<!-- Markdown version of https://stockanalyza.com/analysis/ionq/ -->

# IonQ: the share price already pays for the Bull case

IONQ, NYSE. Published October 12, 2026. Price as of the October 9, 2026 regular session close. Values in US dollars.

## Verdict: REDUCE at $39.89

Reduce, no buy zone. IonQ has real technology, real revenue growth and about $1.85 billion of net cash after the SkyWater deal, but at $39.89 the shares trade at my Bull value of $39.29 and 2.3 times my Base value of $17.23. Gross margin fell from about 60% to about 25% in a year, the loss is $120 million of adjusted EBITDA a quarter, and a new all-stock acquisition adds roughly 26 to 39 million shares. The required margin of safety is above the framework's 60% ceiling, so no buy price is issued.

- Bear value: $7.25
- Base value: $17.23
- Bull value: $39.29
- Downside to base value: -56.8%
- Maximum buy price: No buy zone
- Required margin of safety: Above the 60% ceiling
- Market value: $16.2 billion (405.1 million shares, my count)
- Net cash after SkyWater: About $1.85 billion (my estimate)
- Enterprise value / 2026 revenue guidance: 50x ($285 million midpoint, SkyWater excluded)
- Gross margin, second quarter: 24.9%, against 59.8% a year earlier
- Free cash flow, first half 2026: -$273.4 million (-$543.8 million after stock pay)
- Warrant liability: $3.05 billion, non-cash
- Business quality: 38/100
- Valuation score: 6/100
- Confidence: 5/25, grade D

In the second quarter IonQ reported a net loss of $1,868.6 million on revenue of $80.05 million. Of that loss, $1,649.1 million was a non-cash charge on the fair value of warrants, and the loss from operations was $337.2 million. Both numbers are true, and the distance between them is the first thing to understand about this stock: the accounting loss is mostly a bookkeeping entry, the operating loss is real, and neither is what the share price is paying for.

At $39.89 on October 9, 2026 the shares trade at 2.3 times my triangulated Base value of $17.23 and 1.5% above my Bull value of $39.29. The Bear value of $7.25 is 82% below the price. The spread between Bear and Bull is 5.4 to 1, and that width is the honest finding of a speculative model. The framework warns that this route cannot give a reliable intrinsic value, so treat every figure here as orientation. On Monday, October 12, the shares fell about 9% to roughly $36 after IonQ announced an all-stock purchase of the cybersecurity company Elisity, a quote taken during the session, which had not closed when I wrote this. At $36 the shares are still 8% below the Bull value and 109% above Base, and the verdict does not change.

Route: SF-08 pre-FCF growth (enterprise value to revenue), with a path-to-cash-flow model as the secondary method. Subtype: deep technology (quantum computing and networking) with a newly acquired chip foundry. Economic classification: Standard Company (4/12). Primary method: enterprise value (EV) to 2027 revenue, plus SkyWater at its own multiple. Secondary method: a model of revenue, cash burn, dilution and an exit multiple to 2031, discounted at 15%. Values are present fair-value estimates, not 12-month price targets. I give no TAM (total addressable market) figure, because I found no independent estimate I trust and vendor figures are not evidence. The reverse valuation below does that job instead.

## What IonQ is

IonQ builds quantum computers from trapped ions (charged atoms held in place by electric fields) and sells access to them, systems, and related networking and sensing products. It has grown mostly by acquisition: Oxford Ionics for about $1 billion in September 2025, paid mostly in stock, and SkyWater Technology, which closed on July 31, 2026. IonQ reported 99.99% two-qubit gate accuracy in 2025, a leading figure for the field, and says it has 84 optical terminals in orbit. The 256-qubit system is a stated goal that I did not find demonstrated, and I found no demonstration of a quantum computer doing commercially useful work that a classical computer cannot. That is the thesis risk in one sentence: the revenue is real, the technology lead is real, and the large market that the valuation needs is not yet proven.

SkyWater is a different business. It is a US contract chip foundry with Minnesota, Florida and Texas sites and 2025 revenue of about $442 million, up about 29%. IonQ paid $15.00 in cash plus 0.4883 IonQ shares per SkyWater share, about $741 million in cash and 24.1 million shares for a total of about $1.8 billion, and used about $1.1 billion of cash in total including repayment of about $315 million of SkyWater debt and costs. SkyWater is not in the second-quarter results and not in the raised 2026 guidance.

## The latest quarter and what changed since

| Second quarter 2026 (June 30) | Result |
| --- | --- |
| Revenue | $80.05 million, up 287%; about 20% above the middle of guidance. First half $144.7 million |
| Gross margin (revenue less cost of revenue excluding depreciation) | 24.9%, against 59.8% in the second quarter of 2025 (my calculation from $60.1 million of cost) |
| Operating expenses | Research $160.6 million, sales and marketing $32.9 million, general and administrative $117.6 million, depreciation and amortization $46.1 million |
| Loss from operations | -$337.2 million |
| Net loss | -$1,868.6 million, including a $1,649.1 million non-cash warrant charge; EPS -$5.08 |
| Adjusted EBITDA | -$120.3 million (-$95.6 million excluding $24.7 million of SkyWater-related research) |
| Stock-based pay | $141.8 million in the quarter, $270.4 million in the half |
| Cash flow, first half | Operating -$254.8 million, capital spending -$18.6 million, so free cash flow -$273.4 million |
| Backlog and guidance | Remaining performance obligations $485 million (+297%). 2026 revenue guidance raised to $280 million to $290 million, SkyWater excluded; no adjusted EBITDA guidance |

Revenue is growing fast and cash per unit of revenue is moving the wrong way. Gross margin of 24.9% against 59.8% means that each additional dollar of revenue brought less gross profit than last year, which is the opposite of what scaling should do. I did not find a company explanation in the sources I read. The likely candidates are lower-margin system and hardware sales and acquired businesses, but that is my inference and it is not confirmed. This is a red flag in the SF-08 framework, which lists a declining gross margin first among the reasons not to trust a growth story. The cost of revenue also excludes depreciation, so the margin on a full-cost basis would be lower.

Two events came after the quarter. SkyWater closed on July 31. On October 12 IonQ announced it will buy Elisity, a cybersecurity company, for up to $1.3 billion in IonQ stock, which includes up to $150 million tied to performance (I could not confirm whether that earnout is inside the $1.3 billion cap in the shares count). The number of shares is set by IonQ's 20-day average price within a band of $33.07 to $49.61, which means about 26 million shares at the top of the band and about 39 million at the bottom if the whole $1.3 billion is paid in shares (my arithmetic). That is 6% to 10% more shares. Elisity's revenue is not disclosed. IonQ says it has more than 100 deployments, doubles revenue every year and has had no customer churn, none of which I can check. The deal is expected to close in the fourth quarter, pending regulatory approval. The next earnings report is due around November 4, 2026.

## The hard metric: cash burn after stock pay

The headline measure is adjusted EBITDA of -$120.3 million for the quarter. The hard measure is cash burn. Free cash flow was -$159.4 million in the first quarter and -$114.0 million in the second (third-party data, adding to the -$273.4 million I calculate from the filing). Stock-based pay was $270.4 million in the half, 187% of revenue. It is not cash, but it is paid in shares, and the shares have a price. Treating it as a cost, free cash flow after stock pay is about -$543.8 million for the half, or an annual pace of about -$1.09 billion. The hard metric is therefore twice the cash burn on its own, and about 2.3 times the adjusted EBITDA loss of the second quarter on a quarterly basis.

At the cash pace alone (about $547 million a year) the $1.85 billion of net cash covers roughly 3.4 years, before any SkyWater cash flow and before cash for Elisity, which is all stock. The runway is not a red flag today. The stock-pay figure is the lever to watch: dilution is how IonQ pays for the part of the cost that is not cash.

## Cash, debt, warrants and shares

At June 30, 2026 IonQ held $1,235.7 million of cash, $883.2 million of short-term investments and $840.4 million of long-term investments, about $2,959 million in all, against debt of about $54.5 million (third-party data). The SkyWater deal then used about $1.1 billion, so I use about $1.85 billion of net cash. The company says about $2.0 billion pro forma, and I test both. Goodwill is $2,186.0 million and other intangibles $778.9 million, together 44% of the $6,778.6 million of assets. IonQ's equity is $3,327.2 million after an accumulated deficit of $2,256.5 million.

**The warrants.** The balance sheet carries a warrant liability of $3,052.4 million (December 31, 2025: $2,471.6 million), more than the cash. A warrant is a right to buy shares at a fixed price. Two issues sold to Heights Capital Management, an affiliate of Susquehanna, matter most. In July 2025 IonQ raised $1.0 billion by selling 14.2 million shares at $55.49, 3.9 million pre-funded warrants and seven-year warrants for 36.0 million shares at $99.88. In October 2025 it raised $2.0 billion by selling 16.5 million shares at $93, 5.0 million pre-funded warrants at $93 and seven-year warrants for 43.0 million shares at $155. The public warrants with a strike of $11.50 expired on September 30, 2026, with about 1.07 million outstanding at June 30.

I treat the liability as a non-cash claim on the shares, not as debt. The strikes of $99.88 and $155 are far above every value I calculate, including the Bull value, so by the treasury method (new shares are counted only for the part of the warrant that is in the money) they add no shares in any of my scenarios. They would matter above $99.88, and exercising all 79 million warrants would bring in about $10.3 billion and add 79 million shares, which shows how much of a Bull outcome is already owed to someone else. The pre-funded warrants (8.9 million shares) behave like shares, and I do not know how many have been exercised, so I test them in the share count. The total count and terms of every warrant series are UNAVAILABLE to me, because I could read only part of the quarterly filing. That is a gap, and it is one reason Confidence is D. I could also not reconcile the $3.05 billion liability to the two Heights series alone, so other instruments may be in it.

**The share count.** The cover of the 10-Q shows 381.0 million shares on July 29, 2026. Add the 24.1 million issued to SkyWater holders on July 31 and the base is 405.1 million, which is my count (a quote source shows 397.3 million, probably stale). Weighted diluted shares rose from 214.3 million in the third quarter of 2024 to 367.7 million in the second quarter of 2026, up 72%, mostly through the Oxford Ionics deal and the two Heights offerings. Elisity would add 26 to 39 million more. I model stock pay as continued dilution of 3% a year in the Base case, 5% in the Bear and 2.5% in the Bull, and I test the Elisity shares at 32 million with no value attached.

## Primary valuation: enterprise value to revenue

The SF-08 tiers are 1x to 3x revenue for weak growth with an uncertain path to profit, 3x to 8x for growth above 40% with a visible path to profit, and 8x to 20x for a dominant position in a large market with growth above 80%. IonQ's guidance implies about 100% organic growth in 2026, but the margin trend and the burn make the "visible path" claim weaker, so I use the growth tier in the Bear (5x), the bottom of the hypergrowth tier plus a premium in the Base (12x) and the top of the hypergrowth tier in the Bull (20x). I apply the multiple to forward 2027 revenue of the core IonQ business, which I project from the 2026 guidance midpoint of $285 million, and I value SkyWater separately because a foundry deserves a foundry multiple. All multiples and growth rates are my judgment.

| Scenario | Core 2027 revenue | EV/Revenue | SkyWater | Net cash end of 2026 | Equity value | Value per share |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Bear | $370 million (+30%) | 5x | 2.0x on $450 million = $900 million | $1,550 million | $4,302 million | $10.62 |
| Base | $456 million (+60%) | 12x | 3.0x = $1,350 million | $1,550 million | $8,372 million | $20.67 |
| Bull | $570 million (+100%) | 20x | 4.5x = $2,025 million | $1,550 million | $14,975 million | $36.97 |

The primary Base value is **$20.67**. Net cash at the end of 2026 is $1.85 billion less about $300 million of burn in the second half (my estimate), divided by 405.1 million shares. SkyWater revenue is my estimate of $450 million a year, close to its 2025 revenue, because IonQ has not reported SkyWater's results since closing. The multiples for SkyWater (2.0x, 3.0x, 4.5x) are my judgment for a contract foundry, and IonQ itself paid roughly 4.7x revenue for it (about $2.1 billion of cash and shares against $442 million of 2025 revenue, my arithmetic). Elisity is excluded: there are no disclosed financials, and I do not value what I cannot measure.

### Sensitivity: primary Base value per share

| Core 2027 revenue \ EV/Revenue | 8x | 12x | 16x |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| $370 million | $14.48 | $18.13 | $21.79 |
| $456 million | $16.16 | $20.67 | $25.17 |
| $570 million | $18.42 | $24.04 | $29.67 |

## Secondary valuation: the path to cash flow

The second method asks what IonQ is worth in 2031 if it follows a given path, and discounts that back at 15% over 5.2 years (a high rate, chosen because the framework itself calls this route speculative). Each scenario has a revenue growth path for the core business from the $285 million base, an annual cash flow path, an exit multiple on 2031 revenue, and the annual dilution described above. SkyWater is added at its own value as above and not diluted. Everything here is my estimate.

| Scenario | 2031 revenue | Cumulative cash flow to 2031 | Exit EV/Revenue | Shares in 2031 | Value per share, 2031 | Present value + SkyWater |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Bear | $716 million (+20% a year) | -$2.2 billion (financing needed) | 3x | 522 million | $3.44 | $1.66 + $2.22 = $3.89 |
| Base | $1,556 million (+40% a year) | -$1.25 billion to 2029, breakeven in 2030 | 6x | 472 million | $21.63 | $10.46 + $3.33 = $13.79 |
| Bull | $3,213 million (+62% a year) | +$0.9 billion | 10x | 461 million | $75.74 | $36.62 + $5.00 = $41.62 |

The Base case needs 2031 revenue of $1.56 billion, a compound growth rate of 40% from $285 million, with the company burning $1.25 billion from the second half of 2026 to 2029 and reaching free cash flow breakeven in 2030. The cash held covers that, with about $0.9 billion left in 2031. The Bear case runs out of money in 2030 and needs about $350 million of new financing by 2031, which I treat as a deduction from equity. The Bull case is a business with $3.2 billion of revenue growing 35% in 2031, which is why I let it earn 10x. The framework treats such a model as orientation only.

**Free cash flow growth quality (SM-20, diagnostic only).** Free cash flow is negative, so a conventional growth rate is not meaningful. The relevant question is the path to breakeven: in the Base case cumulative burn of $1.25 billion is 68% of the net cash, the pace of burn must fall from about $547 million a year now to near zero by 2029 while revenue rises 2.1 times from 2027 to 2029 (my model), and the margin trend is currently going the other way. I see no cyclical rebound and no low-base distortion. The acquisition effect is large: SkyWater and Oxford Ionics inflate reported growth, which is why I use the organic guidance. Forecast reliability is LOW, since revenue guidance is one year and no adjusted EBITDA guidance is given.

## Historical cross-check and growth diagnostics

| Measure | Today | History |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Enterprise value / 2026 revenue guidance (SkyWater excluded) | 50x | Not tested; no peer table on a same basis |
| Enterprise value / revenue with an estimated full year of SkyWater ($735 million) | 19x | Not tested |
| Share price, 52-week range | $39.89 | $25.89 to $84.64 |
| Weighted diluted shares | 367.7 million (405.1 million today) | 214.3 million (Q3 2024), 251.0 million (mid 2025), 369.0 million (end 2025) |

The price is 24% of the way up the 52-week range from the low, and 53% below the high, so the shares are neither at a peak nor at a low. I did not rebuild peer multiples, because quantum computing peers are also pre-profit and trade on stories, so a peer comparison would test sentiment and not value. The growth valuation cross-check (SM-19) is not meaningful: there are no earnings and the growth rates include acquisitions.

## Valuation triangulation

| Method | Base value | Weight |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Enterprise value to 2027 revenue, SkyWater separate | $20.67 | 50% |
| Path to cash flow to 2031, discounted at 15% | $13.79 | 50% |
| Triangulated Base | $17.23 | 100% |

The two methods diverge by 39.9% of their midpoint, above the framework's 30% flag line. I weight them equally because both rest on my growth and multiple estimates, and the divergence lowers Confidence. The gap is understood: the first method gives full credit for 2027 revenue at a hypergrowth multiple, while the second charges for five years of burn and dilution before the payoff. Weights of 70/30 give $18.60 and 30/70 give $15.85.

## What is the market already pricing in?

At $39.89 market value is $16.2 billion and enterprise value $14.3 billion. In my path model, holding Base growth of 40% a year, the price needs a 2031 exit multiple of 22.4x revenue, against the 6x I use. Said the other way, at 6x revenue the 2031 core revenue would have to be about $5.8 billion, 3.7 times my Base, a growth rate of about 83% a year for five years from $285 million. That is the hypergrowth path with no slowdown, in a field where I found no demonstrated commercial advantage over classical computers. The market is pricing in my Bull case almost exactly.

For the Base case to be the right one an investor needs organic growth to stay above 40% for five years, gross margin to turn back up, burn to fall below $150 million a year by 2029, and dilution to stay near 3% a year. Evidence so far: the first is on track (guided organic growth near 100%, backlog up 297%), the second is moving the wrong way, and the last two cannot yet be tested.

## Bear, base and bull scenarios

|  | Bear | Base | Bull |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Core revenue growth after 2026 | 30% falling to 12% | 60% falling to 25% | 100% falling to 35% |
| Cash flow to 2031 | -$2.2 billion | Breakeven in 2030 | +$0.9 billion |
| Primary value (EV/Revenue) | $10.62 | $20.67 | $36.97 |
| Secondary value (path to cash flow) | $3.89 | $13.79 | $41.62 |
| Value per share (50% / 50%) | $7.25 | $17.23 | $39.29 |
| vs $39.89 | -81.8% | -56.8% | -1.5% |

**Bear:** growth slows to 12% as the field stays in the lab, gross margin does not recover, cash burn stays near $500 million a year, and IonQ must raise money from 2030 at a low price and at a 3x multiple. **Base:** growth fades from 60% to 25%, the burn falls with scale, and the market pays 6x revenue for a profitable 25% grower. **Bull:** quantum advantage arrives and revenue triples every two years, the market pays 10x for a 35% grower with a 28% cash margin, and the burn ends in 2029. The Bear and the Bull are not symmetric, since the Bear runs out of money while the Bull accumulates cash.

The probability-weighted value, at 35%, 50% and 15% (I weight the Bull at 15% because it needs all the pieces to work), is **$17.05**, which is 57% below the price.

## How the buy price is set

Confidence D starts at a 50% margin of safety. I add 5 points for the warrant structure and dilution (79 million warrants outstanding, a share count up 72% in two years, and a pending issue of 26 to 39 million shares), 5 points for the falling gross margin, and 5 points for numbers I cannot see: SkyWater is outside the reported results and Elisity has no disclosed financials. That is 65%, which is above the framework's 60% ceiling, so no buy price is issued. For reference only, a 60% discount to the $17.23 Base is $6.89, which is 83% below the price.

## Reasons to own IONQ

- **Fast, backed growth.** Revenue rose 287% in the quarter, guidance was raised to $280 million to $290 million (about 100% organic), and remaining performance obligations of $485 million are up 297%.
- **Net cash of about $1.85 billion.** With debt near $55 million and a cash burn of about $547 million a year, the runway is about 3.4 years, so there is no near-term financing pressure.
- **A technical lead.** The company reported 99.99% two-qubit gate accuracy in 2025, and it is buying up the surrounding stack: networking, sensing, space links and now a chip foundry.
- **A large option.** If quantum advantage does arrive, IonQ is one of very few listed companies positioned to profit, and my Bull value of $39.29 shows what that is worth.
- **Warrants are far out of the money.** At $99.88 and $155 strikes they add no shares in any of my scenarios.

## What could go wrong?

- **Falling gross margin.** A move from 59.8% to 24.9% in a year, while revenue grew 287%, says growth is being bought with lower-quality revenue, or that costs are rising faster than sales.
- **Dilution.** Stock pay of $270.4 million in six months, two Heights offerings, the SkyWater shares and now Elisity. The model's Base assumes 3% a year; at 6% the Base falls to $16.50 from $17.23.
- **Technology that may not pay.** I found no demonstrated commercial advantage over classical computing. If the field takes ten years instead of five, the Bear case is the path.
- **Acquisition execution.** Two large deals in three months, a chip foundry and a cybersecurity company, neither of them a quantum computer. SkyWater's results are not yet visible in the IonQ numbers.
- **Accounting noise.** A $1.65 billion warrant charge in one quarter moves with the share price, which makes reported earnings useless as a guide. The company's own adjusted EBITDA excludes stock pay of $141.8 million a quarter.

## Management execution

Management has beaten its revenue guidance (the second quarter was about 20% above the midpoint), closed the SkyWater deal, and raised guidance. Against that, gross margin fell sharply, the share count rose 72% in two years, the acquisitions are mostly paid in stock, and the Elisity deal was announced on the day the shares fell 9% on dilution concerns. The company gives no adjusted EBITDA guidance and no combined revenue guidance with SkyWater. Management credibility scores **9/20**: strong on top line delivery, weak on margin and on how it pays for growth. I did not check insider transactions, which the SF-08 red flags list mentions.

## Stock Analyza scorecard

| Business quality | Score |
| --- | --- |
| Moat and pricing power | 11/20 |
| Economic return | 0/20 |
| Balance sheet | 10/15 |
| Cash flow quality | 1/15 |
| Growth and runway | 11/15 |
| Management and capital allocation | 4/10 |
| Dilution and governance | 1/5 |
| Total | 38/100 |

The moat score reflects a technical lead that is real but not yet a commercial advantage. Economic return is zero because the company earns nothing on capital: the operating loss is $337 million a quarter on $6.8 billion of assets, 44% of which are goodwill and intangibles. The balance sheet gets 10 for net cash and loses points for a large warrant liability and for the goodwill. Growth gets 11 for organic growth near 100% and a long runway.

The valuation score is **6/100**: discount to Base 0/40, protection against the Bear 0/20, agreement between methods 2/15, historical valuation 3/10, market implied expectations 1/10, data and model penalty 0/5. The score is low because the price is above Base by a factor of 2.3 and the Bear is 82% below it.

| Economic classification | Points |
| --- | --- |
| Economic return (negative) | 0/2 |
| Revenue growth (more than 12% a year over five years, acquisitions included) | 2/2 |
| Free cash flow per share growth (negative) | 0/2 |
| Balance sheet (net cash) | 1/1 |
| Unit economics (gross margin 24.9% and falling) | 0/1 |
| Repeat economics (backlog of $485 million, repeatability unproven) | 0/2 |
| Reinvestment runway (long, higher uncertainty) | 1/2 |
| Total: Standard Company | 4/12 |

## Confidence score

| Confidence | Score |
| --- | --- |
| Data quality | 2/5 |
| Business predictability | 1/5 |
| Valuation robustness | 1/5 |
| Accounting transparency | 1/5 |
| Scenario dispersion | 0/5 |
| Total | 5/25, grade D |

## What I would watch from here

### Green

- Gross margin back above 40%, with the cause explained
- Organic revenue growth above 60% in the third quarter, and full-year guidance raised again
- Quarterly free cash flow burn below $100 million
- SkyWater's revenue and margin reported, and Elisity's revenue disclosed
- A full list of warrants, with terms, in the next quarterly filing

### Yellow

- Gross margin between 25% and 40%
- Elisity shares priced at the lower end of the band (about 39 million shares)
- Stock pay above 100% of revenue
- Net cash below $1.5 billion at the end of 2026
- Growth guidance held but not raised

### Red

- Gross margin below 30% (24.9% today, so this one is red now)
- Stock-based pay above 100% of revenue (177% in the second quarter, so this one is red now)
- A new equity issue, or the share count above 460 million before 2028
- Organic growth guidance cut below 50%
- Cash runway below 24 months

The next review point is the third-quarter 2026 report, expected around November 4, 2026, which will be the first to include SkyWater. Two dashboard lines are red today (gross margin and stock pay), and a third risk, dilution from Elisity, is announced and not yet priced in the share count.

## The three most important thesis breakers

1. Gross margin stays near 25% or falls further in the third quarter, with SkyWater included.
2. Organic growth guidance is cut, or revenue growth after SkyWater is mostly the foundry's.
3. IonQ raises equity again, or the share count passes 460 million before cash burn has fallen.

## Adversarial review

I rebuilt the key figures from IonQ's [second-quarter 2026 results release](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001824920/000119312526335040/ionq-ex99_1.htm) (revenue, costs, operating loss, net loss, adjusted EBITDA, stock pay, cash flow) and the [quarterly filing](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001824920/000119312526341001/ionq-20260630.htm) (balance sheet, warrant liability, share count on the cover). The gross margin is my calculation: revenue less the cost of revenue shown excluding depreciation. Net cash after SkyWater is my estimate, from the June 30 balance and the deal's disclosed cash cost. The price is the October 9 close from the history page of the quote source. The Elisity terms come from press reports of the October 12 announcement, not from a filing.

Weak points, in order. First, the full warrant count and terms are unavailable to me, and the $3.05 billion liability is larger than I can explain from the two Heights series, so the warrant picture is incomplete. Second, SkyWater revenue ($450 million) and its multiple are my estimates, since IonQ has reported none of it. Third, every growth path, margin path and multiple is my judgment on the SF-08 tiers, with no peer table on the same basis. Fourth, the 15% discount rate and the 3% annual dilution are assumptions, and a different rate moves the secondary value. Fifth, the 405.1 million share count is my sum of the cover count and the SkyWater issue, and I did not reconcile it to a later filing or to other issuance since July 29. Sixth, the share count from Elisity depends on a price band and on whether the earnout is included.

The strongest counter-argument is that IonQ is early. Revenue is growing at about 100% a year organically, a $485 million backlog is up 297%, the company holds net cash for more than three years, and the markets that quantum computing could serve are huge if it works. In that case the Bull value of $39.29 is a floor on the way to something much larger, and my 6x exit multiple on 2031 revenue is too low. The reply is that the price already pays for that outcome (the exit multiple needed is 22x revenue on Base growth), that gross margin is moving in the wrong direction while revenue grows, and that the company's own accounting shows how much of the upside has already been sold to others as warrants and shares.

| Robustness test | Base value |
| --- | --- |
| Base | $17.23 |
| Elisity shares added (32 million, no value) / plus 8.9 million pre-funded warrant shares | $16.09 / $15.80 |
| Pre-funded warrant shares only (8.9 million) | $16.89 |
| SkyWater at 1.5x / 4.5x revenue / worth nothing | $15.56 / $18.89 / $13.90 |
| Discount rate of 20% / 12% | $16.19 / $18.00 |
| Net cash of $1.55 billion / $2.3 billion | $16.70 / $18.01 |
| EV/Revenue on core 2027 revenue of 8x / 16x | $14.98 / $19.48 |
| Exit multiple on 2031 revenue of 4x / 8x | $15.63 / $18.82 |
| Annual dilution of 6% instead of 3% | $16.50 |
| 397.3 million shares instead of 405.1 million | $17.57 |
| Weights 70% / 30% or 30% / 70% on the primary method | $18.60 / $15.85 |
| Most generous combination | $24.98 |
| Most cautious combination | $9.26 |

Single changes keep the Base between $13.90 and $19.48, so the price is 105% to 187% above every one of them. The most generous combination of inputs (16x revenue, an 8x exit, a 12% discount rate, SkyWater at 4.5x, $2.3 billion of net cash and dilution of 2%) gives $24.98, still 37% below the price, and the most cautious (8x, a 4x exit, 20%, SkyWater at 1.5x, $1.55 billion, 40.9 million extra shares and dilution of 6%) gives $9.26. The Bull value of $39.29 comes from a different growth path, not from a sensitivity, which is why it is a scenario and not a test. The publication gate status is PASS\_WITH\_WARNING, with the warrant gap and the unreported SkyWater numbers as the warnings.

## Final verdict: reduce at $39.89, no buy zone

IonQ is a company with a technical lead, fast growth and a funded runway, priced as if the rest of the story will go perfectly. At $39.89 the shares trade at my Bull value, so a buyer gets the best case already in the price and carries a Bear case 82% below it. The SF-08 verdict format is a speculative position, yes or no, with the confidence level. My answer is no at this price, with Confidence D (5/25).

**Verdict: REDUCE at $39.89. SPECULATIVE POSITION: NO. Triangulated Base value $17.23, downside 56.8%, Confidence D (5/25). No buy zone: the required margin of safety is above the framework's 60% ceiling.**

For an existing holder this means sizing the position as if it can fall 80%. For new money it means waiting for evidence, not for a price: gross margin back up, burn down, the warrants and the Elisity terms disclosed. The main thesis breaker is a third quarter in which SkyWater lifts revenue and gross margin stays near 25%. The technology may be real. At $39.89 the price already assumes it is.

## More analyses on Patreon

This analysis is free. Premium members get every in-depth analysis, the full archive and a vote on which stocks get analyzed next: https://www.patreon.com/stockanalyza

## Sources

Primary sources are IonQ's [second-quarter 2026 results release](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001824920/000119312526335040/ionq-ex99_1.htm) (August 2026) and its [quarterly report on Form 10-Q](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001824920/000119312526341001/ionq-20260630.htm). The warrant terms come from IonQ's [July 2025 offering announcement](https://investors.ionq.com/news/news-details/2025/IonQ-Announces-Pricing-of-1-0-Billion-Equity-Offering/default.aspx), the [October 2025 offering report](https://thequantuminsider.com/2025/10/10/ionq-announces-pricing-of-2-0-billion-equity-offering/) and [Sherwood News](https://sherwood.news/markets/ionq-dips-after-raising-usd2-billion-through-creative-sale-stock-warrants/). The SkyWater deal is described by [The Motley Fool](https://www.fool.com/investing/2026/08/16/ionq-paid-18-billion-for-a-chip-foundry-heres-what/), and the Elisity terms and share reaction by [Benzinga](https://www.benzinga.com/m-a/26/10/62300971/ionq-to-acquire-elisity-in-1-3-billion-deal) and [24/7 Wall St.](https://247wallst.com/investing/2026/10/12/ionq-sinks-9-on-all-stock-elisity-deal-worth-up-to-1-3b-d-wave-and-rigetti-fall-4/) Share count history and free cash flow by quarter come from [TIKR](https://www.tikr.com/blog/ionq-just-diluted-shareholders-by-71-heres-why-the-math-still-works-out) and the price history and 52-week range from [stockanalysis.com](https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/ionq/history/). The gross margin, free cash flow after stock pay, net cash after SkyWater, the SkyWater revenue and multiples, the growth paths, the discount rate and every scenario value are my own calculations or estimates, labeled as such.

The reference market price is $39.89, the October 9, 2026 regular session close. Balance sheet figures are as of June 30, 2026. Share count is my sum of the July 29 cover count and the SkyWater issue.

**Disclaimer.** This analysis is provided solely for research and educational purposes. It is not personalized investment, financial, legal or tax advice. Values are estimates, not forecasts or trading instructions. IonQ is exposed to technology risk, dilution, acquisition integration, warrant and accounting volatility, and the possibility that quantum computing does not reach commercial use on the expected timetable. Investors can lose part or all of their invested capital.

Framework: SF-08 Pre-FCF growth (EV/Revenue). Economic class: Standard Company (4/12). Engine: STANDARD, EV/Revenue with a path-to-cash-flow cross-check. Confidence: D/5. Data status: PASS\_WITH\_WARNING. Adversarial gate: PASS\_WITH\_WARNING. Version: Master v3.3.
