Hornbeck Offshore: 328 million shares, not 222 million, and a hold at $7.10
Hold at $7.10
Hornbeck Offshore trades 8.7% below a Base value of $7.78 once 103.6 million warrant shares are counted, and the cash flow model that pays for fleet renewal gives $6.32. A margin of safety of 42.5% puts the buy range at $2.70 to $4.98, far below the price, so this is a hold for holders and a watchlist name for new money.
- Upside to base value
- +9.5%
- Maximum buy price
- $2.69 (range $2.70 to $4.98 by method; a conditional re-entry trigger, not an unconditional order)
- Required margin of safety
- 42.5%
- Cash flow cross-check
- $6.32 (11.0% below the price)
- Enterprise value to normalized EBITDA
- 4.96x ($2,560 million on $516 million)
- Economic shares
- 328 million, versus 222 million common shares
- Net debt principal
- $130 million ($769 million debt, $639 million cash)
- Return the Base implies
- +13.9% a year over three years, +10.4% at an unchanged multiple
- Next catalyst
- Q3 results and call, November 5, 2026
- Business quality
- 28.8 to 63.8 of 100 (return and balance sheet scores not assessable)
- Valuation score
- 30 to 40 of 100
- Confidence
- 16.25/25, grade C
Every quote page shows Hornbeck Offshore with 222 million shares. The company's own filing counts another 10.1 million Jones Act warrants that each convert into 10.27 shares for about a thousandth of a cent, which adds 103.6 million shares. At $7.10 that lifts the market value from $1.58 billion to $2.33 billion. It is the first of three corrections that make the stock look less cheap than it does on a screen: the share count, the earnings measure and the cash that the fleet needs just to stay a fleet.
At $7.10 on October 23, 2026, the shares trade 8.7% below my Base value of $7.78, so the Base is 9.5% above the price. The Bear value of $3.42 is 51.8% below the price and the Bull value of $11.00 is 54.9% above it. A separate cash flow model that funds vessel renewal gives $6.32, which is 11.0% below the price. I assign no probabilities to the three cases. The required margin of safety is 42.5%, which puts the conservative buy limit at $2.69. For existing holders this is a hold. For new money it is a watchlist name.
Valuation route: offshore marine and subsea services, valued as a fleet-based service company. This is the closest method I have, not an exact fit. Primary method: three years of explicit free cash flow plus an exit value at 5.5 times normalized operating EBITDA. Cross-check: a free cash flow model that pays for fleet renewal and growth inside the terminal value. Economic classification: provisional standard company, with only 1 of 12 points supported by evidence. Values are present fair-value estimates, not 12-month price targets.
What Hornbeck Offshore is
Hornbeck Offshore Services is the company created when Hornbeck and Helix combined. The deal closed on September 1, 2026 and the shares began trading as HOS on September 2. The old Hornbeck equity that traded before its 2020 bankruptcy is a different claim, so there is no clean trading history for this business: 37 sessions at the time of writing.
The company runs three kinds of work that all need ships and crews: marine transportation and specialty services, subsea services and well intervention. Trailing revenue is about 72% oilfield, 20% renewables and other, and 8% defense. Geographically, about 49% is the United States, 24% Brazil and 17% the North Sea. Backlog was about $2.0 billion at the second quarter. In September it won a two-year firm decommissioning contract in the North Sea, due to start in the second quarter of 2027, with extension options. The price and margin are not disclosed, so I do not add a separate value for it.
Management's synergy ambition is $75 million a year within three years. That figure mixes extra revenue with cost savings and is not a promise of $75 million of cash. It also comes with a chief executive award that pays for gross synergies, which is a reason to watch what reaches the cash flow statement.
The latest numbers
There is no combined quarterly report yet. Third quarter results are due before the November 5 call at 9:00 EST (15:00 in Prague). What exists today is two separate audited histories, with Helix recast to continuing operations without Alliance, plus an unaudited pro forma combination. They cannot be added into a clean five-year series.
| $ million | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Legacy Hornbeck revenue | 573.4 | 640.9 | 719.8 |
| Legacy Hornbeck operating profit | 137.6 | 131.3 | 189.2 |
| Legacy Hornbeck operating cash flow | 146.1 | 16.5 | 142.1 |
| Legacy Helix revenue (continuing) | 1,014.9 | 1,171.8 | 1,091.9 |
| Legacy Helix operating profit (continuing) | 40.2 | 136.7 | 54.3 |
| Legacy Helix operating cash flow (continuing) | 95.4 | 237.4 | 116.9 |
Hornbeck's 2024 operating cash flow of $16.5 million looks like a collapse, but it includes $74.4 million of accumulated interest paid when debt was refinanced. Its 2025 operating profit includes asset sale gains, and Helix's 2025 includes an impairment. The unaudited pro forma combination shows 2025 revenue of $1,810.8 million and operating profit of $225.5 million, and $926.2 million and $102.8 million for the first half of 2026. I do not annualize the first half: it is a partial year with purchase accounting in it.
What the $550 million EBITDA is made of
Management reports adjusted EBITDA of $550.6 million for the twelve months to June 30. I use $516.4 million. The gap of $34.2 million is not a haircut for caution. It comes from two definitions: I keep stock-based compensation as a cost (SBC, shares paid to employees, which is a real cost to owners), and I leave out interest income, which is not operating profit.
| Twelve months to June 30, 2026 ($ million) | Amount |
|---|---|
| Combined operating profit | 214.8 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 264.7 |
| Operating EBITDA before adjustments | 479.5 |
| Add back Helix impairment (non-cash) | 18.1 |
| Add back merger expenses | 20.8 |
| Remove Hornbeck asset sale gains | -2.0 |
| Normalized operating EBITDA, SBC kept as a cost | 516.4 |
| Management adjusted EBITDA | 550.6 |
The same discipline matters for cash. Summing the two legacy companies, operating cash flow was $387.0 million and all capital spending $120.8 million, which leaves $266.2 million. That number is flattering for three reasons. Drydocking, the periodic dry-dock overhaul every vessel needs, cost $102.4 million and is already inside operating cash flow. Lease principal ($3.5 million) and a stock compensation cost of about $14.5 million (my estimate) still have to come out, which leaves $248.1 million. And Helix's receivables moved from a $71.3 million outflow to a $38.2 million inflow in the first half, so part of the recent jump is timing.
Management's adjusted free cash flow of $289.7 million is a maintenance-focused measure and leaves out some investment. On my static diagnostic, with a 26% cash tax rate on EBITDA after a tax depreciation proxy, free cash flow to the firm (FCFF, the cash left after operating costs, tax and investment but before interest and debt) is $226.1 million. After interest it is $171.6 million and after lease principal $168.1 million. These are my estimates. They show why I treat $267 million as a ceiling, not as the earnings power.
Capital, shares and debt
| Share bridge | Million |
|---|---|
| Common shares at September 14 | 222.2 |
| Jones Act warrants (10.09 million at 10.27 shares each) | 103.6 |
| Common plus warrant shares | 325.8 |
| Options and unvested awards (pro forma) | 1.9 |
| Economic shares used (rounded; my estimate) | 328.0 |
The warrants exist because of US ownership rules for Jones Act shipping. Their exercise price is $0.00001, so they are shares in everything but name, and exercising them brings in about $1,000. Dividing the same equity by 222 million shares instead of 328 million would overstate value per share by 47.6%. The company's own presentation uses roughly 327 million. The chief executive's closing award of 1.0 million shares, up to 1.5 million with conditions, is probably in the pro forma total, but there is no award by award reconciliation. If it is not, one more million shares costs about 0.3% of value per share.
| Debt at June 30 ($ million) | Principal | Rate | Final maturity |
|---|---|---|---|
| First-lien revolver | 25.0 | floating, 6.97% | Aug 2029 |
| Second-lien term loan | 434.2 | 9.25% | Jan 2033 |
| Helix senior notes | 300.0 | 9.75% | Mar 2029 |
| MARAD loan | 9.9 | 4.93% | Feb 2027 |
| Debt principal | 769.1 |
I use principal (the amount owed), not the accounting carrying value, and I add a $9.3 million finance lease as a separate claim. Cash is $684.5 million at June 30 pro forma for the closing, less $45.9 million of accrued transaction fees, which gives $638.6 million. An older company presentation shows $517.6 million. The $121.0 million difference is not explained, and I use the later and more detailed filing, with the older figure as a stress test. The $300 million of notes in 2029 fall inside my forecast horizon, so I do not assume free refinancing.
Three further points. The charter caps total non-US common ownership at 21% (24% for a few grandfathered holders) and any single non-US holder at 4.9%, so an investor outside the United States needs a broker that handles the ownership confirmation correctly. The net decommissioning claim is an estimate of $66.4 million: a $71.9 million reported liability plus $23.2 million of pro forma uplift, less a $28.6 million matching receivable from Marathon. And owner funding of the two newbuilds is still needed: $69.1 million remained at June 30 of a $101.8 million total for outfitting.
Primary valuation: three years of cash flow and an exit multiple
The method values the whole business first and then deducts what is owed. I forecast free cash flow for three years ending October 26, 2027, 2028 and 2029, discount at 11% and add a value at the end of year three equal to 5.5 times that year's EBITDA. Base case inputs, all estimates unless stated:
- Cost of capital of 11%: a 4.96% ten-year Treasury yield (Federal Reserve, October 22), an estimated 5% equity premium and a risk loading of 1.5 give a 12.46% cost of equity. A 9.5% debt cost, 26% tax and roughly 75% equity weight give about 11.1%, rounded to 11%. I test 10% to 12%.
- Existing-business EBITDA of $490 million, then $505 million twice: below the $516 million trailing level, because near-term earnings normalize before the new ships arrive.
- Synergies of $10, $25 and $45 million, against the company's $75 million ambition, plus newbuild contributions of $0, $15 and $25 million.
- Drydocking of $105 to $110 million a year and replacement capital spending of $100 to $115 million, about $205 to $225 million of annual upkeep. This is above management's maintenance-only classification and is my estimate of what keeps a fleet continuing.
- Remaining newbuild spending of $45 million and $24.1 million, a further $15 million a year of growth spending, $5 million a year of working capital and $15, $10 and $5 million of integration cash.
- Cash tax at 26% of EBITDA less a tax depreciation proxy of $240 to $250 million. I could not check this against a tax asset register.
| Base case ($ million) | Year 1 | Year 2 | Year 3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,900.0 | 1,980.0 | 2,050.0 |
| Operating EBITDA after stock compensation | 500.0 | 545.0 | 575.0 |
| Cash taxes | 67.6 | 78.0 | 84.5 |
| Drydocking | 105.0 | 105.0 | 110.0 |
| Replacement capital spending | 100.0 | 110.0 | 115.0 |
| Newbuild, other growth, working capital, integration | 80.0 | 54.1 | 25.0 |
| Free cash flow to the firm | 147.4 | 197.9 | 240.5 |
| Base value bridge ($ million) | Amount |
|---|---|
| Present value of three years of cash flow | 469.3 |
| Year-3 value: 575 x 5.5 | 3,162.5 |
| Present value of the year-3 value | 2,312.4 |
| Value of the operating business today | 2,781.7 |
| Net debt principal (769.1 less 638.6) | -130.4 |
| Finance lease | -9.3 |
| Net decommissioning claim | -66.4 |
| Minimum operating cash held back | -25.0 |
| Equity value (328.0 million shares) | 2,550.4 |
This gives $7.78 a share. The exit value is 83.1% of the total, which is high for a three-year horizon, so the multiple has to be defended. I chose 5.5 times as a capital-heavy service fleet with a moderate, funded recovery, modest returns above the cost of capital and unproven merger delivery. It sits between about 4.4 times paid for the Tidewater WSUT acquisition and about 9 times for Oceaneering, and neither is a formula for HOS. A 5.5 times multiple on $575 million assumes that the business can produce about $285 million of free cash flow in year four. My own cash model produces $226 million. That gap is the heart of the debate, and I keep it visible instead of averaging it away.
Secondary valuation: free cash flow with fleet renewal built in
The cross-check uses the same three years and the same claims, but replaces the multiple with a year-four cash flow. Terminal growth is 2% and incremental returns on new capital are 12%. Economic depreciation is the cost of renewing ships (drydocking and replacement), kept apart from the tax depreciation proxy. The year-four cash flow is $225.7 million, after $86.2 million of tax, $112.2 million of drydocking and $117.3 million of replacement capital and $45.1 million of growth investment. Divided by 9% (the 11% cost of capital less 2% growth), it gives a year-3 value of $2,507.5 million, or 4.36 times EBITDA, and an equity value of $2,071.5 million. That is $6.32 a share.
| Common basis | Value of the business | Claims | Per share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Exit multiple method | 2,781.7 | 231.2 | $7.78 |
| Cash flow method | 2,302.7 | 231.2 | $6.32 |
The two methods are 20.7% apart, just above the 20% mark. The whole $1.46 difference is the terminal value: $3,162.5 million against $2,507.5 million, because interim cash, shares and claims are identical. I do not lower the discount rate to close the gap. The two methods share operating drivers, so their gap is not independent evidence and I did not raise confidence for it. I also did not lower confidence for it, since the whole gap is explained.
Peer cross-check and growth diagnostic
| Reference | Enterprise value | EV to EBITDA | Basis |
|---|---|---|---|
| HOS at $7.10 | $2,560 million | 4.96x | June trailing, normalized |
| Oceaneering (OII) at $39.27 | $3,674 million | 9.19x | June trailing |
| Tidewater (TDW) at $86.07 | $4,854 million | 8.14x | 2026 forecast, my estimate |
| Tidewater paid for WSUT | $500 million | 4.40x | First-year forecast |
HOS trades at a large discount to the two listed peers, and that discount is not a free lunch. Oceaneering has a technology and defense mix that HOS does not, and Tidewater's multiple uses a forecast that includes only four months of its acquisition. Tidewater's own investor materials show that a new high-specification vessel needs a high long-term dayrate to earn its assumed return, which is a reminder of how capital-hungry this industry is. HOS is cheaper than the listed peers and close to the one transaction, and I treat that as context, not as proof of value. A five-year multiple history does not exist for this business.
The growth-adjusted valuation check (forward PEG) is not meaningful, because no clean post-merger earnings forecast exists. Free cash flow to the firm grows from $226 million on my static diagnostic to $240 million in year three, a rate of 2.1% a year. Over years 1 to 3 the Base grows from $147 million to $241 million, 27.7% a year, but that is a recovery from investment timing, not a durable growth rate. Cyclical distortion is high, and the numbers are affected by the merger and the timing of drydocks and newbuild spending. Two isolated stress tests lower year-three EBITDA and show how fast the value falls.
| Year-3 EBITDA stress | EBITDA ($ million) | Exit multiple value | Cash flow value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Base | 575 | $7.78 | $6.32 |
| Free cash flow 20% lower | 510 | $6.87 | $5.20 |
| Free cash flow 40% lower | 445 | $5.97 | $4.08 |
Valuation triangulation
I keep the exit multiple value of $7.78 as the Base because the asset-level replacement and tax schedules are incomplete, and a calibrated multiple is the usual way to value an operating fleet. The cash flow value of $6.32 stays next to it because it tests exactly the missing detail. I do not average the two. Three ranges answer three different questions and none of them is a probability interval:
- Operating cases: $3.42 to $11.00 on the exit multiple method.
- Method range at Base inputs: $6.32 to $7.78.
- Selected input and method set: $4.69 to $8.66, from six combinations of discount rate, shares, cash, replacement spending and multiples (table below).
The comparisons that differ from this report are easy to explain. A quote page shows the market value on issued shares and misses about $751 million of warrants and awards. Management's EBITDA differs by $34.2 million in definition. And the cash presentation differs from the later filing by an unexplained $121.0 million that I could not trace to a transaction, so I did not invent one. I could not find usable analyst target prices for the new company, so none enter this analysis.
What is the market already pricing in?
At $7.10 and 328 million shares the equity is worth $2,328.8 million. Adding $231.2 million of claims gives an enterprise value of $2,560.0 million, 4.96 times trailing EBITDA. Solving the Base model backwards for the price, one assumption at a time:
| Solved for $7.10 | Implied | Base |
|---|---|---|
| Year-3 exit multiple | 4.97x | 5.5x |
| Year-3 EBITDA (at 5.5x) | $519.9 million | $575 million |
| Parallel shift in EBITDA, every year | -$38.0 million | 0 |
| Perpetual growth in the cash flow model | 6.35% | 2% |
These are alternatives, not a market forecast. The first three say the price needs a lower multiple, or about 10% less EBITDA by year three. The last says my cash model would need unrealistic growth to justify $7.10, so the price rests on the multiple view, not on the cash view.
For a holder who buys now and receives no dividends or buybacks, the model returns the following. These are conditional outcomes of each operating case, not today's value, and the $10.49 below is a 2029 sale price.
| Three-year investor return | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| Share price in 2029 at the case multiple | $4.60 | $10.49 | $14.90 |
| Annualized return | -13.4% | +13.9% | +28.0% |
| Share price in 2029 at today's 4.96x | $5.73 | $9.54 | $11.61 |
| Annualized return at today's multiple | -6.9% | +10.4% | +17.8% |
The return assumes retained cash earning 3% after tax, scheduled debt repayment, no new shares and no dividends. Base returns 13.9% a year against a gap to today's value of only 9.5% because the three-year path includes earned cash and debt paid down. At an unchanged multiple the Base return is 10.4%, below the 11% I use as the cost of capital. In other words, a buyer at $7.10 gets paid for the operating recovery but only just earns the rate I would demand.
Bear, base and bull scenarios
| Year 1 / 2 / 3 | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue ($ million) | 1,650 / 1,600 / 1,650 | 1,900 / 1,980 / 2,050 | 2,000 / 2,160 / 2,300 |
| Operating EBITDA ($ million) | 380 / 365 / 385 | 500 / 545 / 575 | 550 / 635 / 700 |
| Synergies ($ million) | 0 / 10 / 20 | 10 / 25 / 45 | 20 / 50 / 75 |
| Drydock plus replacement ($ million) | 200 / 200 / 205 | 205 / 215 / 225 | 215 / 230 / 240 |
| Free cash flow to the firm ($ million) | 71.0 / 81.2 / 132.3 | 147.4 / 197.9 / 240.5 | 147.0 / 213.4 / 283.2 |
| Exit multiple | 4.0x | 5.5x | 6.5x |
| Cash flow model growth / return | 0% / 10% | 2% / 12% | 3% / 14% |
| Exit multiple value | $3.42 | $7.78 | $11.00 |
| Cash flow value | $2.87 | $6.32 | $8.71 |
| Exit multiple value vs $7.10 | -51.8% | +9.5% | +54.9% |
Bear: weaker customer budgets cut utilization, EBITDA falls to the mid-$300 millions, the newbuilds are delayed (an extra $10.9 million of spending), only $20 million of synergies arrive and the franchise deserves 4 times. Base: a funded recovery to $575 million with partial synergies and replacement spending kept in. Bull: all $75 million of synergies, higher utilization and 6.5 times, with more capital and working capital spent to get there. The discount rate is 11% in all three, so the scenarios differ only in operating performance. The Bear is not a floor: a casualty, a failed reimbursement or inaccessible cash could be worse.
Sensitivity: exit value per share
| Year-3 EBITDA \ exit multiple | 4.5x | 5.5x | 6.5x |
|---|---|---|---|
| $500 million | $5.74 | $6.86 | $7.97 |
| $575 million | $6.49 | $7.78 | $9.06 |
| $650 million | $7.25 | $8.70 | $10.14 |
Sensitivity: cash flow value per share
| Cost of capital \ growth | 1% | 2% | 3% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10% | $7.01 | $7.21 | $7.46 |
| 11% | $6.21 | $6.32 | $6.44 |
| 12% | $5.55 | $5.60 | $5.64 |
One multiple turn is worth $1.28 a share and each $10 million of net claims is worth $0.03. The cash gap of $121.0 million is worth $0.37 on both methods. Terminal replacement spending does not move the exit multiple value at all, because the multiple is fixed, which is why I keep the cash model beside it: raising year-three replacement spending from $90 to $140 million moves the cash value from $6.84 to $5.79.
How the buy price is set
Confidence C starts at a 42.5% margin of safety. I add nothing for cyclicality, the merger or divergence, because each is already in an operating case, in the multiple or in the evidence score, and charging it again would count it twice. The buy limit comes from six combinations on the same Base operating path, each multiplied by 57.5%:
| Input set | Method | Value | Buy limit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cautious: 12% rate, 330 million shares, older cash, $140 million replacement, 5.0x | Exit multiple | $6.53 | $3.75 |
| Cautious | Cash flow | $4.69 | $2.70 |
| Central: 11% rate, 328 million shares | Exit multiple | $7.78 | $4.47 |
| Central | Cash flow | $6.32 | $3.63 |
| Favorable: 10% rate, $90 million replacement, 6.0x | Exit multiple | $8.66 | $4.98 |
| Favorable | Cash flow | $8.10 | $4.66 |
The buy range is $2.70 to $4.98, and the conservative limit, rounded down, is $2.69. The $7.10 price is above all six. This is a policy outcome from stacked cautious assumptions, not a forecast that the shares will fall 62%, and it is not a price at which I would buy blindly: below it, the thesis, the evidence and the reason for the price drop must still hold up. If the drop came from a broken thesis, the limit is void. Better evidence on cash, shares and renewal would narrow the range and raise it.
Dividend
HOS has no declared recurring dividend and I found none in the primary filings. The model assumes no dividends and no buybacks. It is not an income stock, and the cash after interest and before debt repayment, $209 million in year three of the Base, is not dividend capacity: year three has to repay about $370 million of principal, mostly the 2029 notes.
Reasons to own HOS
- A specialized fleet and service line. Combining vessels, subsea systems and well intervention makes the company more relevant to offshore customers, and Jones Act status and technical experience are real barriers, though not yet a proven high-return moat.
- Funded growth. The remaining $69.1 million of newbuild outfitting is in my numbers, and the contribution starts in late 2027 or early 2028 instead of being treated as free.
- Cash and manageable maturities. $638.6 million of cash against $769.1 million of debt, with positive cash through a moderate stress case.
- A testable synergy plan. The $75 million ambition and the new North Sea decommissioning award give the next few reports something concrete to confirm or deny.
What could go wrong?
- Cash economics below the sustainable case. Lower utilization with the same crew, charter, drydock and renewal costs reduces EBITDA and cash together, and adjusted free cash flow can overstate what owners keep. Normalized earnings below $400 million on a lasting basis would mean starting over.
- Concentration and jurisdiction. Offshore budgets, Brazil and North Sea execution, marine casualties and the ownership rules affect where ships work and who can hold the shares.
- An unclear balance sheet. The post-closing cash, the restricted-group cash, the covenant certificates and the decommissioning reimbursement are not yet verified. I could not determine which financial covenant would bind first in the Bear case, and I will not guess.
- Allocation and dilution. Integration can eat cash, savings can stay gross, newbuild budgets can rise and the lock-up on shares generally runs to February 28, 2027, so selling pressure can appear without any change in value.
Management execution
The combined team has no reported quarter yet, so the record is mixed and mostly borrowed from the two predecessors. Management credibility scores 7 of the 14 points I can assess, within a possible range of 7 to 13 out of 20. Three dimensions, including returns on investment and per-share outcomes, cannot be scored yet and are not counted as zero.
- The cash bridge changed materially between the September presentation and the later filing, by $121.0 million, and nobody has explained it.
- The newbuild enhancement budget is $101.8 million with service starting late 2027 or early 2028. $69.1 million is still to be spent.
- Hornbeck's 2024 refinancing partly funded an equity and award repurchase, and whether that was accretive cannot be established.
- Helix's FY2025 adjusted EBITDA was $238.1 million in the August presentation and $252.1 million under the new definition, a $14.1 million change for the same year.
Stock Analyza scorecard
| Business quality | Score |
|---|---|
| Moat and pricing power | 10/20 |
| Economic return over cost of capital | not assessable, 0 to 20 |
| Balance sheet and resilience | not assessable, 0 to 15 |
| Cash and earnings quality | 7.5/15 |
| Growth and runway | 3.75/15 |
| Management and capital allocation | 5/10 |
| Dilution and governance | 2.5/5 |
| Total (65% of the weight assessed) | 28.8 known, up to 63.8 of 100 |
I do not rescale the known part to 100: the missing return and balance sheet scores are missing evidence, not poor results. The valuation score is 30 to 40 of 100, depending on the method used for the reverse valuation. It reflects a discount of 8.7%, a Bear 51.8% below the price and a price that needs a lower multiple, not a heroic one.
| Economic classification | Points |
|---|---|
| Five-year return on capital, revenue growth, free cash flow per share growth | no data |
| Balance sheet capacity (low modeled leverage) | 1/1 |
| Exceptional stable unit economics | 0/1 |
| Recurring or repeat economics | no data |
| Long, high-return reinvestment runway | 0/2 |
| Known score | 1 known, range 1 to 9 of 12 |
The class is provisional standard company. The upper end of the range is not evidence of a compounder, and the classification does not change the valuation, which follows fleet cash flow.
Confidence score
| Confidence | Score |
|---|---|
| Historical data and sources | 3.75/5 |
| Accounting and ownership | 2.5/5 |
| Forward assumptions | 2.5/5 |
| Model construction | 3.75/5 |
| Independent challenge | 3.75/5 |
| Total | 16.25/25, grade C |
Treat the result as conditional. The main data limits are the actual post-closing cash and share count, the tax basis, the sustainable cost of renewing ships, and subsidiary-level covenants and liquidity. The score measures how well the model is identified, not the chance of a loss.
What I would watch from here
Green
- Normalized EBITDA of $500 million or more, with renewal funded (today: $516 million)
- A full reconciliation of closing cash, with usable cash supporting the model
- Economic shares of 330 million or fewer
- Net synergy evidence in line with $10, $25 and $45 million
- Newbuild spending within plan (remaining $69 million)
- Backlog of $1.8 billion or more (today: about $2.0 billion)
Yellow
- EBITDA of $400 to $500 million or falling utilization
- Unexplained cash uses above $50 million
- 330 to 340 million shares without a clear value bridge
- Remaining newbuild budget rising toward $90 million, or a delay above 6 months
- Backlog of $1.5 to $1.8 billion
- An early lock-up release or a large secondary offering
Red
- Normalized EBITDA below $400 million on a lasting basis
- An unfunded cash shortfall or cash that cannot be moved
- More than 340 million shares without matching consideration
- More than $110 million of unplanned owner funding on the newbuilds
- An actual covenant breach without a funded cure
- Backlog below $1.5 billion with weaker utilization
Nothing is red today and several items cannot be rated until results arrive. The next review points are the Q3 results and call on November 5 and the lock-up expiry on February 28, 2027. Four things must be shown: closing and opening cash with the $45.9 million fee accrual, shares and warrants on one date, recurring cash separate from drydocking and working capital, and a measurable synergy and newbuild timetable.
The three most important thesis breakers
- Sustainable cash after necessary renewal falls below the economic case, instead of merely reflecting working capital timing.
- Debt maturities, collateral, cash access or decommissioning obligations create an unfunded equity requirement.
- Integration, allocation or dilution stops operating earnings from reaching value per economic share.
Stress test and independent check
I recomputed every value in this analysis separately from raw inputs with exact decimal arithmetic: 441 checks, no differences above 10 to the minus 12. That checks the arithmetic, not the forecasts. A second review challenged the sources, the reinvestment assumptions and the strongest contrary case. The first draft changed in these places:
| Issue | First draft | Corrected |
|---|---|---|
| Market value on issued shares only | $1.58 billion | $2.33 billion with warrants |
| Debt at carrying value | $755.9 million | $769.1 million principal plus lease |
| Headline EBITDA | $550.6 million | $516.4 million, SBC kept as cost |
| Drydock in operating cash flow | deducted twice | once |
| Terminal reinvestment (cash flow model) | $6.42 | $6.32 |
| Decommissioning claim | gross liability | $66.4 million net of the receivable |
The inputs I could not verify and had to estimate are the current award count, the tax basis, the post-closing cash, replacement spending and the multiples. The ones that move value most are earnings, renewal spending and the exit multiple. Isolated tests of the exit multiple value and cash flow value show this:
| Robustness test | Exit multiple value | Cash flow value |
|---|---|---|
| Base | $7.78 | $6.32 |
| Exit multiple 5.0x / 6.0x | $7.13 / $8.42 | $6.32 / $6.32 |
| Cost of capital 10% / 12% | $8.00 / $7.56 | $7.21 / $5.60 |
| EBITDA minus $75 million / plus $75 million, all years | $6.44 / $9.11 | $4.73 / $7.90 |
| Tax depreciation proxy minus $60 / plus $30 million | $7.66 / $7.83 | $5.87 / $6.54 |
| Opening cash $517.6 / $638.6 million | $7.41 / $7.78 | $5.95 / $6.32 |
| Shares 326 / 330 million | $7.82 / $7.73 | $6.35 / $6.28 |
| Decommissioning claim $43.3 / $88.0 million | $7.85 / $7.71 | $6.39 / $6.25 |
| Unreported net cash movement minus $50 / plus $50 million | $7.62 / $7.93 | $6.16 / $6.47 |
Three inputs matter most: sustainable earnings, replacement spending and the terminal multiple. The strongest bull argument is that protected, specialized ships, constrained supply and all $75 million of synergies justify $700 million of EBITDA and 6.5 times, which is my $11.00. Its 86.6% dependence on terminal value is a reason for a closer look, not a haircut. The strongest bear argument is that falling utilization with persistent maintenance and a disappointing integration can hurt common equity even with plenty of cash. My $3.42 and $2.87 are not floors. Both are rooted in the reported numbers, and neither requires the stock to move to my number.
Final verdict: hold at $7.10, watchlist for new money
Hornbeck Offshore is a viable cyclical business with a real fleet and a funded plan, priced close to what I think it is worth. The discount that a quote page suggests mostly disappears once warrants, a stricter earnings measure and the cost of keeping ships are counted. No buy limit under this method is anywhere near $7.10.
Verdict: HOLD at $7.10, watchlist for new money. Base value $7.78, 9.5% above the price, cash flow value $6.32, Confidence C (16.25/25). Required margin of safety 42.5%, buy range $2.70 to $4.98, conservative buy limit $2.69.
For an existing holder, the cost of the shares is irrelevant, and nothing here says to sell on uncertainty alone. A real thesis breaker, failed funding or a more attractive use of the money would. For new money, the action is to wait for the November 5 report, a clean cash and share bridge, and a price that offers a margin of safety. If a price at or below $2.69 appears, check why before treating it as a bargain.
On a quote page HOS looks like a $1.6 billion company on a five-times multiple. On the filing it is a $2.3 billion company on five times, and the question that decides the next three years is how much of that EBITDA the ships keep for the owners.
Sources
Primary sources are SEC filings: the merger completion announcement, the closing 8-K, legacy Hornbeck audited statements and its first-half 2026 statements, Helix recast continuing statements and its June 2026 10-Q, the combined unaudited pro forma statements, the S-3 with share, warrant and foreign ownership terms, the executive award 8-K and the amended revolving credit agreement. The company's combined company overview, the North Sea award announcement and the Q3 results schedule supply the rest.
Peer data comes from Oceaneering, Tidewater and its WSUT acquisition 8-K. The Treasury yield is from the Federal Reserve H.15 release. The market price is from the WSJ quote page; I could not confirm it against a second daily price history, so treat $7.10 as a single-source price. The cost of capital, the economic share count, the normalized EBITDA, the forecasts, the scenario figures and the scores are my own calculations or estimates, labeled as such.
The reference market price is $7.10, the October 23, 2026 regular session close. Balance sheet figures are as of June 30, 2026, pro forma for the merger closing.
Disclaimer. This analysis is provided solely for research and educational purposes. It is not personalized investment, financial, legal or tax advice. Values are estimates, not forecasts or trading instructions. Hornbeck Offshore is exposed to offshore energy spending, vessel utilization and day rates, merger integration, newbuild and drydock execution, refinancing, Jones Act ownership rules, share overhang and valuation risk. Investors can lose part or all of their invested capital.
Method: Master Investment Analysis Framework v4.2. Approach: three-year free cash flow with a calibrated exit multiple, cross-checked by a fleet-renewal cash flow model. Confidence: C/16.25. Data checks: passed with warnings. Open data gaps: post-closing cash reconciliation, award-level share count, tax basis, restricted-group covenants. Conditional research only.