Howard Hughes: a land bank, an insurer and a 39% premium to asset value, so reduce at $75.58

HHH, NYSE. Published October 30, 2026. Price as of the October 29, 2026 regular session close. Values in US dollars. Latest reported quarter: second quarter 2026; third quarter results are expected on November 5, 2026.

Reduce at $75.58

Howard Hughes Holdings trades 32% above my Base value of $51.16 and 39% above my estimate of its net asset value before any holding company discount, which is $54.53 a share. The price is about what the Bull case pays for the assets. A 40% margin of safety puts the buy range at $29.44 to $32.58, less than half of the price, so existing holders should consider trimming and new money should wait.

Price $75.58
Hatched area: buy zone at or below $29.44.
Upside to base value
-32.3%
Maximum buy price
$29.44 (range $29.44 to $32.58 by method; a conditional re-entry trigger, not an unconditional order)
Required margin of safety
40%
Earnings multiple cross-check
$54.30 (28.2% below the price)
Price to estimated net asset value
1.39x ($54.53 a share before a 10% holding discount)
Price to book value
1.14x (about $66 of common equity a share, my calculation)
Return the price implies
operating assets valued at a 5.2% capitalization rate with no holding discount (Base 6.75%)
Return the Base implies
about 9% a year if the premium to asset value stays, about 2% a year if it closes in five years (illustrative)
Debt and cash
$5.46 billion of debt, $2.65 billion of cash including cash held at the insurer
Dividend
none on the common shares in the filings I reviewed
Business quality
51/100
Valuation score
23/100
Confidence
13/25, grade C

In June 2026 Howard Hughes Holdings bought the insurer Vantage Group for about $2.1 billion in cash and financed part of it with $1.0 billion of new preferred stock sold to Pershing Square. A company that was a land developer and landlord is now also a property and casualty insurer run alongside its largest shareholder's investment team. The shares closed at $75.58 on October 29, and I think they already pay for that story.

At $75.58, the shares trade 32.3% above my Base value of $51.16, so the Base is 32.3% below the price. The Bear value of $20.07 is 73.4% below the price and the Bull value of $84.96 is 12.4% above it. I assign no probabilities to the cases. The required margin of safety of 40% gives a buy range of $29.44 to $32.58 and a conservative limit of $29.44. The range between Bear and Bull is very wide, which is why Confidence is only C. The verdict is Reduce for holders who can trim without tax or other cost, and a wait for new money.

Valuation route: Holding company and conglomerate, valued as the sum of its parts with a net asset value method. Economic classification: average quality with some growth, and the insurance business too new to classify. Primary method: net asset value of operating assets, land, condominium developments and the insurer, less debt, the preferred stock and capitalized overhead, plus cash, with a 10% holding company discount. Cross-check: 10 times normalized after-tax earnings. Values are present fair-value estimates, not 12-month price targets.

What Howard Hughes is

Howard Hughes Holdings has four parts that I value separately.

  • Master planned communities. The company sells land and homesites in large developments such as Bridgeland and The Woodlands Hills near Houston and Summerlin near Las Vegas. Management says the remaining wholly owned land bank has about $5.6 billion of projected margin, excluding Teravalis and Floreo. That figure is undiscounted and sold over many years.
  • Operating assets. Offices, retail, multifamily and other properties that produced net operating income of $143.7 million in the first half of 2026, including the company's share of ventures.
  • Strategic developments. Mostly condominium towers in Ward Village in Honolulu. Management says future expected condominium revenue exceeds $4 billion, about 78% of it under contract.
  • Vantage. A property and casualty insurer bought on June 4, 2026. Its book value was $1.8 billion at the time of the second quarter call, and management targets a return on equity at or above the mid-teens over the cycle. Pershing Square manages the investment portfolio without a fee.

The company is not a real estate investment trust, so it pays tax at the corporate level and the market gives it no yield-based valuation floor. That is the reason I do not value the operating assets at a premium cap rate and why I apply a holding discount to the total.

The latest quarter

The second quarter of 2026 is the latest reported period. It includes only 26 days of Vantage. The third quarter report is expected on November 5, 2026, so this analysis will be out of date on that day.

Second quarter 2026ResultComment
Total revenues$1,122.3 millioncondominium sales were $706.3 million of it
Net income to common$158.4 millionearnings per share $2.68
Master planned community pre-tax earnings$134.7 millionup 32% from $102.4 million
Operating assets net operating income$70.5 millionup 2% from $68.9 million
Strategic developments pre-tax earnings$126.6 millionPark Ward Village closed; $226.6 million of net proceeds
Operating assets pre-tax earnings$31.2 millionagainst a $9.5 million loss a year earlier
Vantage, June 4 to June 30$97.2 million of net earned premiumcombined ratio 95%, not indicative of a full year
General and administrative expense$36.1 million$61.9 million in the first half

A quarter of $2.68 a share is not the run rate. Condominium revenue arrives in one block when a tower closes, so the second quarter holds most of the year's condominium profit. First-half earnings per share were $2.82, of which $2.68 was earned in the second quarter. On the Vantage call, management reported that the insurer's own second-quarter combined ratio was 101.6% over the full quarter, with $18 million of catastrophe losses and $19 million of adverse prior-year development.

What the earnings are made of

  • Land sales are lumpy and finite. Residential land sold at an average of $1.2 million an acre in the first half of 2026, 206.7 acres in total. Every acre sold is an acre that cannot be sold again, so MPC earnings are a depleting asset and not a perpetual stream. I value them as a run-off of 18 years.
  • Condominium earnings come in steps. The second quarter's gross margin on condominium sales was about 19%, after $575.4 million of related costs against $706.3 million of revenue. I value the remaining pipeline on a margin of about 20%, discounted for time.
  • Rental income grows slowly. Net operating income rose 2% in the quarter. Management did not give a target.
  • Insurance earnings are unproven under this owner. The 26-day stub shows underwriting income of $4.7 million and a loss before tax of $20.8 million. It tells me almost nothing.

I do not have the split of the $2.6 billion of cash between the parent and Vantage. I assume $0.5 billion sits at Vantage and belongs to the insurer's value. This is an estimate, and it moves the Base by about $8 a share for each $0.5 billion of error.

Capital, debt and shares

Item (June 30, 2026 unless stated)Value
Mortgages, notes and loans payable$5,456.4 million
Cash and cash equivalents (including Vantage)$2,648.0 million
Restricted cash$717.4 million (not counted)
Series A preferred stock held by Pershing Square$995.8 million carrying value, $1.0 billion issued
Common shares outstanding (July 29, 2026)59,721,036
Total stockholders' equity$3,960.4 million
Senior unsecured notes$650 million 4.125% due 2029, $650 million 4.375% due 2031, $500 million 5.875% due 2032, $500 million 6.125% due 2034
Undrawn capacity$515 million of secured Bridgeland notes, $1.0 billion of development commitments

The preferred stock pays no current cash dividend, according to the earnings release, but its exchange terms, accretion and any warrants are in the filing notes that I could not read in full. I treat it as a claim of $1.0 billion that is deducted in full. If it can be exchanged into common stock at a price below the current price, the real cost to common holders is higher, and the Bear case allows for $1.15 billion. This is the largest single gap in my data.

Management says it expects $2.5 billion to $3.0 billion of excess free cash flow over five years, with Vantage as the first use. It also said that issuing equity at current prices is not intelligent, and no buyback was discussed. I do not count the free cash flow figure as value, because the asset values above already contain the cash the assets can produce.

Primary valuation: net asset value

Base caseValueHow I get it
Operating assets$4.26 billion$287 million of annualized net operating income at a 6.75% capitalization rate
Master planned communities$1.91 billion$311 million a year of pre-tax margin for 18 years, taxed at 25%, discounted at 10%
Condominiums and developments$0.40 billionabout $0.8 billion of margin on $4 billion of expected revenue, after tax, discounted
Vantage$1.80 billion1.0 times its $1.8 billion book value
Gross asset value$8.37 billionsum of the four parts
Less debt-$5.46 billionreported at June 30, 2026
Plus parent cash$2.15 billion$2.65 billion less $0.5 billion assumed at Vantage
Less Series A preferred-$1.00 billionface amount
Less capitalized overhead-$0.81 billion$124 million of annualized general and administrative expense at 6.5 times
Net asset value$3.26 billion$54.53 a share on 59.72 million shares

I apply a 10% holding company discount, which is inside the 10% to 20% range I use for a company with a clear structure and no buyback, and which gives $49.07 a share. The reasons for a discount are the tax leakage of a non-REIT, the lack of a buyback, and the fact that parts of the value, such as the land bank, are realized only over decades. The reasons not to use a larger one are the company's cash, undrawn capacity and its large shareholder. Vantage is valued at book value, a figure that is below the $2.1 billion purchase price. I do not credit the purchase price, because goodwill of $282.2 million and intangibles of $586.4 million were part of what was paid, and they are not tangible book value.

I did not use the sum of the cases with the highest and lowest inputs for the Base. The net asset value is a point estimate with a wide error, and the sensitivity below shows how wide.

Capitalization rate of operating assetsNo cash at Vantage$0.5 billion at Vantage$1.0 billion at Vantage
6.00%$64.63$57.09$49.56
6.75%$56.61$49.07$41.54
7.50%$50.19$42.66$35.12

Every cell is below the $75.58 price. The capitalization rate and the cash split are the inputs that matter most. Land value and the preferred stock follow.

Secondary valuation: earnings multiple

The cross-check starts from normalized after-tax earnings. Land margin of $311 million, net operating income of $287 million, less interest of about $330 million and overhead of $124 million, taxed at 25%, gives $108 million. Vantage adds a 12% return on its $1.8 billion book value, or $216 million. The total is $324 million, or $5.43 a share. At 10 times this gives $54.30.

I use 10 times and not a higher multiple because the land earnings run off over about 18 years and the properties need capital to maintain. The multiple implies no long-term growth in the real estate earnings and a mid-teens return in the insurer after taxes. The interest figure is my estimate from the debt and the coupons of the senior notes, not a reported total.

The two methods share the same view of land value, net operating income and Vantage's return. They differ in that the net asset value method values each part at an asset price, and the earnings method capitalizes what the parts earn after overhead and interest. Their agreement is therefore weaker evidence than it looks, and I give it no extra Confidence.

Historical cross-check

The share price has ranged from the mid-$50s to about $90 over the last three years, according to the chart I used for a price cross-check. In the last two weeks it moved from $66.70 on October 19 to $75.58 on October 29, a gain of 13%. I did not collect a multi-year history of the price to net asset value ratio, so the historical component of the valuation score is neutral and the gap is listed in the fine print. The recent rise is not backed by any new company information that I found before the third quarter report.

Valuation triangulation

  • Primary (net asset value after the holding discount): $49.07, weight 60%.
  • Secondary (10 times normalized earnings): $54.30, weight 40%.
  • Divergence between the two: 10.1% of their midpoint, inside the 20% limit.
  • Weighted Base: $51.16. The range of $49.07 to $54.30 is the model's own spread, and the real uncertainty is wider, as the Bear and Bull show.

I weight the net asset value higher because it shows each assumption for each part, so the reader can change it. In the Bear case the two methods differ by much more than 30%, because the net asset value falls faster than earnings when the capitalization rate and the cash split move against the company at the same time. That is a flag on the Bear value, not on the Base.

What is the market already pricing in?

Reverse valuationResult
Price to estimated net asset value1.39 times (75.58 against 54.53)
Capitalization rate of operating assets that equates the Base to the price, no holding discount5.2% (Base 6.75%)
Same, with a 10% holding discount4.8%
Return at an unchanged premium to asset valueabout 9% a year if net asset value grows 9% a year (my assumption)
Return if the premium closes over five yearsabout 2% a year

A buyer at $75.58 earns an adequate return only if the market keeps paying a large premium to asset value for the next five years. The premium is an assumption about Pershing Square's ability to compound capital through Vantage, and I cannot confirm it from the first 26 days of data. If the premium disappears, the five-year return is about 2% a year. The 9% growth in net asset value is my illustration, not a forecast.

Bear, base and bull scenarios

CaseNet asset valueEarnings multipleBlendedVersus price
Bear$15.00$27.67$20.07-73.4%
Base$49.07$54.30$51.16-32.3%
Bull$86.00$83.40$84.96+12.4%
  • Bear: operating assets at a 7.5% capitalization rate, land margin of $250 million a year for 15 years at 11%, condominium value of $0.2 billion, Vantage at 0.8 times book, $0.75 billion of cash at Vantage, preferred stock worth $1.15 billion, overhead at 8 times, a 20% holding discount, and 8 times earnings in the cross-check with an 8% insurer return.
  • Base: as in the table above.
  • Bull: a 6.0% capitalization rate, land margin of $360 million for 20 years at 9.5%, condominium value of $0.6 billion, Vantage at 1.3 times book, $0.25 billion of cash at Vantage, overhead at 5.2 times, a 5% holding discount, and 12 times earnings with a 15% insurer return.

The Bull value is only 12.4% above the price, while the Bear value is 73.4% below it. The company has a lot of leverage on its asset values: $5.46 billion of debt and $1.0 billion of preferred stock stand ahead of common holders on assets of about $8.4 billion. A 10% fall in asset value cuts the net asset value by about 26%.

How the buy price is set

Confidence is C, and the dispersion between Bear and Bull is very wide, so I use a margin of safety of 40%, in the middle of the 35% to 50% band for this grade. The margin is applied once, to each method.

MethodValueBuy price at a 40% margin
Net asset value after the holding discount$49.07$29.44
Earnings multiple$54.30$32.58
Weighted Base$51.16$30.70

The conservative limit is $29.44 and the range is $29.44 to $32.58. If the price ever reaches that range, I would first check why. The price is above all three entry values by more than 130%, so the verdict is Reduce and not Hold.

Dividend and buybacks

I found no dividend on the common shares in the filings I reviewed, and management said on the call that issuing equity at current prices is not intelligent. There was no buyback discussion. Returns to shareholders come from the growth of asset value, and the preferred stock pays no cash dividend now but is a senior claim on that value.

Reasons to own HHH

  • The land bank is scarce, and management puts its remaining projected margin at about $5.6 billion.
  • Master planned community pre-tax earnings rose 32% in the second quarter, with new home sales up 12%.
  • The Ward Village condominium pipeline is about 78% under contract, with more than $4 billion of expected revenue.
  • The Vantage investment portfolio is managed by Pershing Square without a fee, and management targets a mid-teens return on equity over the cycle.
  • Liquidity is large: $2.6 billion of cash and $1.5 billion of undrawn capacity.

What could go wrong?

  • Catastrophe losses and adverse reserve development at Vantage reduce its equity. The insurer's equity share of its portfolio was about 40% in early August, and equities are expected to be at least 50% over time, so the insurer's book value will move with the stock market.
  • Housing and land demand around Houston and Las Vegas slow, which delays land sales and lowers prices.
  • Higher interest rates raise the cost of $5.46 billion of debt and lower property values.
  • The Series A preferred stock has terms I could not read in full. An exchange into common stock would dilute holders.
  • S&P's group-based view of the insurer's rating can raise the cost of capital for the whole group.

Management execution

  • The company closed Park Ward Village with 97% of units sold and $226.6 million of net proceeds after construction debt.
  • It sold the Creekside Park projects for $127.3 million, about $30.2 million of net proceeds, a project-level return of about 30% according to management.
  • The Vantage purchase is a large change of strategy. It has no track record under this owner, and the first quarter after closing included losses from catastrophes and prior-year reserves.
  • I give credit for clear communication about capital: no equity issuance at current prices, and a plan to use joint ventures and third-party capital for real estate.

Stock Analyza scorecard

Business qualityScore
Moat and pricing power10/20
Economic return over cost of capital8/20
Balance sheet and resilience8/15
Earnings quality6/15
Growth and runway9/15
Management and capital allocation7/10
Dilution and governance3/5
Total51/100

The valuation score is 23 of 100, in the highly overvalued band of 0 to 24.

Valuation scoreScore
Discount to the weighted Base (-32.3%)2/40
Protection against the Bear (-73.4%)1/20
Agreement between methods (10.1% divergence in the Base)12/15
Historical valuation (no history collected, neutral)5/10
Asymmetry of market expectations1/10
Data and model penalty2/5
Total23/100

Business quality and valuation are shown separately and are not averaged. A business of average quality at a price well above its value is a reduce, not a hold.

Confidence score

ConfidenceScore
Data and sources (preferred terms and cash split missing)3/5
Business predictability (land and condominium timing, insurance losses)3/5
Valuation robustness (large sensitivity to cap rate and cash)2/5
Accounting transparency (insurer consolidated for 26 days)3/5
Scenario dispersion ($20.07 to $84.96)2/5
Total13/25, grade C

The grade measures how well the model is identified, not the chance of a loss. A result in the lowest part of grade C reflects that the net asset value is a sum of several estimates, and that two of them, the cash at Vantage and the preferred stock terms, are not in the documents I could read.

What I would watch from here

Green

  • The third quarter report shows a full quarter of Vantage with a combined ratio below 95% and no new adverse reserve development.
  • The company discloses the split of cash between the parent and Vantage and the full terms of the preferred stock.
  • Land sales continue at $1.2 million an acre or more with margin above $300 million a year.

Yellow

  • Operating asset net operating income stays flat for another quarter.
  • Management gives no figure for free cash flow or Vantage's return.
  • Equities reach more than half of the insurer's portfolio during a weak market.

Red

  • A second quarter of adverse reserve development or large catastrophe losses at Vantage.
  • A fall in land prices per acre or in new home sales around Houston.
  • Terms of the preferred stock that allow exchange into common at a price near today's.

The three most important thesis breakers

  1. Vantage earns less than the cost of its capital, which turns the $2.1 billion purchase into a loss of value.
  2. Land sales slow for several quarters, which removes the main source of cash for the group.
  3. A higher capitalization rate on operating assets, for example 7.5%, which lowers the Base net asset value to $42.66 a share.

Stress test and independent check

I recomputed the values with a separate script, and checked the reverse valuation by solving for the capitalization rate. That checks the arithmetic, not the forecasts. The inputs below are my estimates and not reported figures.

InputStatus
Cash at Vantage ($0.5 billion)Estimate; each $0.5 billion of error moves the Base by about $8 a share
Series A preferred stockDeducted at face value; exchange terms not read
Land margin ($311 million a year)My conversion of management's $5.6 billion over 18 years
Net operating income ($287 million)Twice the first half, including ventures
Interest in the earnings cross-check ($330 million)Estimate from debt and coupons
Debt of ventures not consolidatedNot included; a possible overstatement of value

The weakest point of the model is the combination of the capitalization rate, the cash split and the land value, all of which are estimates. The strongest bull argument is that Pershing Square's investment record compounds Vantage's float faster than a mid-teens return, and that the land bank is worth more than my run-off model suggests, which would justify the price. The strongest bear argument is that the market pays for a story, the insurer's first results were a loss, and the assets that back $5.46 billion of debt leave little room for error.

Final verdict: reduce at $75.58

Howard Hughes owns real assets, a long land bank and a new insurance platform with a respected investor behind it. At $75.58 the market already pays about 1.39 times my estimate of the assets, and there is no margin of safety against the estimates that matter most.

Verdict: REDUCE at $75.58. Weighted Base $51.16, 32.3% below the price, cross-check $54.30, Confidence C (13/25). Required margin of safety 40%, buy range $29.44 to $32.58, conservative buy limit $29.44.

For an existing holder, the original cost of the shares is irrelevant. I would trim into the recent rise, and keep a smaller position only if I accept the Bull case, which is still just 12.4% above the price. New money should wait for a price at or below $32.58, a full quarter of Vantage results and the terms of the preferred stock. A review is warranted on November 5, when the third quarter report is expected.

Sources

Primary sources are Howard Hughes Holdings' second quarter 2026 earnings release, its Form 10-Q for the period ended June 30, 2026 and the second quarter 2026 earnings call transcript, an automated transcript that I used only for management's statements.

The reference market price is $75.58, the October 29, 2026 regular session close from a public price history, checked against a broker quote of $75.29 on October 30. Balance sheet figures are as of June 30, 2026.

Disclaimer. This analysis is provided solely for research and educational purposes. It is not personalized investment, financial, legal or tax advice. Values are estimates, not forecasts or trading instructions. Howard Hughes is exposed to housing and land cycles, interest rates and refinancing, insurance catastrophe and reserve risk, equity market risk in the insurer's portfolio, the terms of its preferred stock and valuation risk. Investors can lose part or all of their invested capital.

Method: Master Investment Analysis Framework v4.2. Approach: net asset value of the parts with a 10% holding discount, cross-checked by 10 times normalized earnings. Confidence: C/13. Data checks: passed with warnings. Open data gaps: terms of the Series A preferred stock and warrants, cash held at Vantage, segment debt, multi-year history of price to asset value, third quarter 2026 results. Conditional research only.