Concentrix: a stock at 3.7 times owner cash that misses my required safety margin by two points
Hold at $27.86
At $27.86 the shares trade 48.0% below my Base value of $53.62, an upside of 92.5%, and on my numbers the company turns real cash into the equity. But the two valuation methods differ by 31.8%, which lowers Confidence to D and raises the margin of safety I require to 50%. That puts the maximum buy price at $26.81, 3.8% below the quote. Hold, and wait for a price at or below $26.81 together with evidence that owner cash holds up. The Bear value of $5.94 needs fresh equity and is not a floor.
- Upside to base value
- +92.5%
- Maximum buy price
- $26.81
- Required margin of safety
- 50%
- Dividend yield at $27.86
- 5.31%
- Owner cash, last twelve months to August
- $485 million
- Net debt on principal, August 31
- $4.13 billion
- Business quality
- 48/100
- Valuation score
- 66/100
- Confidence
- 12/25, grade D
Concentrix reported a loss of $16.24 per share in its latest quarter, and the same quarter produced $268 million of operating cash. The loss is a $1,050 million goodwill write-down that costs no cash. Rebuilt owner cash, after capital spending, interest, tax and a charge for employee stock pay, was $485 million over the last twelve months, about 27% of the company's equity value at the current price. The shares trade at 3.7 times that cash.
At $27.86, a quote from 15:04 New York time on October 19, 2026, the shares trade 48.0% below my triangulated Base value of $53.62. The Bear value of $5.94 is 78.7% below the price and the Bull value of $108.44 is 289.2% above it. Confidence is grade D (12/25), because the two methods I use differ by 31.8%. That sets the required margin of safety (MOS) at 50%, and the maximum buy price at $26.81, 3.8% below the quote. Single-input tests move the ceiling between $19.87 and $29.51, so the current price sits inside the range. The latest verified statements are the third quarter to August 31, 2026, reported on September 29.
Valuation route: customer experience outsourcing with heavy debt, in a period of automation and offshore moves. Primary method: owner cash in fiscal 2028 capitalized at 9 times, plus dividends on the way, discounted at 12%. Secondary method: enterprise value at 7 times economic EBITA, which is earnings after depreciation, stock pay and restructuring. Classification: standard company, 3 of 12 on the scorecard. Fiscal years end November 30. All amounts are US dollars. Values are present fair value estimates, not 12 month price targets.
What Concentrix is
Concentrix is a global provider of customer experience services: it runs support, sales and back-office work for more than 2,000 clients, mostly through large teams of agents, plus technology and specialist services such as risk and compliance. It was separated from SYNNEX in December 2020 and combined with Webhelp in September 2023. Revenue was $9.8 billion in fiscal 2025, and the five largest clients were about 19% of it. The company has said roughly half of expected 2026 revenue comes from a broad basket of new and AI-influenced services. That basket includes work won since 2023 and existing revenue influenced by its tools, so it is not standalone software revenue, and I do not value Concentrix like a software company.
The business has real advantages in scale, languages, compliance and relationships with large buyers, and I score its moat 13 of 20. The weakness is that clients can rebid, split programs, automate or move work offshore, and some contracts can be ended for convenience. The risk is not that the company disappears. The risk is that automation lowers the price of the work faster than new services replace it.
The latest results
| $ million except per share | Q3 FY2026 | Q3 FY2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,453.7 | 2,483.3 |
| Adjusted EBITDA | 363.0 | 359.2 |
| Adjusted earnings per share | 2.92 | 2.78 |
| GAAP earnings per share | -16.24 | 1.34 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 268.2 | n/a |
| Free cash flow | 221.2 | n/a |
Revenue fell 1.2%, or 0.5% in constant currency. The GAAP loss comes from the $1,050 million goodwill impairment, a noncash charge that I never deduct from cash. It does say something about the price paid for past acquisitions, and I score management's capital allocation 4 of 10 for it. No shares were repurchased in the quarter, and cash went to debt repayment. In the nine months to August, repurchases were 1.081 million shares for $43.2 million.
| Fiscal 2026 guidance, updated September 29 | Company |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $9,827 to $9,877 million |
| Adjusted operating income | $1,206 to $1,216 million |
| Adjusted earnings per share | $10.97 to $11.09 |
| Adjusted free cash flow | $630 to $650 million |
| GAAP operating loss | $512 to $522 million |
| Fourth quarter revenue | $2,410 to $2,460 million (3% to 5% lower at constant currency) |
Guidance for revenue and earnings was lowered from January, when the company expected revenue of $10,035 to $10,180 million and adjusted earnings of $11.48 to $12.07 per share. The cash outlook was kept. The company declared a quarterly dividend of $0.37, payable November 3 to holders of record on October 23. That is $1.48 a year, a 5.31% yield at $27.86, which replaces the older 5.17% shown by some screens.
Which cash to value
A low price to free cash flow screen can mislead here. I value owner cash: operating cash flow after interest, tax, restructuring and operating rent, less all capital spending, less the noncash stock pay that the company would otherwise have to replace. Goodwill write-downs are not deducted again. Pension deficit repair and a cross-currency hedge settlement are subtracted separately once, at the end of the model.
| $ million | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | LTM to Aug 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 678.0 | 667.5 | 807.0 | 787.1 |
| All cash capital spending | -180.5 | -238.8 | -234.5 | -212.1 |
| Reported free cash flow | 497.5 | 428.7 | 572.5 | 575.0 |
| Noncash stock pay | -62.1 | -96.1 | -96.4 | -90.5 |
| Owner cash | 435.4 | 332.7 | 476.1 | 484.5 |
Owner cash was 76.0% of the company's adjusted free cash flow in fiscal 2025 and 70.2% in the first nine months of fiscal 2026. The three-year average is $414.7 million. FY2023 includes only part of the year after the Webhelp deal. Three items could flatter the headline cash: receivables sold to banks (the sold balance was about $98 million in August, against $119 million in November), a securitization facility that is debt and not cash flow ($620.5 million outstanding), and about $199 million of restricted cash held for clients, which I exclude. Cash paid on operating leases was $250.0 million in nine months, 23.6% of adjusted EBITDA, but it is already inside operating cash flow, so I do not deduct it twice.
The share count matters. Restricted stock and units carry dividend rights and share in positive earnings, so the loss-period count of 61.0 million understates the claims. I use 64.3 million economic shares: 61.105 million ordinary shares at September 30 divided by 95.1%, plus a small buffer. This counts the existing awards once. I then charge $100 million a year in the cash flow as the cost of replacing future stock pay, and I test $60 million and $140 million.
Debt and liquidity
| August 31, 2026 | $ million |
|---|---|
| Debt principal (current $450.0m plus long-term $3,939.3m) | 4,389.3 |
| Cash including held for sale | 255.8 |
| Principal less cash | 4,133.4 |
| Restricted cash, mostly client funds (excluded) | 199.0 |
| Legacy pension funding gap | 101.6 |
| Cross-currency hedge principal, net liability | 48.3 |
Principal net debt is 2.88 times last twelve months adjusted EBITDA of $1,437 million, and gross principal is 3.05 times. Those are my ratios, not the lenders' covenant calculation. The company reports compliance with its financial covenants and about $1.5 billion of liquidity at the end of August, including an undrawn revolver; I did not recheck those figures against the full filing. The next maturity to watch is $375 million of term loan due December 27, 2026, which the revolver can bridge. That moves the debt and does not remove it. Bigger maturities of $800 million notes and term facilities fall in 2028, with notes of $600 million in 2029, so the model assumes continued access to credit.
I model opening debt of $4,300 million and usable cash of $275 million on October 19. The numbers between August and October are my estimates, not a reported balance sheet, and I test debt of $4,100 to $4,500 million and cash of $200 to $350 million. A small acquisition, CastleHill, was announced in September without a price, and I allow $20 million for it.
The valuation
The Base case is a smaller business than today's. Revenue falls from $9,852 million in 2026 to $9,650 million in 2027 and recovers to $9,700 million in 2028. Adjusted EBITDA falls from about $1,430 million to $1,330 million. Even so, cash improves, because debt repayment cuts interest, restructuring spending falls from $173 million to $75 million, and cash taxes drop from an unusually high level. That cash improvement is a financing and cost story, not a growth story.
| $ million | Remaining 2026 | FY2027 | FY2028 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reference operating cash flow | n/a | 815 | 830 |
| Operating cash flow after interest feedback | n/a | 831.6 | 867.9 |
| Capital spending and stock pay replacement | n/a | 320 | 330 |
| Owner cash | 140.8 | 511.6 | 537.9 |
| Dividends paid (cash) | 23.8 | 95.2 | 95.2 |
| Closing principal debt | 4,163.9 | 3,747.4 | 3,304.7 |
The stub covers 42 of the 91 days in the fourth quarter after October 19. Owner cash above a $250 million operating cash reserve repays debt, and no buybacks are assumed. Interest is recalculated each year on average debt at 6.5%, and 76% of the change passes into operating cash flow.
Primary method. Fiscal 2028 owner cash is $537.9 million. At 9 times, less the pension gap and hedge reserve of $149.9 million, equity at the end of 2028 is $4,690.8 million, or $72.95 per share. Discounted over 2.116 years at 12% and added to dividends worth $2.83 per share, it is worth $60.23 today.
Secondary method. Fiscal 2028 economic EBITA is $1,330 million of EBITDA, less $220 million of depreciation, $100 million of stock pay and $75 million of restructuring, which is $935 million. At 7 times that is an enterprise value of $6,545 million. After $3,304.7 million of debt, $250 million of cash and the $149.9 million reserve, equity is $3,340.4 million, or $51.95 per share. Discounted and with the same dividends it is worth $43.71 today.
| Value per share today | Bear | Base | Bull | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Owner cash, 9 times in Base | $8.84 | $60.23 | $115.42 | 60% |
| Economic EBITA, 7 times in Base | $1.60 | $43.71 | $97.98 | 40% |
| Triangulated value | $5.94 | $53.62 | $108.44 | 100% |
| Divergence between methods | 138.7% | 31.8% | 16.3% | check |
Both methods put the Base above the price, but they differ by 31.8%, above my 30% limit. That is a real disagreement about how much equity the same operating earnings can support, partly because one valuation turns on a cash multiple and the other on an enterprise multiple. Both rest on the same views about the business, so their agreement would not prove much anyway. Valuation robustness drops from 3 to 1 on a 5-point scale, and Confidence from C to D. Of the Base value, 94.7% comes from the exit in 2028 and not from dividends on the way.
What the price already assumes
| One change at a time, to match $27.86 | Needed | Base |
|---|---|---|
| FY2028 reference operating cash flow | $496 million | $830 million |
| Cash multiple in the primary method | 2.48 times | 9 times |
| Fall in FY2028 adjusted EBITDA, with cash following at 76% | $277 million (21%) | $1,330 million |
| Annual funding cost on its own | 16.6% | 6.5% |
Setting the secondary method alone to zero does not reach the price, because the primary method and the dividends still add up to more than $27.86. A permanent 21% fall in EBITDA from my Base is not far-fetched for a labor-heavy services company exposed to automation and repricing, so the market does not have to be irrational for the stock to look this cheap. If the business holds up better, the price is too low. If automation takes gross profit faster than new work replaces it, the cash multiple is too generous. Price alone cannot tell the two apart.
Bear, Base and Bull
| Bear | Base | Bull | |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2028 revenue ($m) | 8,600 | 9,700 | 10,300 |
| FY2028 adjusted EBITDA ($m) | 900 | 1,330 | 1,620 |
| FY2028 reference operating cash flow ($m) | 550 | 830 | 1,100 |
| Capital spending / stock pay ($m) | 275 / 120 | 230 / 100 | 220 / 110 |
| Funding cost | 8.5% | 6.5% | 5.5% |
| Cash multiple / EBITA multiple | 8 / 6 | 9 / 7 | 11 / 8.5 |
| New equity, gross raised and shares | $400m at $15, 26.7m shares | none | none |
| Annual dividend per share | $0.74 | $1.48 | $1.48 |
| FY2028 owner cash ($m) | 123.3 | 537.9 | 850.1 |
| Closing debt ($m) | 3,554.5 | 3,304.7 | 2,779.2 |
| Value per share today | $5.94 | $53.62 | $108.44 |
| Against $27.86 | -78.7% | +92.5% | +289.2% |
| Return from dividends and exit | -48.9% | 53.7% | 114.9% |
The Bear assumes a permanent loss of revenue and margin, dearer credit, a halved dividend and a $400 million equity issue at $15, with $380 million of net proceeds and 26.7 million new shares. Its debt ends at about 3.67 times cash-net EBITDA, close to the 3.75 times legal limit under a different definition, so a failed raise or a covenant problem could leave equity worth much less than $5.94. The Bull needs replacement services to grow actual cash, lower restructuring and successful debt repayment. It does not remove investment or stock pay.
Sensitivities
| Discount rate | 7x | 8x | 9x | 10x | 11x |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10% | $47.46 | $51.56 | $55.67 | $59.77 | $63.87 |
| 12% | $45.72 | $49.67 | $53.62 | $57.57 | $61.52 |
| 14% | $44.08 | $47.88 | $51.68 | $55.49 | $59.29 |
| Single change to the Base | Value per share | Against the price | Maximum buy at 50% MOS |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow 2028 of $650 million | $39.74 | +42.6% | $19.87 |
| Operating cash flow 2028 of $900 million | $59.02 | +111.8% | $29.51 |
| Capital spending 2028 of $325 million | $46.71 | +67.6% | $23.35 |
| Economic EBITA of $700 million | $45.57 | +63.6% | $22.78 |
| EBITA multiple of 5.5 times | $46.75 | +67.8% | $23.38 |
| Stock pay budget of $140 million | $48.99 | +75.8% | $24.50 |
| Funding cost of 8.5% | $49.01 | +75.9% | $24.51 |
| Owner cash 40% below Base (endpoint only) | $39.40 | +41.4% | $19.70 |
| Future stock pay issued as shares, no cash charge | $58.63 | +110.4% | $29.32 |
Operating cash flow of $650 million cuts the ceiling to $19.87, and $900 million raises it to $29.51. The current price lies inside the range of one-input ceilings, so $26.81 is not a robust order level. A modestly better cash assumption or more weight on the primary method would move the stock from hold to a conditional buy, and the same is true in reverse. Because of that I treat the ceiling as an approximate threshold. Weighting the primary method alone gives a Base of $60.23 and a ceiling of $30.11, and the secondary alone gives $43.71 and $21.85.
The dividend
The $1.48 dividend costs about $95.2 million a year on 64.3 million economic shares. Last twelve months owner cash covers it 5.09 times, and Base fiscal 2028 owner cash covers it 5.65 times, an economic payout of 17.7%. Unlike a company paying more than it earns, Concentrix can afford the dividend on these numbers. The quarterly rate rose from $0.25 in 2021 to $0.37, a short history and not a long record. The risk is that lenders, refinancing or earnings pressure take priority over it, not that today's cash falls short. October 23 is the record date, and buying before it is not free return, because the price adjusts.
Reasons to own
- Scale and relationships. Long client relationships and global delivery give real, if not exclusive, switching costs.
- Cash is real despite the loss. Operating cash of $442.9 million in nine months and $484.5 million of owner cash over twelve months, after stock pay and all capital spending.
- Debt repayment feeds the equity. Net debt is falling, and every dollar repaid lowers interest. Repurchases were paused in the third quarter.
- The price may assume too much decline. A 21% permanent EBITDA cut already explains the quote.
Main risks
- Automation and offshore moves. The company sees about 10% of 2027 revenue as potentially movable offshore, and technology and consumer electronics revenue fell about 10% in the quarter. Management expects a 3% to 5% constant-currency decline in the fourth quarter.
- Leverage and maturities. The 2028 maturities are large, and a smaller earnings base can tighten terms even with positive cash flow. The Bear needs fresh equity.
- Quality of adjusted numbers. Restructuring recurs, adjusted earnings repeatedly missed early targets, and factoring and seasonality can distort cash.
- Capital allocation. Past acquisitions have been written down, and new deals or buybacks compete with debt repayment.
What would change the call
| Item | Supports the thesis | Breaks it |
|---|---|---|
| Fiscal 2026 adjusted free cash flow | Within $630 to $650 million with a clean bridge | Under $600 million without a temporary reason |
| Owner cash for 2027 and 2028 | About $500 million or more | Persistently below $300 million |
| December 2026 term loan | Repaid or refinanced before December 27 | Funding unavailable |
| 2028 maturities | Refinanced early, headroom disclosed | Covenant breach or forced recapitalization |
| Replacement services | Gross profit and cash from new work disclosed | Falling total gross profit despite new work |
A move of the price through $26.81 is not enough on its own. I would want evidence that owner cash holds up as well. The next quarterly report date has not been confirmed. The fiscal year ends November 30.
How I checked the model
I rebuilt the model in a separate script, solving the debt and interest loop each year. The Base reproduced: owner cash of $140.8 million, $511.6 million and $537.9 million, closing 2028 debt of $3,304.7 million, the primary value of $60.23, the secondary of $43.71 and the triangulated $53.62, with 31.8% divergence and a ceiling of $26.81. The Bear reproduced at $8.84 and $5.94, the discount rate and multiple grid matched, and so did the reverse solutions ($496 million, 2.48 times, $277 million, 16.6%), the 15% and 20% required-return entries of $50.75 and $46.46, and the Base return of 53.7%. In the Bull, the primary value of $115.42 matches and the combined value is $108.44 when I assume depreciation of $230 million, which is not stated in the source. Small differences remain in the stock pay test and the optimistic reasonableness case, where I get about $57.8 against $57.73. I checked the third quarter results, guidance, dividend, share count, cash, debt, nine-month cash flow, goodwill write-down and share repurchases against the company's release and its quarterly filing.
Main data limits: the October debt and cash are my estimates and no balance sheet exists for that date. The December maturity, covenant limits, liquidity, pension gap, lease cash and the economic share count come from the filing and my calculations, and I did not recheck them all against the full 10-Q. The CastleHill price is undisclosed. The $27.86 quote could not be matched with a second source at that minute: the previous close was $27.87, and a later quote seven minutes after showed $27.81. That difference does not change the verdict. The vertical revenue splits, the 10% offshore figure, January guidance, past year-end share prices, the one peer comparison (TTEC, a weaker company, given no weight) and rounded earnings estimates come from third-party pages. Aggregated consensus revenue sits above the company's guidance range, and its cash estimate cannot be reconciled with it, so I do not use either.
Final verdict: hold at $27.86
Concentrix looks inexpensive on rebuilt owner cash, and an accounting loss caused by a noncash write-down is no reason to reject it. But the discount of 48.0% is smaller than the 50% I require at Confidence D, the two methods disagree by 31.8%, and the Bear case has little equity protection.
Verdict: HOLD at $27.86. Triangulated Base value $53.62, upside 92.5%, Confidence D (12/25), required margin of safety 50%, maximum buy price $26.81, one-input range $19.87 to $29.51.
For current holders this means keeping the position and watching the cash. For new money it means waiting for a price at or below $26.81 together with evidence of stable owner cash and funded maturities.
Sources
Primary sources include Concentrix's quarterly report on Form 10-Q for the period ended August 31, 2026, the 2025 annual report on Form 10-K, the third quarter results and updated guidance of September 29, 2026, the third quarter investor summary, the CastleHill announcement of September 8, 2026, the 2025 results and initial 2026 guidance, the 2024 annual report for earlier cash flows and share counts, and the Webhelp completion release. For the peer check I used TTEC's second quarter 2026 release and June 2026 quarterly report. The quote, dividend cross-check and historical year-end prices come from a third-party market data page (CNXC), and the rounded earnings estimates from its forecast page. Broker price targets and ratings are not used.
The reference market price is $27.86, a quote from 15:04 New York time on October 19, 2026 while the regular session was open. Values per share use 64.3 million economic shares. Opening debt of $4,300 million and usable cash of $275 million are estimates for October 19. The earnings path, multiples, scenario values and tests are analytical estimates, not company guidance.
Disclaimer. This analysis is provided solely for research and educational purposes. It is not personalized investment, financial, legal or tax advice. Values are estimates, not forecasts or trading instructions. Concentrix is exposed to automation and pricing pressure, leverage and refinancing, restructuring and acquisition risk, and its dividend may be cut. Investors can lose part or all of their invested capital.
Method: Master Investment Analysis Framework v3.4. Approach: owner cash with a transition to 2028, cross-checked with an enterprise value to economic EBITA method. Confidence: D/12. Data checks: passed with warnings. Open data gaps: October debt and cash, covenant headroom, the CastleHill price and the date of the next report.