -$1.64 billion
- Net debt, pro forma for the July notes: $0.44 billion
- Enterprise value / trailing revenue: 176x
- Economic share count: 389.2 million
- Business quality: 35/100
- Valuation score: 9/100
- Confidence: 8/25, grade D

One lost satellite cost AST SpaceMobile $125.9 million in the second quarter, after insurance. That is more than the $115.3 million of revenue the company has booked over the last twelve months. The shares are valued at $19.8 billion, and they fell 10.5% on Friday after SpaceX agreed to buy low-band spectrum that AST had reportedly been seeking.

At the October 9, 2026 close of $50.97, the shares trade 60.8% above my Bull value of $31.70, 17 times my Base value of $3.00, and the Bear value is $0. The Bear is zero because in that case the cash burn and the debt use up everything the network is worth. The required margin of safety (MOS), the discount to fair value I need before buying, is above the framework's 60% ceiling, so I issue no buy price. The Base value of $3.00 is the equity left over in one scenario, where the network is finished but costs almost as much as it earns. It is not a price I expect the shares to fall to.

Route: SF-08 pre-FCF growth (enterprise value to revenue), with a path-to-cash-flow model as the secondary method. Subtype: satellite-to-phone broadband network under construction. Economic classification: Standard (3/12), because returns, free cash flow and unit economics are all negative or unproven. Primary method: enterprise value (EV) to 2028 revenue, less the cash burn until then. Secondary method: a model of cash flow to 2032 with a terminal EV to EBITDA multiple, discounted at 15%. Values are present fair-value estimates, not 12-month price targets. The framework warns that this route cannot give a reliable intrinsic value, so the result is an orientation, with Confidence D.

## What AST SpaceMobile is

AST SpaceMobile is building a network of large satellites, called BlueBirds, that connect directly to ordinary phones, so a customer of a mobile carrier gets signal where there are no towers. Its customers are mobile carriers and governments, not consumers.

- Revenue was $31.5 million in Q2 and $115.3 million over the last twelve months, but most of it is not service revenue. In Q2, $24.4 million came from products (gateways and similar equipment) and $7.1 million from services.
- The company says 13 satellites are in orbit, 3 more are in final testing and production runs through BlueBird 46. It targets about 45 in orbit by early 2027 and says commercial service could start with as few as 45.
- It reports more than 60 carrier partners covering over 3 billion subscribers, a revenue backlog of about $1.3 billion and more than $100 million of funded US government awards. The revenue-sharing terms with carriers are not disclosed.
- Spectrum is the other asset: up to 45 MHz of lower mid-band in North America through Ligado (announced in June 2025: about $550 million at closing, then quarterly usage payments that started at $16 million and rise 3% a year, and the 10-Q shows a further $100 million capital advance in 2026), plus carrier-owned low and mid-band spectrum on the satellites.
- The main competitor is now much larger. SpaceX listed its shares in June and, after the market closed on Thursday, agreed to buy spectrum from Grain Management (up to 14 MHz in the 800 MHz band, according to press reports). The deal still needs regulatory approval, and AST has said nothing about it so far.

## The latest quarter

| Second quarter, $ millions | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2025 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Revenue (products $24.4M, services $7.1M in Q2) | 31.5 | 14.7 | 1.2 |
| Gross profit | 8.0 | 3.1 | 1.2 |
| Operating loss, GAAP (Q2 includes the $125.9M lost satellite) | -297.6 | -149.4 | -72.8 |
| Operating loss before the lost satellite | -171.7 | -149.4 | -72.8 |
| Net loss attributable to common stockholders | -230.9 | -191.0 | -99.4 |
| Loss per share | -$0.77 | -$0.66 | -$0.41 |
| Operating cash flow | -97.2 | -48.1 | -43.5 |
| Capital expenditure | -597.6 | -261.6 | -310.2 |
| Free cash flow | -694.8 | -309.7 | -353.6 |
| Stock-based compensation | 63.5 | 55.4 | 10.5 |

The $125.9 million item comes from the BlueBird 7 satellite, which a New Glenn rocket placed in a lower orbit than planned on April 19 and which was then de-orbited. The figure is after $32.5 million of insurance recoveries. Before it, the Q2 operating loss was $171.7 million, up from $149.4 million in Q1 and $72.8 million a year earlier. Net loss attributable to common stockholders was $230.9 million, after $69.0 million of the loss was assigned to the holders of the exchangeable units.

| Company outlook (Q2 call, August 2026) | Figure |
| --- | --- |
| 2026 revenue | $150M to $200M, reiterated (first half: $46.3M, so $104M to $154M is needed in the second half) |
| Q3 2026 adjusted operating expenses (excluding cost of revenue) | $105M to $115M |
| 2026 adjusted operating expenses (excluding cost of revenue) | About $400M |
| Q3 2026 capital expenditure | $350M to $425M |
| Satellites in orbit by early 2027 | About 45 (13 in orbit today, per the company) |
| First commercial service revenue | 2027 |
| Revenue in the first full year of commercial service | Approaching $1B (target) |
| Revenue backlog | About $1.3B (remaining performance obligations about $1.2B, 6.6% within 12 months) |

The revenue guidance leaves $104 million to $154 million for the second half against $46.3 million in the first. Management says revenue will be weighted toward the fourth quarter and gave no second-half figure. Q2 adjusted operating expenses excluding cost of revenue were $95.9 million, just above the $85 million to $95 million guided in May, and Q2 capital spending of $610 million on the company's definition ($598 million of cash purchases in the table above) was inside the $575 million to $650 million range.

| Year, $ millions | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun 2026 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Revenue | 12.4 | 13.8 | n/a | 4.4 | 70.9 | 115.3 |
| Operating loss before one-off items | -86.8 | -145.8 | -222.4 | -242.8 | -287.7 | -473.0 |
| Net loss attributable to common | -19.0 | -31.6 | -87.6 | -300.1 | -341.9 | -618.8 |
| Capital expenditure | 54.8 | 57.3 | 118.8 | 174.1 | 1,065 | 1,493 |
| Free cash flow | -134.9 | -213.8 | -267.8 | -300.3 | -1,136 | -1,638 |

Revenue in the last twelve months is 26 times the 2024 figure, from a base of $4 million. The cash burn over the same period is $1.64 billion, which is 8.3% of the market value every year. Capital spending is more than 90% of that burn.

## Cash burn and what it takes to finish the network

Free cash flow was -$695 million in Q2, against -$310 million in Q1, because launch payments are made ahead of launches. Management puts the average cost of a satellite at $21 million to $23 million including launch, and says this excludes some early validation satellites. At that price, getting from 13 satellites to the more than 90 that management describes for cost purposes means roughly $1.7 billion more, before gateways, spectrum payments and operating costs. Construction in progress at June 30 was already $1.72 billion.

My Base case spends about $2.9 billion from July 2026 to the end of 2027 after stock pay, about $1.9 billion over the next twelve months, and about $2.35 billion on capital spending from 2027 to 2029. Free cash flow after stock pay turns positive in 2031 in the Base. Counting stock pay as non-cash, pro forma cash of $3.3 billion falls to about $2.8 billion at September 30 and $0.8 billion at the end of 2027 (ESTIMATED), and the cash need peaks about $0.8 billion above the cash on hand before free cash flow turns positive. More capital is needed in the Base, and the valuation below deducts all of the burn.

| Base case, $ millions | Q3-Q4 2026 | 2027E | 2028E | 2029E | 2030E | 2031E | 2032E |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Revenue | 175 (full year) | 400 | 750 | 1,200 | 1,700 | 2,150 | 2,550 |
| Gross margin | n/a | 25% | 45% | 60% | 66% | 70% | 72% |
| Operating costs before stock pay and satellite spectrum payments | about 215 | 480 | 540 | 590 | 630 | 660 | 690 |
| Spectrum usage payments (Ligado) | about 33 | 66 | 68 | 70 | 72 | 74 | 76 |
| Stock-based compensation | about 130 | 260 | 250 | 240 | 230 | 220 | 210 |
| EBITDA after stock pay | n/a | -706 | -520 | -180 | 190 | 551 | 860 |
| Capital expenditure | about 790 | 1,050 | 750 | 550 | 500 | 500 | 500 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | -1,115 | -1,756 | -1,270 | -730 | -310 | 51 | 360 |

## Debt, cash and the real share count

| Debt and cash, $ millions | Face value | Conversion price | Due |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Convertible notes 4.25% | 3.5 | $26.99 | March 2032 |
| Convertible notes 2.375% | 325.0 | $72.07 | October 2032 |
| Convertible notes 1.625% (issued July 2026, full option) | 1,150.0 | $79.57 | February 2034 |
| Convertible notes 2.00% | 1,150.0 | $96.30 | January 2036 |
| Convertible notes 2.25% | 1,075.0 | $116.30 | April 2036 |
| Equipment loan (Trinity Capital) | 48.6 | n/a | n/a |
| Debt used in net debt | 3,752.2 |  |  |
| Less unrestricted cash at June 30, 2026 | -2,288.3 |  |  |
| Less estimated net proceeds of the July notes after capped calls (ESTIMATED) | -1,019.8 |  |  |
| Net debt, pro forma | 444.1 |  |  |
| Memo: UBS bridge loan $420.0M, matched by $428.4M of restricted cash, excluded |  |  |  |

Cash at June 30 was $2.29 billion, plus $434.6 million of restricted cash, of which $428.4 million is collateral for the UBS bridge loan. The company reports pro forma liquidity of more than $3.7 billion including restricted cash and the July notes. The 2032 notes mature in March and October 2032 and the other convertible notes in 2034 or later, so there is no maturity wall before the end of my model horizon. Interest is cheap: the five convertible issues carry coupons of 1.625% to 4.25%. In the first half the company retired $296.5 million of 2032 notes in exchange for 6.3 million new shares and booked an induced conversion expense of $88.7 million. Warrants are no longer outstanding. The number of options and restricted stock units is UNAVAILABLE in the parts of the 10-Q I could read.

| Share classes (August 6, 2026) | Shares (millions) | Economics |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Class A common stock | 299.79 | Full economic claim, one vote each |
| Class B common stock | 11.22 | No economics itself; paired with units redeemable one-for-one into Class A |
| Class C common stock | 78.16 | Held by the founder; paired with redeemable units; super-voting |
| Economic share count used here | 389.17 | Class A plus the 89.38M units behind Class B and C |

The share count that screens use matters. The 299.8 million Class A shares are worth $15.3 billion at $50.97, but the owners of Class B and Class C hold another 89.4 million units that can be exchanged one-for-one into Class A, which brings the economic market value to $19.8 billion. Class A shares outstanding rose 19.6% in twelve months, from 250.5 million to 299.7 million. If all the convertible notes were converted, they would add about 40.3 million shares (10.3%), but that happens only above conversion prices of $72.07 to $116.30, which is above my Bull value, so I treat the notes as debt. According to the first quarter 10-Q, the Class C votes are tied to 88.31% of total voting power, so AST is a controlled company. Stock-based compensation was $148 million over the last twelve months (CALCULATED from the quarterly cash flow statements), more than the $115 million of revenue, and $118.8 million in the first half of 2026 against $18.4 million a year earlier.

## Primary valuation: enterprise value to 2028 revenue

With no earnings and no free cash flow, the framework for pre-profit companies uses EV to forward revenue: 1x to 3x for a speculative case, 3x to 8x for growth above 40% with a visible path to profit, and 8x to 20x for hypergrowth above 80% in a large market with a dominant position. I use 2028 revenue because it is the first full year of commercial service. The multiple is applied at the end of 2027, the burn until then is added to net debt, and the equity is discounted to today at 12%. The multiples are my assumptions, not derived figures: 2.5x for the Bear, 8.0x for the Base (the top of the growth tier: 2028 growth of 88% in my Base, a long list of carrier partners, but a dominant position still unproven and a better-funded rival), and 16x for the Bull (inside the hypergrowth tier). I could not build a peer table from verified data, so the grid below tests the multiple.

| Primary method (EV to forward revenue) | Bear | Base | Bull |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2028 revenue ($M) | 450 | 750 | 1,100 |
| EV / 2028 revenue | 2.5x | 8.0x | 16.0x |
| Enterprise value at the end of 2027 ($M) | 1,125 | 6,000 | 17,600 |
| Less net debt at the end of 2027: today's $444M plus cash burn through 2027 ($M) | 3,170 | 3,315 | 3,360 |
| Equity value at the end of 2027 ($M) | -2,045 | 2,685 | 14,240 |
| Discounted to today at 12% over 1.22 years ($M) | 0 (negative) | 2,338 | 12,401 |
| Value per unit | $0.00 | $6.01 | $31.86 |

The primary Base value is **$6.01**. Of the $6.0 billion Base enterprise value at the end of 2027, $3.3 billion is net debt and burn, so the equity is a small residual and each 1x of multiple moves it by about $1.7 a share.

### Sensitivity: value per unit

| EV / 2028 revenue \ 2028 revenue | $450M | $600M | $750M (Base) | $1,000M | $1,100M |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 4x | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $1.53 | $2.43 |
| 6x | $0.00 | $0.64 | $2.65 | $6.01 | $7.35 |
| 8x | $0.64 | $3.32 | $6.01 | $10.48 | $12.27 |
| 12x | $4.67 | $8.69 | $12.72 | $19.43 | $22.12 |
| 16x | $8.69 | $14.06 | $19.43 | $28.39 | $31.96 |
| 20x | $12.72 | $19.43 | $26.15 | $37.33 | $41.81 |

The grid keeps the Base burn and the 12% discount rate. The market price needs the 20x multiple on $1.3 billion of 2028 revenue, and no cell on the grid reaches it.

## Secondary valuation: path to cash flow

The secondary method asks what the network is worth once it earns money. It values the business at the end of 2032 on EBITDA after stock pay, at 8x, 12x and 15x (the framework's industrial range, standard to quality tiers, from 8x to 18x), discounts it at 15% over 6.2 years, and subtracts the present value of the burn on the way there. The 15% rate is higher than for a normal company because the cash flows are far away and binary. At 12%, the Base secondary value is $0.93.

| Secondary method (path to cash flow) | Bear | Base | Bull |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2032 revenue ($M) | 1,300 | 2,550 | 4,800 |
| 2032 EBITDA after stock pay ($M) | 216 | 860 | 2,422 |
| EBITDA margin after stock pay | 16.6% | 33.7% | 50.5% |
| EV / EBITDA at the end of 2032 | 8x | 12x | 15x |
| Terminal value at the end of 2032 ($M) | 1,728 | 10,320 | 36,330 |
| Present value of terminal value at 15% ($M) | 724 | 4,327 | 15,231 |
| Present value of free cash flow, Q3 2026 to 2032, after stock pay ($M) | -3,917 | -4,190 | -2,513 |
| Less net debt today ($M) | 444 | 444 | 444 |
| Equity value ($M) | -3,637 | -308 | 12,274 |
| Value per unit | $0.00 | $0.00 | $31.54 |

The Base secondary equity is -$308 million, so I floor the value at $0. That means my Base network is worth about what it costs to finish it, at a 15% return. The Bull case is worth $31.54, and the present value of its terminal value is $15.2 billion against $12.3 billion of equity, so the result depends entirely on 2032 and beyond.

### Sensitivity: value per unit

| 2032 EBITDA \ EV / EBITDA | 8x | 10x | 12x | 15x |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| $600M | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| $860M | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $1.99 |
| $1,500M | $1.02 | $4.25 | $7.48 | $12.33 |
| $2,400M | $8.78 | $13.95 | $19.12 | $26.87 |
| $3,500M | $18.26 | $25.80 | $33.33 | $44.64 |
| $4,500M | $26.87 | $36.57 | $46.26 | $60.80 |

The grid keeps the Base burn path to 2032 and varies only 2032 EBITDA and the exit multiple, at 15%. The price of $50.97 sits above the top of the grid except in the corner that needs 2032 EBITDA of $4.5 billion at 15x.

## Market multiples and growth diagnostics

At $50.97 the economic market value is $19.8 billion and the pro forma enterprise value is $20.3 billion, which is 176 times trailing revenue and 116 times the $175 million midpoint of the 2026 guidance. Screens show other figures because they use different share counts and net debt: StockAnalysis lists a price-to-sales ratio of 172 and the XTB screen showed 127. A valuation history is not meaningful, since revenue was $4 million in 2024. Short interest is 24.3% of the float and the five-year beta is 2.71 on StockAnalysis (XTB shows 4.67), so the price can move sharply in both directions.

**PEG (SM-19, diagnostic only).** Earnings are negative (-$2.16 per share trailing), so P/E and PEG are not meaningful (PEG\_NOT\_MEANINGFUL). Revenue growth is structural but unproven, and the cyclical distortion flag is LOW: the risk is execution and funding, not a demand cycle.

**Free cash flow growth quality (SM-20, diagnostic only).** Free cash flow was -$1,638 million over the last twelve months, -$1,136 million in 2025 and -$300 million in 2024, and per share it is -$4.21 on 389.2 million units. A growth rate from a negative base is not meaningful, and the low-base flag is high. The path to cash flow in my Base turns positive in 2031 after stock pay, so the forward free cash flow yield is negative for the next four years. The estimate dispersion and revision trend are UNAVAILABLE because the data is behind a paywall, and forecast reliability is LOW. Classification: uncertain, path to cash flow. SM-19 and SM-20 do not set fair value, MOS or the verdict. Stress test: 2028 revenue 20% lower gives $3.32 and 40% lower gives $0.64.

## Valuation triangulation

| Triangulation | Bear | Base | Bull | Weight |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Primary: EV to 2028 revenue | $0.00 | $6.01 | $31.86 | 50% |
| Secondary: path to cash flow | $0.00 | $0.00 | $31.54 | 50% |
| Triangulated value | $0.00 | $3.00 | $31.70 | 100% |

Per unit the two Base values differ by $6.01, which is a formal divergence flag above 30%, because equity is a small residual. In the secondary method the present value of the 2032 terminal value, $4.3 billion, is slightly less than the $4.2 billion of burn plus $0.4 billion of net debt. Measured against the $19.8 billion market value the gap is $2.3 billion, or 12%, and both methods put the Base equity below $2.4 billion. I weight them equally because both rest on estimated inputs, and I lower Confidence for the divergence.

## What is the market already pricing in?

The market value of $19.8 billion implies, in the primary method, 2028 revenue of $1,305 million at 20x, the top of the hypergrowth range. That is 74% above my Base of $750 million and 19% above my Bull of $1,100 million. At 16x it needs $1,631 million and at 12x it needs $2,174 million. In the secondary method it needs 2032 EBITDA after stock pay of $3.9 billion at 15x and a 15% discount, or $3.3 billion at 12%, against $0.86 billion in my Base and $2.42 billion in my Bull. At my Bull margin of 50.5% that is about $7.7 billion of 2032 revenue. The company's own target is about $1 billion in the first full year of service. The price is paying for a result larger than the target, with no delays, no new competitor and no more dilution.

## What is the price paying for beyond my Bull case?

AST is closer to an option on a finished network than to a business with cash flows to discount. The market is paying for outcomes larger than my Bull: more than 90 satellites, large carriers committed on both sides of the Atlantic, and 2032 revenue of about $7.7 billion with a margin above 50%. That outcome is possible, and the shares can hold a premium for a long time while it stays possible. But the price is above all three of my scenarios, so no weighting of Bear, Base and Bull reaches it. Giving the Bull a 40% weight, a number I chose only as an illustration, gives about $14 a share, not $51. The Sell is a statement about price against value, not a forecast that the shares fall to $3.

## Bear, base and bull scenarios

| Scenario drivers | Bear | Base | Bull |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Story | Commercial start slips, SpaceX takes the large partners' attention, build-out is cut back | 45 satellites by early 2027, service starts in 2027, revenue reaches about 75% of the company's $1B target in 2028 | Company targets are met on time and the network scales beyond 90 satellites |
| 2027 revenue ($M) | 250 | 400 | 600 |
| 2028 revenue ($M) | 450 | 750 | 1,100 |
| 2032 revenue ($M) | 1,300 | 2,550 | 4,800 |
| 2032 EBITDA margin after stock pay | 16.6% | 33.7% | 50.5% |
| Capital expenditure 2027 to 2029 ($M) | 1,550 | 2,350 | 3,000 |
| Cash burn from Q3 2026 to end of 2027, after stock pay ($M) | 2,726 | 2,871 | 2,916 |
| EV / 2028 revenue, EV / 2032 EBITDA | 2.5x, 8x | 8.0x, 12x | 16.0x, 15x |
| Primary / secondary value per unit | $0.00 / $0.00 | $6.01 / $0.00 | $31.86 / $31.54 |
| Triangulated value per unit | $0.00 | $3.00 | $31.70 |

Bear and Bull use the same net debt, discount rates and share count as Base, so each risk is counted once. The Bear is $0 because the network costs more to finish than it earns back at that revenue; the shares still have option value, but not in a value model. Even the Bull case needs revenue in 2028 above management's own target and an EBITDA margin above 50% in 2032, and it is worth $31.70, which is 38% below the price.

## How the buy price is set

| Required margin of safety | Points |
| --- | --- |
| Confidence grade D starting point (50% or more, or no buy) | 50% |
| Binary risk: launches, spectrum and regulatory approvals, commercial activation | +15% |
| Structural disruption: SpaceX Starlink Mobile, now buying low-band spectrum | +10% |
| High terminal value dependence: more than 100% of the secondary value | +10% |
| Financial leverage: $3.75B of convertible and other debt against no operating profit | +5% |
| Offsets | 0% |
| Required margin of safety | 90% |
| Framework ceiling for issuing a buy price | 60% |

The required MOS adds up to 90%. Above 60% the framework prefers no buy price over a pseudo-precise one, so none is issued. For reference, 90% off the Base value of $3.00 would be about $0.30. The Bull value of $31.70 is itself 38% below the current price.

## Dividend and capital return

AST pays no dividend and buys back no stock. Capital flows the other way: Class A shares outstanding rose 19.6% in twelve months, and the company has issued $4.4 billion of convertible notes since January 2025, of which $3.7 billion is still outstanding after repurchases.

## Reasons to own ASTS

- **Funding.** Pro forma liquidity is more than $3.7 billion including restricted cash, the debt carries coupons of 1.625% to 4.25% and no convertible note matures before 2032.
- **Spectrum and partners.** Rights to up to 45 MHz of lower mid-band in North America and more than 60 carrier partners are hard to copy, and AT&T and Verizon are partners in the US.
- **Backlog and government.** About $1.3 billion of backlog, more than $100 million of funded US government awards, and a preliminary Japanese program with Rakuten worth up to about $1 billion in government capital, subject to approvals.
- **Manufacturing pace.** Production is at about 6 satellites a month, and 6 BlueBirds were launched within 50 days.
- **Lower cost of capital.** The July notes priced at 1.625% with a conversion premium of 20% and a capped call to $149.20.

## What could go wrong?

- **Competition.** SpaceX is a public company with its own satellites and launches, and it is buying low-band spectrum. If the large carriers turn to Starlink Mobile, the carrier model that AST depends on loses its edge. Verizon and AT&T shares fell 8.75% and 9.81% on Friday, according to press reports.
- **Funding and dilution.** My Base needs more capital before 2031, and any new raise is at a share price that has fallen 62% from its 52-week high.
- **Launch risk.** One satellite was lost in April, and the plan needs a launch every one to two months from two providers.
- **Commercial timing.** Revenue depends on integration with carriers and government milestones. Revenue-sharing terms and service gross margin are not disclosed.
- **Terminal value dependence.** More than the whole secondary value is after 2032.
- **Control and trading.** One holder controls the vote, short interest is 24.3% of the float and the five-year beta is 2.71.

## Management execution

Management has issued $4.4 billion of convertible notes since January 2025 on terms most pre-revenue companies cannot get, reiterated the 2026 revenue range of $150 million to $200 million, and met the Q2 capital spending guide. Against that, the target of 45 satellites in orbit changed from 2026, as confirmed in May, to early 2027 in August, one satellite was lost, adjusted operating expenses came in just above the guided range, and the revenue-sharing terms and the gross margin of commercial service are not disclosed. On the Q2 call the company described the July notes as "effective dilution of less than 2%". That holds inside the capped call, which covers prices up to $149.20; the notes themselves convert into 14.45 million shares above $79.57 and are $1.15 billion of debt until then. Management credibility scores **11/20**.

## Stock Analyza scorecard

| Business quality | Score |
| --- | --- |
| Moat and pricing power (spectrum rights, patents, partners; unproven at scale) | 9/20 |
| Return versus cost of capital (ROIC -20.8%) | 2/20 |
| Balance sheet and resilience | 7/15 |
| Cash-flow quality (free cash flow -$1.64B) | 2/15 |
| Growth and runway | 9/15 |
| Management and capital allocation | 5/10 |
| Dilution, governance and minority alignment (controlled company) | 1/5 |
| Total | 35/100 |

The business quality score reflects spectrum, partners and funding, offset by negative returns, negative cash flow and a controlled-company structure. It is a score for the business as it stands, not for the network if it is finished.

| Valuation score | Score |
| --- | --- |
| Discount to Base value (price is 17 times Base) | 0/40 |
| Protection against Bear (Bear is $0) | 0/20 |
| Agreement between methods (both near zero against a $19.8B market value, but $0 and $6.01 per unit) | 5/15 |
| Historical valuation context (revenue history too short and too small to compare) | 2/10 |
| Asymmetry of market expectations (needs $1.3B of 2028 revenue at 20x) | 1/10 |
| Data and model penalty (every forward input is an estimate) | 1/5 |
| Total | 9/100 |

The valuation score is the lowest band: the price is 17 times Base and above Bull.

| Economic classification (generic scorecard) | Points |
| --- | --- |
| Normalized ROIC (-20.8%) | 0/2 |
| Revenue CAGR 2021 to 2025 (54.6%, from a $12M base, lumpy) | 2/2 |
| Free cash flow per share CAGR (negative) | 0/2 |
| Balance sheet (needs more capital before free cash flow turns positive) | 0/1 |
| Unit economics (gross margin 39% trailing, 25% in Q2) | 0/1 |
| Recurring or repeat economics (commercial service has not started) | 0/2 |
| Reinvestment runway (long, but return unproven) | 1/2 |
| Total: Standard | 3/12 |

The generic scorecard puts AST at 3 of 12, Standard. The engine used here is the pre-FCF one, since a growth multiple on cash flow that does not exist would be meaningless.

## Confidence score

| Confidence | Score |
| --- | --- |
| Data quality | 2/5 |
| Business predictability | 1/5 |
| Valuation robustness | 1/5 |
| Accounting transparency | 3/5 |
| Scenario dispersion | 1/5 |
| Total | 8/25, grade D |

Confidence is D. Data quality is 2/5 because every forward input is an estimate, revenue-sharing terms, service margin and launch commitments are not disclosed, I did not read all the 10-Q notes and the pro forma cash after the July notes is my calculation. Predictability is 1/5 because outcomes are binary. Valuation robustness is 1/5 because the answer depends on terminal value and on multiples that I cannot tie to a peer table.

## What I would watch from here

### Green

- First commercial service revenue reported, with a disclosed gross margin above 40%
- About 45 satellites in orbit by early 2027, with no further launch losses
- Revenue-sharing terms disclosed, and at least two large carriers committed to launch dates
- Quarterly free cash flow burn below $400 million, and cash covering at least 6 quarters without a new raise
- Class A shares up less than 5% in a year

### Yellow

- 2026 revenue between $150 million and $175 million
- Quarterly free cash flow burn between $400 million and $600 million
- Satellite count at 30 to 40 at the end of 2026
- Class A shares up 5% to 10% in a year

### Red today

- Q2 free cash flow of -$695 million, with a trailing burn of $1.64 billion
- A satellite lost on launch, and a 45 satellite target that moved to early 2027
- Class A shares up 19.6% in twelve months
- SpaceX buying low-band spectrum AST had been seeking
- Revenue guidance needs a second half 2.2 to 3.3 times the first
- A controlled company, with a price 61% above my Bull value

The next review point is the third quarter report, expected around November 9, 2026 (an estimated date). The company guided Q3 capital spending of $350 million to $425 million.

## The three most important thesis breakers

1. Commercial service starts on schedule in 2027 with revenue near the $1 billion first-year target, and the Q4 2026 and Q1 2027 reports show it.
2. The large US carriers commit to AST's network in a way that SpaceX's spectrum purchases cannot undo, with revenue-sharing terms that leave AST a high gross margin.
3. Funding comes from non-dilutive sources such as the preliminary Japanese program of up to about $1 billion, so the share count stays flat.

## Adversarial review

I recomputed every value in this article in a separate model and checked the inputs against the second quarter 10-Q (income statement, cash flow, debt, share classes, loss on involuntary conversion), the first quarter 10-Q (convertible note terms, share classes), the July notes pricing release, the Q2 call and the October 9 close of $50.97. The reported inputs are the capital structure, the quarter and the share counts. The revenue paths, margins, capital spending, multiples, discount rates, the net proceeds of the July notes after the capped call, and the stock pay path are my estimates, and the per-share result depends on them heavily, because the Base equity is a small residual of a $6 billion enterprise value. The weakest points of the model: the multiples are assumptions with no verified peer table, the revenue-sharing terms are undisclosed, the Q3 burn is guided but not reported, spectrum commitments beyond the Ligado payments are unread, options and restricted stock units are excluded, and I read most but not all of the 10-Q. The direction of the items I could not quantify is toward more dilution.

The strongest bullish counter-thesis: AST is the only company with a direct-to-phone network built at scale for existing handsets, it has funding into 2028, 60 carrier partners and spectrum, and the company's own 2028 target, valued at the top of the hypergrowth range, is worth $37.33. The Bull value is not a ceiling: it stops at 2032 and 15x EBITDA, and a network that keeps growing after 2032 could be worth more. The strongest bearish counter-thesis: SpaceX will have more satellites, launches and spectrum, so AST is a niche supplier at best, and a company that needs $2.9 billion more through 2027 will need to raise it from a share price that has already fallen 62%. Bias audit: each input I set myself is tested in both directions in the table below, and the most generous combination still falls below the price.

| Test | Result per unit |
| --- | --- |
| Triangulated Base as published | $3.00 |
| Weights 70% primary / 30% secondary | $4.21 |
| Weights 30% primary / 70% secondary | $1.80 |
| Discount rate 10% in both methods (instead of 12% and 15%) | $4.22 |
| Discount rate 12% in both methods (instead of 12% and 15%) | $3.47 |
| EV / 2028 revenue 6x instead of 8x (primary only) | $2.65 |
| EV / 2028 revenue 10x instead of 8x (primary only) | $9.36 |
| 2028 revenue 20% lower (primary only) | $3.32 |
| 2028 revenue 40% lower (primary only) | $0.64 |
| Company's $1B 2028 target at 8x / at 20x (primary only) | $10.48 / $37.33 |
| Stock pay treated as non-cash (primary / secondary) | $6.88 / $4.67 |
| Most generous combination: Bull case, 10% discount, 20x revenue, 18x EBITDA (primary / secondary / average) | $42.63 / $54.89 / $48.76 |
| Each $100M of cash or lower net debt | $0.26 |

The choices that lean generous are the 15% discount rate for a stock with a beta of 2.7, a 12x exit multiple for a company still growing 19% in 2032, and the assumption that no further capital is raised at a low price. The ones that lean conservative are deducting stock pay as a cash cost and counting every dollar of burn through 2032. Publication gate: PASS\_WITH\_WARNING, because the forward inputs are estimates, no peer table or consensus could be verified, the revenue-sharing terms are not disclosed and the third quarter is not yet reported.

**Not available or estimated.** Unavailable: revenue-sharing terms, service gross margin, options and restricted stock units, launch and spectrum commitments beyond the Ligado payments, consensus estimates, five to ten year multiple history and a verified peer table. Estimated: net proceeds of the July notes after the capped call, cash and burn after June 30, all forward revenue, margins and capital spending, multiples and discount rates.

## Final verdict: sell at $50.97

AST SpaceMobile has funding, spectrum, partners and a real satellite factory. It also has $115 million of revenue, a burn of $1.64 billion a year and a share count that grew 19.6% in twelve months. At my Base the network is worth about what it costs to finish it. At my Bull, with the company's target met and exceeded, it is worth $31.70. The price needs more than that. Because equity is only a thin residual of the enterprise value here, read the range from Bear to Bull rather than the Base alone. Verdict: SELL at $50.97. Triangulated Base value $3.00, downside 94.1%, Confidence D (8/25). Required margin of safety above the 60% ceiling, no buy zone. The case changes if commercial service starts on schedule at or above the $1 billion first-year target, if the carriers commit to AST in a way that SpaceX cannot undo, or if the next financing is non-dilutive. The 45th satellite is a launch schedule. The first quarter of commercial service revenue is the number that will show what the first 45 were worth, and it has not been reported yet.

## More analyses on Patreon

This analysis is free. Premium members get every in-depth analysis, the full archive and a vote on which stocks get analyzed next: https://www.patreon.com/stockanalyza

## Sources

Primary sources include AST SpaceMobile's [quarterly report for the period ended June 30, 2026](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001780312/000119312526342550/asts-20260630.htm) (income statement, cash flow, debt, share classes, loss on involuntary conversion), its [quarterly report for the period ended March 31, 2026](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001780312/000119312526216950/asts-20260331.htm) (convertible note terms, Class B and Class C description), the [July 2026 convertible notes pricing release](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001780312/000149315226033912/ex99-1.htm), the [second quarter 2026 earnings call transcript](https://www.fool.com/earnings/call-transcripts/2026/08/17/ast-spacemobile-asts-q2-2026-earnings-call-transcript/) and the [October 9 report on the SpaceX spectrum purchase](https://www.fool.com/investing/2026/10/09/why-ast-spacemobile-sank-today/). The financial statement history, price history and statistics are from [stockanalysis.com](https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/asts/). The Ligado terms come from the [June 2025 announcement](https://www.datacenterdynamics.com/en/news/ast-spacemobile-pays-550m-to-access-premium-spectrum-in-north-america-for-satellite-d2d/).

The reference market price is the October 9, 2026 close of $50.97. Balance sheet items are as of June 30, 2026, adjusted for the July 2026 notes. Third quarter results were not yet available. The revenue paths, margins, multiples and discount rates are analytical estimates, not company guidance.

**Disclaimer.** This analysis is a structured fundamental research output, not personalized investment advice. It is provided solely for research and educational purposes and is not financial, legal or tax advice. AST SpaceMobile is a pre-profit company with $3.75 billion of convertible and other debt, a controlled share structure and a business that depends on satellite launches, spectrum and carrier agreements. Its shares are volatile and investors can lose part or all of their invested capital.

Framework: SF-08 pre-FCF growth. Economic class: Standard (3/12). Engine: EV to forward revenue with a path-to-cash-flow secondary. Confidence: D/8. Data status: PASS\_WITH\_WARNING. Adversarial gate: PASS\_WITH\_WARNING. Version: Master v3.3.
