<!-- Markdown version of https://stockanalyza.com/analysis/now/ -->

# ServiceNow: $4.6 billion of free cash flow, $2.2 billion of it paid out in stock

NOW, NYSE. Published October 11, 2026. Price as of the October 9, 2026 regular session close. All figures are in US dollars. Share counts and per-share figures reflect the 5-for-1 split.

## Verdict: HOLD at $140.86

Hold, do not add. At $140.86 the shares trade 31.0% above my Base value of $107.52, and the Bear case sits 63.2% below the price. The price is almost exactly my Bull value of $141.62: the market is paying for growth about 4 points a year above my Base for five years, or for stock pay that shrinks far faster than it has. The buy zone starts at $59.14.

- Bear value: $51.88
- Base value: $107.52
- Bull value: $141.62
- Upside to base value: -23.7%
- Maximum buy price: $59.14
- Required margin of safety: 45%
- Enterprise value / owner free cash flow, 2027 Base (Base fair value uses 30x): 38.0x
- Free cash flow yield, last twelve months (after stock pay): 3.1% (1.6%)
- Net debt (net cash $8.6 billion at year-end 2025): $0.8 billion
- Business quality: 63/100
- Valuation score: 23/100
- Confidence: 14/25, grade C

ServiceNow reported $4.58 billion of free cash flow over the last twelve months, a 31% margin, and the stock trades at 32 times that figure. The same twelve months cost $2.19 billion in stock-based compensation, 14.8% of revenue. A company that pays its staff in shares and then buys shares back to offset them is paying in cash either way. After that cost, free cash flow is $2.40 billion and the multiple is 61. Free cash flow was flat ($4.58 billion in 2025 and $4.58 billion over the last twelve months), and stock pay kept rising, so free cash flow after stock pay *fell* by $226 million while subscription revenue was still growing 24.5%.

At the October 9, 2026 close of $140.86, ServiceNow's market value is $145.6 billion. My triangulated Base value is $107.52 a share, so the price is 31.0% above it. The Bear value is $51.88 and the Bull value is $141.62. The required margin of safety (MOS), the discount to fair value I need before buying, is 45%, so the maximum buy price is **$59.14**, 58% below today's price. The business is excellent: revenue grew about 22% a year for four years, renewal is 98%, and the balance sheet is rated A. The question is only what the stock pays for it.

Route: SF-07 SaaS and technology growth. Subtype: enterprise workflow platform with subscription revenue above 97% of the total. Economic classification: Compounder (9/12, at the lower boundary). Primary method: two-stage cash flow model (DCF) of owner free cash flow, which is free cash flow minus stock-based compensation, in three scenarios. Secondary method: a forward multiple of 2027 owner free cash flow, from the SF-07 enterprise value to free cash flow tiers. Values are present fair value estimates, not 12 month price targets.

## What ServiceNow is

ServiceNow sells a workflow platform that large organizations use to run IT service, customer service, employee service and, increasingly, security and AI agents. Subscription revenue was $3.88 billion in the second quarter, 97% of the $3.99 billion total. The customer base is large and sticky: 658 customers pay more than $5 million a year (up about 23%), the renewal rate was 98% in the quarter, and remaining performance obligations (contracted revenue not yet recognized) are $29.0 billion.

Three facts define the setup:

- **Growth is still above 20%, but guided down.** Subscription revenue grew 24.5% in the second quarter (23% in constant currency), and the guide for the third quarter is 20.5% (20% in constant currency). Full-year subscription revenue guidance was raised to $15.76 to $15.78 billion, +22.5%. Part of this growth is bought: Moveworks (closed December 2025), Veza (March 2026) and Armis (April 2026). The company does not split organic growth in the release (UNAVAILABLE). My estimate is that the three deals add roughly 2 to 4 points in the second quarter (ESTIMATED).
- **The balance sheet changed in seven months.** Net cash of $8.6 billion at the end of 2025 became net debt of $0.8 billion on June 30, 2026, after $8.8 billion of acquisitions and $2.2 billion of buybacks in the first half. The free cash flow of those six months, $2.0 billion, covered a fraction.
- **The stock fell, then recovered.** The 52-week range is $81.24 to $192.97. At $140.86 the shares are 27% below the high and 73% above the low. The setup is a software stock that was sold off on fears about AI replacing seat-based software and has since rebounded.

## The latest quarter

The second quarter was strong on growth and margin, and light on cash. Non-GAAP operating margin of 29.5% was about 300 basis points above guidance, according to a call summary. The subscription gross margin was 80.5% on the non-GAAP measure and 73.5% under GAAP. GAAP operating income was only $162 million, a 4% margin, which includes stock pay, amortization of acquired intangibles and deal costs (my reading).

| $ millions | Q2 2026 | H1 2026 | Comment |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Subscription revenue | 3,877 | 7,548 | +24.5% in Q2; H1 2025 was 6,118 |
| Total revenue | 3,987 | 7,757 | +24% in Q2; H1 2025 was 6,303 |
| Operating income, GAAP | 162 | 665 | 4.0% and 8.5% margins |
| Operating income, non-GAAP | 1,173 | 2,372 | 29.5% and 30.5% margins |
| Net income, GAAP | 298 | 767 | Q2 includes a $51 million one-time tax benefit |
| Operating cash flow | 587 | 2,257 | 14.5% and 29% of revenue |
| Capital expenditure | 114 | 255 |  |
| Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capex) | 473 | 2,002 | 11.9% and 25.8% of revenue |
| Free cash flow as the company reports it (non-GAAP) | 634 | 2,299 | 16% and 29.5% |
| Stock-based compensation (cash flow statement) | 652 | 1,199 | 16.4% and 15.5% of revenue |
| Diluted shares, millions | 1,034 | 1,037 | Q3 guide 1,050; full-year guide 1,040 |

Two things matter in the table. First, the company's non-GAAP free cash flow is $297 million above operating cash flow minus capex in the half and $161 million above in the quarter. The extract I read does not say what is added back (UNAVAILABLE); I read the gap as acquisition-related cash costs (ESTIMATED), and I use operating cash flow minus capex throughout. Second, the backlog is growing more slowly than revenue: current remaining performance obligations were $13.20 billion, +21% (+21.5% in constant currency), and the guide for the third quarter is +19.5%.

| Guidance | Q3 2026 | Full year 2026 |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Subscription revenue, $ millions | 3,975 to 3,980 | 15,760 to 15,780 |
| Subscription revenue growth (constant currency) | 20.5% (20%) | 22.5% (21%) |
| Operating margin, GAAP / non-GAAP | 8% / 31% | 10% / 31.5% |
| Free cash flow margin (non-GAAP) |  | 35% |
| Diluted shares | 1.05 billion | 1.04 billion |

The full-year free cash flow guide of 35% implies about $5.7 billion on total revenue of about $16.2 billion (my estimate from the subscription guide and the 2.8% share of services, ESTIMATED). The first half delivered $2.3 billion on the company's measure, so the second half has to deliver $3.4 billion, which is seasonally normal for a business that collects heavily in the fourth quarter. I model the year at a 32% margin on the stricter measure, about $5.2 billion, rather than at the guide.

## Why free cash flow is the wrong number to stop at

Stock-based compensation is a real cost. The company hands employees shares instead of cash, then spends cash buying shares back so the count does not grow. Over 2021 to 2025 ServiceNow spent $6.0 billion on buybacks against $7.8 billion of stock pay, and its diluted share count still rose from about 1,016 million to 1,047 million (implied from free cash flow and free cash flow per share, ESTIMATED). In the first half of 2026 it bought back 20.2 million shares for $2.33 billion, an average of $115.76, 18% below today's price. Repurchases were zero in the second quarter, the quarter the Armis deal closed.

I therefore value ServiceNow on **owner free cash flow**: operating cash flow, minus capital expenditure, minus stock-based compensation taken at the cash flow statement figure. This follows the framework's rule that stock pay cannot be left out of a free cash flow multiple. The tax shield from stock pay is ignored, which slightly understates owner cash flow.

| $ millions | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Last 12 months |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Revenue | 5,896 | 7,245 | 8,971 | 10,984 | 13,278 | 14,733 |
| Revenue growth | 30.5% | 22.9% | 23.8% | 22.4% | 20.9% |  |
| Free cash flow | 1,799 | 2,173 | 2,704 | 3,415 | 4,576 | 4,580 |
| Free cash flow margin | 30.5% | 30.0% | 30.1% | 31.1% | 34.5% | 31.1% |
| Stock-based compensation | 1,131 | 1,401 | 1,604 | 1,746 | 1,955 | 2,185 |
| As % of revenue | 19.2% | 19.3% | 17.9% | 15.9% | 14.7% | 14.8% |
| Owner free cash flow (free cash flow minus stock pay) | 668 | 772 | 1,100 | 1,669 | 2,621 | 2,395 |
| As % of revenue | 11.3% | 10.7% | 12.3% | 15.2% | 19.7% | 16.3% |
| Buybacks | 612 | 427 | 997 | 1,396 | 2,610 | 4,019 |

The trend through 2025 was the investment case in one line: the stock pay burden fell from 19.2% to 14.7% of revenue and owner free cash flow margin rose from 11.3% to 19.7%. The last twelve months break that trend: stock pay rose to 14.8% and the owner margin slipped to 16.3%. Part of that is acquired staff, and part is that free cash flow in the first half of 2026 grew less than revenue. Whether 2025 was the new level or the peak is the central question in this analysis.

## Debt, shares and capital allocation

| June 30, 2026, $ millions | Amount | Note |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Cash and equivalents | 2,503 | Reported |
| Marketable securities, current and long-term | 4,204 | Reported (2,161 + 2,043) |
| Short-term debt | -2,082 | Reported; mostly commercial paper (my reading) |
| Long-term debt | -5,435 | Reported; includes $4.0 billion of senior notes sold in May at 4.25% to 6.30%, per a news report |
| Net debt used in the bridge | -810 | $0.78 a share |
| Strategic investments, not counted | 2,073 | Illiquid; would add $2.00 a share if fully realized |
| Operating lease liabilities, not counted | 936 | Lease costs are already in free cash flow |
| Goodwill and intangibles | 13,618 | 43% of total assets; equity of $12,516 is below this, so tangible equity is negative |

The acquisitions were Armis ($7.6 billion preliminary consideration in cash, closed April 20, 2026), Veza (about $1.2 billion, March 2, 2026) and Moveworks ($2.4 billion, closed December 15, 2025, of which $1.5 billion in stock, about 9.6 million shares, and $0.9 billion in cash). Financing was a $4.0 billion term loan drawn and repaid within the half, commercial paper and about $3.9 billion of net proceeds from senior notes. I could not read the debt note itself, so the tranche list, covenants, interest cost and the remaining buyback authorization are UNAVAILABLE. A rough estimate of annual interest on $7.5 billion of debt is $0.35 to $0.40 billion (ESTIMATED).

The company pays no dividend (none appears in the cash flow lines I read). Capital return is buybacks only. I use **1,034 million** diluted shares (second quarter, reported; 1,033.9 million outstanding at June 30). The third-quarter guide of 1.05 billion would lower the Base by about $1.60 a share, and I test it below.

## Primary valuation: two-stage cash flow model after stock pay

The framework classifies ServiceNow as a Compounder (SM-12 score 9/12), so the preferred engine is a two-stage DCF. Stage one runs from the second half of 2026 to 2031 with explicit revenue, free cash flow margin and stock pay in each scenario. Stage two fades growth from 2032 to 2036 and then applies a terminal growth rate of 3.5% in the Base. Cash flows are discounted at **10%**, the cost of equity of a company with a beta near 1.1 and an A credit rating. I value at October 11 using the June 30 balance sheet and add back the second-half cash flow in the model, not in net debt.

| Base, $ billions | 2026E | 2027E | 2028E | 2029E | 2030E | 2031E |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Revenue growth | +22% | 19.0% | 16.5% | 14.5% | 12.5% | 11.0% |
| Revenue | 16.2 | 19.3 | 22.5 | 25.7 | 28.9 | 32.1 |
| Free cash flow margin | 32.0% | 34.0% | 34.5% | 35.0% | 35.5% | 36.0% |
| Free cash flow | 5.2 | 6.6 | 7.7 | 9.0 | 10.3 | 11.6 |
| Stock pay, % of revenue | 14.5% | 14.0% | 13.5% | 13.0% | 12.5% | 12.0% |
| Owner free cash flow | 2.8 | 3.9 | 4.7 | 5.7 | 6.7 | 7.7 |

How these numbers are built (my assumptions, not guidance): 2026 revenue is the subscription guide plus services, about $16.2 billion, the same in all three scenarios because two quarters are done or guided. Growth fades from 19% in 2027, which includes a part-year of Armis, to 11% in 2031, then 9%, 8%, 7%, 6% and 5% through 2036. The free cash flow margin rises from 32% on the stricter measure to 36% as the 2025 level of 34.5% is rebuilt and the acquisitions are absorbed. Stock pay falls 0.5 point a year, which is less than the 4.5 points it fell over the last four years. Only the $2.4 billion of second-half 2026 owner cash flow counts for 2026, because the first half is already in the balance sheet.

Base enterprise value is $109.5 billion, of which the terminal value is **59%**. Subtract net debt of $0.81 billion and divide by 1,034 million shares: **$105.14**. The Bear gives $48.89 and the Bull $153.13.

| Base DCF per share | Terminal growth 2.5% | 3.5% | 4.5% |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Discount rate 9% | $112.9 | $126.1 | $145.2 |
| 10% | $96.2 | $105.1 | $117.3 |
| 11% | $83.6 | $89.9 | $98.0 |
| 12% | $73.7 | $78.2 | $84.0 |

The discount rate is the largest single lever. At 9% with 4.5% terminal growth the Base DCF reaches the price ($145.2), but a 4.5% perpetual growth rate for a company already above a 10% cost of capital after stock pay is a strong claim.

## Secondary valuation: forward multiple of owner free cash flow

The DCF depends on a 10-year path. The second method asks what a buyer would pay in the next two years. It applies a multiple to 2027E owner free cash flow, which is revenue times free cash flow margin minus stock pay. The multiple comes from the SF-07 tiers for enterprise value to free cash flow: 20 to 30 times for growth below 15% and 30 to 50 times for growth of 20% to 40%. Those tiers are written for reported free cash flow. I apply the **low end of the tier** to owner free cash flow, which is stricter than the framework, because owner free cash flow is 40% below reported. The Bear uses 20 times (growth below 15%), the Base 30 times (growth of 19% is at the boundary) and the Bull 30 times (growth of 21%). Using the same multiple in the Base and the Bull keeps the operating difference in revenue, margin and stock pay and avoids counting good news twice.

|  | Bear | Base | Bull |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Operating thesis | AI agents cut seat growth, stock pay stays high | Growth fades, stock pay falls slowly | Growth stays above 20%, stock pay falls to 10% |
| 2027E revenue, $ billions | 18.5 (+14%) | 19.3 (+19%) | 19.6 (+21%) |
| Free cash flow margin | 31% | 34% | 35% |
| Stock pay, % of revenue | 15% | 14% | 13% |
| Owner free cash flow margin | 16% | 20% | 22% |
| 2027E owner free cash flow, $ billions | 2.96 | 3.86 | 4.31 |
| Multiple | 20x | 30x | 30x |
| Enterprise value, $ billions | 59.1 | 115.7 | 129.4 |
| Net debt, $ billions | -0.8 | -0.8 | -0.8 |
| Per share | $56.37 | $111.08 | $124.34 |

The market multiple for comparison is 38.0 times 2027E Base owner free cash flow, and 51.7 times 2026E. Sensitivity of the Base value ($ per share) to the multiple and the 2027E owner margin (2027E revenue of $19.3 billion):

| Multiple | 17% | 19% | 20% | 21% | 23% |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 20x | $62.6 | $70.1 | $73.8 | $77.5 | $85.0 |
| 25x | $78.5 | $87.8 | $92.4 | $97.1 | $106.4 |
| 30x | $94.3 | $105.5 | $111.1 | $116.7 | $127.9 |
| 35x | $110.1 | $123.2 | $129.7 | $136.3 | $149.3 |
| 40x | $126.0 | $140.9 | $148.4 | $155.8 | $170.7 |

The multiple is an assumption (ESTIMATED), and I had no verified peer table. To reach today's price at a 20% owner margin, the multiple has to be 38 times. The two methods share the same operating inputs, so they are not fully independent; they differ in how they treat the long-run fade and the terminal value.

## Growth quality and diagnostics

**Free cash flow growth (SM-20).** From 2021 to 2025 free cash flow grew from $1,799 million to $4,576 million, a 26.3% annual rate over four years (+$2,777 million), and free cash flow per share from $1.77 to $4.37, 25.4% a year. Free cash flow after stock pay grew from $668 million to $2,621 million, 40.7% a year, but that start is a low base, so I flag LOW\_BASE\_DISTORTION on that rate and do not rely on it. The free cash flow margin was 30% to 31% for four years and then jumped to 34.5% in 2025. The last twelve months fell back to 31.1%. That one step up is the cash flow quality question: part of it may be timing (capex fell from $868 million in 2025 to $728 million over the last twelve months, and working capital moves with the collection calendar). Classification: STRUCTURAL\_WITH\_EXECUTION\_RISK, also ACQUISITION\_AFFECTED. Forecast reliability: MEDIUM. Estimate dispersion and revisions: UNAVAILABLE.

Forward yields on today's enterprise value of $146.5 billion: 2026E free cash flow of $5.2 billion is 3.5% (1.9% after stock pay), and 2027E Base is 4.5% (2.6% after stock pay). The stress test on the Base DCF: with owner free cash flow 20% lower from 2029 on, the value is $85.8; 40% lower, $66.4. The Rule of 40 (revenue growth plus free cash flow margin) is 57.5 on the guide (22.5% plus 35%) and 43.0 after stock pay.

**PEG (SM-19).** The reported price to earnings is 87.8 on GAAP earnings of $1.61 a share and the PEG shown by the broker data is 1.55 (Morningstar, as of October 11, 2026; the growth basis is not stated). The forward P/E of about 31 on a data site is on adjusted earnings. Dividing a GAAP multiple by a non-GAAP growth rate would mix bases, so I flag ACCOUNTING\_BASIS\_MISMATCH. Growth durability: NORMALIZING with acquisitions in it. CYCLICAL\_DISTORTION: LOW, because subscription revenue has no real cycle. The PEG is a diagnostic and does not set the Base, the margin of safety or the verdict. The free cash flow growth valuation ratio, the multiple of owner free cash flow divided by its growth, is 61 divided by 25 (free cash flow per share growth), about 2.4.

**Cash flow quality gate (SM-08).** Operating cash flow was $5.3 billion in the last twelve months against $1.7 billion of net income, a ratio of 3.2. Most of the gap is stock pay ($2.2 billion) and amortization. Free cash flow after stock pay is 1.4 times net income. The gate passes, but the stock pay and the company's own non-GAAP free cash flow definition are why I call the accounting transparency moderate.

## Valuation triangulation

The two Base values differ by 5.5%, the Bear values by 14.2% and the Bull values by 20.8%, which is just inside the warning band of 20% to 30%. I weight the DCF 60% because it is the engine for a Compounder and the one that carries the explicit fade. I weight the multiple 40% because it is a market-style check and rests on one assumed multiple. A 50/50 split gives $108.11 and a 70/30 split $106.93, so the weighting moves the Base by less than $0.60.

| Method | Bear | Base | Bull | Weight |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Primary: two-stage DCF after stock pay | $48.89 | $105.14 | $153.13 | 60% |
| Secondary: forward multiple of 2027E owner free cash flow | $56.37 | $111.08 | $124.34 | 40% |
| Divergence | 14.2% | 5.5% | 20.8% |  |
| Historical multiples | not available, 0% weight | | | 0% |
| Adopted | $51.88 | $107.52 | $141.62 |  |

## What is the market already pricing in?

The price asks for more than my Base. Holding my Base margins fixed, the shares are worth $140.86 only if revenue grows about **4.0 points a year faster than my Base** in each year: 23.0% in 2027, 20.5% in 2028, 18.5%, 16.5% and 15.0% in 2031, then 13% fading to 9%. The company's own guide for the third quarter is 20.5%. Holding my Base growth fixed, the price needs an owner free cash flow margin **7.8 points higher in every year** (for example, stock pay at about 4% to 7% of revenue rather than 12% to 14.5%).

| Measure at $140.86 | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Enterprise value | $146.5 billion |
| Enterprise value / last twelve months free cash flow | 32.0x |
| Enterprise value / last twelve months owner free cash flow | 61.2x |
| Enterprise value / 2026E owner free cash flow | 51.7x |
| Enterprise value / 2027E Base owner free cash flow | 38.0x |
| DCF value if stock pay is ignored (for scale, not accepted) | $161.1 |

The last line is the point: on free cash flow before stock pay, the shares are worth more than the price. On free cash flow after stock pay, they are not. The market is pricing ServiceNow as if the stock pay either does not matter or disappears. The same price could also reflect a lower required return than my 10%, and a long-run margin higher than I model, so this is not a unique forecast.

## Bear, base and bull scenarios

|  | Bear | Base | Bull |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Revenue growth 2027 / 2031 | 14% / 7% | 19% / 11% | 21% / 13% |
| Free cash flow margin 2031 | 30% | 36% | 40% |
| Stock pay, % of revenue 2031 | 15% | 12% | 10.5% |
| Owner free cash flow margin 2031 | 15% | 24% | 29.5% |
| DCF value | $48.89 | $105.14 | $153.13 |
| Forward multiple value | $56.37 | $111.08 | $124.34 |
| Adopted value per share (60/40) | $51.88 | $107.52 | $141.62 |
| Versus $140.86 | -63.2% | -23.7% | +0.5% |

These are scenarios, not probabilities, and not one-year targets. I publish no probability-weighted return because I cannot support the weights. The Bear is not a bankruptcy case: it is a company that keeps growing in the high single digits, keeps stock pay at 15% of revenue and ends with a free cash flow margin about 4 points below 2025, and the valuation falls to a mature software multiple. One assumption at a time on the Base DCF of $105.14:

| Test | Value per share |
| --- | --- |
| Stock pay stays at 15% of revenue | $92.7 |
| Stock pay falls to 11% by 2029 | $109.7 |
| Free cash flow margin 2 points lower / higher | $96.0 / $114.3 |
| Revenue growth 2 points lower / higher every year | $97.0 / $113.8 |
| 2026 revenue of $15.9 billion / $16.5 billion | $103.2 / $107.1 |
| Net debt $2.5 billion higher (more M&A or buybacks) | $102.7 |
| Net debt $3.0 billion lower (second-half cash builds) | $108.0 |
| Diluted shares of 1,050 million / 1,040 million | $103.5 / $104.5 |
| Strategic investments of $2.07 billion counted in full | +$2.00 |

The tests move the Base by 10% or less each, except the discount rate. No single input reaches the price. It takes growth, margin and stock pay moving together in the company's favor, which is what the Bull case is.

## How the buy price is set

A Confidence score of 14/25 is grade C, which starts the MOS at 40% (the framework range is 35% to 50%). I add 5 points for accounting opacity, because the company's non-GAAP free cash flow exceeds operating cash flow minus capex by an undisclosed amount and the acquisition accounting is preliminary. I add 5 points for a binary structural risk: whether AI agents shrink the seat-based software model is not knowable from the numbers. I subtract 5 points for the balance sheet, an A rating and net debt of 0.2 times free cash flow. Concentration adds nothing and the method gap in the Base is 5.5%. The result is **45%**, under the 60% ceiling, so a price is issued.

Maximum buy price: $107.52 times (1 - 0.45) = **$59.14**. At that price the enterprise value would be $62.0 billion, 16.1 times 2027E Base owner free cash flow and 12.0 times 2026E free cash flow before stock pay. The price today is 138% above that level (the maximum buy price is 58% below it), so the verdict is Hold, not Buy.

## Dividend and capital return

ServiceNow pays no dividend that I could find. In the first half of 2026 it spent $2.2 billion on buybacks and $8.8 billion on acquisitions, and none on buybacks in the second quarter. The remaining authorization is UNAVAILABLE. Neither valuation assumes a dividend. Buybacks are modeled only through the share count; I do not credit them separately, because stock pay is already deducted in full.

## Reasons to own NOW

- **Retention is exceptional.** A 98% renewal rate and $29.0 billion of remaining performance obligations, about 1.8 times 2026E revenue.
- **Growth at scale.** Revenue grew from $5.9 billion to $13.3 billion in four years, and subscription growth is still 20% or more on the third-quarter guide.
- **Large deals are rising.** 658 customers above $5 million, and 123 transactions above $1 million of net new contract value in the quarter, up nearly 40%.
- **AI is becoming revenue.** The release says AI crossed $1 billion of annual contract value in the second quarter, and a call summary says first-time AI buyers grew more than 45%.
- **Stock pay has been falling.** From 19.2% to 14.7% of revenue between 2021 and 2025. If that continues, the Bull case is within reach.
- **Financial strength.** The new notes are rated A with a stable outlook (S&P, per a news report), and free cash flow of about $5 billion a year covers net debt in less than a year.

The Bull value of $141.62 is the price. It is reachable, but it is not a bargain.

## What could go wrong?

- **Thesis breaker: AI cuts seat-based demand.** If customers need fewer licenses, growth falls below the 17% that supports my Base. Each 2 points of growth is worth about $8 a share.
- **Stock pay does not fall.** If it stays at 15% of revenue every year, the Base DCF falls to $92.7. The company has not shown that the last twelve months' increase is temporary.
- **Gross margin.** Management expects short-term pressure from hyperscaler partnerships and AI usage, according to a call summary.
- **Acquisition integration.** $9.8 billion of cash acquisitions in twelve months, with sales and marketing headcount growing fast partly through acquisitions. Further large deals would add debt and dilution.
- **Backlog deceleration.** Current remaining performance obligations are guided to grow 19.5% in the third quarter, down from 21%.
- **Impairment.** Goodwill and intangibles of $13.6 billion are 43% of assets, and tangible equity is negative.
- **Federal and timing.** The call summary says second-quarter federal results were partly lifted by the timing of on-premises revenue, which may not repeat.
- **Valuation.** The shares fell from $192.97 to $81.24 within the last year. At 61 times owner free cash flow, a change in sentiment can move the price by 30% without a change in the business.

I assign no probability to any of these, and the price does not prove they are all discounted.

## Management execution

The record in the data I have is good on operations and mixed on capital allocation. In the second quarter the company beat its operating margin guidance by about 300 basis points (call summary), raised its full-year subscription guide, and delivered 123 large deals. Capital allocation is harder to judge. The company bought back 20.2 million shares at an average of $115.76 in the first half, and then spent $8.8 billion on three acquisitions and moved from $8.6 billion of net cash to $0.8 billion of net debt. Over five years the buybacks covered only 77% of stock pay and the share count still rose. Longer guidance history and insider ownership are UNAVAILABLE. **Assessment: 13/20 on the framework's credibility scale, good. The next test is the third quarter report on October 28 and a clear second-half free cash flow figure.**

Character change (SM-09): the shift from a net cash organic compounder to an acquirer with debt is a real change, but the deals are adjacent (security, identity, AI) and the balance sheet remains A-rated. I do not classify it as negative, so the verdict is not lowered. A further large deal would change that.

## Stock Analyza scorecard

| Economic classification (SaaS scorecard) | Score |
| --- | --- |
| Economic return (ROIC, mature free cash flow profile) | 0/2 |
| Revenue growth, 4-year annual rate 22.5% | 2/2 |
| Free cash flow per share growth, 25.4% a year | 2/2 |
| Balance sheet | 1/1 |
| Unit economics (gross margin, retention, Rule of 40) | 1/1 |
| Recurring revenue (97% subscription, 98% renewal) | 2/2 |
| Reinvestment runway | 1/2 |
| Total: Compounder | 9/12 |

The score sits at the boundary between Quality Growth (5 to 8) and Compounder (9 to 12), and I say so openly. I gave economic return 0 because the reported return on invested capital is 9.4% (Morningstar), close to my 10% cost of capital, after stock pay and $13.6 billion of acquired goodwill and intangibles. The return before acquisitions and before stock pay is much higher, but the framework asks for returns that hold after both. I gave the reinvestment runway 1 because the market is large but the effect of AI on it is uncertain. At 8, the engine would be a growth-adjusted multiple, and the multiple method already carries 40% of the weight. No hard disqualifier applies: growth is not predominantly acquired, and per-share owner free cash flow has grown. The return-below-cost-of-capital test is the one to watch. Business quality is **63/100**:

| Business quality component | Score | Reason |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Moat and pricing power | 17/20 | Mission-critical workflow platform, 98% renewal, 658 customers above $5 million |
| Economic returns versus cost of capital | 5/20 | Reported ROIC 9.4% is about the cost of capital after stock pay and acquired goodwill |
| Balance sheet | 11/15 | A rating, net debt $0.8 billion, but debt rose from $1.5 billion to $7.5 billion in six months |
| Cash and earnings quality | 9/15 | Free cash flow margin 31% to 34%, but stock pay of 15% of revenue and a non-GAAP cash flow definition |
| Growth and reinvestment runway | 12/15 | Backlog +21%, AI above $1 billion of contract value, growth slowing |
| Management and capital allocation | 6/10 | Operations good, buybacks at $116 and $8.8 billion of deals in one half |
| Dilution, governance and minority alignment | 3/5 | Share count up about 3% in four years despite $6.0 billion of buybacks |
| Total | 63/100 |  |

The valuation score is **23/100**:

| Valuation component | Score | Reason |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Discount to Base | 0/40 | Price is 31.0% above Base |
| Protection against the Bear case | 1/20 | Bear is 63.2% below the price |
| Agreement between methods | 12/15 | Base 5.5%, Bear 14.2%, Bull 20.8% (warning) |
| Historical relative valuation | 5/10 | No usable synchronized history, neutral score |
| Reverse valuation asymmetry | 2/10 | The price needs about 4 points a year of extra growth for five years |
| Data and model quality | 3/5 | Debt note, buyback authorization and peers missing; the multiple is an assumption |
| Total | 23/100 |  |

The two scores say different things. The business is good, 63 out of 100, and the entry price is poor, 23 out of 100. A good company at a price that already pays for the good outcome is a hold, not a buy.

## Confidence score

| Confidence | Score |
| --- | --- |
| Data quality / source provenance | 4/5 |
| Predictability | 3/5 |
| Valuation robustness | 2/5 |
| Accounting transparency | 3/5 |
| Scenario dispersion | 2/5 |
| Total | 14/25, grade C |

Data quality is high because the numbers come from the company's filings, but I could not read the debt note, the lease note or the buyback authorization. Predictability is middling: renewal is stable, but the effect of AI is not. Robustness is low because 59% of the DCF value is terminal and the discount rate moves the Base from $78 to $126. Transparency is moderate because of the non-GAAP free cash flow definition. Dispersion is wide, $51.88 to $141.62.

## What I would watch from here

### Green

- Subscription revenue growth at or above 22% (constant currency 20% or more)
- Current remaining performance obligations growth at or above 20% in constant currency
- Stock-based compensation at or below 13% of revenue
- Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capex) at or above 33% of revenue for the year
- Renewal rate at or above 98%
- Net debt below 1 times free cash flow, no new deal above $2 billion
- Diluted shares at or below 1.04 billion

### Yellow

- Subscription growth between 18% and 22%
- Current remaining performance obligations growth between 17% and 20%
- Stock pay between 13% and 16% of revenue
- Free cash flow between 30% and 33% of revenue
- Renewal rate between 96% and 98%
- Diluted shares between 1.04 and 1.06 billion

### Red

- Subscription growth below 18%
- Current remaining performance obligations growth below 17%
- Stock pay above 16% of revenue
- Free cash flow below 30% of revenue, or the full-year guide of 35% is cut
- Renewal rate below 96%
- Net debt above 2 times free cash flow, or a new acquisition above $2 billion financed with debt

On the evidence I have, today's dashboard is mixed. Green: renewal of 98%, net debt of 0.2 times free cash flow, and second-quarter subscription growth of 24.5%. Yellow: the third-quarter growth guide of 20.5%, backlog growth guided to 19.5%, first-half stock pay of 15.5% of revenue, free cash flow of 25.8% of revenue in the first half (seasonally low, with the full-year guide of 35%), and the third-quarter share guide of 1.05 billion. The next hard date is the third quarter report on October 28, 2026.

## The three most important thesis breakers

1. Growth falls below 17% before stock pay falls. Revenue growth and stock pay are both inputs to the same owner free cash flow, and the Bear case is the two going the wrong way together.
2. Stock pay stays near 15% of revenue. At that level the Base DCF falls to $92.7 and the triangulated Base to about $98.
3. On the upside, growth stays above 20% through 2028 while stock pay drops toward 11% by 2029. That is the path to the Bull of $141.62, and it can be seen in four or five quarterly reports.

## Adversarial review

I built this analysis from the company's filings and checked it in two passes. Inputs were read from the Form 8-K for the second quarter of 2026 (results, guidance, balance sheet, cash flow, share counts), the Form 10-Q for the quarter (acquisition notes, share repurchases, leases, balance sheet; the later notes were cut off in the copy I read), a financial data site for the October 9 close, the annual statements and cash flow history, a call summary and a news report on the bond sale. The closing price of $140.86 differs from a broker quote of $140.84 by 0.01%, so no price warning applies. Every table was recomputed from raw inputs a second time with a separate script, and the figures here reproduce.

The first pass was too generous in three places, and I corrected them:

| Item | First pass | Corrected |
| --- | --- | --- |
| 2026 free cash flow margin | 34% (as guided) | 32% (operating cash flow minus capex; guided figure includes an undisclosed add-back) |
| Bear multiple of owner free cash flow | 22x | 20x (low end of the tier, same rule for all scenarios) |
| Bull multiple of owner free cash flow | 38x | 30x (same low-end rule) |
| Triangulated Base per share | $109.04 | $107.52 |
| Triangulated Bull per share | $158.31 | $141.62 |

The first Bear multiple of 22 times gave a 28.5% divergence from the DCF. I did not choose the new multiple to fix that: I applied one rule, the low end of the SF-07 tier, to every scenario, which set the Bear at 20, and the divergence fell as a result. All corrections went one way, down. I counted no corrections up. Because of that, I ran a bias test with the most generous reasonable combination: growth and margin 1 point higher every year, stock pay falling to 10% by 2031, a 9% discount rate, 4% terminal growth and a 30 times multiple. That gives a DCF of $163.64, a multiple value of $123.30 and a triangulated $147.50, with a maximum buy price of $81.13, still below today's price. The conservative combination (growth 1.5 points lower, margin 1 point lower, stock pay flat at 15%, an 11% discount rate, 3% terminal growth and a 20 times multiple) gives $66.04, with a maximum buy price of $36.32. **So the verdict is sensitive to my inputs.** Under the generous combination the shares would be 4.5% below the value of $147.50, a Hold; under the conservative one the downside would be 53%, a Reduce. My Base of $107.52 implies a downside of 23.7%, a Hold under the framework (Reduce starts at a downside of 30%), but only 6 points from that line. The price sits between the two readings, closer to the generous end.

The strongest case against my Base is that stock pay is on its way to 10% and growth stays above 20%, in which case the Base is too low by about $34 a share, the gap to the Bull. The strongest case for a lower value is that AI agents shrink seat counts, and the 45% margin of safety is the price of that doubt.

The values marked as estimates are: 2026 revenue of $16.2 billion; all growth, margin and stock pay paths; the 10% discount rate and 3.5% terminal growth; the fade from 2032 to 2036; the 20, 30 and 30 times multiples; the acquisition contribution to growth; the reading of the free cash flow add-back as acquisition costs; interest cost on the new debt; and the implied share counts for 2021 to 2025. Not available to me: organic growth, net revenue retention, the debt note and tranche terms, the buyback authorization, unrecognized stock compensation and share units outstanding, Armis, Veza and Moveworks revenue and their effect on guidance, a verified peer multiple table, a synchronized valuation history and consensus estimates. The bond terms and the A rating come from a news report, not the filing. The call details (the 300 basis point margin beat, first-time AI buyers, hyperscaler gross margin pressure) come from a call summary.

The weakest points are the 10% discount rate and the treatment of stock pay as a full cash cost, which together carry the gap between my Base and the price. Without the stock pay deduction the Base DCF is $161. The publication gate status is PASS WITH WARNING: conditional research, with the verdict sensitive to inputs I could not fully verify.

## Final verdict: hold at $140.86

ServiceNow at $140.86 is a very good business at a price that equals my Bull case. It is 31.0% above my Base of $107.52 and 138% above the maximum buy price of $59.14. The shares already pay for growth of 4 points a year above my Base for five years, or for a stock pay bill that falls to a third of today's within a few years. A margin of safety is about being paid for being wrong, and at $59.14 I would be paid for it.

**Verdict: HOLD at $140.86. Triangulated Base value $107.52, downside 23.7%, Confidence C (14/25). Required margin of safety 45%, maximum buy price $59.14.**

The company earns $4.6 billion of free cash flow and pays $2.2 billion of it to its employees in shares, and the price assumes the second number goes away.

## More analyses on Patreon

This analysis is free. Premium members get every in-depth analysis, the full archive and a vote on which stocks get analyzed next: https://www.patreon.com/stockanalyza

## Sources

Primary sources include ServiceNow's [Form 8-K for the second quarter of 2026](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001373715/000137371526000072/erq2fy26.htm) (results, guidance, balance sheet, cash flow, share counts) and its [Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2026](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001373715/000137371526000076/now-20260630.htm) (acquisitions, share repurchases, leases, balance sheet). The closing price, market value and annual history come from [StockAnalysis for NOW](https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/now/), its [income statement](https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/now/financials/) and [cash flow statement](https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/now/financials/cash-flow-statement/) pages. The call details come from a [GuruFocus call summary](https://www.gurufocus.com/news/8973413/servicenow-inc-now-q2-2026-earnings-call-highlights-robust-growth-in-subscription-revenue-and-ai-adoption), the bond terms and rating from [Börse Express](https://www.boerse-express.com/news/articles/servicenow-aktie-4-milliarden-dollar-fuer-armis-refinanzierung-904621), and the third quarter date from [ServiceNow's announcement](https://newsroom.servicenow.com/press-releases/details/2026/ServiceNow-to-Announce-Third-Quarter-2026-Financial-Results-on-October-28/default.aspx). Return on invested capital, price to earnings and PEG are from the XTB instrument data (Morningstar), as of October 11, 2026.

The reference market price is the October 9, 2026 regular session close of $140.86. Cash, debt and balance sheet items are as of June 30, 2026, and shares are the second quarter weighted diluted count. Third quarter results were not yet available. The growth, margin, stock pay and multiple paths, the discount rate and terminal growth are analytical estimates, not company guidance.

**Disclaimer.** This analysis is a structured fundamental research output, not personalized investment advice. It is provided solely for research and educational purposes and is not financial, legal or tax advice. ServiceNow's shares fell about 58% from their 52-week high to their 52-week low, the company has taken on $7.5 billion of debt for acquisitions, and its valuation depends on long-range growth and margin assumptions. Its shares can lose a large part of their value, and investors can lose part or all of their invested capital.

Framework: SF-07 SaaS and technology growth. Economic class: Compounder (9/12). Engine: two-stage DCF after stock-based compensation with a forward multiple cross-check. Confidence: C/14. Data status: PASS\_WITH\_WARNING. Adversarial gate: PASS\_WITH\_WARNING, conditional research only. Version: Master v3.3.
