<!-- Markdown version of https://stockanalyza.com/analysis/strl/ -->

# Sterling Infrastructure: down 63% from the high, still priced for 17% growth a year

STRL, NASDAQ. Published October 23, 2026. Price as of the October 22, 2026 regular session close.

## Verdict: HOLD at $372.83

Do not add. Sterling is a fast-growing, high-return builder of data center and semiconductor sites, but the shares still trade 38.7% above the Base value after falling 63% from the high. The buy zone starts at $161.24.

- Bear value: $143.10
- Base value: $268.73
- Bull value: $497.05
- Downside to base value: -27.9%
- Maximum buy price: $161.24
- Required margin of safety: 40%
- Probability-weighted value: $294.40 (25/50/25)
- Growth implied by the price: about 17% revenue growth a year for five years (Base 8.8%)
- Dividend: none
- Business quality: 70/100
- Valuation score: 21/100
- Confidence: 13/25, grade C

In the second quarter Sterling's revenue rose 90%, and two acquisitions supplied $250.8 million of it, so organic growth was a mere 49%. The shares have fallen 63% from their 52-week high of $1,005.68 and still trade at 26.9 times trailing GAAP earnings, against a ten-year median of 15.3. The business is excellent. The question is how much of a data center construction boom is already in the price.

At $372.83 on October 22, 2026, the shares trade 38.7% above my triangulated Base value of $268.73, a downside of 27.9% to Base. The Bull value of $497.05 is 33.3% above the price and the Bear value of $143.10 is 61.6% below it. The required margin of safety of 40% puts the maximum buy price at $161.24. For existing holders the framework verdict is to hold. New money should wait. Third-quarter results arrive on October 28, after the close.

Valuation route: Industrials and infrastructure construction, applied to a specialty contractor serving data centers, semiconductor plants and transportation. Economic classification: Quality Growth (8/12, raw 9/12, capped because acquisitions and customer advances flatter the growth). Two methods carry equal weight: mid-cycle EV to normalized EBITDA and a ten-year cash flow model. Reference checks: historical and peer multiples, and a reverse calculation of what the price assumes. Values are present fair-value estimates, not 12-month price targets.

## What Sterling is

Sterling Infrastructure prepares and builds the ground and the electrical backbone for large projects. E-Infrastructure Solutions, 78% of second-quarter revenue, does site development for data centers, semiconductor plants, warehouses and similar sites, and since September 2025 includes the electrical contractor CEC Facilities Group. Transportation Solutions builds roads, bridges and airfields. Building Solutions does residential concrete work.

The character of the business has changed. A year ago E-Infrastructure was about half of revenue. Today it is 78%, and the company says mission-critical projects, meaning data centers, manufacturing and semiconductor facilities, are 92% of that segment's backlog. Transportation revenue is shrinking by design, as crews move to higher-margin data center work. The sources I reviewed did not show how concentrated the customer base is, which for a company that depends on a handful of very large projects is a gap, not a detail.

## The latest quarter

| Q2 2026 | Result |
| --- | --- |
| Revenue | $1.168 billion, up 90% (about 49% organic; acquisitions added $250.8 million) |
| Segments | E-Infrastructure $905.0 million, up 192%; Transportation $156.7 million, down 20%; Building Solutions $106.5 million, down 1% |
| E-Infrastructure adjusted operating margin | 24.1%, down from 28.3% a year earlier |
| GAAP / adjusted EPS | $5.00 / $5.80 (prior year $2.31 / $2.69) |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $256.7 million, about 22% of revenue |
| Backlog | $4.33 billion signed, up 116% (organic up 50%); $5.62 billion including $1.28 billion of unsigned awards, of which $1.24 billion came from CEC and Stone Ridge |
| First-half cash flow | Operating cash flow $328.0 million, capital spending $69.6 million, free cash flow about $258.4 million |
| 2026 guidance (raised) | Revenue $4.00 to $4.15 billion; GAAP EPS $17.25 to $17.85; adjusted EPS $19.70 to $20.30; EBITDA $829 to $854 million |

Revenue was $1.414 billion in 2021, $1.972 billion in 2023, $2.116 billion in 2024 and $2.490 billion in 2025, a compound growth rate of 15.2% over four years. The guidance midpoint of $4.075 billion for 2026 is up 64%. Consensus expects about $5.02 billion in 2027.

## Why the current run rate cannot be capitalized

Margins are the first reason. E-Infrastructure earned a 24.1% adjusted operating margin in the second quarter after 28.3% a year ago. Part of the drop is the lower-margin electrical business that came with CEC, but a margin that falls while revenue triples is the one to watch. Group adjusted EBITDA margin is about 22% in the quarter, against 20.2% for the whole of 2025.

Cash flow is the second. Free cash flow over the last twelve months was $482 million, 112% of net income, which looks superb. But billings ahead of work (contract liabilities) are $802.6 million and receivables $770.7 million, so a large part of the cash conversion is customers financing the work. That reverses when projects finish and awards slow. A screener shows a return on invested capital of 41.7%. I treat that number with suspicion: Sterling spent $482 million on acquisitions in 2025 and $140 million more in the first half of 2026, and goodwill plus intangibles are now $1.28 billion, 40% of total assets.

So the framework values normalized mid-cycle EBITDA and cash flow, not the best half year on record. Adjusted figures also add back stock compensation ($38 million a year in guidance), acquisition costs and earn-outs; I count stock compensation as a real cost.

## Balance sheet and shares

At June 30, 2026, cash was $464.5 million against debt of $283.9 million, a net cash position of $180.6 million before $52.9 million of leases. I hold back $150 million of the cash as an operating reserve, so the model counts net cash of $30.6 million. Minority partners in consolidated ventures take 7.6% of net income ($20.6 million of $272.4 million in the first half), so consolidated EBITDA overstates what belongs to Sterling shareholders. I cut values by that 7.6%, an estimate that matters: without it the Base cash flow value would be $19.58 higher.

There were 30.59 million shares outstanding at July 31, 2026, and I use 31.2 million diluted. Shares have grown about 1.5% a year since 2021. At $372.83, market value is about $11.6 billion. The company repurchased 69 thousand shares for $35.3 million in the first half, an average of about $511 a share, 37% above today's price. The enterprise value in my model is about $12.6 billion, which is 14.9 times the 2026 EBITDA guidance midpoint and 18.7 times trailing twelve-month EBITDA.

## Valuation: two methods, equal weight

The first method is mid-cycle EV to EBITDA. The second is a ten-year cash flow model. Each runs through Bear, Base and Bull and each gets half the weight.

| Scenario | Normalized EBITDA | EV to EBITDA | Multiple method | Cash flow model | Weighted value |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Bear | $560 million | 10x | $166.75 | $119.45 | $143.10 |
| Base | $720 million | 14x | $299.43 | $238.04 | $268.73 |
| Bull | $1,000 million | 17x | $504.37 | $489.74 | $497.05 |

The Base normalized EBITDA of $720 million is a 17.5% margin on about $4.1 billion of revenue. It is 14% below the 2026 EBITDA guidance midpoint of $841.5 million, and the difference is the central judgment of this analysis. I normalize below the guide because the margin is already slipping, the 2025 margin was 19.0%, and a cycle driven by a few very large customers rarely stays at its peak.

**Why 14x.** The industrial framework puts quality compounders at 12x to 18x. A 14x multiple on $720 million of EBITDA is about 4.4% of enterprise value in normalized free cash flow of roughly $439 million. At a 10% discount rate, that pays for perpetual growth of about 5.4%, which is generous for a project contractor. Peers sit between 14.5x and 19.1x, so 14x is not a discount. The cash flow model, which fades growth to 2.5% in the long run, is the more demanding check, and it lands lower.

The cash flow model starts from $4.4 billion of revenue in 2027, 8% above the 2026 guidance midpoint and 12% below consensus, then grows 12%, 10%, 8%, 6% and 5% before fading to 2.5%. The operating margin starts at 17.5% and fades to 14%. It uses a 10% discount rate, a 24% tax rate, capital spending of 3.3% of revenue and working capital of 5% of each incremental dollar of revenue. Terminal value is 48.8% of Base enterprise value.

## Common basis and why the two methods differ

| Base case | Cash flow model | Multiple method |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Enterprise value | $8.01 billion | $10.08 billion |
| Implied EV to normalized EBITDA | 11.1x | 14.0x |
| Equity value to Sterling shareholders | $7.43 billion | $9.34 billion |
| Value per share | $238.04 | $299.43 |
| Multiple of owner free cash flow ($420 million) | 17.7x | 22.2x |

The gap is $2.07 billion of enterprise value, or $61 a share, and it comes from one assumption: how fast growth fades. The multiple method implicitly keeps about 5.4% growth forever; the cash flow model assumes 2.5% after year ten, which is an exit at about 8.2 times year-ten EBITDA. Neither is wrong. The divergence is 22.8%, inside the framework's warning band of 20% to 30%, so I weight them equally and show both.

## Historical and peer cross-check

On trailing GAAP earnings of $13.87 a share the stock trades at 26.9x, 75% above its ten-year median of 15.3x. On the 2026 adjusted EPS guidance midpoint of $20.00 it trades at 18.6x, and on 2027 consensus of $25.84 at 14.4x. Applying the 15.3x median to the GAAP guidance midpoint of $17.55 gives about $269, close to the triangulated Base. That is a cross-check only and carries no weight.

| Peer reference | Sterling | Comfort Systems | EMCOR | Primoris |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| EV to EBITDA | 15.8x | 19.1x | 14.5x | 14.5x |
| Forward P/E | 16.6x | 20.4x | 18.4x | 17.0x |
| Operating margin | 18.1% | 16.7% | 9.6% | 3.0% |

Peer figures are from a third-party data provider on the morning of October 23, when Comfort Systems was down about 12% intraday, so they are moving. Sterling has the highest margin of the group and a mid-pack multiple. That is a fair position for the stock, not a bargain.

## Valuation triangulation

| Method | Base value | Weight |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Mid-cycle EV to EBITDA at 14x | $299.43 | 50% |
| Ten-year cash flow model | $238.04 | 50% |
| Triangulated Base | $268.73 | 100% |

Divergence is 22.8% in the Base case and 2.9% in the Bull case. In the Bear case it is 33.1%, above the framework's 30% flag, because the Bear multiple method (10x on $560 million) is far less punitive than the Bear cash flows with 11% discounting. Read the Bear as a range of $119 to $167 rather than a point. Terminal value is 41.4%, 48.8% and 59.2% of enterprise value in the Bear, Base and Bull cash flow models.

A PEG ratio, 2027 consensus P/E of 14.4x over 29% earnings growth, is about 0.5. It is a diagnostic only. The growth includes two acquisitions and one very strong cycle, so I do not let it move the value. Free cash flow less stock compensation grew 35% a year from 2021 to 2025 (33% per share), but acquisitions and customer advances helped.

## What is the market already pricing in?

Run the cash flow model backwards and the price needs revenue to grow about **17.1% a year for five years** from the 2026 guidance midpoint, reaching roughly $9.0 billion in 2031, against $6.2 billion in the Base, with Base margins. Another way to say the same thing: Base cash flows would have to be 1.57 times higher every year. At 14x, the price implies mid-cycle EBITDA of about **$897 million**, against $720 million in the Base. That is almost exactly the $891 to $916 million adjusted EBITDA the company guides for 2026. The market is treating this year, record margins included, as the normal year.

If the Base cash flows play out and the shares are bought at $372.83 and sold at the Base terminal value, the return is about 3.8% a year, well below the 10% required.

## Bear, base and bull scenarios

|  | Bear | Base | Bull |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Probability | 25% | 50% | 25% |
| 2027 revenue | $3.9 billion | $4.4 billion | $4.9 billion |
| Normalized EBITDA | $560 million | $720 million | $1,000 million |
| EV to EBITDA | 10x | 14x | 17x |
| Discount rate | 11% | 10% | 9% |
| Value per share | $143.10 | $268.73 | $497.05 |
| vs $372.83 | -61.6% | -27.9% | +33.3% |

**Bear:** data center awards slow, the backlog is worked off and not replaced, margins return toward 12.5% to 15%, and revenue stays between $4 and $5 billion for a decade. A cyclical contractor in that spot gets 10x. **Base:** revenue grows 8% in 2027, then 12%, 10% and 8% before fading toward the pace of the economy, with margins fading from 17.5% to 14%. **Bull:** the data center and semiconductor build-out runs for years, revenue passes $10 billion by 2036 and margins stay in the high teens.

The probability-weighted value is **$294.40**, 21.0% below the price. It sits above the Base because the Bull case is further from Base than the Bear is in dollars.

### Sensitivity: multiple method, value per share

| Normalized EBITDA \ Multiple | 12x | 14x | 16x |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| $600 million | $214.14 | $249.67 | $285.21 |
| $720 million | $256.78 | $299.43 | $342.07 |
| $850 million | $302.98 | $353.33 | $403.67 |

Only one cell, $850 million of EBITDA at 16x, is above today's price.

### Sensitivity: cash flow model, value per share

| Discount rate \ Terminal growth | 2.0% | 2.5% | 3.0% |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 8% | $307.46 | $323.70 | $343.19 |
| 9% | $263.51 | $274.30 | $286.90 |
| 10% | $230.53 | $238.04 | $246.62 |
| 11% | $204.88 | $210.28 | $216.36 |
| 12% | $184.34 | $188.34 | $192.78 |

No cell reaches the price. Even an 8% discount rate with 3% terminal growth gives $343.19.

## How the buy price is set

Confidence C starts at a 35% margin of safety. Five points are added for the cyclicality of project work and the undisclosed customer concentration, for 40%. A 40% discount to the $268.73 Base gives a **maximum buy price of $161.24**. Applied to each method separately, the same margin gives $142.82 for the cash flow model and $179.66 for the multiple method.

## Dividend

Sterling pays no dividend. Cash goes to acquisitions, capital spending and buybacks. Income is not a thesis driver.

## Reasons to own STRL

- **Demand that is visible.** Signed backlog of $4.33 billion is up 116% (organic 50%), and the filing says 74% of remaining contract value converts to revenue within 12 months.
- **Mix moving the right way.** E-Infrastructure is 78% of revenue with margins above 23%, while lower-margin road work shrinks.
- **Strong cash generation.** $482 million of free cash flow over twelve months and net cash after debt.
- **A repeat acquirer.** CEC and Stone Ridge add capability the company could not build quickly itself.
- **Earnings momentum.** Adjusted EPS guidance was raised again to $19.70 to $20.30, against $10.88 in 2025, and 2027 consensus implies another 29%.

## What could go wrong?

- **Valuation.** The price needs 17% revenue growth a year for five years; only one of nine multiple-method cells and no cash flow cell reaches it.
- **Customer concentration.** Not available in the sources I reviewed. A few hyperscale customers could account for a large share of E-Infrastructure.
- **Data center cycle.** Construction on these sites follows capital budgets that can pause quickly.
- **Margins.** E-Infrastructure adjusted margin fell from 28.3% to 24.1% in a year.
- **Working capital.** $802.6 million of billings ahead of work unwinds when awards slow.
- **Acquisition integration.** $561.6 million for CEC and $178.0 million for Stone Ridge, with goodwill and intangibles now 40% of assets.
- **Labor.** A third-party preview quotes management saying electrician capacity limits how much work it can take on. I could not verify this in the filing.
- **Volatility.** The 52-week range is $281.58 to $1,005.68 and beta is 1.86.

## Management execution

Management has delivered large growth and kept raising guidance, and I give it credit for moving crews out of lower-margin road work. Capital allocation is the question mark: buybacks in the first half averaged about $511 a share, while acquisitions have been paid partly in stock (the Stone Ridge deal included $27.4 million of equity). The only management commentary in the release is a short statement from the CEO, so the second quarter call is the one place where the margin and customer questions could have been answered, and I have not seen a transcript. Management and capital allocation scores **5/10**.

## Stock Analyza scorecard

| Business quality | Score |
| --- | --- |
| Moat | 12/20 |
| Economic return | 17/20 |
| Balance sheet | 12/15 |
| Cash flow quality | 9/15 |
| Growth and runway | 12/15 |
| Management and capital allocation | 5/10 |
| Dilution and governance | 3/5 |
| Total | 70/100 |

The valuation score is **21/100**: the price is above the Base, the Bear and the probability-weighted value, and below only the Bull.

| Economic classification | Points |
| --- | --- |
| Normalized return | 2/2 |
| Revenue growth | 2/2 |
| FCF per share growth | 2/2 |
| Balance sheet | 1/1 |
| Unit economics | 0/1 |
| Repeat economics | 1/2 |
| Reinvestment runway | 1/2 |
| Raw 9/12, capped for acquisition-driven growth and customer advances: Quality Growth | 8/12 |

## Confidence score

| Confidence | Score |
| --- | --- |
| Data quality | 3/5 |
| Predictability | 2/5 |
| Valuation robustness | 3/5 |
| Accounting transparency | 3/5 |
| Scenario dispersion | 2/5 |
| Total | 13/25, grade C |

## What I would watch from here

### Green

- Signed backlog above $4.3 billion
- E-Infrastructure adjusted operating margin at or above 24%
- Free cash flow above 80% of net income
- 2026 guidance maintained or raised
- Share count up less than 2% a year

### Yellow

- Signed backlog of $3.6 to $4.3 billion
- E-Infrastructure adjusted margin of 20% to 24%
- Free cash flow at 50% to 80% of net income
- Guidance held but not raised
- Share count up 2% to 4%

### Red

- Signed backlog below $3.6 billion
- E-Infrastructure adjusted margin below 20%
- Free cash flow below 50% of net income
- Guidance cut
- Share count up more than 4%, for example from stock-funded deals

The next review point is third-quarter results on October 28, 2026, after the close, with the call on October 29. A third-party preview says management has warned that signed backlog could decline sequentially in the quarter because large awards arrive unevenly. That warning is not in the second-quarter release, but a dip with a clear explanation would not by itself change my view.

## The three most important thesis breakers

1. Data center and semiconductor awards slowing while the backlog is worked off.
2. E-Infrastructure margins continuing to slide toward the low 20s or below.
3. Customer advances unwinding, with cash conversion falling below net income.

## Stress test and independent check

The whole model was recomputed separately in high-precision arithmetic and matched to the cent. Two judgments were tested because they move the answer. Without the 7.6% deduction for minority partners the Base cash flow value would be $257.62 and the Base multiple value $324.06; the deduction is right in principle because consolidated EBITDA includes their share. And holding back a $150 million cash reserve, as I do, lowers the Base by about $4 compared with counting all cash.

The strongest counter-argument is that the data center build-out is a multi-year program, that 92% of the segment's backlog is mission-critical work, and that the 2026 adjusted EBITDA guide of $891 to $916 million is what the price capitalizes at 14x. If the guide proves to be the new floor, the shares are roughly fairly valued. That is the Bull case, and it assumes a margin and a customer base that I cannot yet verify.

| Robustness test (cash flow model) | Value per share |
| --- | --- |
| Base | $238.04 |
| Tax rate 28% | $224.73 |
| Working capital 15% of incremental revenue | $228.72 |
| Capital spending 4.5% of revenue | $211.26 |
| All margins 3 points lower | $187.16 |
| Cash flows 20% lower in every year | $190.61 |
| Cash flows 40% lower in every year | $143.19 |
| Starting from 2027 consensus revenue of $5.02 billion and a 19% margin | $277.06 |
| Consensus revenue, higher margins, 22% tax, 9% discount rate, 3% terminal growth | $498.66 |

Only the combination of consensus revenue with several favorable assumptions at once clears the price. Main data limits: customer concentration, cash taxes paid, free cash flow guidance and the post-June share count are not available, and the third quarter has not been reported.

## Final verdict: hold at $372.83, do not add

Sterling is a high-return, fast-growing business and the share price has already corrected hard. But a 63% drop from a very high peak is not the same as cheap, and at $372.83 the market still assumes five years of growth near 17% on margins that are currently shrinking.

**Verdict: HOLD at $372.83, do not add, WATCHLIST for new money. Triangulated Base value $268.73, downside 27.9%, Confidence C (13/25). Required margin of safety 40%, maximum buy price $161.24.**

For an existing holder, the quality of the business and a Bull value 33% above the price support holding through the third-quarter print. New money waits for $161.24 or below, or for evidence that margins and the customer base can carry 2026-level earnings as a floor.

The main thesis breaker is a pause in data center awards while the stock still prices in years of acceleration.

## More analyses on Patreon

This analysis is free. Premium members get every in-depth analysis, the full archive and a vote on which stocks get analyzed next: https://www.patreon.com/stockanalyza

## Sources

Primary sources include Sterling's [Q2 2026 results release](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000874238/000087423826000100/a20260803ex991earningsrele.htm), the [June 2026 Form 10-Q](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000874238/000087423826000103/strl-20260630.htm) and the company's [second-quarter announcement](https://www.strlco.com/news/sterling-reports-record-second-quarter-results-and-raises-full-year-2026-guidance/). Consensus estimates, historical multiples, peer multiples, financial history and the market price come from third-party data providers.

The reference market price is $372.83, the October 22, 2026 regular session close. Balance sheet figures are as of June 30, 2026.

**Disclaimer.** This analysis is provided solely for research and educational purposes. It is not personalized investment, financial, legal or tax advice. Values are estimates, not forecasts or trading instructions. Sterling Infrastructure is exposed to data center and construction cycles, customer concentration and valuation risk. Investors can lose part or all of their invested capital.

Method: Master Investment Analysis Framework v3.5. Approach: Mid-cycle EV to EBITDA and a ten-year cash flow model at equal weight, with reverse and peer checks. Confidence: C/13. Data checks: passed with warnings. Open data gaps: customer concentration, cash taxes paid, free cash flow guidance, the post-June share count and cash, and the third-quarter results due October 28.
