SFC Energy: one Ukraine order made 2026, the price assumes years like it are normal, and the verdict is hold at €18.43

F3C, Xetra. Published November 4, 2026. Price as of the November 3, 2026 Xetra close. Values in euros. Latest figures: preliminary results for January to September 2026; the full quarterly release is due on November 11, 2026.

Hold at €18.43

At €18.43 SFC Energy trades 26.8% above my Base value of €14.54 and more than twice my maximum buy price of €8.36. The 2026 numbers are excellent, but most of the improvement comes from one €42.7 million order for Ukraine, delivered by September, and the price already assumes that kind of profitability becomes normal. Confidence is C, so the required margin of safety is 42.5%. The shares traded near €18.24 on November 4, which does not change the verdict.

Price €18.43
Hatched area: buy zone at or below €8.36.
Downside to base value
-21.1%
Maximum buy price
€8.36 (range €6.95 to €9.99 under nearby assumptions)
Required margin of safety
42.5%
Cross-check value (normalized operating profit)
€12.61 per share (-31.6% versus the price)
What the price implies
an adjusted operating margin of about 17% from 2031, above this record year's 15.5%
Market value
€320.6 million on 17.40 million shares; €279.4 million after net cash
First nine months of 2026
sales €132.8 million, adjusted EBITDA €33.7 million, adjusted operating profit €25.7 million (preliminary)
2026 guidance
sales €166 to €175 million; adjusted EBITDA €36 to €38 million, raised twice
Business quality
46.25/100
Valuation score
5/100
Confidence
15/25, grade C

SFC Energy raised its profit guidance twice this year and calls the first nine months the best in its history. Take out one order, the €42.7 million contract for Ukraine that was almost fully delivered by September, and sales in those nine months were about €90 million, against €102.7 million a year earlier. The record year is real. It is also mostly one customer.

At €18.43 on the November 3, 2026 Xetra close, SFC Energy trades 26.8% above my Base value of €14.54. The Bear value is €7.94, 56.9% below the price, and the Bull value is €22.22, 20.6% above it. I assign no probabilities to the cases. The verdict is Hold, with new money waiting for €8.36 or less.

Valuation route: a small industrial technology company whose profit swings with large defense orders, valued from normalized free cash flow over five explicit years and a terminal value, with the one-off 2026 order treated as cash already earned rather than as the new normal. The cross-check capitalizes normalized 2027 operating profit. Values are present fair-value estimates, not 12-month price targets.

What SFC Energy is

SFC Energy, based in Brunnthal near Munich, makes off-grid power systems. The Clean Energy segment sells methanol and hydrogen fuel cells under the EFOY name for surveillance cameras, traffic and environmental monitoring, industrial sites and soldiers in the field, where a quiet, low-heat power source that runs for weeks matters. The Clean Power Management segment, built from acquisitions in the Netherlands, Canada and Romania, makes power electronics and drives for semiconductor equipment makers, oil and gas producers in Canada, life science and defense customers. The company employs about 500 people and is in the SDAX.

On May 12, 2026 it won the largest order in its history: about €42.7 million of fuel cell systems for Ukraine under a German government support program, for military and civilian use, including charging drones in the field. About half was shipped by June and nearly all of the rest by the end of September. SFC is building local training and service in Ukraine and preparing to return to the US defense market, where management expects programs to recover to earlier levels within 24 to 36 months.

The latest results

€ million9M 20269M 2025Comment
Sales132.8102.7about 90 without the Ukraine order
Adjusted EBITDA33.710.8margin 25.4%, from 10.5%
Adjusted operating profit (EBIT)25.75.0already above the old full-year range
Order intake, first half108.643.6first half only; about 1.5 times without Ukraine
Order backlog, June 30105n/aabout €25 million reaching into 2027

The figures for nine months are preliminary; the full release follows on November 11. The new guidance implies a weak fourth quarter: €33 to €42 million of sales and only €2.3 to €4.3 million of adjusted EBITDA. Management says the mix returns to civilian products, the delayed ERP project lands in that quarter, and the company is spending to build its Ukraine business.

Part of the shortfall outside Ukraine is self-inflicted and temporary: to ship Ukraine fast, SFC let stock run down at some civilian customers and expects catch-up orders. The other part is the European power management business, which was weak in the first half before semiconductor equipment customers lifted its margin in the third quarter.

Which numbers to trust

  • Adjusted figures leave things out. SFC adjusts for items such as impairments of capitalized development costs and other one-offs. I deduct €1.5 million a year from adjusted operating profit as a recurring cost of doing business.
  • 2025 shows the downside. Sales of €143.3 million produced adjusted operating profit of €8.9 million, a net loss of €0.6 million after taxes, and negative operating cash flow of €5.4 million.
  • Working capital eats growth. Working capital reached 42% of trailing sales in June, up from 37% at the end of 2025. Every €10 million of extra sales ties up roughly €4 million, so profit converts slowly into cash.
  • The tax rate is high. In 2025 the tax bill of €4.5 million was larger than pre-tax profit of €3.6 million. I use 30%.

Balance sheet and shares

ItemValue
Net cash, June 30, 2026€41.2 million, by the company's measure
Freely available cash, June 30, 2026€44 million
Lease liabilities, end of 2025about €10 million
Equity, end of 2025€138.8 million
Shares17.40 million; no dividend

The balance sheet is a strength: no meaningful debt and cash that should rise once Ukraine pays in full. I use the June net cash and do not add the expected inflow, because receivables also rose. The share count has barely moved since a capital raise in 2022.

Primary valuation: normalized cash flow

The question is what SFC earns in a normal year after 2026. In the Base, sales drop from about €170 million in 2026 to €165 million in 2027, as civilian business recovers and defense orders continue at a smaller scale, then grow 6% to 8% a year to €217 million in 2031. The adjusted operating margin rises from 11.5% to 13.5%, above the 10.7% of 2024, the best year before Ukraine. I take 30% tax, add working capital at 38% of new sales, spend €1 million a year more on investment than depreciation, and discount at 9.5% with 2.5% growth after 2031. The Base value is €14.54.

Base case, € million20272028202920302031
Sales165178192205217
Adjusted operating profit19.022.225.027.729.3
Free cash flow13.38.610.112.413.9
Base value bridge€ million
Free cash flow 2027 to 2031, discounted46.5
Value after 2031, discounted165.3 (78% of the business)
Net cash41.2
Equity, per share on 17.40 million shares€14.54
  • Why sales fall in 2027: the Ukraine order was a single €42.7 million delivery. Without it, 2026 sales would be about €128 million. I assume the core grows 10% in 2027 and defense adds about €24 million from Ukraine follow-ons, the US and other armies, a little more than half of this year's order.
  • Why 13.5% and not this year's margin: the 2026 margin of about 15.5% comes from one high-margin defense contract. Civilian fuel cells and power electronics have earned 6% to 11% in recent years. More defense business should lift the mix, but not to Ukraine levels across the whole company.
  • Why 9.5%: a beta near 1.3, small size and lumpy government orders. The company has no debt, so this is the cost of equity.

Rules of thumb from the model: each 1.5 points of long-run margin moves the value by about €1.75 a share, and each point of discount rate by about €1.60 to €2.10.

Adjusted operating margin from 20308.5%9.5%10.5%
10.5%€12.62€11.08€9.93
12.0%€14.63€12.81€11.45
13.5%€16.65€14.54€12.97
15.0%€18.67€16.28€14.48
16.5%€20.69€18.01€16.00

Columns are discount rates. The whole margin path moves with the row, so the 2027 margin is 3 points lower in the first row and 3 points higher in the last.

Cross-check: normalized operating profit

The second view skips the forecast years. I take the Base's 2027 adjusted operating profit of €19.0 million, deduct the €1.5 million of recurring items, and apply 10.2 times, the multiple that fits 4% long-run growth, a 20% return on new capital, 30% tax and a 9.5% cost of capital. Adding net cash gives €12.61 a share, 13.3% below the Base. The gap is the faster growth to 2031 that the Base includes and this view does not.

Valuation triangulation

  • Primary (normalized cash flow, Base): €14.54. This is the central value.
  • Cross-check (normalized operating profit): €12.61, 13.3% below.
  • Nearby assumptions (margin 1.5 points higher or lower, discount rate 9% to 10%): €12.08 to €17.38.
  • Market multiple today: about 10.5 times this year's guided adjusted operating profit of €26.5 million, including the Ukraine order.

Every version I can build puts fair value below the price unless the 2026 margin becomes permanent. That is the bet the market is making.

What is the market already pricing in?

Reverse valuationResult
Market value less net cash€279.4 million
Long-run adjusted operating margin that fits the price, Base growthabout 16.9% from 2030
2026 margin, with the Ukraine orderabout 15.5% (guidance midpoint)
2024 and 2025 margins10.7% and 6.2%
Return if the Base is right-21.1% from the price

The market pays for a company that grows to over €200 million of sales and earns more on it than in its record year. That needs defense orders the size of Ukraine to become routine, which is possible in today's Europe, but it is not what SFC has shown so far.

Bear, base and bull scenarios

CaseSales 2031Margin 2031ValueVersus price
Bear€170 million9.5%€7.94-56.9%
Base€217 million13.5%€14.54-21.1%
Bull€262 million16.0%€22.22+20.6%
  • Bear: no further large defense contracts, sales fall to €150 million in 2027 and grow 3% a year, the margin stays near 2024's level at 8.5% to 9.5%, 10.5% discount rate and 1.5% long-run growth.
  • Base: as described above.
  • Bull: defense becomes a recurring business of Ukraine size, sales reach €185 million in 2027 and €262 million in 2031 at a 14% to 16% margin, 9% discount rate and 3% long-run growth.

Net cash of €41.2 million is the same in every case.

How the buy price is set

Confidence is C, which carries a default margin of safety of 42.5%. I add nothing to it, because order lumpiness already sits in the scenarios. That gives a maximum buy price of €8.36.

With the long-run margin 1.5 points higher or lower and a discount rate between 9% and 10%, the same margin gives buy prices from €6.95 to €9.99. The price of €18.43 is far above all of them, so the decision does not depend on which is right. Over the past year the shares traded between €11.36 and €24.80.

SFC pays no dividend. The return comes only from growth in value, which here means proving that 2026 was the start of a defense business and not a single good year.

Reasons to own SFC Energy

  • The product works where it matters: SFC calls its systems combat-proven, and fuel cells give soldiers quiet, low-heat power that runs for weeks with little fuel.
  • European defense spending is rising and modern warfare needs far more electricity in the field, especially for drones.
  • Profit rises fast with volume: adjusted EBITDA more than tripled in nine months on sales up 29%.
  • A clean balance sheet with about €41 million of net cash and no meaningful debt.
  • Several options at once: Ukraine follow-ons with local service, a return to the US defense market, India, the Middle East and semiconductor equipment.

What could go wrong?

  • The Ukraine order does not repeat. It was financed by a German government program; a ceasefire, a budget change or a competitor could end it. Without it, 2026 sales would have fallen.
  • Customer and contract concentration. One contract was about a quarter of 2026 sales.
  • Working capital. At around 40% of sales, growth absorbs most of the cash it creates.
  • Supply chain. Specific components limited deliveries in 2026, and platinum prices affect costs.
  • Execution of the ERP project and the build-up abroad, which already push costs into the fourth quarter.

Management execution

  • The team won and delivered the largest order in the company's history on time, in under five months.
  • Guidance was raised twice in 2026 and earnings already beat the old full-year range after nine months.
  • 2025 was a step back: lower profit, a net loss and negative operating cash flow.
  • Communication on the fourth quarter is candid: weaker mix and higher costs were flagged in advance.
  • Diversification is still mostly ambition: the US, India and the Middle East have not yet shown up in the numbers.

On my ten-point management check (two points each), SFC scores 12 of 20: credit for execution on Ukraine and disclosure, less for cash conversion and the 2025 setback.

Stock Analyza scorecard

Business qualityScore
Franchise and pricing power10/20
Return on capital over its cost5/20
Balance sheet and resilience11.25/15
Earnings quality3.75/15
Growth and reinvestment runway7.5/15
Management and capital allocation5/10
Dilution and governance3.75/5
Total46.25/100

The valuation score is 5 of 100.

Valuation scoreScore
Discount to the Base (price 26.8% above it)0/50
Price against the Bear (-56.9%)0/30
What the price assumes (a margin above the Bull's)5/20
Total5/100

SFC is a sound niche technology company with a strong balance sheet and a business whose profit swings with large orders. Cash conversion and returns over a full cycle are not yet proven. Business quality and valuation are shown separately and are not averaged.

Confidence score

ConfidenceScore
Historical data and sources (annual and half-year reports, preliminary nine-month figures)3.75/5
Accounting and ownership (adjusted versus reported profit, Ukraine contribution not disclosed)3.75/5
Evidence for forward assumptions (follow-on defense orders, normal margin)1.25/5
Model construction (two independent recomputations agree)3.75/5
Independent challenge (operating profit cross-check, reverse valuation)2.5/5
Total15/25, grade C

The grade measures how well the model is identified, not the chance of a loss.

What I would watch from here

The full nine-month release on November 11 should confirm the preliminary figures and show cash flow and the order backlog at September 30. After that, the order book matters more than the income statement: any new defense contract, in Ukraine or elsewhere, and the guidance for 2027 in the spring.

Green

  • A follow-on Ukraine or other defense order of €20 million or more.
  • Civilian fuel cell sales back above 2025 levels as customers rebuild stock.
  • Operating cash flow above €15 million for 2026.

Yellow

  • Fourth-quarter adjusted EBITDA at the bottom of the implied €2.3 to €4.3 million.
  • Working capital above 40% of sales at year end.
  • 2027 guidance below this year's sales.

Red

  • No new large defense order through mid-2027.
  • Adjusted operating margin back below 10% for a full year.
  • A capital raise to fund growth.

The three most important thesis breakers

  1. Ukraine-size defense orders become routine and lift the long-run margin above 16%, which would make the price fair or cheap.
  2. The civilian business keeps shrinking, so 2027 looks like 2025 rather than 2026.
  3. Growth keeps absorbing cash through working capital, so profit never turns into free cash flow.

Stress test and independent check

I recomputed every scenario with a separate script that writes out 400 years of cash flows instead of using a terminal formula, and the results match to the cent. That checks the arithmetic, not the forecasts.

InputStatus
Nine-month sales and adjusted profit, raised guidance, fourth-quarter outlookPreliminary figures, October 29, 2026
Ukraine order size and termsCompany announcement, May 12, 2026
First-half margins, orders, backlog, net cash, working capitalHalf-year report and call, August 14, 2026
2024 and 2025 results, balance sheetAnnual reports via market data
Share priceXetra close of November 3, 2026
Sales path, margins, working capital ratio, tax rate, discount rate, recurring adjustmentsMy assumptions
Profit contribution of the Ukraine order, September 30 cash and backlogNot disclosed yet

The weakest point is the long-run margin, because 1.5 points move the value by about €1.75 and there is no history of mid-teens margins outside this year. The strongest bull argument is that European armies are only starting to buy field power at scale, and SFC is already qualified and deployed. The strongest bear argument is that the business that existed before May 2026 shrank this year.

Final verdict: hold at €18.43

SFC Energy had the best year in its history and earned it by delivering a hard contract fast. The share price treats that year as the new floor. Until a second order of that size arrives, it is still the ceiling.

Verdict: HOLD at €18.43, watchlist for new money. Base €14.54, 21.1% below the price, Bear €7.94, Bull €22.22, cross-check €12.61, Confidence C (15/25). Required margin of safety 42.5%, maximum buy price €8.36, range €6.95 to €9.99 under nearby assumptions.

New money buys only at or below €8.36. For an existing holder the original cost is irrelevant: with the price above the Base, the holding is a bet on repeat defense orders, and I would size it as one. The next tests are the nine-month release on November 11 and the 2027 guidance.

Sources

Primary sources are SFC Energy's preliminary figures for the first nine months of 2026 (October 29, 2026), the announcement of the Ukraine order (May 12, 2026), the first-quarter statement (May 13, 2026), the half-year results presentation and earnings call (August 14, 2026), and annual financial statements for 2024 and 2025. All were accessed through Bigdata.com and are available on the company's website.

The reference market price is €18.43, the November 3, 2026 Xetra close, from finanzen.net. The one-year trading range is from finanzen.net.

Disclaimer. This analysis is provided solely for research and educational purposes. It is not personalized investment, financial, legal or tax advice. Values are estimates, not forecasts or trading instructions. SFC Energy is exposed to large and irregular defense orders, government budgets, the war in Ukraine, supply chains, working capital needs, the semiconductor cycle, currency movements and valuation risk. Investors can lose part or all of their invested capital.

Method: Master Investment Analysis Framework v4.2. Approach: normalized free cash flow with five explicit years and a terminal value, treating the 2026 Ukraine order as non-recurring, cross-checked by normalized operating profit. Confidence: C/15. Data checks: passed with warnings. Open data gaps: profit contribution of the Ukraine order, cash and backlog at September 30, full nine-month release due November 11, 2026.