Besi's orders nearly doubled and the stock more than halved; at €143.95 it is still above my Base, so the verdict is hold
Hold at €143.95
At €143.95 Besi trades 19% above my Base value of €120.72. The price assumes revenue about 20% higher than my Base every year, or margins at the very top of the company's own target range. Confidence is C, so the required margin of safety is 42.5%, and new money waits for €69.41 or less.
- Downside to base value
- -16.1%
- Maximum buy price
- €69.41
- Required margin of safety
- 42.5%
- What the price implies
- about €2.28 billion of revenue in 2030, above the top of the company's €1.7 to €2.2 billion target
- Enterprise value
- €11.4 billion, 16.5 times my 2028 operating profit
- Third quarter 2026
- revenue €283.4 million (+113.6%), orders €342.6 million (+96.1%), net income €107.2 million
- Net cash
- €246.6 million
- Dividend
- €1.58 paid in 2026, yield 1.1%, plus a €100 million buyback
- Business quality
- 85/100
- Valuation score
- 17.5/100
- Confidence
- 16.25/25, grade C
Besi's third quarter orders were €342.6 million, up 96% from a year earlier and well above what analysts expected. Hybrid bonding orders in the first nine months were more than double the whole of 2025. The share price did the opposite: from a high of €328.40 in June it fell to €145.10 the day after the results, and after a sharp chip sell-off on November 5 it closed at €143.95 on November 6.
Even at that price Besi trades 19% above my Base value of €120.72. The Bear value is €49.43, 65.7% below the price, and the Bull value is €185.73, 29.0% above it. I assign no probabilities to the cases. The verdict is Hold, with new money waiting for €69.41 or less.
Valuation route: a high-margin, cyclical maker of chip assembly equipment with net cash. The primary method is a ten-year free cash flow model; the cross-check is a forward multiple of enterprise value to 2028 operating profit. Both use the same net cash and share count. Values are present fair-value estimates in euros, not 12-month price targets.
What Besi is
Besi, based in Duiven in the Netherlands, builds the machines that place and bond chips onto substrates and onto each other at the end of the manufacturing process. Its most important product today is hybrid bonding equipment, which joins chips directly copper to copper without solder bumps. That allows denser stacks of memory and logic, which is exactly what AI accelerators need. Besi says it has 23 customers for the technology and cumulative demand above 215 systems.
Applied Materials, the world's largest chip equipment maker, has worked with Besi on hybrid bonding since 2020, first bought shares in April 2025 and on October 26, 2026 agreed to raise its stake to about 20%, without seeking a board seat. In the fourth quarter Besi expects higher costs for "strategic consulting". Neither tells you whether a bid is coming, and I put no takeover premium in the value.
The latest results
| € million | Q3 2026 | Change | Q4 2026 guide |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 283.4 | +113.6% YoY, +13.4% QoQ | flat, plus or minus 5% |
| Orders | 342.6 | +96.1% YoY, +17% QoQ | momentum expected to continue |
| Gross margin | 65.2% | +3 points YoY | 63% to 65% |
| Net income | 107.2 | +323.7% | n/a |
| Net cash | 246.6 | from 164.0 in June | n/a |
The worry in the release was timing. Some customers asked to move deliveries to fit their capacity plans for the first half of 2027, and severe memory shortages are keeping lower memory stacks in production longer, which delays demand for the taller stacks where hybrid bonding is needed most. Management called it production-line readiness, not postponement. The fourth quarter revenue guide was flat, slightly below what analysts expected, and the stock fell 7.7% the next day.
For 2026 as a whole, Besi is heading for about €1.0 billion of revenue, up from €591.3 million in 2025, and net income of €247.8 million in the first nine months alone, against €131.6 million for all of 2025.
Which numbers to trust
- Profit is clean. Besi's operating income includes its share-based pay, and it does not publish an adjusted version. Net margin was 37.8% in the third quarter.
- Some development spending is capitalized. About €26 million in 2025. I count it as capital spending, together with property and equipment, about 5.5% of revenue.
- Equipment sales tie up working capital. Receivables and inventory grow with revenue. I let them take 20% of each extra euro of sales.
- The cycle is real. Revenue fell 2.7% in 2025 before doubling in 2026. My Bear case includes a downturn in 2028.
Cash, shares and capital returns
Net cash was €246.6 million at the end of September, after Besi called its €175 million 2029 convertible bond earlier this year; the bond converted at €115.50, well below the €244 share price at the time. I value about 81.0 million shares (my estimate, including those conversions and net of buybacks). Besi paid a dividend of €1.58 a share in May, 95% of 2025 earnings, and has started a new €100 million buyback after completing a €60 million one; in the third quarter it bought shares at an average of €210.67, well above today's price.
Primary valuation: ten years of free cash flow
The Base assumes revenue of €1.25 billion in 2027, €1.5 billion in 2028 and €1.9 billion in 2030, inside the company's long-term target of €1.7 to €2.2 billion. Growth then slows to 4%. The operating margin rises from 44% to 48% at the peak and settles at 46% over the cycle, in the middle of the company's 45% to 55% target. Tax is 18%. I discount at 10% a year with 3% growth after 2036.
| Base, € million | 2027 | 2028 | 2029 | 2030 | 2032 | 2036 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,250 | 1,500 | 1,700 | 1,900 | 2,155 | 2,594 |
| Operating margin | 44% | 46% | 48% | 48% | 46% | 46% |
| Operating profit | 550 | 690 | 816 | 912 | 991 | 1,193 |
| Free cash flow | 383 | 493 | 604 | 679 | 756 | 920 |
The present value of the rest of 2026 is €55.4 million, of 2027 to 2036 €4,224.9 million and of everything after 2036 €5,421.6 million, so the terminal value is 55.9% of the total. Enterprise value is €9,701.9 million. Add €246.6 million of net cash, that is €9,948.5 million, or €122.82 a share.
| Discount rate | Growth 2.5% | Growth 3.0% | Growth 3.5% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9% | €136.93 | €143.66 | €151.62 |
| 10% | €118.22 | €122.82 | €128.13 |
| 11% | €103.96 | €107.23 | €110.94 |
Only at a 9% discount rate does the cash flow model reach today's price.
Secondary valuation: a forward multiple
The cross-check applies 15 times to 2028 operating profit of €690 million, as a value at the end of 2027, discounted back. That gives an enterprise value of €9,275.6 million and €117.56 a share. Fifteen times is what my cash flow model itself implies for the business at the end of 2027 (15.0 times). The market pays 16.5 times the same profit today. I did not build a dated peer comparison for this analysis.
| Base, same cash and shares | Cash flow model | Forward multiple | Market price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprise value, € million | 9,701.9 | 9,275.6 | 11,413.3 |
| Times 2028 operating profit | 14.06 | 13.44 | 16.54 |
| Net cash, € million | 246.6 | 246.6 | 246.6 |
| Value per share | €122.82 | €117.56 | €143.95 |
The two methods are 4.4% apart and rest on the same 2028 revenue, so the agreement is not independent.
History and earnings check
Besi's stock has always moved more than its business. Over the past year it ranged from €120.15 to €328.40. On my rough estimate of 2026 earnings, about €4.3 a share (nine months of €247.8 million plus a fourth quarter similar to the third, my arithmetic), the price is about 33 times this year's profit. That is high for an equipment maker even at the start of an upturn. The growth-adjusted price to earnings ratio is around 1, but in a cyclical industry I treat it only as a flag.
Valuation triangulation
- Cash flow model (weight 60%): €122.82.
- Forward multiple (weight 40%): €117.56.
- Base value: €120.72, inside the method range of €117.56 to €122.82.
- The cash flow model gets more weight because it carries the cycle and the working capital explicitly.
What is the market already pricing in?
| Reverse valuation at €143.95 | Result |
|---|---|
| Enterprise value | €11.4 billion |
| Times 2028 Base operating profit | 16.5 |
| Revenue that fits the price, with Base margins | 20% above Base every year |
| That is, 2030 revenue | about €2.28 billion (target €1.7 to €2.2 billion) |
| Or long-term operating margin with Base revenue | 54.7% (target 45% to 55%) |
| Return per year if the Base comes true | about 9.0% |
The price asks for the top end of everything Besi showed at its June investor day: revenue slightly above the highest long-term target, or margins at the top of the range for a whole cycle. That is possible if hybrid bonding takes over HBM and logic stacking quickly. It leaves nothing for a delay like the one customers described this quarter.
If the market keeps paying 20.8 times forward operating profit, the Base gives about 19.9% a year to the end of 2029; the Bear gives -5.3% a year.
Bear, base and bull scenarios
| Case | Revenue 2027 / 2028 / 2030 | Long-term operating margin | Multiple | Value | Versus price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | €1.00 / €0.85 / €1.15 billion | 38% | 12 | €49.43 | -65.7% |
| Base | €1.25 / €1.50 / €1.90 billion | 46% | 15 | €120.72 | -16.1% |
| Bull | €1.45 / €1.85 / €2.50 billion | 50% | 18 | €185.73 | +29.0% |
- Bear: memory makers stay with older bonding methods longer, 2027 revenue is flat at €1.0 billion and a downturn takes 2028 to €850 million at a 30% margin. Cash flow model €57.78, multiple €36.90.
- Base: as described above. Cash flow model €122.82, multiple €117.56.
- Bull: hybrid bonding becomes standard in HBM and advanced logic, revenue reaches €2.5 billion in 2030, above the target, at a 53% peak margin. Cash flow model €184.72, multiple €187.26.
Each case blends the two methods 60/40. The discount rate is 10% in all three.
How the buy price is set
Confidence is C, with a margin of safety of 42.5%. The business itself is excellent; the grade is lower because the forecast depends on the timing of a technology change at a few memory and logic makers, my share count is an estimate, and I did not have a dated peer set. That gives a maximum buy price of €69.41.
15% more or less revenue in every year moves the Base by €17.38, the largest single effect at 14.4% of the value. A point of discount rate moves it by €9.83 to €12.99, four points of operating margin by €10.64, three turns of multiple by €9.16, and €100 million less net cash by €1.23.
For scale, the expected return under my Base is about 15.3% a year at €69.41, 10.1% at €120.72, 9.0% at €143.95 and 8.1% at €170.
Dividend
Besi paid €1.58 a share in May 2026, 95% of 2025 earnings, a yield of 1.1% at today's price. With 2026 profit far higher, a high payout would mean a much larger dividend next spring, but the amount is the board's decision and I do not model it. The new €100 million buyback runs to October 2027.
Reasons to own Besi
- Third quarter orders of €342.6 million, up 96%, and hybrid bonding orders more than doubled.
- A 65% gross margin and a net margin near 38% at the start of an upturn.
- Net cash, a 95% payout and a running buyback.
- 23 hybrid bonding customers and Applied Materials as a long-term partner and soon a roughly 20% shareholder.
- Long-term targets of €1.7 to €2.2 billion of revenue at a 45% to 55% operating margin.
What could go wrong?
- Timing. Customers already moved deliveries into 2027, and memory shortages keep older stack heights in production longer.
- The cycle. Equipment orders can drop sharply in a downturn, as in my Bear.
- Concentration. A few memory and foundry customers decide when hybrid bonding goes into volume.
- Competition. Other bonding equipment makers, and the question of what Applied Materials ultimately wants.
- Valuation. The price already sits above the top of the company's own long-term revenue target.
Management execution
- Orders beat expectations by about 15% in the third quarter, and revenue more than doubled.
- Hybrid bonding was developed over years with Applied Materials and now has 23 customers.
- Capital returns are generous: a 95% dividend payout and continuous buybacks.
- Buybacks in the third quarter were done at an average of €210.67, far above today's price.
- The fourth quarter guide came in below expectations as customers shifted deliveries.
On my ten-point management check (two points each), Besi scores 17 of 20.
Stock Analyza scorecard
| Business quality | Score |
|---|---|
| Franchise and pricing power | 20/20 |
| Return on capital over its cost | 15/20 |
| Balance sheet and resilience | 15/15 |
| Earnings quality | 11.25/15 |
| Growth and reinvestment runway | 11.25/15 |
| Management and capital allocation | 7.5/10 |
| Dilution and governance | 5/5 |
| Total | 85/100 |
The valuation score is 17.5 of 100.
| Valuation score | Score |
|---|---|
| Discount to the Base (the price is 19% above it) | 12.5/50 |
| Price against the Bear (-65.7%) | 0/30 |
| What the price assumes (between Base and Bull) | 5/20 |
| Total | 17.5/100 |
Return on capital is not the full 20 only because returns swing with the cycle. Business quality and valuation are shown separately and are not averaged.
Confidence score
| Confidence | Score |
|---|---|
| Historical data and sources (results releases; share count estimated) | 3.75/5 |
| Accounting and ownership (clean reporting, capitalized development) | 3.75/5 |
| Evidence for forward assumptions (strong orders, uncertain adoption timing) | 2.5/5 |
| Model construction (two independent recomputations agree) | 3.75/5 |
| Independent challenge (company targets, reverse valuation, no dated peer set) | 2.5/5 |
| Total | 16.25/25, grade C |
The grade measures how well the model is identified, not the chance of a loss.
What I would watch from here
The full-year report in February has to show fourth quarter revenue inside the guided range, orders of at least €300 million, a gross margin of 63% or more and confirmation that the shifted deliveries land in the first half of 2027.
Green
- Quarterly orders above €300 million.
- A memory maker announcing hybrid bonding for volume HBM.
- Gross margin of 64% or more.
Yellow
- Orders between €220 and €300 million.
- More delivery shifts without cancellations.
- A change in Applied Materials' intentions.
Red
- Orders below €220 million for two quarters.
- Gross margin below 60%.
- Order cancellations at a large hybrid bonding customer.
The three most important thesis breakers
- Memory makers staying with older bonding methods beyond 2028, which leads toward the Bear.
- A semiconductor equipment downturn in 2027 or 2028, which hits revenue and margins at once.
- Revenue tracking toward €2.5 billion by 2030 with margins above 50%, which leads toward the Bull.
Stress test and independent check
I rebuilt the cash flow model, the multiple, the blend and the price ladder in a second, separately written script, and the results match to the cent. That checks the arithmetic, not the forecasts.
| Input | Status |
|---|---|
| Third quarter results, orders, guidance | Results release, October 22, 2026, as reported |
| 2025 results and dividend | Full-year 2025 release and 2026 general meeting |
| Convertible bond conversion price | Besi release, May 5, 2026 |
| Applied Materials stake | Applied Materials release, October 26, 2026 |
| Long-term targets | Investor day, June 19, 2026, as reported |
| Share count and fourth quarter profit | My estimates |
| Revenue path, margins, discount rate, multiple | My assumptions |
The closing price comes from a broker quote after the Amsterdam close and agrees with the November 4 close of €152.00 and the sector fall on November 5. The weakest point of the model is timing: hybrid bonding can be right as a technology and still arrive a year later than the price assumes. The strongest bull argument is the order book and a strategic partner that keeps buying shares. The strongest bear argument is that the price already exceeds the company's own top-end target.
Final verdict: hold at €143.95
Besi is one of the best businesses in European technology: a clear technology lead, a 65% gross margin, net cash and owners who get almost all the profit back. After a fall of more than half, the stock is no longer priced for perfection. It is still priced for something close to it.
Verdict: HOLD at €143.95, watchlist for new money. Base €120.72, 16.1% below the price, Bear €49.43, Bull €185.73, Confidence C (16.25/25). Required margin of safety 42.5%, maximum buy price €69.41.
New money waits for €69.41 or less. For an existing holder the original cost is irrelevant; the question is whether hybrid bonding takes over memory stacking on schedule, because the price already assumes it does. A takeover is possible with Applied Materials at about 20%, but I would not pay for that possibility in advance.
Sources
Primary sources are Besi's third quarter 2026 results (October 22, 2026, as reported by The Outpost and CXO Digital Pulse), the second quarter 2026 release, the full-year 2025 release, the convertible bond redemption notice and Applied Materials' release on its Besi stake.
The reference price is €143.95, the November 6, 2026 Euronext Amsterdam close. Price history comes from TipRanks and MarketScreener, and the long-term targets from Quartr.
Disclaimer. This analysis is provided solely for research and educational purposes. It is not personalized investment, financial, legal or tax advice. Values are estimates, not forecasts or trading instructions. Besi is exposed to the semiconductor equipment cycle, the timing of hybrid bonding adoption, concentration in a few large customers, competition, a large strategic shareholder, currency effects and valuation risk. Investors can lose part or all of their invested capital.
Method: Master Investment Analysis Framework v4.2. Approach: ten-year free cash flow model with capitalized development as capital spending, and a forward EV/EBIT cross-check on 2028 using the same net cash and share count. Confidence: C/16.25. Data checks: passed with warnings. Open data gaps: exact share count, third quarter operating income line, peer multiples.