<!-- Markdown version of https://stockanalyza.com/analysis/cion/ -->

# CION: a 53% discount to book value, but a quarter of the income is not paid in cash

CION, NYSE. Published October 21, 2026. Price as of the October 20, 2026 regular session close. Values in US dollars.

## Verdict: HOLD at $6.36

At $6.36 the shares trade 9.3% below my Base value of $7.01, an upside of 10.3%, but that Base is a blend of two methods that disagree by 60%. The earnings method gives $5.99, below the price. The asset method gives $11.12, and the shares trade at 0.47 times reported net asset value, a 53% discount. CION pays $1.20 a year, an 18.9% yield, but in the second quarter net investment income covered 95.5% of the distribution and 24.7% of total income was paid in kind, not in cash. Confidence is D and the required margin of safety is 50%, which gives an indicative cap of $3.51 and no buy zone. Hold for holders, watchlist for new money. Third quarter results on November 5 are not in this analysis.

- Bear value: $3.50
- Base value: $7.01
- Bull value: $9.69
- Upside to base value: +10.3%
- Indicative cap, not a buy zone: $3.51
- Required margin of safety: 50%
- Price to reported net asset value: 0.47 times
- Distribution yield, ordinary: 18.9%
- Share of income paid in kind, second quarter: 24.7%
- Modeled annual return, three years: 11.3%
- Business quality: 39/100
- Valuation score: 46/100
- Confidence: 12/25, grade D

CION earned $14.2 million of net investment income in the second quarter and paid $14.8 million in distributions. Of the $49.8 million of total investment income behind the first number, $12.3 million was payment in kind, which means interest added to the borrower's loan balance instead of received in cash (supplied analysis). That is a quarter of the income. It is not worthless, because it is a contractual claim that can be collected later, but it explains why a stock paying 18.9% and trading at about half of book value is not a bargain on sight.

At $6.36, the October 20, 2026 regular session close, the shares trade 9.3% below my conditional Base value of **$7.01**, an upside of 10.3%. The Bear value is $3.50, 45.0% below the price, and the Bull value of $9.69 is 52.3% above it. Confidence is grade D (12/25), the required margin of safety (MOS) is 50%, and the indicative cap is **$3.51**. I do not call it a buy zone, because the current net asset value, liquidity and covenant room that would make it one are not verified. The verdict is Hold.

Valuation route: an externally managed business development company (BDC), a listed lender to middle-market companies. It is valued on net asset value (NAV) and the return it can earn and distribute, not on free cash flow, because loan repayments are recycled capital and not income. Primary method (80% weight): three years of economic income and distributions, then a price to NAV justified by the sustainable return. Secondary method (20%): a stressed realizable NAV with explicit haircuts to each asset class. Classification: standard company, 2 of 12 on a scorecard adapted for lenders. The two methods differ by 60%, which forces Confidence down one grade.

## What CION is

CION Investment Corporation lends mostly to middle-market US companies and is managed by an outside adviser that charges fees. At June 30 it held a $1,645.2 million investment portfolio, plus $154.9 million of short-term investments, and $1,174.8 million of debt principal. The company's own release shows debt of 1.76 times equity and net debt of 1.52 times equity at June 30, down from 1.62 times at the end of March.

First lien loans were 79.2% of the portfolio at fair value, and equity investments were 20.3%. The equity is the part to watch: it was $334.2 million, which is 50.0% of CION's net assets, even though it is only a fifth of the portfolio. Non-accrual loans, which have stopped paying interest, were 1.44% of the portfolio at fair value and 4.41% at cost, down from 1.53% and 5.35% in March. The first lien share was 91.6% at the end of 2021 and 85.0% in 2023, so the portfolio is less senior than it was (supplied analysis).

One name matters more than the industry weights suggest: the David's Bridal loan and equity together were about $166.7 million, or 25.0% of June NAV (supplied analysis, June figures). A 10% change in a position that size moves NAV by 2.5%. Net asset value per share was $13.57 at June 30, up $0.46 from $13.11 in March, which the company attributes mainly to higher marks on certain equity investments. It was $16.34 at the end of 2021.

## The latest results and the September deal

| Second quarter 2026 | Result |
| --- | --- |
| Net investment income | $14.2 million, $0.29 a share (first quarter $0.25) |
| Net increase in net assets from operations | $31.0 million, $0.62 a share, helped by higher equity marks |
| Total investment income | $49.8 million (first quarter $49.5 million, second quarter 2025 $52.2 million) |
| Net asset value per share | $13.57, up from $13.11 in March |
| Distribution paid | $0.30 a share, $14.8 million |
| Share repurchases | 1,099,109 shares at an average of $7.28, $8.0 million |

Then the balance sheet changed. On September 17 CION closed a joint venture, Senior Loan Fund Partners, with institutional investors. The venture bought 20 first lien loans from CION with a par of about $180.3 million for a fair value of $180.0 million. It is financed with $125 million of senior notes and $59.7 million of membership interests, and CION keeps an 80% share of the common part. On August 31 CION repaid $114.8 million of Israeli-listed Series A notes at par, and on September 25 it repaid about $200 million drawn on a JPMorgan facility, which was terminated. The company estimates net leverage of about 1.35 times at the June 30 base after these steps.

That 1.35 times is the company's June-base estimate, not a September balance sheet. The first half asset coverage ratio was 157% against a 150% minimum (supplied analysis), and I do not know it after the transaction. The company reports third quarter results before the US open on November 5, with a call at 11:00 am New York time (5:00 pm in Prague). None of it is in this analysis.

The price chain: the quote page showed $6.37 as the October 19 close and a gain of 1.1% at the open on October 20. The $6.36 for the October 20 close comes from the supplied analysis and agrees with the broker screenshot. I could not find a price history page that already showed the October 20 row, so that figure is not independently confirmed.

## Which number to value

For a lender like this, net investment income (NII) is the equivalent of a core profit: interest and fees, less funding costs, management fees and expenses. Reported GAAP earnings add gains and losses on marks, so the $0.62 for the second quarter is not a recurring number, and I do not annualize it. Free cash flow does not apply: loan repayments are capital coming back.

| Second quarter 2026, $ million | Amount |
| --- | --- |
| Total investment income | 49.8 |
| Interest paid in kind (PIK), a quarter of the total | 12.3 |
| Net investment income | 14.2 |
| NII less PIK interest (a screen, not cash NII) | 1.9 |
| Distributions paid | 14.8 |
| Net investment income as a share of distributions | 95.5% |

The line "NII less PIK" is a rough screen, not a reconciled cash figure: discount accretion, fee payments, receivable movements and old PIK that was collected also matter, and I could not isolate them. For the half year, NII was $27.0 million against $30.1 million of distributions, a coverage of 89.9%. The accounting policy also lets the adviser earn an incentive fee on accrued income that is never collected, with no refund (supplied analysis). That is a conflict worth knowing.

Distributions have been funded in part by shrinking the book. The first half equity bridge, in $ million: 707.6 at the start, plus 27.0 of NII, less 17.7 of realized losses, less 1.4 of unrealized losses, less 30.1 of distributions, less 17.7 of buybacks, equals 667.8 at June 30. NII after fees was less than the sum of distributions and buybacks, and realized losses came on top. A 12-month distribution that is not covered by cash income comes out of capital, and capital is what the shares are priced on.

## Shares, net assets and what is ahead of you

The share count is 49,202,704 on both June 30 and the July 29 cover of the quarterly report, after 2,215,162 shares were bought back in the first half from 51,417,866 at year end. I assume no change since. Market value at $6.36 is $312.9 million. The reinvestment plan buys shares in the market, so it creates no new shares. The authorization increase to $130 million in July is not an executed buyback.

My valuation date is October 21, not June 30, so I move NAV forward: $667.8 million at June 30, plus annualized second quarter NII for 113 days ($17.6 million), less the four monthly distributions of $0.10 that have gone ex since June ($19.7 million) and an estimated $2 million of deal costs. The result is estimated equity of **$663.6 million**, or **$13.49** a share. It is an estimate, not an October NAV. I assume no further buybacks, share issuance or changes in marks.

The September joint venture is treated as roughly neutral to NAV before costs: $180 million of loans leave, and about $132.3 million of net cash plus a retained common interest that I provisionally capitalize at $47.76 million (80% of $59.7 million) come in. The joint venture has a 20% preferred membership that gets 11.5% cumulative income before the common holders (supplied analysis), so holding 80% of the common does not mean receiving 80% of the loan income. A 10% loss on the $180 million loan book is $18 million, about 37.7% of the common capital.

The debt that remains matters because it comes due: calendar 2027 maturities are $327.5 million, made up of a $50 million term loan in April, a $30 million term loan in September, $200 million of floating notes in November and $47.5 million of fixed notes in December (supplied analysis). The floating notes carry a minimum equity covenant of $543.6 million, which I come back to.

## What the business can earn, after allowing for paid-in-kind income

The second quarter annualizes to NII of $56.7 million. The portfolio and funding have just changed, so I bridge from that run rate instead of extrapolating the 2025 NII of $93.0 million.

| Annual NII bridge, $ million (my estimates) | Change |
| --- | --- |
| Annualized second quarter NII | 56.68 |
| Income on the loans sold to the joint venture | -20.20 |
| Retained joint venture common income | 5.00 |
| Lower cash and short-term investment income | -6.00 |
| Interest saved on repaid JPMorgan and Series A debt | 21.30 |
| Coupons on new private notes issued in July | -2.40 |
| Net management and overhead savings | 1.50 |
| Further runoff and rate normalization | -1.00 |
| Total, rounded to 55.00 for year 1 | 54.88 |

The sold-loan income uses the average June yield, not the yield on those exact 20 loans, and the joint venture income of $5 million is my estimate after the senior notes and preferred claims. Each line is a judgment, and the total is a directional anchor, not a current income statement.

From NII I subtract two non-overlapping allowances: 20% of the incremental PIK income for interest that may never be collected, and $5 million a year for losses on the cash-paying loans. The result I call economic income.

| Base case, $ million | Year 1 | Year 2 | Year 3 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| NII after funding and fees | 55.00 | 52.00 | 50.00 |
| Incremental PIK income | 48.00 | 44.00 | 40.00 |
| 20% allowance for PIK not collected | -9.60 | -8.80 | -8.00 |
| Allowance for losses on cash-paying loans | -5.00 | -5.00 | -5.00 |
| Economic income | 40.40 | 38.20 | 37.00 |
| Economic income per share | $0.82 | $0.78 | $0.75 |
| Modeled distribution per share | $1.20 | $1.00 | $0.80 |
| Ending NAV per share | $13.11 | $12.89 | $12.84 |

The distribution path of $1.20, $1.00 and $0.80 is my assumption. Only the 2026 rate of $0.10 a month is declared. I assume the payout falls toward what economic income can support, because paying more than that would shrink the NAV the shares are priced on. Economic income of $0.82 against a $1.20 payout in year one is a gap of $0.38 a share that comes out of NAV.

## The primary valuation: income, distributions and a price to NAV

NAV starts at $13.49, rises with economic income and falls with distributions. After year three it is $12.84. At that point I assume the business earns a sustainable economic return forever with no growth: $37.0 million of income on $12.84 a share of NAV is a return of 5.9%. A price to NAV justified by that return is the return divided by the 14% cost of equity, or **0.418 times**, and 0.418 times $12.84 is **$5.37**, a value for October 2029 and not for today. The 14% is my assumption for a leveraged, externally managed lender, not a market rate.

Discounted at 14%, the three distributions are worth $2.36 and the exit $3.63, so the primary Base is **$5.99**. The exit carries 60.6% of the value. The terminal figure assumes a mature collection cycle in which old PIK is collected as new PIK accrues, and that is a steady-state assumption, not evidence from filings. If the recoverable part of the terminal PIK arrives two years later, the triangulated Base falls from $7.01 to $6.44.

I add no separate cash, loan sale proceeds or joint venture assets: they are inside NAV and income already. Debt is not subtracted again, because interest and fees are inside NII.

## The secondary valuation: what the assets could fetch

The second method asks a different question. It starts from estimated current equity of $663.6 million and applies a haircut to each asset class, which treats the marks as if some assets had to be sold. Parent debt is not subtracted again because it is already inside equity.

| June perimeter after the deal, $ million | Fair value | Bear haircut | Base haircut | Bull haircut |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Remaining first lien assets | 1,123.62 | 8% | 3% | 1% |
| Legacy equity, including older joint ventures | 334.18 | 50% | 20% | 5% |
| Unsecured debt assets | 7.36 | 50% | 20% | 10% |
| New Senior Loan Fund common interest | 47.76 | 50% | 20% | 5% |

The Base haircuts total $111.57 million and I deduct $5 million of realization costs: ($663.64 - 111.57 - 5) / 49.203 gives **$11.12**. The Bear costs $15 million to realize and the Bull $3 million. This is a hypothetical value, not a plan: ordinary shareholders cannot force a sale, and a forced sale could realize less. The Bear version of this calculation falls below the $543.6 million minimum equity covenant in the 2027 floating note documents, so it is not an executable distribution plan. Even the Base leaves limited room above that line.

About $1,632.5 million of the June investments were valued with unobservable inputs (Level 3), which is normal for private loans and makes the marks and the evidence of realization more important. The two methods share some inputs, since credit deterioration hits both, but their dominant drivers differ: earnings and payout in one, asset marks in the other. They do not converge, and I do not force them to.

## A price check against history

| Year end | NAV per share | Price to NAV |
| --- | --- | --- |
| 2021 | $16.34 | 0.80 |
| 2022 | $15.98 | 0.61 |
| 2023 | $16.23 | 0.70 |
| 2024 | $15.43 | 0.74 |
| 2025 | $13.76 | 0.71 |
| June 2026 and today's price | $13.57 | 0.47 |

The median price to NAV was 0.71 and the range 0.61 to 0.80. Applied to my estimated NAV of $13.49, that is $9.58, with a range of $8.23 to $10.79. I give it no weight: the asset mix, leverage and income quality are different now. The price has also fallen from about 0.7 times NAV to 0.47 times, and the history tells you how long markets have doubted CION's marks, not that the doubt is wrong.

NAV per share fell 4.2% a year from the end of 2021 to the end of 2025. Adding the recorded distributions (the sum of $13.76, $1.45, $1.61, $1.52 and $1.44, divided by $16.34) gives a simple, non-reinvested four-year return proxy of 4.9% a year. That is not a market return, but it is a fair picture of what the shareholder kept: distributions covered most of a falling NAV.

The growth-adjusted check is a diagnostic only. A third-party forecast page last updated October 10 shows two estimates and NII-based earnings per share of $1.13 for 2026 and $1.15 for 2027, against $1.78 in 2025. The forward multiple is 5.5. I do not use it: it is an NII-based figure, not GAAP, it rests on two analysts and the 36.5% fall from 2025 is not a growth story. Free cash flow growth does not apply to a lender. My Base economic income per share goes from $0.82 to $0.75 over two years, a decline of 4.3% a year.

## Triangulating the values

| Value per share today | Bear | Base | Bull | Weight |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Economic income and price to NAV | $2.53 | $5.99 | $8.91 | 80% |
| Stressed realizable NAV | $7.40 | $11.12 | $12.80 | 20% |
| Triangulated value | $3.50 | $7.01 | $9.69 | 100% |

The Base methods differ by 60.0% (difference over midpoint), three times the 20% warning level. The reason is economic: the private assets may carry real recoverable value, while a leveraged, externally managed vehicle earns weak cash returns on them and shareholders cannot force a realization. I do not resolve it by dropping the lower method. The framework requires a one-grade confidence downgrade for a divergence above 30%, so Confidence falls from C (13) to D (12) through a lower robustness score.

I gave 80% to the earnings method because shareholder economics and funding are the binding constraints, and 20% to the asset method because realization is unannounced and limited. These weights are my judgment. The primary alone is $5.99, below the price, and the asset method alone is $11.12. The interval between them matters more than the weighted average.

## What the price already assumes

| Question at $6.36 | Answer |
| --- | --- |
| Discount to June NAV of $13.57 | 53.1% |
| Asset loss that would explain the whole discount | $354.9 million, 21.6% of the June portfolio |
| June NAV per share if all legacy equity were written to zero | $6.78 |
| Same, with a further 5% haircut on first lien assets | about $5.46 |
| Exit value at year 3 needed (primary method alone) | $5.92, against $5.37 in Base |
| Terminal economic income needed | $40.8 million, against $37.0 million |
| Terminal NII needed with the same allowances | $53.8 million, against $50.0 million |
| PIK non-collection allowance that justifies the price | about 10.5%, against 20% |

The price is easy to explain without a disaster: modestly better terminal income, or collecting twice as much of the PIK as I assume, supports it. The extreme case matters too. Writing all the equity to zero leaves about $6.78 a share, only slightly above the price, so the discount is roughly the equity exposure, and a further 5% hit on the loans would take NAV below it. These are isolated solutions, not a prediction of the loss. The 18.9% distribution yield is not an earned cash yield.

## Bear, Base and Bull

| Years 1, 2 and 3 | Bear | Base | Bull |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| NII, $ million | 45 / 40 / 37 | 55 / 52 / 50 | 60 / 64 / 67 |
| PIK income, $ million | 50 / 48 / 46 | 48 / 44 / 40 | 40 / 35 / 30 |
| Share of PIK not collected | 40% | 20% | 5% |
| Other principal losses, $ million | 10 / 9 / 8 | 5 / 5 / 5 | 3 / 3 / 3 |
| Economic income, $ million | 15.0 / 11.8 / 10.6 | 40.4 / 38.2 / 37.0 | 55.0 / 59.3 / 62.5 |
| Distribution per share | $0.90 / $0.60 / $0.35 | $1.20 / $1.00 / $0.80 | $1.20 / $1.20 / $1.20 |
| Value per share today | $3.50 | $7.01 | $9.69 |
| Against $6.36 | -45.0% | +10.3% | +52.3% |

Each case follows economic income = NII - (PIK income x share not collected) - other principal losses. The cost of equity is 14% and terminal growth zero in all three. The Bear has weaker collections, costlier refinancing near 10.5% and a large distribution cut, and its asset value would breach the equity covenant, so it may not even be realizable. The Base assumes lower NII after deleveraging, partial PIK non-collection and a falling payout. The Bull assumes credit recovery and much better cash collection, and still keeps NII below the unusually strong 2025 level.

For the 2027 maturities of $327.5 million, the Base repays $127.5 million from loan repayments at carrying value and refinances $200 million at about 8.5%, with no new shares. That is an estimated plan, not secured financing. A 2 point change on $200 million is about $4 million a year of interest.

## Sensitivity and the case that flips the verdict

| Triangulated value, Base | Terminal PIK not collected 10% | 20% | 30% |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Cost of equity 12% | $8.13 | $7.74 | $7.36 |
| Cost of equity 14% | $7.33 | $7.01 | $6.70 |
| Cost of equity 16% | $6.73 | $6.46 | $6.20 |

The inputs that matter most are the share of PIK collected (5% to 40% not collected), NII (37 to 67 million), the haircut on legacy equity (5% to 50%), the value of the joint venture stake (provisionally $47.76 million), the cost of equity (12% to 16% as a core range) and the current NAV (plus or minus $15 million). One input at a time:

| Changed estimate | Value | Against $6.36 | Cap at 50% margin |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Cost of equity 8% | $10.28 | +61.6% | $5.14 |
| Cost of equity 10% | $8.76 | +37.7% | $4.38 |
| Cost of equity 12% | $7.74 | +21.7% | $3.87 |
| Cost of equity 16% | $6.46 | +1.6% | $3.23 |
| Terminal PIK not collected 0% | $7.64 | +20.1% | $3.82 |
| Terminal PIK not collected 10% | $7.33 | +15.2% | $3.66 |
| Terminal PIK not collected 30% | $6.70 | +5.4% | $3.35 |
| NII 20% lower in all years and terminal | $6.23 | -2.0% | $3.11 |
| NII 40% lower in all years and terminal | $5.45 | -14.4% | $2.72 |
| Extra principal loss of $5 million a year | $6.62 | +4.1% | $3.31 |
| Current NAV $15 million lower | $6.95 | +9.3% | $3.48 |
| Legacy equity haircut 10 points larger | $6.88 | +8.1% | $3.44 |
| Terminal PIK collected two years later | $6.44 | +1.2% | $3.22 |
| Bull economics at a 12% cost of equity | $10.89 | +71.3% | $5.45 |
| Consensus NII per share of $1.13, $1.15 and $1.15 | $7.53 | +18.4% | $3.76 |
| 5 million new shares at $6.36, cash retained | $6.95 | +9.3% | $3.48 |

The label can move between fairly valued and slightly undervalued or overvalued with a single reasonable change, so the Base should be read as a range of $6.46 to $7.74 for a cost of equity between 16% and 12%. The caps of $3.23 to $3.87 sit far below the price in every row, including the Bull at 12% ($5.45), so the action for new money does not flip. An existing holder's decision could change if NII or PIK collection comes in worse: a 20% shortfall in NII removes the whole discount.

## How the cap is set

Confidence D calls for a margin of safety of 50%, or no buy at all when a risk cannot be measured, and I add nothing on top: PIK, credit losses, refinancing, the joint venture and data gaps are already in the scenarios, the confidence score and the sensitivity table. The arithmetic cap is $7.01 x (1 - 50%) = **$3.51**, within a range of $3.23 to $3.87. I do not treat it as a buy zone. A price below it would not repair the missing facts: the current NAV, liquidity, covenant headroom and cash collection of PIK.

Three numbers answer different questions: what the shares are worth ($7.01), the return from buying at $6.36 and following my primary path for three years (11.3% a year, assuming the modeled distributions and the exit, including some return of capital) and the price that gives a 15% return on the same path ($5.86). The 15% is an illustration, not a requirement I know you have, and it does not replace value or margin of safety. The 11.3% is not the 18.9% yield and not the gap to NAV annualized.

## The dividend

| Income check | Result |
| --- | --- |
| Declared ordinary distribution | $0.10 a month for October, November and December 2026 |
| Annualized rate and yield at $6.36 | $1.20, 18.9% before tax |
| Rate in 2025 | $1.44, so the rate has been cut by 16.7% |
| Second quarter NII against the distribution | 95.5% in dollars |
| First half NII against distributions | 89.9% |
| My Base payout path | $1.20, then $1.00, then $0.80 |

Monthly payment helps a cash calendar but does not make the income safer. The annual rate has already been cut, and recent NII does not fully cover it. PIK income can create taxable income before cash is received, and a lender then may have to distribute cash from other sources, such as loan repayments. That can continue for a while and does not prove permanent earning power. The company's own website yield panel uses a different historical payout and an older price, so I use $1.20 / $6.36. The October distribution has an October 16 record date and a payment on October 30, so a new buyer today does not receive it. The next declared dates are November 13 and 27 and December 11 and 28 (supplied analysis).

## Reasons to own

- **A deep discount to reported NAV.** At 0.47 times book, the shares offer upside if realizations confirm the marks and spare capital reaches shareholders.
- **Debt has come down.** $314.8 million was repaid between August 31 and September 25, and net leverage is about 1.35 times on the company's June base estimate.
- **Mostly senior loans.** 79.2% of the portfolio is first lien, and some loans have been sold near par: the 20 loans for the joint venture went at 99.8% of par.
- **Buying back stock below NAV.** In the second quarter shares were bought at $7.28 against a $13.11 NAV, which adds to NAV per remaining share if the marks are right.
- **A real recovery would show up fast.** Better PIK collection alone, with no return to peak income, can lift value: with no terminal PIK loss at all, my Base would be $7.64.

## Main risks

- **PIK not collected.** Accrued income may never become cash, and the adviser may already have earned a fee on it.
- **Equity and one name.** Equity is half of NAV, and the David's Bridal exposure was about a quarter of June NAV, so small percentage marks make big NAV moves.
- **Private marks.** About $1.63 billion of assets are Level 3, and the reported NAV is not a cash floor.
- **Borrower stress.** Selected borrower interest coverage fell from 2.26 times in December to 1.87 times in June, with leverage up to 5.07 times (supplied analysis), so losses can appear before a loan is put on non-accrual.
- **The joint venture.** CION's common stake is junior to the notes and the preferred, and after the investment period excess cash repays the senior notes first.
- **Refinancing and covenants.** $327.5 million matures in 2027, the June asset coverage was only seven points above the minimum and the floating notes carry a $543.6 million equity test.
- **Payout from capital.** Paying more than economic income shrinks the assets the shares are priced on.
- **Adviser incentives.** Base and accrued-income fees can conflict with the cash outcome of ordinary shareholders.
- **Rates.** The June sensitivity showed that a 100 basis point fall would cut annual net interest income by $5.0 million before later changes.
- **A discount that stays.** Without realizations, stronger income or a change in governance, a discount can persist, and a Czech holder also carries the dollar to koruna rate.

## Management execution

I score management credibility 8/20: execution 2/5, capital allocation 2/5, disclosure 2/5, alignment 2/5. On the positive side, management finished the announced deleveraging by its target date, and its buybacks below NAV added about $0.24 to first half NAV per share by the company's bridge. Against that, NAV per share fell from $16.34 in 2021 to $13.57, the ordinary rate went from $1.44 to $1.20, and the fee structure rewards accrued income. I could not verify a multi-year record against guidance, and I give no penalty for absent guidance. The point concerns outcomes and incentives, not misconduct.

## Stock Analyza scorecard

| Business quality | Points | Maximum |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Lending franchise and moat | 10 | 20 |
| Return versus cost of capital | 6 | 20 |
| Balance sheet and resilience | 7 | 15 |
| Earnings and cash quality | 4 | 15 |
| Growth and reinvestment runway | 5 | 15 |
| Management and capital allocation | 5 | 10 |
| Dilution and governance | 2 | 5 |
| Total | 39 | 100 |

On the economic scorecard, adapted for a lender, CION scores 2/12, a standard company. The only points are 1/2 for funding quality and 1/2 for recurring loan economics. It gets 0/2 for return above the cost of equity, 0/2 for NAV plus distributions growth, 0/1 for capital strength, 0/1 for credit quality and 0/2 for the runway. A headline yield or a low price to NAV does not earn points. The valuation score is 46/100: 22/40 for the discount to value, 4/20 for protection against the Bear, 5/15 for agreement between methods, 6/10 for history, 6/10 for what the price implies and 3/5 for data quality.

## Confidence score

| Component | Points of 5 |
| --- | --- |
| Data quality and provenance | 4 |
| Business predictability | 2 |
| Valuation robustness (cut from 2 for the 60% divergence) | 1 |
| Accounting transparency | 3 |
| Scenario dispersion | 2 |
| Total, grade D (0 to 12) | 12 of 25 |

Grade D says the valuation is not robust enough for new money under my rules, not that CION is about to fail. An updated balance sheet alone would not restore confidence unless the gap between the earnings value and the asset value is also understood.

## What I would watch from here

### Supports the thesis

- NII at 110% or more of the distribution, PIK below 10% of income with visible collections, and non-accruals below 3% of cost and falling.
- Verified asset coverage above 170%, clear headroom to the equity covenant and a documented plan for the 2027 maturities.
- NAV plus distributions positive after funding and credit effects, and a clear cash waterfall for the joint venture.

### Watch closely

- NII at 90% to 110% of the distribution, PIK at 10% to 20% of income, non-accruals of 3% to 5% of cost, or borrower coverage of 1.5 to 2.2 times.
- Asset coverage of 155% to 170%, equity within 10% of the covenant, or a partial and expensive refinancing plan.
- NAV rising only through marks or buybacks, or new authorizations without execution detail.

### Breaks the thesis

- NII below 90% of the distribution persistently, PIK above 20% of income with weak collections, or non-accruals above 5% of cost.
- Asset coverage near 150%, a covenant breach or waiver, or a failed rollover or forced sale.
- Loan marks and borrower coverage falling together while distributions are paid from capital.

## The most important thesis breaker

Worsening recoveries or covenant headroom while distributions continue above what economic income can support. The next dated test is the November 5 report: I would reconcile its NAV, debt, asset coverage and PIK collections before changing any value here.

## Stress test and independent check

I rebuilt the model from its stated inputs with separate code and reproduced: the estimated equity of $663.64 million and $13.49 a share; the Base, Bear and Bull economic income and NAV paths; the exit multiples of 0.418, the $5.37 exit and the $2.36 and $3.63 components; the primary values of $2.53, $5.99 and $8.91; the haircut totals and the secondary values of $7.40, $11.12 and $12.80; the blends of $3.50, $7.01 and $9.69; the 60.0% divergence; the 11.3% five-year return and the $5.86 entry for 15%; the reverse results of $5.92, $40.8 million and 10.5%; the sensitivity grid and nearly every single-input row; and the dividend coverage figures. I found no construction error.

One row differs. For five million new shares at $6.36 with the cash retained, the analysis shows $6.95, which is the Base value pool plus the new cash spread over more shares. If the earnings stay the same and the cash earns nothing, I get $6.66. I show the $6.95 in the table and note the difference here. Neither changes the action.

From the company's documents and the market I confirmed the second quarter results (NII of $14.2 million and $0.29, net increase of $31.0 million and $0.62, total investment income, NAV of $13.57, first lien and equity shares, non-accruals, debt, net leverage, the $0.30 distribution and the second quarter buyback), the September 17 joint venture terms, the August 31 and September 25 repayments, the 1.35 times estimate and the November 5 reporting date and call. The June balance sheet and share count I did not re-read line by line: they come from the supplied analysis and agree with the reported NAV per share. The October 19 close of $6.37 comes from a quote page, and the $6.36 close from the supplied analysis and a broker screenshot.

I could not re-read some inputs, so they come from the supplied analysis: the PIK splits and the half year figures, the equity bridge, the asset coverage of 157%, the covenant of $543.6 million and the 2027 maturities, the Level 3 amounts, the David's Bridal exposure, borrower coverage, the joint venture waterfall, the five-year NAV and price to NAV history and the forecast page. I then ran three tests of my own, the first three rows below. The last row is from the original model.

| Test | Triangulated value | Cap at 50% margin | Effect |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Terminal share of PIK not collected 40%, all else Base | $6.39 | $3.19 | Fairly priced |
| Distribution held at $1.20 for all three years | $7.35 | $3.68 | Higher, because the model values the payouts it gets, and NAV ends lower |
| Equal weights for the two methods | $8.56 | $4.28 | Upside 34.5%, cap still far below the price |
| Bull economics at a 12% cost of equity | $10.89 | $5.45 | Still below the price |

The strongest case against Hold is that the loans can be sold near par and the equity and PIK recover, so the stressed asset value of $11.12 is closer to the truth than the earnings value, which would put the shares at a 43% discount to a realistic value. My answer is that shareholders cannot force a sale, and a vehicle that pays out more than it earns turns NAV into distributions. The strongest case against owning is the Bear at $3.50, in which collections and credit fail together and the covenant becomes binding. Reported NAV is not a cash floor. The main data limits: I do not know the current NAV, share count, liquidity, post-transaction asset coverage or how much accrued PIK has been collected. These and the 60% gap between the methods are why Confidence is D.

## Final verdict: hold at $6.36

CION is cheap against its reported book value, and it has taken real steps: about $315 million of debt repaid in September and a joint venture that sold loans near par. But a 53% discount and an 18.9% yield are exactly what a market charges for income that is partly paid in kind, equity marks that make up half of NAV and a payout that exceeds what recent income covers. My Base is a blend of $5.99 and $11.12, and the cap for a 50% margin of safety is $3.51. A new purchase is not supported at this price.

**Verdict: HOLD at $6.36, watchlist for new money, no new buy. Triangulated Base value $7.01, upside 10.3%, Confidence D (12/25), required margin of safety 50%, indicative cap $3.51, no actionable buy zone.**

For holders this means a review of credit and cash, not a decision driven by the yield: read the November 5 report for NAV, asset coverage, PIK collections and the covenant. For new money it means waiting for verified post-transaction capital and a price with a real margin. The 18.9% is what CION promises to pay. The question for November 5 is how much of it was earned in cash.

## More analyses on Patreon

This analysis is free. Premium members get every in-depth analysis, the full archive and a vote on which stocks get analyzed next: https://www.patreon.com/stockanalyza

## Sources

Primary sources include CION's [second quarter 2026 quarterly report on Form 10-Q](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1534254/000153425426000010/cion-20260630.htm), the [second quarter 2026 results](https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20260806643978/en/CION-Investment-Corporation-Reports-Second-Quarter-2026-Financial-Results) and its [PDF release](https://www.cionbdc.com/wp-content/uploads/Q2-26-Press-Release-vF.pdf), the [second quarter earnings presentation](https://www.cionbdc.com/wp-content/uploads/CION-Q2-26-Earnings-Deck-vF.pdf), the [September 17 current report on the joint venture](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1534254/000110465926108606/tm2625585d1_8k.htm), the [September 29 report on debt repayments](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1534254/000110465926111961/tm2626587d1_ex99-1.htm), the [third quarter reporting date](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1534254/000110465926112595/tm2626516d1_8k.htm), the [distribution history](https://www.cionbdc.com/resources/), the year-end releases for [2021](https://www.cionbdc.com/wp-content/uploads/Q4-21-Press-Release.pdf), [2022](https://www.cionbdc.com/wp-content/uploads/Q4-22-Press-Release-Final.pdf), [2023](https://www.cionbdc.com/wp-content/uploads/Q4-2023-Press-Release-vF.pdf), [2024](https://www.cionbdc.com/wp-content/uploads/Q4-24-Press-Release-Final.pdf) and [2025](https://www.cionbdc.com/wp-content/uploads/Q4-25-Press-Release.pdf), and the [2025 annual report on Form 10-K](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1534254/000153425426000003/cion-20251231.htm). Historical price to NAV ratios come from [a data aggregator](https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/cion/financials/ratios/). The earnings estimates used as a diagnostic and in one robustness test come from a third-party [forecast page](https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/cion/forecast/), were not an input to the Base and are not company guidance.

The reference market price is $6.36, the October 20, 2026 regular session close, from the supplied analysis and a broker screenshot. The October 19 close of $6.37 is from the [stockanalysis.com quote page](https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/cion/). Per share values use 49.203 million shares. The NII bridge, the PIK and principal loss allowances, the payout path, haircuts, the 14% cost of equity and the weights are analytical estimates, not company guidance.

**Disclaimer.** This analysis is provided solely for research and educational purposes. It is not personalized investment, financial, legal or tax advice. Values are conditional estimates, not forecasts or trading instructions. CION is exposed to credit losses, accrued income that may not be collected, valuation of private assets, a concentrated equity and single-name portfolio, refinancing and covenant risk, a junior joint venture position, external adviser fees and distributions paid from capital. Investors can lose part or all of their invested capital.

Method: Master Investment Analysis Framework v3.4. Approach: economic income and distributions with a justified price to NAV, cross-checked with a stressed realizable NAV. Confidence: D/12. Data checks: passed with warnings. Conditional research only. Open data gaps: NAV, share count and liquidity after June 30, asset coverage and covenant headroom after the September transaction, and cash collection of accrued PIK.
