<!-- Markdown version of https://stockanalyza.com/analysis/cldt/ -->

# CLDT: the hotels are recovering, but at $14.18 the recovery is already in the price

CLDT, NYSE. Published October 21, 2026. Price as of the October 20, 2026 regular session close. Values in US dollars.

## Verdict: REDUCE at $14.18

At $14.18 the shares trade 40.8% above my Base value of $10.07, a downside of 29.0%. The business is improving: second quarter adjusted FFO rose 22% to $0.48 a share and July and August room revenue per available room grew 10% and 8%. But after the money that has to go back into the hotels every year, the owner cash behind the shares is $0.64 a claim, so the price is 22 times it, not the 11 times the headline suggests. To justify $14.18 the hotels would have to earn about 29% more than my already generous first year, or about 42% more than the company guides. Confidence is C and the required margin of safety is 40%, which gives a maximum buy price of $6.04. Reduce for holders, watchlist for new money. Third quarter results are not in this analysis.

- Bear value: $3.18
- Base value: $10.07
- Bull value: $18.37
- Downside to base value: -29.0%
- Maximum buy price: $6.04
- Required margin of safety: 40%
- Price to owner cash after renovation spending: 22.3 times
- Price to company adjusted FFO, guidance midpoint: 10.8 times
- Modeled five year owner cash return at this price: 3.4% a year
- Dividend yield: 2.8%
- Business quality: 50/100
- Valuation score: 23/100
- Confidence: 13/25, grade C

Chatham Lodging Trust (CLDT) earned $23.6 million of adjusted FFO in the second quarter, 22% more per share than a year earlier, and the hotels have kept improving since. By one broker's chart the shares have more than doubled in twelve months. The question is what is left for the buyer today. The company's own number, adjusted FFO, is calculated before the renovation spending that hotels need every year and before the cost of the shares given to management. Take both out and the 11 times multiple on the headline becomes 22 times on what an owner can actually keep.

At $14.18, the October 20, 2026 regular session close, the shares trade 40.8% above my conditional Base value of **$10.07**, a downside of 29.0%. The Bear value is $3.18, 77.6% below the price, and the Bull value of $18.37 is 29.6% above it. Confidence is grade C (13/25), the required margin of safety (MOS) is 40%, and the maximum buy price is **$6.04**. The verdict is Reduce.

Valuation route: a lodging REIT that owns hotels and rents rooms night by night, so it is not valued on the rent rolls an office or apartment landlord would use. Primary method (75% weight): five years of owner cash after recurring hotel capital spending, future share awards and the Portland construction, then a 13 times exit multiple on that cash. Secondary method (25%): net asset value built from hotel cash income capitalized at 7.5%, less debt, preferred shares and corporate costs. Classification: standard company, 3.6 of 12 on a partial REIT scorecard. The two methods differ by 24%.

## What CLDT is

Chatham owns 39 hotels with 5,610 rooms in 18 states and the District of Columbia, mostly extended-stay and select-service brands from Hilton and other chains. Extended-stay hotels were about two thirds of hotel EBITDA and Silicon Valley about 17% (supplied analysis, from the September investor presentation). All 39 hotels are run by Island Hospitality Management, a company 100% owned by the chief executive, which was paid $5.2 million in management fees in the first half. Those fees are a real cost inside the earnings, and the arrangement is a conflict that an outside investor has to watch, not a finding of wrongdoing.

The fully diluted ownership behind each share is larger than the common count. The June 30 balance sheet shows 4.8 million preferred shares with a $25 liquidation value, which is a $120 million claim that ranks ahead of the common. Debt principal is $418.2 million, so a buyer of the common owns what is left after about $538 million of senior claims.

## The latest results and the recovery

| Second quarter 2026 | Result |
| --- | --- |
| Total revenue | $87.8 million (second quarter 2025: $80.3 million) |
| Room revenue per available room | $158, up more than 3%; occupancy 81%, average rate $195 |
| Hotel EBITDA | $36 million at a 41% margin, up 220 basis points |
| Adjusted FFO | $23.6 million, $0.48 a share (year earlier $0.39) |
| Net income to common shareholders | $6.2 million, $0.13 a share (year earlier $0.07) |
| First half adjusted FFO | $33.7 million, $0.67 a share (year earlier $0.56) |
| July and August room revenue per available room | +10% to $169, then +8%, for the 39 hotels |
| Share repurchases, second quarter | about 0.3 million shares at an average of $9.07 |

The company's 2026 guidance, from August 4, has adjusted FFO of $63.7 to $66.8 million ($1.28 to $1.34 a share), hotel EBITDA of $110.7 to $113.8 million, revenue of $312 to $316 million, cash corporate costs of $11.6 million and a further $6.0 million of non-cash share compensation, and capital spending of about $27 million, of which about $17 million is three hotel renovations. The midpoint of adjusted FFO is $65.25 million. Guidance for net income to common shareholders is still a loss of $1.6 to $4.7 million.

Part of the improvement is a bigger portfolio. On March 4 the company announced the purchase of six Hilton hotels with 589 rooms for $92 million, about $156,000 a room, at a roughly 10% capitalization rate on 2025 income before reserves. The September 8 update declared a dividend of $0.10 a share. On September 10 a new trustee, William (Liam) Brown, joined the board. The supplied analysis calls him independent; the filing I read does not say.

The price chain: stockanalysis.com shows the October 19 close at $14.30 and its latest history row is that day. The $14.18 for the October 20 close comes from the supplied analysis and is not independently confirmed. The broker screenshot you sent shows $14.13, 0.35% lower, and I use $14.18 throughout because it is the dated close; at $14.13 the downside is 28.7%. The screenshot also shows a one year gain of 115.73%, a broker display I did not rebuild.

## Which number to value

A hotel owner has to put money back into rooms, beds, carpets and brand required upgrades all the time. Adjusted FFO leaves much of that out, and in 2026 the company also started adding back share compensation. So I start from adjusted FFO, which already includes interest and the preferred dividends, and take out what the hotels and the people need.

| From guidance to owner cash, $ million | Amount |
| --- | --- |
| Adjusted FFO, guidance midpoint | 65.25 |
| Recurring hotel capital spending (my estimate, anchored to the $27 million budget) | -27.00 |
| Cost of future share awards (my estimate) | -6.00 |
| Finance lease principal (my estimate) | -0.08 |
| Owner cash before Portland | 32.17 |
| Per ownership claim (50.55 million) | $0.64 |

At $14.18 that is 22.3 times owner cash, against 10.8 times the headline adjusted FFO. Both are arithmetic from the same guidance; they answer different questions. The first asks what the company reports, the second what the owner keeps if the hotels are kept in condition. I treat the whole $27 million as recurring because the split between maintenance and growth is not disclosed; if only $20 million is recurring, value rises to $11.86 and the verdict does not change.

## Shares, debt and what is ahead of you

| Ownership claims, million | Count |
| --- | --- |
| Common shares, cover of the 10-Q, August 4 | 46.566 |
| Vested partnership units (LTIPs), June 30 | 2.399 |
| Unvested units, counted in full | 1.583 |
| Working claims used for every per share figure | 50.548 |

I count the units because they share in the same hotels and the same distributions. At $14.18 the claims are worth $716.8 million. Adding $120 million of preferred and $418.2 million of debt principal, and subtracting $11.3 million of unrestricted cash, gives an enterprise value of $1,243.6 million. Restricted cash of $6.4 million is not counted as spare cash. The debt is $143.2 million of mortgages, a $200 million term loan and $75 million drawn on the revolver. Contractual maturities (supplied analysis, from the 10-Q note) are $24.6 million in 2028, $298.7 million in 2029, $0.4 million in 2030 and $94.5 million after that, so there is no principal due before 2028, but 2029 needs to be refinanced.

A 5% issue of new shares at the market price with the proceeds kept gives a value of $10.26. A 5% increase in claims with no proceeds gives $9.59. Neither is a forecast. The company has bought back 2.5 million shares at an average of $7.29 under a $25 million plan, and those purchases were made at prices far below today's.

## What the hotels can earn

Guidance anchors the first year, but I do not use it as is. My Base starts with adjusted FFO of $72.0 million in the first forward year, about 10.4% above the guidance midpoint, because the acquired hotels contribute a full year and demand is running ahead. After that it grows 3% a year. Recurring capital spending starts at $27 million and rises 2% a year, as do the cost of future awards and the small lease payment. The discount rate is 10%.

| Base case, forward years | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Adjusted FFO, $ million | 72.00 | 74.16 | 76.38 | 78.68 | 81.04 |
| Hotel capital spending | -27.00 | -27.54 | -28.09 | -28.65 | -29.22 |
| Future share awards | -6.00 | -6.12 | -6.24 | -6.37 | -6.49 |
| Owner cash per claim, existing hotels | $0.77 | $0.80 | $0.83 | $0.86 | $0.89 |
| Portland net cash, $ million | -25.00 | -16.75 | 3.30 | 3.41 | 3.53 |
| Total owner cash per claim | $0.28 | $0.47 | $0.90 | $0.93 | $0.96 |

Portland is a 130-suite Home2 Suites planned to open in the second quarter of 2028 for a budget of about $45 million, of which about $1.6 million is spent. I charge the remaining $43.4 million, $25 million in year one and $18.4 million in year two, and let the hotel earn a 10% yield on cost once open. That is why year one total cash is only $0.28 a claim. Owner cash from the existing hotels grows from $32.2 million at the guidance base to $45.2 million in year five, a rate of 7.0% a year.

I do not use the share price move over the last twelve months as evidence for the model. It shows what the market now believes; it does not change what a room earns.

## The primary valuation: owner cash and a 13 times exit

After year five I value the owner cash of year six at 13 times. That is a cash yield of 7.7% and it assumes moderate nominal growth in a cyclical business. The present value of the five explicit years and the exit is about $537 million for the existing hotels, plus $0.6 million for Portland. Divided by 50.55 million claims, the primary Base is **$10.64**.

The exit carries roughly 70% of the value by my calculation (the supplied analysis shows 76%; either way most of the value sits beyond the explicit years). A buyer at $14.18 who gets the Base cash and the 13 times exit earns an internal return of **3.4%** a year over five years. It is the return on the economic cash stream, not a promise of dividends, and the company pays much less than that cash. The price that would give a 12% return on the same stream is $9.79.

I subtract no extra debt, because interest and the preferred dividend are already inside adjusted FFO. I assume the debt is rolled over at the end, and that is an assumption, not a commitment from lenders.

## The secondary valuation: what the hotels could be worth

| Net asset value, $ million | Base |
| --- | --- |
| Hotel EBITDA, 2026 guidance midpoint | 112.27 |
| Less capital reserve | -27.00 |
| Hotel cash income | 85.27 |
| Value at a 7.5% capitalization rate | 1,136.98 |
| Less debt principal | -418.23 |
| Less preferred shares | -120.00 |
| Less corporate costs, capitalized at 10% | -176.00 |
| Less leases | -1.06 |
| Plus Portland | 0.59 |
| Value to common holders | 422.29 |
| Per claim | $8.35 |

The $1,137 million works out to about $202,700 a room. The six Midwest hotels were bought at about $156,000 a room, but they are not Silicon Valley and the comparison only says that the price is not absurd. The secondary method uses current guidance for EBITDA and does not import the higher recovery in the primary. The cap rate is an estimate after a full capital reserve and cannot be compared with brokers' quotes, which usually come before one. The company does not publish an appraisal.

The two methods share the same hotels, the same renovation burden and the same corporate costs, so their closeness is not independent confirmation, and I take no confidence credit for it.

## A price check against history

A clean series of multiples for this company does not exist for this cycle: the pandemic, portfolio changes and the 2026 change in the definition of adjusted FFO break comparisons. What I can compare is adjusted FFO per claim after share compensation. It was $1.19 for 2022 ($59.6 million on 50.2 million claims) and $1.02 for 2025 ($52.7 million on 51.7 million). That is a fall of 4.9% a year per claim, and of 4.0% a year in total (supplied analysis, from the annual reports; I did not re-open them). Two years of recovery have not rebuilt what the business earned before, and the 2026 guidance of $1.28 to $1.34 is on a different definition. It is a reason not to extrapolate the current rebound.

The 2021 figure of $14.3 million is a pandemic low, with renovation spending also unusually low, and I do not use it for a growth rate. A forward growth multiple does not apply here: the earnings are distorted by hotel depreciation and the company's own forecast basis does not reconcile to public estimates. The diagnostic on my own Base, owner cash from $0.64 to $0.89 a claim, is a 7.05% a year rise built on assumptions, not on a record. It carries no weight in the value.

## Triangulating the values

| Value per claim today | Bear | Base | Bull | Weight |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Owner cash and 13 times exit | $3.43 | $10.64 | $18.35 | 75% |
| Net asset value | $2.44 | $8.35 | $18.45 | 25% |
| Triangulated value | $3.18 | $10.07 | $18.37 | 100% |

The Base methods differ by 24.0%, inside the 20% to 30% warning band and below the 30% that would force a lower confidence grade. I give the primary 75% because it includes the transition, the construction and the cost of future awards. I give the asset method 25% because the cap rate is an estimate. Both are below the price. Equal weights give $9.50, so the weighting does not hide anything.

## What the price already assumes

| Question at $14.18 | Answer |
| --- | --- |
| Year one adjusted FFO needed, everything else Base | $92.7 million |
| Against the guidance midpoint of $65.25 million | +42.1% |
| Against my Base first year of $72.0 million | +28.8% |
| Same, primary method alone | $85.4 million |
| Property capitalization rate needed, instead of 7.5% | about 5.96% |
| Price to owner cash after renovation spending | 22.3 times |

These are separate solutions, not forecasts. For the price to be fair, hotels would have to earn far more than guided, or need much less capital spending, or be worth a lot more per room, or a combination. None of it is impossible: the first half ran well ahead of last year. But it means the market is paying now for a good part of the recovery that the company has not yet shown.

## Bear, Base and Bull

| Assumption | Bear | Base | Bull |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| First year adjusted FFO, $ million | 55 | 72 | 85 |
| Later growth a year | 0% | 3% | 4% |
| Hotel capital spending, $ million | 27 | 27 | 22 |
| Hotel EBITDA for net asset value, $ million | 100.0 | 112.3 | 128.0 |
| Property capitalization rate | 8.5% | 7.5% | 6.5% |
| Exit multiple of owner cash | 10 times | 13 times | 15 times |
| Portland yield on cost, overrun | 8%, +20% | 10%, none | 12%, none |
| Five year owner cash return at $14.18 | -17.9% | 3.4% | 16.4% |
| Value per claim today | $3.18 | $10.07 | $18.37 |
| Against $14.18 | -77.6% | -29.0% | +29.6% |

The Bear is a stress on operations and on capital value, not a forecast of failure, but it shows how thin the common equity is: debt, the preferred and the corporate costs come first, so a 15% lower EBITDA and a higher cap rate take most of the value. The Bull stacks several favorable assumptions at once and I do not give any case a probability. The Bull does show that the shares could be worth more than the price. It needs almost everything to go right.

## Sensitivity and the case that flips the verdict

One input at a time, with the same 75/25 weighting. The ceiling is 60% of the value, the price a 40% margin of safety allows.

| Changed estimate | Value | Against $14.18 | Ceiling at 40% margin |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Base | $10.07 | -29.0% | $6.04 |
| Discount rate 8% | $10.57 | -25.5% | $6.34 |
| Discount rate 12% | $9.57 | -32.5% | $5.74 |
| Exit multiple 11 times | $9.20 | -35.1% | $5.52 |
| Exit multiple 15 times | $10.93 | -22.9% | $6.56 |
| Exit multiple 17 times | $11.80 | -16.8% | $7.08 |
| Recurring capital spending $20 million | $11.86 | -16.4% | $7.12 |
| Recurring capital spending $22 million | $11.35 | -20.0% | $6.81 |
| Recurring capital spending $30 million | $9.30 | -34.4% | $5.58 |
| Property capitalization rate 6.5% | $11.02 | -22.3% | $6.61 |
| Property capitalization rate 8.5% | $9.33 | -34.2% | $5.60 |
| First year adjusted FFO at the guidance midpoint, $65.25 million | $8.73 | -38.4% | $5.24 |
| First year adjusted FFO $80 million | $11.65 | -17.8% | $6.99 |
| First year adjusted FFO $85 million | $12.64 | -10.9% | $7.58 |
| No cost for future share awards | $11.51 | -18.8% | $6.91 |
| Owner cash 20% lower in every year | $8.47 | -40.3% | $5.08 |
| Floating rates 2 points higher | $8.98 | -36.7% | $5.39 |
| Portland costs 20% higher | $9.92 | -30.0% | $5.95 |
| 5% more claims, no proceeds | $9.59 | -32.4% | $5.75 |
| Bull case at an 8% discount rate | $19.39 | +36.7% | $11.63 |

Only the Bull case moves the value above the price. The input that matters most is the first year earning level. At about $82.0 million of adjusted FFO, with every other Base input fixed, the value reaches $12.05, a downside of 15%, and the label moves from Reduce to Hold. At $85 million it is $12.64. So a durable recovery to that level, with the renovation bill held at $27 million, would change the call for holders. It would not create a buy: even then the ceiling is about $7.23 to $7.58. For a 40% margin of safety at the current price, a value of $23.63 would be needed, 29% above even my Bull.

## How the maximum buy price is set

Confidence C calls for a margin of safety between 35% and 50%, and I use 40%. Renovation spending, the preferred shares, refinancing, share awards and Portland are already inside the cash flows, so I add nothing on top. The arithmetic is $10.07 x (1 - 40%) = **$6.04**, within $5.74 to $6.34 for discount rates between 12% and 8%. The price is 2.35 times that ceiling.

Four numbers answer different questions: what the shares are worth ($10.07), the return from buying at $14.18 and following the primary path (3.4% a year), the price that gives a 12% return on the same path ($9.79), and the margin of safety price ($6.04). The 12% is an illustration, not a requirement I know you have, and it does not replace the margin of safety.

## The dividend

| Income check | Result |
| --- | --- |
| Declared dividend | $0.10 a quarter, record date September 30, paid October 15 |
| Annual rate and yield at $14.18 | $0.40, 2.8% before tax |
| Share of company adjusted FFO per share | about 31% |
| Share of owner cash before Portland | about 63% |
| Year one shortfall if $0.40 is paid during construction | about $6.3 million |

The dividend is not stretched on the hotels alone. What strains it is paying it while $43 million goes into Portland: in my Base the total owner cash is $0.28 a claim in year one and $0.47 in year two against $0.40 paid. The gap would have to be funded from the revolver or other sources. A yield of 2.8% is not a reason to hold the shares, and the October payment has already gone, so a new buyer does not receive it.

## Reasons to own

- **The recovery is visible.** Hotel EBITDA margin was 41% in the second quarter, up 220 basis points, and July and August room revenue per available room grew 10% and 8%.
- **No principal comes due before 2028.** The 2029 concentration is a task for management, not an emergency.
- **Capital allocation so far has been sensible.** Shares were bought at $7.29 on average, and the Midwest hotels were bought at about a 10% capitalization rate.
- **Portland adds earning power** without the older hotels having to compound at an unusual rate.
- **The upside is real if things go right.** The Bull is $18.37, 29.6% above the price, and the owner cash value rises quickly with lower capital spending.

## Main risks

- **Paying for a recovery already capitalized.** The price needs about 29% more income than my first year, which already sits above guidance.
- **Recurring capital spending.** Brand upgrades and room replacements can keep the bill high after a renovation program ends.
- **Operating leverage.** Payroll, insurance, property taxes and franchise fees do not fall with occupancy, and business travel can change fast.
- **Debt and preferred ahead of the common.** A modest change in hotel values moves the value of the shares a lot, as the Bear shows.
- **Refinancing.** The contractual schedule has $298.7 million due in 2029, and I assume it is rolled over. Optional extensions are not counted as exercised.
- **Development.** Overruns, a late opening and weak early occupancy at Portland would cut value.
- **Related party operator.** The chief executive owns the company that runs every hotel.
- **Dilution.** More units than the target would lower every per share figure, and unused plan capacity is not counted.
- **Estimates.** The cap rate and the exit multiple are mine, not an appraisal, and one reasonable change can move the label.
- **Dollar risk for a Czech holder.** The return in koruna also depends on the exchange rate.

## Management execution

I score management credibility 13/20: operating execution 3/4, capital allocation 3/4, forecast discipline 3/4, disclosure 2/4 and alignment 2/4. The company bought hotels, bought shares well below today's price and, per the supplied analysis, improved its outlook between February and August. Against that, the definition of adjusted FFO changed in 2026 to add back share compensation, which makes older comparisons harder, and the operator conflict stays. Part of the improvement comes from acquisitions, so I do not treat it as a same-hotel beat. This is a judgment about outcomes and incentives, not about misconduct.

## Stock Analyza scorecard

| Business quality | Points | Maximum |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Locations, brands and pricing power | 10 | 20 |
| Return versus cost of capital | 8 | 20 |
| Balance sheet and resilience | 9 | 15 |
| Quality of the earnings number | 7 | 15 |
| Growth and reinvestment runway | 8 | 15 |
| Management and capital allocation | 6 | 10 |
| Governance and minority alignment | 2 | 5 |
| Total | 50 | 100 |

On the economic scorecard for REITs CLDT scores 3.6/12 on a partial assessment, a standard company. It earns points for property economics and part of the reinvestment spread, none for per share growth that lasts (the 2022 to 2025 record is negative), for balance sheet resilience beyond the average, or for rent quality, since hotel rooms are rented nightly and not on multi year contracts. A net asset value history does not exist in comparable form, so that criterion is excluded and not scored as zero. The valuation score is 23/100, low because the price is above both fair value anchors and far above the margin of safety price.

## Confidence score

| Component | Points of 5 |
| --- | --- |
| Data quality and provenance | 4 |
| Business predictability | 2 |
| Valuation robustness | 3 |
| Accounting transparency | 3 |
| Scenario dispersion | 1 |
| Total, grade C (13 to 17) | 13 of 25 |

Grade C is a statement about how well the estimate can be pinned down, not about the odds of a gain. The range between Bear and Bull is wide because the equity is what remains after senior claims, and the exit carries most of the value. A low and a high price can both have the same grade.

## What I would watch from here

### Supports the thesis

- Adjusted FFO at an annual rate of $72 million or more on the same definition, with room revenue per available room growing across many markets and not in one or two.
- Owner cash of $0.77 a claim or more with recurring capital spending at or below $27 million, and dividends below 70% of owner cash before Portland.
- Net debt below four times corporate EBITDA, the 2029 debt refinanced at least 12 months ahead, and Portland on budget and on time for the second quarter of 2028.

### Watch closely

- Adjusted FFO between $65 and $72 million, or recovery narrowed to a few markets, or room revenue per available room between -2% and 0%.
- Capital spending of $27 to $30 million, or a net debt multiple of four to five times.
- Portland up to 10% over budget or a quarter late, or units growing by 0% to 5% beyond plan.

### Breaks the thesis

- Adjusted FFO below $65 million, owner cash below $0.60 a claim for good, or room revenue per available room below -2% for two quarters.
- Recurring capital spending above $30 million, dividends above 100% of owner cash, or debt due within six months without a plan.
- Portland more than 20% over budget, or a material change in operator fees or a governance failure.

## The most important thesis breaker

After renovation spending, cash per claim stops rising while the dividend and Portland keep draining liquidity. For the cautious verdict the break runs the other way: adjusted FFO that holds near or above $82 million without cutting renovations. The next test is the third quarter report. The company has not announced the date; a third party calendar estimates November 4, which I treat as unconfirmed, and last year's call was held on November 5. I would rebuild the numbers after it.

## Stress test and independent check

I rebuilt the model from its stated inputs with separate code and reproduced: the five year owner cash path (existing hotels $0.77 to $0.89 a claim, Portland cash of -25.00, -16.75, 3.30, 3.41 and 3.53, total $0.28 to $0.96); the primary value of $10.64 and $0.59 for Portland; the exit component of $13.04 a claim; the net asset value of $8.35; the blend of $10.07 and the 50/50 value of $9.50; the 24.0% gap between methods; the 3.4% return and the $9.79 entry at a 12% hurdle; the cash proxy of $32.17 million, $0.64 a claim and 22.3 times; the $6.04 ceiling; the reverse results of $92.7 million and 5.96%; the $82.0 million boundary for Hold; the $23.63 needed value; the dividend ratios and the $6.3 million shortfall; and the sensitivity rows for the discount rate, exit multiple, capital spending, first year earnings, share awards and share issuance. Every row matched to within a cent. I found no construction error.

Two items differ. The share of value from the exit is about 70% in my rebuild, against 76% in the supplied analysis; the conclusion does not depend on it. I could not rebuild the floating rate row, the 20% lower owner cash row, the Portland cost row or the Bear and Bull cases line by line, since they need inputs not in the text (the floating share of the debt, the Bear and Bull property paths). They come from the supplied analysis. A rough check of the primary method alone for the Bear and Bull, without the Portland changes, gave $3.83 and $18.03 against $3.43 and $18.35, so I take those as the right order of magnitude, not as reproduced.

From company documents and market sources I confirmed: the second quarter results and the 2026 guidance, the balance of debt and cash, the Portland budget and timing, the buyback history, the September 8 dividend and July and August room revenue figures, the March 4 purchase (six hotels, 589 rooms, $92 million), the September 10 board appointment, the common share count of 46,565,614 on the 10-Q cover, 4.8 million preferred shares, the related party operator and its $5.2 million of first half fees, and the October 19 close of $14.30. Not re-read: the LTIP unit counts, the maturity schedule, the annual figures for 2022 and 2025, the Silicon Valley and extended-stay shares, and the $14.18 close. An aggregator also shows 48.13 million shares outstanding, which does not match the 10-Q cover count and which I did not reconcile; at that count the per share values would change by well under 5% and not enough to change the verdict.

Then I ran my own joint tests on the same 75/25 model, the first four below.

| Test | Value | Ceiling at 40% margin | Effect |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| First year adjusted FFO at the guidance midpoint, capital spending $30 million | $7.96 | $4.78 | 43.9% below the price after both changes |
| Exit 11 times and property capitalization rate 8.5% | $8.47 | $5.08 | Stress on both methods at once |
| Growth of 0% instead of 3% after year one | $8.47 | $5.08 | Growth is worth about $1.60 a claim |
| First year $82.02 million, discount rate 8% | $12.72 | $7.63 | Still 10% below the price |
| Bull case at an 8% discount rate (original model) | $19.39 | $11.63 | The only case above the price |

The strongest case against Reduce is that the recovery is real and not finished: July and August demand ran 8% to 10% ahead, and I use $72 million when guidance is $65 million, so a further beat is plausible. If capital spending falls to $22 million, first year adjusted FFO reaches $85 million, growth is 4%, the exit is 15 times and the hotels are worth a 6.5% cap rate, the shares are worth about $17 (my test, before Portland changes), close to my Bull, and holding would be right. My answer is that this needs three or four things to go right at the same time and the price leaves nothing for the opposite. The strongest case against owning is the Bear at $3.18, where earnings flatten, the exit multiple falls to 10 times and the senior claims absorb the value. The main limits: no balance sheet after June, no Portland spending since June, no third quarter result, and no appraisal.

## Final verdict: reduce at $14.18

CLDT is a better business than a year ago, and the hotels will probably earn more next year than this year. The price has already moved on that. After the renovation spending the hotels require, the shares trade at 22 times owner cash and offer a modeled return of 3.4% a year if my Base is right. My Base is $10.07, the maximum buy price for a 40% margin of safety is $6.04, and the price needs about 29% more earnings than my first year to be fair.

**Verdict: REDUCE at $14.18, watchlist for new money, no new buy. Triangulated Base value $10.07, downside 29.0%, Confidence C (13/25), required margin of safety 40%, maximum buy price $6.04.**

For holders this means selling part of the position or setting a firm review point, not a rush for the exit: the Bull case is real. For new money it means waiting for either a price near $6, or proof that adjusted FFO is durably above $82 million with the renovation bill held at $27 million. Even then the case for buying is a lower price, not a better story. The thing to read on the third quarter report is cash after renovations, not the headline.

## More analyses on Patreon

This analysis is free. Premium members get every in-depth analysis, the full archive and a vote on which stocks get analyzed next: https://www.patreon.com/stockanalyza

## Sources

Primary sources include Chatham's [second quarter 2026 quarterly report on Form 10-Q](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1476045/000143774926025638/cldt20260630c_10q.htm), the [second quarter 2026 results and guidance](https://www.globenewswire.com/news-release/2026/08/04/3338115/0/en/chatham-lodging-announces-second-quarter-2026-results.html), the [September 8 performance update and dividend declaration](https://chathamlodgingtrust.gcs-web.com/news-releases/news-release-details/chatham-lodging-provides-revpar-performance-update-declares), the [March 4 announcement of the six hotel purchase](https://www.hotel-online.com/news/chatham-lodging-trust-acquires-six-hotel-portfolio-for-92-million) and the [September current report on the new trustee](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001476045/000143774926030271/cldt20260911_8k.htm). The September investor presentation, the maturity schedule and the 2022 and 2025 annual figures come from the supplied analysis.

The reference market price is $14.18, the October 20, 2026 regular session close, from the supplied analysis; the October 19 close of $14.30 is from the [stockanalysis.com price history](https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/cldt/history/), and the quote page shows [a different share count](https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/cldt/). The third quarter date estimate is from a [third party calendar](https://www.earningswhispers.com/stocks/CLDT) and is not company guidance. Per claim values use 50.548 million claims. The first year adjusted FFO, growth, capital spending, award cost, discount rate, exit multiple, capitalization rate and Portland yield are analytical estimates, not company guidance.

**Disclaimer.** This analysis is provided solely for research and educational purposes. It is not personalized investment, financial, legal or tax advice. Values are conditional estimates, not forecasts or trading instructions. CLDT is exposed to lodging demand and cost leverage, recurring renovation spending, debt and preferred shares ranking ahead of the common, refinancing, development risk, a related party hotel operator and dilution from share awards. Investors can lose part or all of their invested capital.

Method: Master Investment Analysis Framework v3.4. Approach: owner cash after recurring hotel spending with a capitalized exit, cross-checked with a hotel net asset value. Confidence: C/13. Data checks: passed with warnings. Conditional research only. Open data gaps: balance sheet, Portland spending and share count after June 30, third quarter results, an independent appraisal of the hotels, and the split of capital spending between maintenance and growth.
