Grab: all three businesses profitable for the first time, guidance raised, and the verdict is hold at $2.86

GRAB, Nasdaq. Published November 3, 2026. Price as of the November 2, 2026 regular session close. Latest reported quarter: July to September 2026.

Hold at $2.86

At $2.86 Grab trades 34% below my Base value of $3.84, but 20% above the top of my buy range. The two methods agree within 16%. Confidence is C, so the required margin of safety is 42.5% and the buy range is $2.04 to $2.38. The shares traded near $3.15 on November 3 after the results, which does not change the verdict.

Price $2.86
Hatched area: buy zone at or below $2.04.
Upside to base value
+34.3%
Maximum buy price
$2.04 (limit; range $2.04 to $2.38)
Required margin of safety
42.5%
Cross-check value (2027 earnings multiple)
$3.54 per share (+23.8% versus the price)
Market value
$0.0 billion on 4.04 billion shares; net cash liquidity $5.0 billion; enterprise value about $0.0 billion with my $1.0 billion haircut
Valuation multiple
about 0 times 2026 adjusted EBITDA guidance ($790 to $800 million), about 0 times after share-based pay
What the price implies
an exit multiple of 9 times 2031 after-tax operating profit on my Base path, against my 15 times
September quarter
revenue $1,112 million, up 27%; adjusted EBITDA $237 million, margin 21.3%; profit $18 million
2026 guidance (raised)
revenue $4.15 to $4.20 billion; adjusted EBITDA $790 to $800 million
Adjusted free cash flow
$286 million in the quarter; $533 million over twelve months
Buyback
$900 million program, $400 million done, $500 million left by September 2027
Business quality
65/100
Valuation score
52/100
Confidence
16/25, grade C

In the September quarter all three of Grab's businesses, deliveries, rides and financial services, made an adjusted profit in the same quarter for the first time, and management raised its 2026 profit guidance by about 9%. The shares closed at $2.86 the day before, 54% below the 52-week high, after the stock had hit a three-year low over the $1.49 billion Atome deal.

At $2.86 on the November 2, 2026 close, Grab trades 34.3% below my weighted Base of $3.84. The Bear value is $2.25, 21.4% below the price, and the Bull value is $5.65, 97.4% above it. I assign no probabilities to the cases. The verdict is Hold, with new money waiting for a lower price.

Valuation route: a Southeast Asian platform that combines delivery, ride-hailing and lending, valued on five-year after-tax operating profit with an exit multiple and cross-checked on forward earnings before interest, tax and depreciation after share-based pay. Values are present fair-value estimates, not 12-month price targets.

What Grab is

Grab runs the main food-delivery, grocery and ride-hailing app in much of Southeast Asia, and it is adding consumer lending. Deliveries (food and grocery) are about half of revenue, Mobility (rides) is the most profitable segment, and Financial Services (loans, digital banks, payments) is the smallest and fastest growing. Revenue was $1,112 million in the September quarter, with 57 million monthly users.

The company has spent years losing money to win users, and the question now is how much of the profit it can keep. Adjusted EBITDA in the September quarter was $237 million, but incentives paid to drivers and customers were $737 million, or 10.7% of on-demand sales, which is the part of the bill that can swing the margin.

The latest results

September quarter 2026 ($ million)ResultComment
Revenue1,112up 27% (30% at constant exchange rates)
Adjusted EBITDA237up 73%; margin 21.3%, up 5.65 points; excludes share-based pay
Operating profit108up 297% from a year earlier
Profit for the period18$17 million a year earlier; after a $57 million fair value loss and a $12 million impairment
Regional corporate costs1019.2% of revenue
Monthly transacting users57 milliona record; on-demand users up 16%
Segment, September quarter ($ million)RevenueAdjusted EBITDAComment
Deliveries561123revenue up 21%, profit up 58%; margin 2.7% of sales value
Mobility349207revenue up 10%, profit up 15%
Financial Services20112revenue up 124%; a $28 million loss a year earlier

Those three segment profits sum to $342 million, while group adjusted EBITDA was $237 million, because regional corporate costs of $101 million and other items sit outside the segments.

Financial Services, September 30, 2026Value
Gross loan portfolio$2.7 billion, up 200% (up 115% excluding the Superbank stake)
Loans made in the quarter$1.9 billion
Loans 90 days overdue2.6% of the portfolio
Credit loss reserves6.5% of the portfolio, 2.4 times the overdue loans
Customer deposits$2.7 billion across three banks

Guidance for 2026 was raised for the second time this year, to revenue of $4.15 to $4.20 billion and adjusted EBITDA of $790 to $800 million, from $720 to $740 million. Nine-month EBITDA is $560 million, so the guidance implies $230 to $240 million in the December quarter, about the same as the September quarter. Management said the December quarter includes planned spending on driver supply, the festive season and new products, so the profit does not grow even as revenue does.

A $60 million break fee from the rejected foodpanda Taiwan purchase will be booked in the December quarter, outside adjusted EBITDA, and management said the deal's cash, about $550 million, came back to the balance sheet.

What the cash flow is made of

  • Adjusted free cash flow is $286 million in the quarter and $533 million over twelve months. That is the company's definition. Reported operating cash flow in the quarter was only $55 million, so I treat the adjusted figure with caution.
  • Share-based pay is a real cost. It ran at $45 to $80 million a quarter in the last six quarters, about 6% of revenue, and adjusted EBITDA excludes it. I deduct it in every case.
  • Capital spending is light. It was $96 million in 2025, about 3% of revenue, so most of the profit converts to cash if margins hold.
  • Reported profit is noisy. Net income was $136 million in the March quarter and $253 million in the June quarter, mostly from items outside operations, and then $18 million in September after a fair value loss. I use operating profit and adjusted EBITDA less share-based pay, not net income.
  • The profit depends on incentives. They were $737 million in the quarter. A move of one point in the incentive rate on $6.8 billion of on-demand sales is about $68 million of profit a quarter.

Debt, shares and financing

ItemValue
Gross cash liquidity (September 30, 2026)$7.1 billion
Net cash liquidity$5.0 billion (gross cash less loans and borrowings)
Implied debtabout $2.1 billion (derived, not reported)
Customer deposits at Grab's banks$2.7 billion
Minority interests (June 30, 2026)$437 million
Class A and Class B shares3,942 million and 95 million, 4,037 million in total
Potentially dilutive securities551 million (415 million a year earlier)
Buyback$900 million program; $400 million done in September and October; $500 million left, by September 2027

I use net cash of $4.0 billion in the valuation, which is the reported $5.0 billion less my $1.0 billion haircut. The haircut is mine. Part of Grab's cash may sit behind its bank deposits and the reported figures do not separate it, so I do not count all of it as free. I count the cash once, today, and do not add the cash that future profits will build.

The Atome purchase is $1.49 billion in cash for 60%, of which $260 million is new capital for Atome, with closing expected by the third quarter of 2027. Grab has also agreed to buy the other 40% about two years after closing, at a price set by Atome's earnings, with an equity value of at least $2 billion and at most $4.5 billion. I treat the first payment as value-neutral, because Grab receives a 60% stake for the cash, and I do not model the second purchase, which is a commitment of at least $0.8 billion. The 551 million potentially dilutive securities are an overhang that I cover through the share-based pay deduction, not through a larger share count.

Primary valuation: five-year after-tax operating profit

I project revenue and adjusted EBITDA to 2031, deduct share-based pay and depreciation, tax the result at 22%, divide by 4.04 billion shares, apply an exit multiple to 2031 and add today's net cash of $4.0 billion, or $0.99 a share. I discount at 9% for 5.16 years. The Base value is $4.14.

Base case20272028202920302031
Revenue ($ million)5,2006,2007,1007,9508,700
Adjusted EBITDA margin22.0%24.0%25.5%26.5%27.0%
After-tax operating profit per share$0.15$0.20$0.25$0.29$0.33
  • Revenue: 2026 guidance is about $4.18 billion at the midpoint. I grow it 24%, 19%, 15%, 12% and 9% to $8.7 billion in 2031. Management's target is more than 30% a year to 2028, including Atome, which I do not count as growth because I value the purchase at cost.
  • Margin: adjusted EBITDA margin rises from about 19% in 2026 to 27% in 2031. My 2028 adjusted EBITDA is $1.49 billion, below management's $1.7 billion target, which includes Atome.
  • Deductions: share-based pay at 4% of revenue (6% today) and depreciation at 3.5%, which leave an operating margin of 19.5% in 2031.
  • Exit multiple: 15 times 2031 after-tax operating profit, for a business with a 27% EBITDA margin, net cash, thin capital needs and revenue still growing about 9%. Lending adds credit risk, which keeps the multiple below a pure platform.
  • Terminal share: the exit value is 76% of the Base value, with the rest from today's cash, because Grab pays no dividend.

Primary value per share by 2031 after-tax operating profit per share (rows) and exit multiple (columns):

2031 profit per share11 times13 times15 times17 times19 times
$0.15$2.05$2.24$2.43$2.63$2.82
$0.25$2.75$3.07$3.39$3.72$4.04
$0.33$3.30$3.72$4.14$4.56$4.98
$0.40$3.81$4.32$4.84$5.35$5.86
$0.50$4.52$5.16$5.80$6.44$7.08

The price of $2.86 is equal to an exit multiple of 9 times my Base $0.33, or to 2031 profit of $0.19 a share at 15 times. At $3.15 the implied exit multiple is 10 times.

Secondary valuation: 2027 earnings before interest, tax and depreciation after share-based pay

I take 2027 adjusted EBITDA of $1,144 million (revenue $5,200 million at a 22.0% margin), deduct share-based pay of 4.8% of revenue, apply 12 times to the $894 million that is left, add net cash of $4.0 billion and deduct $0.44 billion of minority interests. That gives $3.54. The Bear applies 9 times to $0.70 billion and the Bull 15 times to $1.05 billion.

Growth diagnostic

Revenue grew from about $2.4 billion in 2023 to $2.8 billion in 2024, $3.4 billion in 2025 and a guided $4.2 billion in 2026. The recent acceleration comes from Financial Services, which more than doubled, and from higher user numbers, while Mobility grew 10%. I classify the growth as structural, with margin quality still being built: the profit growth is real, but incentives and the loan book are the two levers that can reverse it.

Valuation triangulation

  • Primary (five-year after-tax operating profit value): $4.14, weight 50%.
  • Secondary (2027 earnings multiple): $3.54, weight 50%.
  • Divergence: 16% of the midpoint, below the 20% warning level.
  • Weighted Base: $3.84.

The methods agree because both depend on the same margin path and on a multiple I chose, so their agreement is not independent evidence. The gap to the price is the finding, and it holds under either method.

What is the market already pricing in?

Reverse valuationResult
Exit multiple that equates the price on my Base path9 times (my Base 15 times)
2031 profit per share that equates the price at 15 timesabout $0.19 (my Base $0.33)
Enterprise value at the priceabout $0.0 billion
Multiple of 2026 adjusted EBITDA guidanceabout 0.0 times
Return if the Base is right+34.3% from the price

At $2.86 the market pays for profit to reach about $0.19 a share by 2031, 41% below my Base, or for a much lower multiple than a business of this kind usually earns. It does not pay for the Atome plan or for the 2028 target.

Bear, base and bull scenarios

CaseFive-year profit value2027 earnings multiple valueBlendedVersus price
Bear$2.06$2.43$2.25-21.4%
Base$4.14$3.54$3.84+34.3%
Bull$6.53$4.76$5.65+97.4%
  • Bear: revenue of $4.8 billion in 2027 rising to $6.3 billion in 2031, adjusted EBITDA margin stuck at about 20 to 21% as incentives rise, share-based pay at 5%, exit multiple 11 times.
  • Base: as described above.
  • Bull: revenue of $10.8 billion in 2031 at a 30% margin, share-based pay at 3.5%, exit multiple 18 times. Its 2028 adjusted EBITDA of $1.8 billion is slightly above management's $1.7 billion target.

The discount rate is 9% in all cases. The spread from $2.25 to $5.65 is a ratio of 2.5 to 1, narrower than for most growth stocks, because the business already has profit and net cash.

How the buy price is set

Confidence is C, which has a default margin of safety of 42.5%. The two methods differ by less than 20%, so I add nothing.

MethodValueBuy price at a 42.5% margin
Five-year after-tax operating profit value$4.14$2.38
2027 earnings multiple$3.54$2.04
Weighted Base$3.84$2.21

The entry range is $2.04 to $2.38 and the conservative limit is $2.04. The price is 20% above the top of the range. Even the $2.71 close of October 30 was above the range, so the results did not take a buy away. The range states what I can defend, not an expectation of a fall.

Dividend and buybacks

Grab pays no dividend. It has a $900 million buyback program, of which $400 million was done in September and October and $500 million remains, to be finished by September 2027, with shares cancelled. At about $3 that is about 170 million shares, around 4% of those outstanding. Press reports said the chief executive and other executives also bought shares after the stock hit a three-year low.

Reasons to own Grab

  • All three segments earned an adjusted profit in the same quarter, and guidance has been raised twice this year.
  • Adjusted EBITDA has grown for 19 straight quarters, and margin rose 5.65 points in a year to 21.3%.
  • Net cash liquidity of $5.0 billion is large against a market value of about $11.6 billion, and capital spending is only about 3% of revenue.
  • Financial Services is built on a deposit base of $2.7 billion, with reserves of 6.5% against overdue loans of 2.6%.
  • The buyback retires about 4% of the shares at the current price, and management's own buying is a signal that it sees value.

What could go wrong?

  • Incentives. They are 10.7% of on-demand sales, and fuel prices and competition can force them higher.
  • Lending. The loan book is $2.7 billion, to reach about $3 billion by year-end and above $6 billion by 2028, funded by deposits in a region with weaker credit data. A rise in overdue loans from 2.6% would cut profit.
  • The Atome deal. It costs $1.49 billion in cash, needs regulatory approval, and carries a second purchase of the other 40% at a price of at least $0.8 billion.
  • Regulation. Indonesia is reviewing delivery rules, and management does not expect a material effect on guidance.
  • Quality of the adjusted figures. Adjusted EBITDA and adjusted free cash flow exclude share-based pay and other items, and reported operating cash flow was $55 million in the quarter.
  • Capital allocation. The foodpanda Taiwan deal was blocked and costs a $60 million break fee, and a second large deal follows quickly.
  • Dilution. Potentially dilutive securities rose to 551 million from 415 million in a year.

Management execution

  • Guidance has been raised twice in 2026, and the 2028 target of $1.7 billion adjusted EBITDA was reiterated.
  • The company discloses new data on loan quality (overdue loans, reserves), which makes the lending claim testable.
  • Management is spending in the December quarter on driver supply and new products, at the cost of flat quarterly profit, which I read as a choice for growth.
  • Capital allocation is active: a $900 million buyback and two acquisitions in a year, one blocked by a regulator and one pending.
  • The chief executive's purchase of about $29.9 million of shares, reported after the stock hit a three-year low, aligns him with holders.

Stock Analyza scorecard

Business qualityScore
Moat and pricing power13/20
Economic return over cost of capital8/20
Balance sheet and resilience13/15
Earnings and cash quality8/15
Growth and runway13/15
Management and capital allocation7/10
Dilution and governance3/5
Total65/100

The valuation score is 52 of 100.

Valuation scoreScore
Discount to the weighted Base (price 26% below it)26/50
Protection against the Bear (-21.4%)12/30
Market-implied asymmetry (Bull +97.4%, Bear -21.4%)14/20
Total52/100

Business quality and valuation are shown separately and are not averaged. A good business at a fair price is a Hold, not a Buy.

Confidence score

ConfidenceScore
Data and sources (results and call read through the press release and summaries; filing not read)4/5
Business predictability (incentives, lending, new deals)3/5
Valuation robustness (16% divergence, one margin path behind both)3/5
Accounting transparency (adjusted measures, fair value swings, net cash definition)3/5
Scenario dispersion (blended $2.25 to $5.65)3/5
Total16/25, grade C

The grade measures how well the model is identified, not the chance of a loss.

What I would watch from here

Green

  • December quarter adjusted EBITDA above $240 million with revenue above $1.14 billion.
  • Overdue loans staying below 3% as the loan book passes $3 billion.
  • Regulatory approval for Atome with no change in price.

Yellow

  • Incentives above 11.5% of on-demand sales.
  • Reported operating cash flow staying far below adjusted free cash flow.
  • Potentially dilutive securities rising above 600 million.

Red

  • Overdue loans above 4% of the portfolio.
  • Deliveries margin falling below 2%.
  • A larger acquisition funded from cash or new shares.

The three most important thesis breakers

  1. Incentives rise and the adjusted EBITDA margin stalls near 20%, as in my Bear case.
  2. Lending losses rise as the loan book doubles, and bank funding or regulators limit growth.
  3. Atome or another deal absorbs cash and management attention while the core margin slips.

Stress test and independent check

I recomputed every value, the sensitivity grid and the reverse valuation with a separate script. That checks the arithmetic, not the forecasts.

InputStatus
Revenue, profit, segments, loans, liquidity, shares, guidance, buybackCompany press release of November 3, 2026
Management targets and commentarySummaries of the earnings call, not the transcript
Share-based pay, capital spending, historyQuarterly statements from a data service, summed by me for annual figures
Atome termsPress coverage of the September announcement
PriceNasdaq close on November 2, 2026 from a price history page; the stock traded near $3.15 on November 3 after the results, 10% higher
Net cash haircut of $1.0 billion, revenue and margin path, tax rate, depreciationMy assumptions
Cash behind customer deposits, debt, 2026 net income detailNot separated in what I read

The weakest point is the net cash figure, because the reported $5.0 billion may include cash that backs bank deposits, and each $1.0 billion is about $0.25 a share. The strongest bull argument is margin reaching management's 2028 target, which is the $5.65 Bull. The strongest bear argument is that incentives and credit losses absorb the margin gains, which is the $2.25 Bear.

Final verdict: hold at $2.86

The question is not whether the quarter was good. It was. It is whether a 10% jump on one good quarter leaves any margin of safety for a company that is about to spend $1.49 billion on a lender.

Verdict: HOLD at $2.86, watchlist for new money. Weighted Base $3.84, 34.3% above the price, cross-check $3.54, Confidence C (16/25). Required margin of safety 42.5%, buy range $2.04 to $2.38, conservative buy limit $2.04.

New money buys only at or below $2.38. For an existing holder the original cost is irrelevant, and a Base value above the price supports holding. The price after the results is about $3.15, further from the buy range, so I would not add. The next tests are the December quarter result and the first approval news on Atome.

Sources

Primary sources are Grab's third quarter 2026 results release (November 3, 2026), an earnings call summary, coverage of the Atome agreement and coverage of the results.

The reference market price is $2.86, the November 2, 2026 Nasdaq close, from MarketBeat. Quarterly statements and balance sheet figures come from StockAnalysis. The call was read through summaries, not the transcript, and the filing was not read.

Disclaimer. This analysis is provided solely for research and educational purposes. It is not personalized investment, financial, legal or tax advice. Values are estimates, not forecasts or trading instructions. Grab is exposed to incentive costs, competition, lending credit risk, regulation in several countries, acquisition execution, dilution and valuation risk. Investors can lose part or all of their invested capital.

Method: Master Investment Analysis Framework v4.2. Approach: five-year after-tax operating profit value with an exit multiple, cross-checked by a 2027 earnings multiple after share-based pay. Confidence: C/16. Data checks: passed with warnings. Open data gaps: quarterly filing, call transcript, cash behind bank deposits, debt detail. Conditional research only.