Siemens Energy: profit tripled and the shares fell 6.2%, so hold at €125.90
Hold at €125.90
Siemens Energy trades at 1.08 times my Base value of €116.43. The quarter was exceptional, with profit before special items more than tripled to €1.6 billion, and the shares are still 34% below their April high. The price asks for about 16.8% operating margin in fiscal 2031, against 11.5% this year and 15% in my Base. Net cash is not in my model because I could not find it, and each €1 billion adds about €1.17 a share. A 42.5% margin of safety puts the buy range at €65.16 to €68.74. Full results arrive on November 11.
- Upside to base value
- -7.5%
- Maximum buy price
- €65.16 (limit; range €65.16 to €68.74)
- Required margin of safety
- 42.5%
- Sum of the parts cross-check
- €119.54 per share (-5.1% versus the price)
- Market value
- €108 billion on about 855 million shares; net cash not included
- Earnings multiple
- 26.9 times fiscal 2026 net income guidance of about €4 billion
- What the price implies
- a fiscal 2031 profit margin of 16.8% at 18 times on my Base revenue, or an exit multiple of 20.3 times at 15%
- Third quarter fiscal 2026
- orders €17.9 billion (record), revenue €11.4 billion, profit before special items €1,623 million
- Backlog
- €162 billion, firm orders only
- Fiscal 2026 guidance
- revenue growth 14% to 16%, profit margin 10% to 12% (upper end), net income about €4 billion, free cash flow before tax about €8 billion
- Buyback
- up to €6 billion by fiscal 2028; €3.6 billion spent by October 23 at an average of about €153.52
- Dividend
- €0.70 for fiscal 2025, the first in four years
- Business quality
- 71/100
- Valuation score
- 21/100
- Confidence
- 14/25, grade C
Siemens Energy more than tripled its quarterly profit before special items to €1,623 million and booked record orders of €17.9 billion. Its shares fell 6.2% on October 30 to €125.90, which is 34% below the April high of €191.66. Both can be true, because the full-year results on November 11 include a first view of next year, and the market is waiting for it.
At €125.90 on October 30, 2026, Siemens Energy trades 8.1% above my weighted Base of €116.43. The Bear value of €65.42 is 48.0% below the price and the Bull value of €165.94 is 31.8% above it. I assign no probabilities to the cases. A required margin of safety of 42.5% gives a buy range of €65.16 to €68.74. The verdict is Hold, and no new money at this price.
Valuation route: an industrial group with gas turbines, grid equipment, industrial technology and wind, valued on five-year earnings with an exit multiple and cross-checked by a sum of the parts of its four segments. Net cash is not included. Values are present fair-value estimates, not 12-month price targets.
What Siemens Energy is
Siemens Energy has four segments. Gas Services (turbines and service) earned a 17.3% margin before special items in the quarter. Grid Technologies (transformers and grid connections) earned 19.9%. Transformation of Industry (compressors, electrolysers and related equipment) earned 14.3%. Siemens Gamesa, the wind business, earned 2.7%, its first positive quarter since fiscal 2022.
The fiscal year ends September 30. Management is reviewing options for its portfolio, including the future of Transformation of Industry, and has said no decisions have been made and that it will not act quickly.
The latest results
| Third quarter fiscal 2026 (€ million) | Orders | Revenue | Margin before special items |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gas Services | 9,967 (+61.9%) | 3,756 (+20.8%) | 17.3% |
| Grid Technologies | 5,367 (+27.6%) | 3,624 (+28.6%) | 19.9% |
| Transformation of Industry | 1,809 (+31.5%) | 1,527 (+11.5%) | 14.3% |
| Siemens Gamesa | 1,050 (-77.0%) | 2,743 (+13.5%) | 2.7% |
| Group | 17,900 (+8.5% comparable) | 11,400 (+18.5% comparable) | 14.2% (5.1% a year earlier) |
| Group, third quarter | Result | Comment |
|---|---|---|
| Profit before special items | €1,623 million | €497 million a year earlier |
| Net income | €1,188 million | earnings per share €1.28 against €0.71 |
| Free cash flow before tax | €2,319 million | €419 million a year earlier |
| Book-to-bill | 1.57 | backlog €162 billion, firm orders only |
| First nine months | margin 12.6%; revenue +13.4% comparable | net income €2.8 billion; free cash flow before tax €7.2 billion |
The quarter's gas turbine orders were up 62% and Gamesa's orders fell 77%, which is the profile of the year: gas and grid carry the group, and wind is only now reaching break-even. Management said data centers were about 20% of gas turbine order capacity, slightly lower than the previous quarter, and that the Middle East was about 30% of capacity orders. In management's words, data centers are important but less dominant than some reports suggest.
What the cash flow is made of
- Free cash flow is flattered by customer payments. The €7.2 billion nine-month figure is before tax and includes down payments and reservation fees on turbines, which are cash received before the work is done. The full-year target is about €8 billion, leaving about €0.8 billion for the fourth quarter, which management says includes significant capital spending.
- Net income and cash flow differ. Nine-month net income was €2.8 billion against free cash flow before tax of €7.2 billion; the gap is partly advances and partly tax.
- Wind still absorbs cash. Management expects Gamesa to break even on profit in 2026 and on cash in 2028, and says new offshore orders are needed for 2029 and beyond.
- Special items are not zero. They were -€59 million in the quarter and +€458 million a year earlier, mostly from the demerger of the Indian energy business.
Debt, shares and financing
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Net cash or net debt | not found in what I read; treated as zero in the model |
| Shares | about 855 million in my model (my estimate; 23.6 million bought back since March) |
| Buyback | up to €6 billion by fiscal 2028: €2.0 billion and €1.0 billion done; third tranche of up to €2.0 billion has used €0.62 billion since September 24 |
| Average price paid so far | about €153.52; €138.04 in the current tranche |
| Dividend | €0.70 per share for fiscal 2025, the first after a four-year pause |
| Shareholder return plan | up to €10 billion by 2028 including the buyback (November 2025) |
| Planned investment | about €6 billion from 2026 to 2028 |
Net cash is the largest gap in this analysis. Customer advances make reported net cash look larger than it is, so a figure on its own would not settle the matter, but I would want it before sizing a position. Each €1 billion of net cash that belongs to shareholders adds about €1.17 a share.
Primary valuation: five-year earnings value
I project revenue and the profit margin before special items to fiscal 2031, convert profit to net income at 72%, apply an exit multiple, and add distributions to shareholders (55% of net income through 2028, then 40%, plus the rest of the buyback), discounted at 9%. The Base value is €113.33.
| Base case (fiscal years) | 2026 | 2027 | 2028 | 2029 | 2030 | 2031 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (€ billion) | 45.0 | 50.4 | 55.4 | 59.9 | 63.5 | 66.6 |
| Margin before special items | 11.5% | 12.2% | 12.9% | 13.6% | 14.3% | 15.0% |
| Net income (€ billion) | 4.0 | 4.4 | 5.1 | 5.9 | 6.5 | 7.2 |
- 2026: revenue of about €45.0 billion (2025: €39.1 billion plus 15%), a margin of 11.5% and net income of €4.0 billion, all inside management's guidance.
- Growth: 12%, 10%, 8%, 6% and 5% from 2027. The backlog of €162 billion covers about 3.6 years of revenue, but wind orders are uneven and the rest depends on gas and grid investment continuing.
- Margin: rising from 11.5% to 15% by 2031 as Grid (18% to 20%) and Gas (14% to 16%) grow faster than Gamesa, which only breaks even.
- Exit multiple: 18 times 2031 net income, below today's 27 times on 2026 guidance, because the cycle will have matured.
- Terminal share: the exit value is about 88% of the Base value over a five-year horizon, which is above my 85% test for a five-year horizon, so the multiple drives the result.
Primary value per share by 2031 margin (rows) and exit multiple (columns):
| 2031 margin | 14 times | 16 times | 18 times | 20 times | 22 times |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12.0% | €74 | €83 | €92 | €101 | €110 |
| 13.5% | €83 | €93 | €103 | €113 | €123 |
| 15.0% | €91 | €102 | €113 | €124 | €135 |
| 16.5% | €100 | €112 | €124 | €136 | €148 |
The price of €125.90 sits at about the 16.5% margin row at 18 times. A one-point change in the 2031 margin moves the value by about €7 a share.
Secondary valuation: sum of the parts
I annualize each segment's third-quarter profit before special items, grow it into fiscal 2027 (Gas Services +12%, Grid +20%, Transformation of Industry +7%), and apply 14, 15 and 11 times. Gamesa is worth 0.15 times its revenue because its profit is near zero. I subtract about €0.18 billion of annual corporate cost at 14 times. That gives an enterprise value of about €102 billion, or €119.54 a share with no adjustment for net cash. The Bear uses 10, 11 and 8 times on 5% lower profit, and the Bull 17, 19 and 13 times on 10% higher profit.
Growth diagnostic
Growth is structural in grid equipment and gas turbines, where the backlog is booked and capacity is limited, and cyclical in the pace of utility and data center spending. Nine-month revenue growth was 13.4% and the quarter 18.5%. Margins moved from 5.1% to 14.2% in a year, which is a recovery from a low base and not a run-rate I would extrapolate. I classify the growth as strong and the profit as recovering.
Valuation triangulation
- Primary (five-year earnings value): €113.33, weight 50%.
- Secondary (sum of the parts): €119.54, weight 50%.
- Divergence: 5% of the midpoint, below the 20% warning level.
- Weighted Base: €116.43.
The methods agree because both assume that profit before special items stays above 11% on a larger revenue base. Both exclude net cash. The Bear case is where they differ most, since the earnings method applies a low multiple to flat profit and the sum of the parts still pays for the backlog.
What is the market already pricing in?
| Reverse valuation | Result |
|---|---|
| Fiscal 2031 margin that equates the price at 18 times | 16.8% (fiscal 2026 guidance 10% to 12%; my Base 15%) |
| Exit multiple that equates the price on my Base path | 20.3 times (my Base 18 times) |
| Earnings multiple on fiscal 2026 net income guidance | 26.9 times |
| Return if the Base is right | -7.5% from the price |
The price needs the margin to rise by almost half from this year's level and the multiple to hold at 18 times, while wind and the portfolio review are unresolved.
Bear, base and bull scenarios
| Case | Five-year earnings value | Sum of the parts | Blended | Versus price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | €49.95 | €80.90 | €65.42 | -48.0% |
| Base | €113.33 | €119.54 | €116.43 | -7.5% |
| Bull | €167.79 | €164.09 | €165.94 | +31.8% |
- Bear: revenue growth of 8% in 2027 and then 3%, a margin falling to 10%, net income flat near €3.9 billion and an exit multiple of 13 times. Sum of the parts at 10, 11 and 8 times.
- Base: as described above.
- Bull: growth of 15%, 13%, 10%, 8% and 6%, a margin of 17% by 2031 and an exit multiple of 22 times. Sum of the parts at 17, 19 and 13 times on 10% higher profit.
The discount rate is 9% in all cases. The spread is wide because a cyclical group with a recovering wind business can move either way, and the Bear case is more than 50% below the price.
How the buy price is set
Confidence is C, which has a default margin of safety of 42.5%. The methods agree within 20%, so I add nothing.
| Method | Value | Buy price at a 42.5% margin |
|---|---|---|
| Five-year earnings value | €113.33 | €65.16 |
| Sum of the parts | €119.54 | €68.74 |
| Weighted Base | €116.43 | €66.95 |
The entry range is €65.16 to €68.74 and the conservative limit is €65.16. The price is 83% above the top of the range. The range states what I can defend as a margin of safety, not an expectation that the shares will fall there. If net cash proves to be large, the range moves up.
Dividend and buybacks
The company proposed €0.70 for fiscal 2025 and plans to return up to €10 billion by 2028, including up to €6 billion of buybacks. It has spent €3.6 billion on buybacks at an average of about €153.52, 22% above today's price, and the current tranche has averaged €138.04. The average price paid is above today's price, which is a paper loss on the program so far.
Reasons to own Siemens Energy
- Gas Services orders rose 62% and Grid Technologies 28% in the quarter, and the €162 billion backlog is made of firm orders.
- Group margin before special items reached 14.2% in the quarter and 12.6% over nine months, above guidance of 10% to 12%.
- Wind earned a positive quarter for the first time since fiscal 2022 and management expects break-even for the year.
- A €6 billion buyback and a dividend are funded by cash flow, and management has ruled out large acquisitions.
- Early 2027 signs are described by management as positive, with more detail promised in November.
What could go wrong?
- Cycle. Gas turbine and grid orders depend on utility and data center spending that has risen quickly.
- Wind. Gamesa is not sustainably profitable, offshore orders are uneven, and onshore recovery depends on German auctions.
- Competition. Chinese competitors are pressuring prices, and management mentioned antitrust questions over European consolidation.
- Quality of cash flow. Advances flatter free cash flow, and fourth-quarter spending is heavy.
- Portfolio. The review of Transformation of Industry creates uncertainty, and hydrogen demand has not developed as expected.
- Valuation. About 27 times fiscal 2026 net income leaves little room for a miss.
Management execution
- Guidance was raised after the first half of fiscal 2026 and the nine-month margin of 12.6% is above the 10% to 12% range.
- Wind moved from losses to a positive quarter after years of problems, though the nine-month result is still a small double-digit loss in millions.
- Capital returns began in March 2026 with a €2.0 billion buyback, but the average price paid so far is above the current price.
- Management has not said what comes after fiscal 2026 and has promised the medium-term outlook on November 11.
Stock Analyza scorecard
| Business quality | Score |
|---|---|
| Moat and pricing power | 15/20 |
| Economic return over cost of capital | 10/20 |
| Balance sheet and resilience | 11/15 |
| Earnings and cash quality | 8/15 |
| Growth and runway | 15/15 |
| Management and capital allocation | 8/10 |
| Dilution and governance | 4/5 |
| Total | 71/100 |
The valuation score is 21 of 100.
| Valuation score | Score |
|---|---|
| Discount to the weighted Base (price 8.1% above it) | 13/50 |
| Protection against the Bear (-48.0%) | 0/30 |
| Market-implied asymmetry (Bull +31.8%, Bear -48.0%) | 8/20 |
| Total | 21/100 |
Business quality and valuation are shown separately and are not averaged. A recovering cyclical at a full price is a Hold.
Confidence score
| Confidence | Score |
|---|---|
| Data and sources (earnings release and shareholder letter read; net cash not found) | 4/5 |
| Business predictability (cycle, wind, portfolio review) | 2/5 |
| Valuation robustness (5% divergence, net cash missing) | 3/5 |
| Accounting transparency (advances in cash flow) | 3/5 |
| Scenario dispersion (blended €65 to €166) | 2/5 |
| Total | 14/25, grade C |
The grade measures how well the model is identified, not the chance of a loss. Missing net cash and an uncertain cycle are the reasons it is a C.
What I would watch from here
Green
- Fiscal 2027 guidance on November 11 with a margin above 12%.
- Net cash well above the buyback still to spend.
- Gamesa profit break-even confirmed for fiscal 2026.
Yellow
- Gas Services book-to-bill falling toward 1.
- Chinese competition cutting grid prices.
- The Transformation of Industry review leading to a disposal at a low price.
Red
- A guidance cut for the group margin.
- Cash flow turning negative after the advances unwind.
- A new wind charge.
The three most important thesis breakers
- Orders for gas turbines and transformers slow before the margin gain is locked in.
- Wind needs more capital than the group earns in grid and gas.
- The multiple falls to 14 times as the cycle matures.
Stress test and independent check
I recomputed every value, the sensitivity grid and the reverse valuation with a separate script. That checks the arithmetic, not the forecasts.
| Input | Status |
|---|---|
| Quarter, nine-month and guidance figures | Reported in the third quarter fiscal 2026 earnings release and shareholder letter |
| Management commentary on data centers, wind and the portfolio | Summary of the earnings call from a news site that notes its own transcription errors |
| Buyback progress | Company buyback page, data to October 23, 2026 |
| Price | Last quote on October 30 from a German market news page; the Xetra close was not separately collected |
| Shares | My estimate of about 855 million |
| Net cash and pensions | Not found; treated as zero |
| Margins, multiples, payout | My assumptions |
The weakest point is net cash: if it is €10 billion, the Base value rises by about €12 a share to about €128, which is the price. I cannot confirm that, so I treat the missing figure as a gap and not as upside. The strongest bull argument is a margin of 17% and a multiple of 22 times, which gives €166. The strongest bear argument is that the cycle turns and wind consumes cash, which gives €65.
Final verdict: hold at €125.90, do not add
The guidance for the year that ended on September 30 is net income of about €4 billion. The number that matters on November 11 is the one for the year that follows.
Verdict: HOLD at €125.90, do not add. Weighted Base €116.43, 7.5% below the price, cross-check €119.54, Confidence C (14/25). Required margin of safety 42.5%, buy range €65.16 to €68.74, conservative buy limit €65.16.
For an existing holder, the original cost is irrelevant. The price is within the range of my Base and Bull values and the business is in a strong part of its cycle, so I would not sell on valuation alone. I would not add before the annual results and the net cash figure. New money waits for a price at or below €68.74, or for evidence that net cash and fiscal 2027 guidance justify a higher range.
Sources
Primary sources are Siemens Energy's third quarter fiscal 2026 earnings release (August 5, 2026) and its shareholder letter, the share buyback page and an earnings call summary from Investing.com, which contains errors, so I used it only for qualitative statements. The shareholder return plan is from MarketScreener.
The reference market price is €125.90, the last quote on October 30, 2026, from Börse Express, with the previous close of €134.26. The 52-week range is from finanzen.net. The annual results date is from Ad-hoc-News.
Disclaimer. This analysis is provided solely for research and educational purposes. It is not personalized investment, financial, legal or tax advice. Values are estimates, not forecasts or trading instructions. Siemens Energy is exposed to the gas turbine and grid equipment cycle, wind business losses, portfolio changes, competition from Chinese manufacturers and valuation risk. Investors can lose part or all of their invested capital.
Method: Master Investment Analysis Framework v4.2. Approach: five-year earnings value with an exit multiple, cross-checked by a sum of the parts. Confidence: C/14. Data checks: passed with warnings. Open data gaps: net cash and pensions, share count, Xetra close on October 30, fiscal 2027 guidance. Conditional research only.