<!-- Markdown version of https://stockanalyza.com/analysis/zts/ -->

# Zoetis: $1.19 billion of buybacks from $829 million of free cash flow

ZTS, NYSE. Published October 22, 2026. Price is the intraday quote of October 22, 2026 at 3:17 p.m. EDT, not a close. Values in US dollars.

## Verdict: HOLD at $81.98

At $81.98 the shares trade 13.3% below my Base value of $94.58, an upside of 15.4%, which is a discount but not a margin of safety. Owner cash, meaning free cash flow after stock compensation and all capital spending, is about $2.1 billion a year in my Base, and the shares pay 16.1 times that. Net debt is about 2.0 times operating profit plus depreciation, but $4.85 billion of debt has to be refinanced by 2030 and U.S. dog and cat sales fell 11% in the second quarter. Confidence is C and the required margin of safety is 35%, which puts the central maximum buy price at $61.48. Hold for holders, watchlist for new money.

- Bear value: $56.42
- Base value: $94.58
- Bull value: $141.56
- Upside to base value: +15.4%
- Maximum buy price: $61.48
- Required margin of safety: 35%
- Owner cash yield, Base 2026: 6.2%
- Dividend yield: 2.59%
- Net debt to operating profit plus depreciation: about 2.0 times
- Business quality: 69/100
- Valuation score: 57/100
- Confidence: 17/25, grade C

In the first half of 2026 Zoetis spent $1.19 billion buying back its own shares and paid another $447 million in dividends. Free cash flow for the same six months was $829 million. The shares it bought cost about $106 each on average (11.0 million shares for $1.17 billion), and they trade at $81.98 today.

At $81.98 the shares trade 13.3% below my triangulated Base value of **$94.58**. The Bear value is $56.42, 31.2% below the price, and the Bull value is $141.56, 72.7% above it. Confidence is grade C (17/25), the required margin of safety (MOS) is 35%, and the central maximum buy price is **$61.48**. Depending on which of my two methods you trust, that threshold sits anywhere from $54.65 to $66.03. The previous close was $79.62, so the intraday quote is 3% higher, and the verdict is the same at either price. The 52-week high is $148.30, which puts the shares 44.7% below it.

Valuation route: a mature animal health company (vaccines, parasiticides, dermatology and pain medicines, diagnostics), valued on owner cash: operating cash flow less all capital spending and stock compensation, after interest. Primary method: that cash capitalized at 20 times in the Base, 15 times in the Bear and 24 times in the Bull. Secondary method: a five-year discounted cash flow with refinancing costs and a terminal value that pays for its own growth. Classification: quality growth company, 7 of 12 on the scorecard. I add no separate value for the drug pipeline, because it is already inside the sales and margin assumptions.

## What Zoetis is

Zoetis sells medicines, vaccines and diagnostics for pets and livestock. Dogs and cats are the profitable core. In 2025 revenue was $9.47 billion, GAAP net income $2.67 billion and diluted earnings per share $6.02. Management now guides 2026 revenue to between $9.12 billion and $9.32 billion, a midpoint of $9.22 billion, 2.6% below 2025.

The second quarter showed where the pressure is. U.S. companion animal sales fell 11%, from $1,176 million to $1,044 million. Dermatology category sales fell from $473 million to $398 million, down 15.9%. In its release the company blames "persistent macro-driven price sensitivity" and heightened competition, and says lower Librela sales also hurt. Price sensitivity eases when pet owners feel better off. Competition doesn't, and it is the half of that sentence the valuation has to be built around. International companion animal sales did grow, up 5% on an organic basis, so this is a U.S. problem for now, not a global one.

In August management cut the 2026 outlook sharply. The adjusted earnings per share range went from $6.85 to $7.00 down to $6.15 to $6.25, a 10.5% cut to the midpoint. The revenue range fell from $9.68 to $9.96 billion to $9.12 to $9.32 billion, a 6.1% cut to the midpoint. The five largest product lines made up about 42% of 2025 revenue, so a loss of share in one franchise is not absorbed by the others. A recovery is plausible. A return to the premium valuation the shares once had is not something I assume.

## The latest results

| First half 2026 (six months ended June 30) | 2026 | 2025 |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Revenue, $ million | 4,730 | 4,672 |
| GAAP net income, $ million | 1,292 | 1,328 |
| GAAP diluted earnings per share | $3.08 | $2.97 |
| Adjusted diluted earnings per share | $3.40 | $3.19 |
| Operating cash flow, $ million | 1,056 | 1,120 (recast) |
| Capital spending, $ million | 227 | 324 |
| Stock compensation, $ million | 51 | 39 |
| Share repurchases, $ million | 1,190 | 781 |
| Dividends paid, $ million | 447 | 447 |
| Cash and short-term investments, $ million | 1,673 at June 30 (my arithmetic) | not shown |
| Shares outstanding | 413.2 million at July 31 | not shown |

The second quarter on its own: revenue of $2,468 million against $2,474 million, adjusted earnings per share of $1.87 against $1.78, adjusted net income of $781 million against $791 million. Adjusted earnings per share rose 5% while adjusted net income fell 1.3%. The difference is the buyback, which shrank the share count without growing the business.

The first half cash flow is the part to read closely. Free cash flow before stock compensation was $829 million (operating cash flow of $1,056 million less capital spending of $227 million). Buybacks and dividends came to $1,637 million, so shareholder returns exceeded free cash flow by $808 million, and that gap was paid out of liquidity. First half operating cash flow also fell 5.7% from the recast $1,120 million. The 2025 comparison was restated in the latest filing because overseas subsidiaries stopped reporting with a one-month lag.

## Which cash to value

I value owner cash: operating cash flow minus all capital spending minus stock compensation. Shares issued to employees are paid for by owners, so I deduct them. I also deduct every dollar of capital spending, not only the part that maintains the business. Zoetis spends about $650 million a year against depreciation of about $475 million, and management does not say how much of the gap is growth. If $50 million to $150 million of it were growth spending, owner cash would be $2,150 million to $2,250 million, and even the high end adds only $7.26 a share. I leave it out.

| $ million | Operating cash flow | Capital spending | Stock compensation | Owner cash |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2023 | 2,353 | 732 | 60 | 1,561 |
| 2024 | 2,953 | 655 | 74 | 2,224 |
| 2025 | 2,904 | 621 | 83 | 2,200 |
| First half 2026 | 1,056 | 227 | 51 | 778 |
| 2026 Bear (my estimate) | 2,450 | 650 | 100 | 1,700 |
| 2026 Base (my estimate) | 2,850 | 650 | 100 | 2,100 |
| 2026 Bull (my estimate) | 3,400 | 650 | 100 | 2,650 |

The Base of $2,100 million is 5.3% above the three-year average of $1,995 million and 4.5% below 2025. On 413.4 million shares it is $5.08 a share. It needs a second half operating cash flow of $1,794 million after $1,056 million in the first half. Last year's second half produced about $1.83 billion (the $2,904 million full year less the $1,073 million first half as originally reported, my arithmetic, with the recast basis ignored), so the Base assumes a second half about 2% weaker. The Bull needs $2,344 million, which is deliberately demanding. The second half catch-up is the largest single estimate in this analysis, and the third quarter report on November 5 is the first check.

## Cash before and after financing, and the debt

Debt is not large against profit: net debt of $7.48 billion is about 2.0 times operating profit plus depreciation (my estimate, from $3.32 billion of operating profit at a 36% margin plus $0.475 billion of depreciation). The shape of the maturities is the issue. Several individual maturities in the next five years are larger than a quarter of one year's cash flow before financing, so I model the cash after interest year by year. Face debt is $9.15 billion, against a carrying value of $9.05 billion, and cash plus short-term investments is $1.67 billion.

I assume that all $4.85 billion of maturities from 2027 to 2030 is rolled over at 5.5%, with net debt unchanged at $7.48 billion. That includes the $2.0 billion of 0.25% convertible notes due in June 2029, issued in December 2025 with a conversion price of about $148.20.

| $ million | Cash before financing | After-tax net interest | Owner cash after interest | Debt rolled over |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2026 normalized | 2,300 | 200 | 2,100 | none |
| Year 1 | 2,479.96 | 202.04 | 2,277.92 | 750 |
| Year 2 | 2,579.16 | 217.43 | 2,361.73 | 1,350 |
| Year 3 | 2,682.32 | 300.38 | 2,381.95 | 2,000 |
| Year 4 | 2,789.62 | 321.12 | 2,468.50 | 750 |
| Year 5 | 2,901.20 | 321.12 | 2,580.09 | none |

The table is my model, not company guidance, and the maturity schedule comes from the analysis I was given, which I did not re-read in the filing. The pattern matters more than the decimals. Net interest rises from a starting run rate of about $237 million (my estimate: coupons of about $296 million less about $59 million of interest income) to about $406 million by year 4, because cheap debt is replaced with dearer debt. The 2026 first half interest expense of $123 million fits that starting rate. If the new debt costs 7.5% rather than 5.5%, annual interest rises by a further $97 million before tax, or about $0.19 a share after tax. Operating growth in the model is absorbed by the refinancing: owner cash after interest grows 4.1% a year, and without the refinancing drag it would grow faster.

## Shares, claims and the equity bridge

Common shares fell from 424.9 million in December 2025 to 414.2 million in June and 413.2 million at the end of July, a 2.8% reduction. I use 413.4 million diluted shares: the reported count plus 0.2 million for employee awards (my estimate). I do not add any future buyback to the count. Buying shares is a use of cash, not free growth, and the valuation already capitalizes all the cash.

| Equity bridge, $ million | Amount |
| --- | --- |
| Face value of debt | 9,150 |
| Cash and equivalents, June 30, excluding $3 million restricted | 1,473 |
| Short-term investments | 200 |
| Net debt | 7,477 |
| Price times diluted shares ($81.98 times 413.42 million) | 33,892 |
| Implied enterprise value | 41,369 |

The $2.0 billion convertible is deducted once, at face value. Its principal must be settled in cash, and only the value above the conversion price can be paid in shares or cash, so adding the 13.5 million underlying shares on top of the debt would count the same claim twice. The shares are well below the conversion price. The notes also have capped calls up to $211.72, which matter only if the shares recover that far. Operating leases stay in operating costs, so their liabilities are not added to debt. The balance sheet is dated June 30, while the share count is dated July 31. The roughly 0.9 million shares retired in July would have cost about $75 million at an assumed $80 a share (my estimate), which is $0.18 a share and is not in the net debt. Every extra $500 million of net debt lowers the DCF value by $1.21 a share.

## The primary valuation: owner cash times a multiple

The primary method capitalizes normalized owner cash at a multiple. The multiple is where the valuation sits, so the Base builds it up: a starting multiple of 14 for a mature healthcare company, plus 3 for the growth I expect to return, plus 2 for the returns the franchises earn, plus 2 for repeat demand, minus 1 for the forecasting and competition problems. No premium for the balance sheet and no penalty for dilution. That is 20 times.

| Case | Owner cash, $ million | Multiple | Equity value, $ million | Value per share | Growth the multiple implies at 9% |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Bear | 1,700 | 15 times | 25,500 | $61.68 | 2.2% a year |
| Base | 2,100 | 20 times | 42,000 | $101.59 | 3.8% a year |
| Bull | 2,650 | 24 times | 63,600 | $153.84 | 4.6% a year |

The last column is a plain check: a multiple M equals (1 plus g) divided by (the 9% rate minus g), and I solve for g. The 9% is my assumption and a simplification, not a required return. It shows that 20 times asks for cash that grows about 3.8% a year forever, close to the 4% growth in my Base, but that is not proof that the growth lasts. The Base does not assume the old premium multiples. The Bear needs only low single-digit growth and durable remaining franchises. If the decline is structural, $1,500 million of owner cash at 10 times is worth $36.28, so the Bear is not a floor.

All the value of this method sits in the capitalized figure. There is no explicit forecast period, so the continuation value is 100% of the total. The DCF below puts a calendar on the same business.

## The secondary valuation: a discounted cash flow

The second method discounts five years of operating cash flow and a terminal value, subtracts net debt, and divides by shares. Everything in it is my assumption: sales grow 4% a year from the $9.22 billion guidance midpoint, the operating margin is 36%, tax is 21%, depreciation is 5% of sales, capital spending is 7%, working capital absorbs 15% of each sales increase, the discount rate is 8.5%, and terminal growth is 2.5%. Stock compensation stays an expense. Year 1 ends around October 2027.

| Year, $ million | Sales | After-tax operating profit | Capital spending less depreciation | Working capital | Cash flow | Present value |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | 9,588.80 | 2,727.05 | 191.78 | 55.32 | 2,479.96 | 2,285.68 |
| 2 | 9,972.35 | 2,836.14 | 199.44 | 57.53 | 2,579.16 | 2,190.88 |
| 3 | 10,371.25 | 2,949.58 | 207.43 | 59.83 | 2,682.32 | 2,100.01 |
| 4 | 10,786.10 | 3,067.57 | 215.73 | 62.23 | 2,789.62 | 2,012.92 |
| 5 | 11,217.54 | 3,190.27 | 224.35 | 64.72 | 2,901.20 | 1,929.43 |

The terminal value is built so that growth pays for itself. Year 5 after-tax operating profit of $3,190.27 million grows 2.5% and keeps 12.5% (2.5% divided by an assumed 20% return on new capital) for reinvestment, which leaves a terminal cash flow of $2,861.27 million. The present value of the five explicit years is $10,518.91 million and of the terminal value $31,714.60 million, an enterprise value of $42,233.51 million. Less net debt of $7,477.00 million, equity is $34,756.51 million, or **$84.07** a share. The terminal value is 75.1% of the total.

## The two methods on one basis

| Base case | Cash multiple | Discounted cash flow | Market at $81.98 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Value per share | $101.59 | $84.07 | $81.98 |
| Equity value, $ million | 42,000 | 34,757 | 33,892 |
| Net debt added, $ million | 7,477 | 7,477 | 7,477 |
| Implied enterprise value, $ million | 49,477 | 42,234 | 41,369 |
| Enterprise value to operating profit (3,319) | 14.9 times | 12.7 times | 12.5 times |
| Equity value to owner cash (2,100) | 20.0 times | 16.6 times | 16.1 times |

Both methods use the same debt, the same shares and deduct all capital spending, so none of the $7.2 billion gap in enterprise value between them comes from different claims. It comes from what the multiple assumes about durability against what the DCF assumes about growth, margin and reinvestment. Both lean on the same thing: how long the franchises last against competition. Their agreement therefore does not raise Confidence. The market sits close to the DCF and below the multiple.

- **Shared:** the durability of the product portfolio, the starting scale of the business, competition, the debt and the ability to reinvest.
- **Different:** the primary method capitalizes current owner cash, while the DCF uses sales, margins, explicit reinvestment, a discount rate and a terminal return on capital.
- **What the DCF tests:** whether operating cash conversion and the debt-adjusted enterprise value really support a 20 times multiple. It supports roughly 16.6 times.

## A check against history, growth and cash growth

A secondary data source lists year-end price to free cash flow for 2021 to 2025 at 66.5, 51.5, 55.9, 32.0 and 24.3 times, a median of 51.5. That is a five-point sample and it uses cash flow before stock compensation, so it is context and not an entitlement. On the same cash flow before stock compensation ($2,200 million) the shares today trade at 15.4 times, and on my stricter owner cash at 16.1 times. The shares have been re-rated from 24.3 times at the end of 2025 to about 15 times, and the cash flow hasn't fallen by anything like that. I do not use this as a reason to pay the old multiple.

Management's adjusted earnings per share midpoint for 2026 is $6.20, which puts the shares on 13.2 times. On the GAAP midpoint of $5.60 it is 14.6 times. The $0.60 gap is purchase accounting and acquisition items, and recurring research costs are not part of it. Third-party estimates for adjusted earnings are $6.21 for 2026 and $6.53 for 2027, growth of 5.2%, which gives a growth-adjusted P/E (PEG) of about 2.6. That uses calendar-year growth, not a rolling next twelve months, and I could not verify a peer median, so it is a diagnostic, not a conclusion. I class the growth as normalizing and uncertain: it is a recovery from a weak 2026, not proven structural growth.

On cash growth, my Base owner cash goes from $2,100 million to $2,468.50 million four annual steps ahead (roughly 2030), a gain of $368.50 million, or 4.12% a year. Shares are held flat, so the per share growth is the same, $5.08 to $5.97. The owner cash margin stays at about 22.8% to 22.9% of sales. The forward yield on today's price at that 2030 cash flow is 7.3%, against 6.2% now. Reliability is low, because the growth is largely a recovery from a weak base and the capital spending catch-up and working capital are my assumptions. In the stress cases, 20% less cash in 2030 makes the growth rate -1.5% a year, 40% less makes it -8.4%, and 5% more shares cuts per share growth to 2.9%. The Bear scenario ends 2030 at $1,974 million and the Bull at $2,947 million.

## What the price already assumes

| Question | Answer at $81.98 |
| --- | --- |
| Owner cash needed to justify 20 times | $1,694.6 million, 19.3% below my Base |
| Five-year DCF sales growth implied (36% margin, 8.5% discount rate, 2.5% terminal growth) | 3.5% a year |
| Owner cash multiple being paid | 16.1 times |
| Sales growth in 2027 estimates from third parties | about 2.4%, with adjusted earnings per share up 5.2% |

The price is consistent with about 3.5% annual sales growth for five years, but only if the 36% margin holds. It doesn't price in permanent decline. Hold growth at 4% and raise the discount rate to 9.5%, and the DCF value falls to $69.49, so the same price could also mean a higher required return, lower margins or weaker cash conversion. Several different stories fit $81.98, which is why I treat this as a check and not a forecast.

## Triangulation: how the two values combine

| Case | Cash multiple | Discounted cash flow | Gap between them | 60% / 40% weighted |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Bear | $61.68 | $48.54 | 23.8% | $56.42 |
| Base | $101.59 | $84.07 | 18.9% | $94.58 |
| Bull | $153.84 | $123.14 | 22.2% | $141.56 |

The cash multiple gets 60% because current distributable cash is observable and the multiple is the better fit for this kind of company. The DCF gets 40% because it tests reinvestment and debt explicitly, but depends on estimated margins and a terminal value. The Base gap is 18.9%, inside my 20% tolerance. The Bear and Bull gaps are above 20% but below 30%, a warning and not a flag. On a common basis the cash multiple's enterprise value is $5.4 billion above the DCF in the Bear and $12.7 billion above it in the Bull, and I show those gaps instead of averaging them away. The weighted figure does not narrow the defensible Base range of **$84.07 to $101.59**. Terminal value is 68.4% of the DCF in the Bear and 79.2% in the Bull.

## Bear, Base and Bull

| Scenario | Sales growth | Operating margin | Discount rate / terminal growth | Owner cash / multiple | Value today | Against $81.98 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Bear | 1.0% | 33% | 9.5% / 1.5% | 1,700 / 15 times | $56.42 | -31.2% |
| Base | 4.0% | 36% | 8.5% / 2.5% | 2,100 / 20 times | $94.58 | +15.4% |
| Bull | 7.0% | 38% | 8.0% / 3.0% | 2,650 / 24 times | $141.56 | +72.7% |

The Bear changes earnings and the multiple at the same time, because lasting competition would damage both the cash and how long it lasts. That is one scenario, not a double penalty for a single bad quarter. The Base assumes stabilization without a return to the old pricing. The Bull needs measurably better share and execution in U.S. pets. I assign no probabilities to the three.

## Sensitivity

| Value per share, cash multiple method | 18 times | 20 times | 22 times |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Owner cash $1,900 million | $82.72 | $91.92 | $101.11 |
| Owner cash $2,100 million | $91.43 | $101.59 | $111.75 |
| Owner cash $2,300 million | $100.14 | $111.27 | $122.39 |

| Value per share, discounted cash flow | Terminal growth 1.5% | Terminal growth 2.5% | Terminal growth 3.0% |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Discount rate 7.5% | $92.17 | $104.47 | $112.63 |
| Discount rate 8.5% | $76.19 | $84.07 | $89.05 |
| Discount rate 9.5% | $64.22 | $69.49 | $72.71 |

The inputs that move the answer most are owner cash ($1,900 million to $2,300 million), the multiple (18 to 22 times), the margin (34% to 38%), the discount rate (7.5% to 9.5%) and terminal growth (1.5% to 3.0%). The buy price is less robust than two decimals suggest. Still, the price of $81.98 is below every cell of the first grid (the lowest is $82.72), while it sits inside the range of the second.

A more generous cash case does not make this a Buy either. Third-party estimates put 2026 free cash flow at about $2,450 million. Taking off $100 million of stock compensation gives $2,350 million, and at 22 times that is $125.05 a share. Applying the 35% margin of safety to it gives $81.28, which is just under the current price (by 0.9%). Even that deliberately kind combination of cash and multiple does not clear the bar. At the consensus-centered 20 times, it gives $113.68 and an entry of about $73.90.

## How the buy price is set

Confidence C calls for a margin of safety of 35% to 50%. I use 35%, the low end, because current cash generation and debt are measurable, with no add-ons. Competition and demand risk is already in the scenarios and the multiple, debt principal is deducted once, refinancing cost is in the cash after interest, and terminal dependence is in the Confidence score, so none of them is charged a second time. The central maximum buy price is $94.58 x (1 - 35%) = **$61.48**. Taken separately, the stricter DCF value gives $54.65 and the cash multiple gives $66.03. Above $66.03 neither method qualifies as a buy. Between $54.65 and $66.03 the answer depends on which method you believe. Even at $60, a 9.5% discount rate puts the DCF-based entry price near $45.17, so there is no universally safe price. It is a decision reference, not an order to place.

Three things are reported separately: what the shares are worth ($94.58), the modeled return from buying at $81.98, and the price that earns a chosen return. If the model's owner cash is paid out in full each year and the shares are sold after five years for $97.26, buying at $81.98 returns about 10.1% a year. That is an illustration and not a forecast: actual dividends are far below owner cash, and delayed distributions would change the return. For a required return of 8%, 10% or 12% the entry prices on those same flows are $89.40, $82.40 and $76.10, before any margin of safety. A 10% return at today's price is a choice about return, not a Buy signal.

## The dividend

The company declared a fourth quarter dividend of $0.53 a share on October 8, payable December 1 to holders of record on October 30. Four equal payments make $2.12 a year, a yield of 2.59% at $81.98. That is 34.2% of the 2026 adjusted earnings per share midpoint of $6.20 and 37.9% of the GAAP midpoint of $5.60. Annual dividends of about $876 million are 41.7% of my Base owner cash, a cover of 2.4 times.

The dividend itself looks covered. The buyback is the piece that isn't: first half buybacks plus dividends were $808 million more than free cash flow. A 2.59% yield doesn't pay for a loss of market share. I make no assumption about future dividend changes, and as a non-U.S. investor your return in your own currency also depends on the exchange rate, withholding and your account type.

## Reasons to own

- **A large cash generator.** A diversified platform of veterinary medicines, vaccines and diagnostics still produced about $2.2 billion of owner cash in 2025, after research costs and all capital spending.
- **Repeat demand.** Prevention and chronic treatments are bought again and again, even if brand choice is contested.
- **No need for the old multiple.** At 16.1 times owner cash, the shares don't need the 30 to 60 times of the past to produce a reasonable return.
- **Breadth outside U.S. pets.** International and livestock sales offset part of the U.S. weakness, and international companion animal sales grew 5% organically in the second quarter.
- **Options beyond today's portfolio.** Innovation and diagnostics add possibilities, provided they earn more than the capital they use.

These reasons justify research and monitoring. They don't show that $81.98 offers the downside buffer I require.

## What could go wrong?

- **Dermatology and parasiticide competition.** The franchise that fell 15.9% in the second quarter is the one with the most to lose, and lower share or lower prices would hurt both cash and how long it lasts.
- **Vet visits and affordability.** Repeated price increases may meet owner resistance and not turn into lasting revenue.
- **Librela.** Label changes, prescribing behavior or adverse publicity can reduce adoption. Regulators publish adverse event reports for it, and I treat that as a monitoring risk, not as proof of harm or of an incidence rate.
- **Litigation.** Securities and derivative suits may cost cash and attention. I add no settlement amount, because I have no basis for one.
- **Debt and refinancing.** $4.85 billion falls due between 2027 and 2030, including the 0.25% convertible in 2029. A 7.5% replacement rate would cost an extra $97 million a year before tax.
- **Cash conversion.** First half free cash flow was only 64% of GAAP net income ($829 million of $1,292 million). A strong second half is built into my Base, and inventory and receivables can hide a weaker picture.
- **Acquisitions.** The Neogen genomics business costs $160 million with about $90 million of historical sales, and the terms of the VitalRADS purchase were not fully disclosed. I exclude both the acquired earnings and the price. Adding $160 million of assets and $160 million of cost nets to zero, and a plus or minus $80 million difference in value would move the answer by about $0.19 a share.
- **Patents and product life.** The FDA register shows protection for Apoquel into 2030 and 2033 and for Simparica Trio into 2032 and 2033, product by product. Patents do not stop a competitor's newer drug from taking share first.
- **Currency.** Operating results are translated from many currencies, and a non-U.S. investor carries a second exchange rate.

## Management execution

The record is mixed. The 2026 outlook was cut by 10.5% on adjusted earnings per share and 6.1% on revenue between May and August, and a forecast that moves that far in three months does not earn the benefit of the doubt. A new chief financial and operating officer, Jay Saccaro, started on August 17. I treat that as a chance of better execution, not as evidence of it. On capital allocation, the buyback bought stock at about $106 on average in the first half, nearly 30% above today's $81.98. It was paid for partly out of liquidity, and the company issued a $2.0 billion convertible in December 2025. A lower share count is only worth it if the price paid is lower than the value received. I give management and allocation 5 of 10 inside business quality, and no premium for the balance sheet. What I want to see is guidance that is met, cash conversion that is transparent, and buybacks paid from surplus.

## Stock Analyza scorecard

| Business quality | Points | Maximum |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Moat and pricing power | 16 | 20 |
| Economic return versus cost of capital | 16 | 20 |
| Balance sheet and resilience | 9 | 15 |
| Earnings and cash quality | 10 | 15 |
| Growth and reinvestment runway | 9 | 15 |
| Management and allocation | 5 | 10 |
| Dilution, governance, alignment | 4 | 5 |
| Total | 69 | 100 |

Business quality is a judgment, not an audited figure. As a rough check on the return score, 2025 operating profit after a 21% tax gives $2.80 billion, on average invested capital of about $9.7 billion, an accounting return of about 29% (my arithmetic, sensitive to goodwill and expensed research). The company scores 7 of 12 on the quality growth scorecard: full marks for economic return and franchise differentiation, but 0 of 1 for balance sheet because of the maturity wall and the lower liquidity. The valuation score is 57 of 100: 21 of 40 for the discount to the Base, 6 of 20 for protection against the Bear, 9 of 15 for agreement between methods, 8 of 10 for history, 9 of 10 for what the price implies and 4 of 5 for data reliability. Business quality and valuation are separate numbers and are never blended.

## Confidence score

| Component | Points of 5 |
| --- | --- |
| Data quality and provenance | 4 |
| Business predictability | 3 |
| Valuation robustness | 3 |
| Accounting transparency | 4 |
| Scenario dispersion | 3 |
| Total, grade C (13 to 17) | 17 of 25 |

Grade C sits at the top of the C range, but several inputs are my estimates, which rules out an A or B on its own. The reported numbers are good: the cash reconciliation ties to the filing. Missing are a complete capital snapshot after June, a recast annual cash flow series and a synchronized peer comparison. To reach grade B I would want the third quarter balance sheet, evidence that cash is holding near $2.1 billion, and a second method that doesn't share the same durability assumption.

## What I would watch from here

### Supports the thesis

- U.S. companion animal sales flat or growing for two quarters, and dermatology stable on a comparable basis.
- Annual owner cash at or above $2,100 million, and free cash flow at or above 85% of net income over a full year.
- Buybacks paid from surplus after dividends, and the 2027 to 2030 refinancing done at a manageable cost.
- No further guidance cut, and no new restriction on Librela.

### Watch closely

- U.S. companion animal declines that narrow but stay negative, and single-digit dermatology declines.
- Owner cash between $1,700 million and $2,100 million, and free cash flow between 70% and 85% of net income.
- Net debt to operating profit plus depreciation between 2.0 and 2.75 times, or refinancing at higher coupons.
- Buybacks that draw on cash, a new Librela review, or timelines slipping in the pipeline.

### Breaks the thesis

- U.S. companion animal sales worse than -10% for two more quarters, or a persistent double-digit dermatology decline.
- Owner cash below $1,700 million with no temporary cause, or free cash flow below 70% of net income with a rising inventory.
- Net debt above 2.75 times, no credible refinancing path, or debt-funded buybacks while cash falls.
- Another guidance cut above 5%, or a material restriction on Librela. Several are already close to red today: the second quarter U.S. decline was 11% and dermatology fell 15.9%, though each is one quarter, and first half free cash flow was 64% of net income, which is seasonal but is the number to beat.

The thresholds are my monitoring triggers, not company guidance. The next review is the third quarter report on November 5, 2026, at 8:30 a.m. Eastern time (2:30 p.m. in Prague).

## The three most important thesis breakers

- **Lost competitiveness in U.S. pets.** If dermatology, Simparica Trio and Librela keep losing share, owner cash does not recover and the 20 times multiple is too high.
- **Refinancing on top of weak cash.** $4.85 billion has to be rolled over, and if rates are higher than 5.5% the interest cost absorbs the operating growth.
- **The second half cash catch-up.** My Base needs $1,794 million of operating cash flow in the second half. A miss on that makes the $2,100 million anchor look generous.

## Stress test and independent check

The analysis I was given described itself as complete with warnings, so I rebuilt its numbers before using them. I reproduced owner cash of $1,561 million, $2,224 million and $2,200 million for 2023 to 2025, the first half free cash flow of $829 million, the three cash multiple values ($61.68, $101.59, $153.84), the full DCF (every row of the cash flow table, the $10,518.91 million and $31,714.60 million present values, the $84.07 result, and the nine-cell grid), the weighted values ($56.42, $94.58, $141.56), the $61.48 central entry and the $54.65 and $66.03 thresholds, the reverse valuation ($1,694.6 million and 19.3%), the cash growth figures, the dividend payout ratios and the equity return flows. One rounding difference remains: the Bear gap is 23.84%, not 23.85%.

From company sources I confirmed the first half 2026 revenue, net income, earnings per share, operating cash flow, capital spending, stock compensation, buybacks, dividends, cash and short-term investments, carrying debt and share count; the second quarter U.S. companion animal and dermatology sales; the August guidance and the May guidance it replaced; the dividend dates; the November 5 call; and the convertible terms from the December 2025 filing (0.25%, June 2029, conversion price near $148.20, capped call at $211.72, principal settled in cash). The price comes from two screens: a quote of $81.98 at 3:17 p.m. EDT and a stockanalysis.com page that showed $81.78 at 2:56 p.m. and a previous close of $79.62.

I changed the following. The price is labeled as an intraday quote, not a close, and I will update it when the October 22 close is available. I left out the position sizing and swing trading sections, the analyst price targets, and the currency conversion calculations, since a stock research page does not carry personal sizing or target prices. I added the first half buyback price (about $106), the first half cash conversion (64%), the timing gap between the June balance sheet and the July share count, and a statement of which dashboard readings are already close to red. The verdict did not change.

| Test | Value per share | Entry at 35% margin of safety | Effect |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Cash multiple alone | $101.59 | $66.03 | Above the entry price |
| Discounted cash flow alone | $84.07 | $54.65 | Above the entry price |
| Generous: $2,350 million at 22 times | $125.05 | $81.28 | Just under the price |
| Consensus-centered: $2,350 million at 20 times | $113.68 | $73.90 | Above the entry price |
| Refinancing at 7.5% | lower | lower | No upgrade |
| Owner cash 20% lower by 2030 | lower | lower | No upgrade |
| Structural decline: $1,500 million at 10 times | $36.28 | $23.58 | Stress, not a scenario |

The choice of method does not change the decision, since the price is above both entry prices. The most generous combination I could defend comes within 0.9% of the price, so a cheaper entry or better evidence on cash could change the verdict quickly. The strongest case against Hold is that cash returns toward $2.35 billion, innovation brings share back and the market gives a modest re-rating: that is worth $125 a share before any margin of safety, and it weakens a case for selling. The strongest case against owning is that the decline is structural, as in the stress case at $36.28, and that debt-funded buybacks have already spent money on shares that cost more than they are worth today. I give weight to both, which is why the verdict is Hold and new money waits.

Data limits: no complete capital snapshot after June (and $0.18 a share from July repurchases not in net debt); the debt maturity ladder, face debt of $9,150 million, 2023 to 2025 annual figures, the 42% share of the top five product lines, the patent list, regulator safety notes, the CFO appointment and the Neogen and VitalRADS terms come from the analysis and were not re-read in the filings; a complete five-year multiple history and a synchronized peer median are unavailable. These are input uncertainty, not construction errors, and they are why Confidence is C.

## Final verdict: hold at $81.98

The bull case here isn't wrong. It's early. A company that paid about $106 a share for its own stock now sees it at $82, and that gap says the market wants proof that U.S. dog and cat sales have stopped shrinking before it pays for a recovery. At $81.98 the shares are worth less than my Base of $94.58 and more than the $61.48 I would want to pay.

**Verdict: HOLD at $81.98, watchlist for new money. Triangulated Base value $94.58, upside 15.4%, Confidence C (17/25), required margin of safety 35%, central maximum buy price $61.48 (method range $54.65 to $66.03). Main thesis breaker: lost competitiveness in U.S. pet products that stops owner cash from recovering while refinancing raises interest costs.**

For holders this is a review, not an instruction to sell, as long as the position is modest and the thesis holds. For new money it means waiting for a price nearer $61 to $66, or for the third quarter cash flow statement to show owner cash running at $2.1 billion or more. A dividend of $2.12 isn't the thesis. The next cash flow statement is.

## More analyses on Patreon

This analysis is free. Premium members get every in-depth analysis, the full archive and a vote on which stocks get analyzed next: https://www.patreon.com/stockanalyza

## Sources

Primary sources include Zoetis' [second quarter 2026 results](https://investor.zoetis.com/news/news-details/2026/Zoetis-Announces-Second-Quarter-2026-Results/default.aspx), the [quarterly filing](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1555280/000155528026000040/zts-20260630.htm), the [2025 annual report](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1555280/000155528026000011/zts-20251231.htm), the [December 2025 convertible notes filing](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1555280/000119312525324853/d35588d8k.htm), the [fourth quarter dividend release](https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1555280/000155528026000042/exhibit9914q2026dividendpr.htm) and the [third quarter call announcement](https://investor.zoetis.com/news/news-details/2026/Zoetis-to-Host-Webcast-and-Conference-Call-on-Third-Quarter-2026-Financial-Results/default.aspx).

The reference price of $81.98 is an intraday quote of October 22, 2026 at 3:17 p.m. EDT from [ChartExchange](https://chartexchange.com/symbol/nyse-zts/). The [stockanalysis.com quote page](https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/zts/) showed the previous close of $79.62, the 52-week high and the dividend, its [forecast page](https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/zts/forecast/) the third-party earnings estimates and its [ratios page](https://stockanalysis.com/stocks/zts/financials/ratios/) the year-end multiples. Patent listings come from the [FDA Green Book](https://animaldrugsatfda.fda.gov/adafda/app/search/public/patentInformationPdf/Section3PatentInformation). Per share values use 413.4 million diluted shares. The multiples, discount rates, refinancing assumptions, the 2026 owner cash estimates and the leverage estimates are analytical assumptions, not company guidance.

**Disclaimer.** This analysis is provided solely for research and educational purposes. It is not personalized investment, financial, legal or tax advice. Values are estimates, not forecasts or trading instructions. Zoetis is exposed to competition in U.S. pet products, product concentration, refinancing costs, safety and regulatory developments for its medicines, and litigation. Investors can lose part or all of their invested capital.

Method: Master Investment Analysis Framework v3.5. Approach: capitalized owner cash cross-checked with a discounted cash flow, a common-basis comparison, cash before and after financing, and a refinancing path. Confidence: C/17. Data checks: passed with warnings. Conditional research only. Open data gaps: balance sheet after June, debt maturity ladder, recast annual cash flow history, peer valuation and the terms of the VitalRADS acquisition.
