Kontoor Brands: the cash flow is real, the bargain is not

KTB, NYSE. Published October 16, 2026. Price as of the October 15, 2026 regular session close.

Hold at $72.94

Wrangler and Helly Hansen earn about $465 million of EBITDA after stock pay, and the pending sale of Lee should bring in roughly $600 million of cash (my estimate). Put the two together and my Base value is $80.99, 11.0% above the price. That is a fair price for a good business, not a bargain. Hold, watchlist for new money. The buy zone starts at $48.60.

Price $72.94
Hatched area: buy zone at or below $48.60.
Upside to base value
+11.0%
Maximum buy price
$48.60
Required margin of safety
40%
Value of one turn of EBITDA multiple
$8.39 a share, 11.5% of the price
Lee net cash per share (my estimate)
$10.81, 14.8% of the price
Business quality
66/100
Valuation score
45/100
Confidence
15/25, grade C

On reported trailing free cash flow Kontoor Brands trades at 9.6 times, a yield above 10%. The $422 million behind that number is real, but $123 million of it is working capital that came back as inventory shrank, and the total still includes Lee, which is being sold. Take both out and the business that remains keeps about $298 million a year by my calculation, a 7.4% yield at $72.94. That is a good number. It is not a cheap one.

At the October 15, 2026 regular session close of $72.94 the shares trade 9.9% below my triangulated Base value of $80.99, an upside of 11.0%. The Bear value of $53.70 is 26.4% below the price and the Bull value of $108.73 is 49.1% above it. Confidence is grade C (15/25), the required margin of safety (MOS) is 40%, and the maximum buy price is $48.60. The U.S. market had not opened on October 16 when I wrote this, so that day's trading is not used.

Valuation route: branded jeans, workwear and outdoor apparel company (Wrangler and Helly Hansen) that is selling its Lee brand. Primary method: enterprise value (EV, equity plus net debt) against 2026 EBITDA after stock pay, then net debt subtracted and the Lee cash added. Secondary method: price against normalized free cash flow after interest, tax, capital spending and restructuring. Classification: Quality Growth by one point (5/12). Values are present fair value estimates, not 12 month price targets.

What Kontoor is

Kontoor Brands, based in Greensboro, North Carolina, was split off from VF in 2019. It owns Wrangler, Lee and, since May 31, 2025, Helly Hansen, the Norwegian sport and workwear brand it bought for C$1.3 billion, or $957.5 million. In 2025 the company sold 64% of its products through U.S. wholesale, 21% through international wholesale and 15% through its own stores and websites. Walmart alone was 30% of net revenue, and the ten largest customers were 53%.

About 77% of units come from independent factories, roughly 330 of them in 28 countries with Bangladesh the largest, and 23% from Kontoor's own plants in Mexico. That matters for tariffs, which the 10-K says increased gross margin pressure in 2025 and are expected to keep doing so.

Lee is the piece going away. In May 2026 Kontoor agreed to sell it to Authentic Brands Group for $750 million in cash plus an earnout of up to $250 million over five years. Lee had 2025 revenue of $750.4 million (24% of the company) but segment profit of only $68.9 million, down 23%, so a margin of 9.2%. Wrangler earned 28.8% in the first half of 2026. The sale leaves a smaller, more profitable company, which is the whole point of it.

The latest quarter and half year

Second quarter and first half 2026 (Lee excluded as discontinued)Result
Q2 revenue$584.3 million, up 19% (Wrangler $469.0 million, up 2%; Helly Hansen $106.8 million; other $8.4 million)
Q2 adjusted gross margin53.8%, up 710 basis points (reported 56.2%)
Q2 adjusted operating income$93.6 million, 16.0% margin (Q2 2025: $78.4 million)
Q2 adjusted EPS / GAAP EPS, continuing$1.06 (from $0.94) / $1.03 (from $1.05)
Segment profit, Q2Wrangler $138.9 million, up 29%; Helly Hansen $1.9 million (from -$4.8 million)
H1 revenue$1,197.6 million, up 31%
H1 cash from operations / capital spending$39.6 million continuing ($93.6 million with Lee) / $11.0 million
H1 returns to shareholdersDividends $58.5 million, buybacks $75.4 million (Q2: $50 million at about $74)
Net debt, July 4$1,085.7 million (debt $1,144.2 million, cash $58.5 million); revolver undrawn with $493 million available
2026 guidance (continuing)Revenue $2.66 to $2.71 billion, adjusted gross margin 49.8% to 50.0%, adjusted operating income $413 to $420 million, adjusted EPS $5.25 to $5.35 (raised from $5.15 to $5.25), capital spending about $30 million
Next reportThird quarter results are expected in early November 2026; the company had not announced a date when I checked

Look at the gap between revenue and profit. Wrangler's sales grew 2% and its segment profit grew 29%. The difference is a gross margin that rose from cost savings in the Project Jeanius program, better channel mix (direct-to-consumer up 9% in the U.S., women's up 20% in the first half) and pricing. U.S. wholesale, still the biggest channel, was flat. Management says Wrangler has gained share in core bottoms for 17 quarters in a row, citing Circana data.

Helly Hansen is the other half of the story. Its second quarter is its smallest and it still made a profit. Management put the first-half operating margin at about 7%, up roughly 600 basis points, against a long-term target in the mid-teens. Two cautions on earnings quality. The reported gross margin of 56.2% is 2.4 points above the adjusted 53.8%, and the 10-Q shows a $15.4 million gain from selling a manufacturing facility inside cost of goods sold, plus about $49 million of tariff refunds booked in the first quarter. Adjusted guidance leaves the refunds out. And for the second half, management guides only to mid-single digit growth at both brands, adding that retail partners remain cautious about inventory commitments.

Cash flow, debt and the Lee proceeds

Whole company, including Lee ($ million)2021202220232024202512 months to July 4, 2026
Cash from operations283.983.6356.6368.2455.8446.1
Capital spending10.618.427.418.821.123.7
Free cash flow273.365.2329.2349.4434.8422.4
Working capital contribution0.3-220.470.059.5132.0122.8
Free cash flow before working capital273.0285.6259.2289.9302.8299.7

The last row is the one I use. Reported free cash flow rose from $273.3 million in 2021 to $434.8 million in 2025, 12.3% a year, but the working capital line (taken from a market data aggregator, so treat it as approximate) swung from a $220 million drag in 2022 to a $132 million tailwind in 2025. Strip it out and cash flow has moved between $259 million and $303 million for five years, about 2.6% a year. Inventory fell by $198 million in the fourth quarter of 2025 alone, according to the company, which is where much of that tailwind came from. A business that releases inventory once cannot do it every year.

The balance sheet is sound. Net debt was $1,034.9 million on January 3 and $1,085.7 million on July 4, and I use the average of $1,060.3 million because Kontoor collects most of its cash in the second half. Operating leases of $128.6 million stay out, since rent is already deducted from EBITDA. Interest expense is guided to about $56 million, roughly 4.9% on average debt. I could not read the debt note in the 10-Q, so I do not show rates and maturities by tranche. Management plans $225 million of voluntary term loan payments in 2026 and net leverage below 1.5 times by year end.

The Lee proceeds need the most care. The filing says $750 million in cash at closing, subject to adjustments for cash, debt, expenses and working capital, with closing expected in the fourth quarter of 2026. Conditions include regulatory approvals and a pre-closing reorganization, and either side may walk away if the deal has not closed by February 1, 2027. Net proceeds after tax are not disclosed. Lee's net assets held for sale are $250.0 million ($390.5 million of assets less $140.6 million of liabilities), which implies a pre-tax gain near $500 million. Tax at about 24% takes roughly $120 million and I assume $30 million of costs, for about $600 million (my estimate). That fits management's statement that most of the net proceeds go to a $400 million accelerated share repurchase, with the rest repaying debt.

Which earnings to value

YearRevenue ($ million)Adjusted operating income ($ million)Adjusted EPSGAAP EPS
2025, whole company with Lee3,152.5468.2$5.59$4.05
2026 guidance, without Lee2,660 to 2,710413 to 420$5.25 to $5.35not guided
2026 midpoint used here2,685416.5$5.30

I add back depreciation and amortization of $48.9 million (twice the first half's $24.4 million, my estimate) to reach 2026 EBITDA of $465.4 million. Company adjusted operating income already carries stock-based pay, because the reconciliation lists no add-back for it. Stock pay was $39.1 million in 2025 and $16.8 million in the first half of 2026, so no further deduction is needed. It is a margin of 17.3% on guided revenue.

Adjusted figures deserve a hard look here. In 2025 GAAP operating income was $336.8 million against $468.2 million adjusted. The $131.4 million of add-backs, $80.6 million of restructuring and transformation and $50.8 million of acquisition and integration costs, equal 28% of adjusted operating income. Acquisition costs end as Helly Hansen settles in. Restructuring has recurred, so I keep $25 million a year of it inside the free cash flow method (my estimate) and test $80 million below.

One more item sits inside the 2026 number. Management says guidance carries about $0.55 a share of overhead that used to be charged to Lee and has not yet been cut, about $38 million before tax (consistent with the $40 million of stranded costs it cites) plus about $0.36 of new investment. It expects to offset the stranded costs over 12 to 18 months. I do not put that into 2026 EBITDA. I value it separately below, discounted, because it has not happened yet.

Primary valuation: EV to EBITDA

Kontoor sits in the retail and consumer branch of my framework, where stable branded businesses with good pricing power get 8 to 12 times EBITDA and premium brands with same-store growth above 3% get 12 to 18 times. Wrangler grew 2% in the second quarter, so the premium band is not earned. On the generic scorecard Kontoor reaches 5 of 12 points (details in the scorecard section), which is the bottom of the Quality Growth range, so I build the multiple instead of picking it.

Base multiple buildTurns of EBITDA
Starting point: middle of the stable brand band10.0
Return on capital of about 23% against a cost of capital near 8.5%+1.5
Share gains in core bottoms for 17 quarters+0.5
Walmart at 30% of revenue, ten customers at 53%-1.0
Tariff exposure and Asian sourcing-0.5
Low organic growth, headline growth driven by Helly Hansen-0.5
Base multiple10.0

I could not verify a peer table or Kontoor's own multiple history on this basis, so the multiple is an assumption and is tested at 8 and 12 times. The stranded cost savings are valued at the same multiple for the year they arrive, then discounted 15 months at 10%, a factor of 0.888.

BearBaseBull
Revenue ($ million)2,6102,6852,740
EBITDA margin after stock pay16.2%17.3%17.7%
EBITDA after stock pay ($ million)422.8465.4485.0
Multiple of EBITDA8.0x10.0x12.0x
Enterprise value ($ million)3,382.64,654.05,819.8
Stranded cost savings per year ($ million) / discounted value0 / 0.020 / 177.540 / 426.1
Less net debt ($ million)1,060.31,060.31,060.3
Plus Lee net cash ($ million)550.0600.0715.0 (640 plus 75 earnout)
Equity value ($ million)2,872.34,371.25,900.5
Value per diluted share (55.5 million)$51.75$78.76$106.32

Sensitivity: value per share (EV to EBITDA method only)

EBITDA after stock pay \ multiple8.0x9.0x10.0x11.0x12.0x
$420M$54.81$62.69$70.58$78.47$86.36
$445M$58.41$66.75$75.09$83.42$91.76
$465.4M$61.35$70.06$78.76$87.47$96.17
$485M$64.18$73.23$82.29$91.35$100.41
$510M$67.78$77.29$86.80$96.31$105.82

The grid keeps savings at $20 million and Lee cash at $600 million. Between $445 million and $485 million of EBITDA and 9 to 11 times, the value runs from $66.75 to $91.35, and the price of $72.94 sits in the lower half. One turn of multiple is worth $8.39 a share, 11.5% of the price, which is why the multiple matters more than any forecast here.

Secondary valuation: free cash flow

The second method asks what shareholders keep in a normal year. It starts from the same operating income, which is why I do not call it independent, then takes out what the primary method ignores: interest on the debt that remains after the Lee cash, tax at 20% (the company's rate), capital spending of $30 million, $14 million of other expense and $25 million of restructuring cash. Working capital is set to zero.

BearBaseBull
Operating income after stock pay ($ million)373.9416.5436.1
Interest on net debt left after Lee cash at 4.9% ($ million)25.022.616.9
Net income after 20% tax ($ million)267.9304.0324.1
Normalized free cash flow ($ million)261.8297.9318.0
Free cash flow per diluted share$4.718$5.367$5.730
Multiple of free cash flow12.0x15.0x18.0x
Value of the core business per share$56.61$80.50$103.14
Plus discounted stranded cost savings per share$0.00$3.84$9.21
Value per share$56.61$84.34$112.36

I chose the free cash flow multiples from a different anchor than the EBITDA multiples: a required yield equal to cost of equity minus long-run growth. Base is 9.5% less 3.0%, a 6.5% yield, about 15 times. Bear is 10.5% less 2.0%, about 12 times. Bull is 9.0% less 3.5%, about 18 times. Fifteen times free cash flow works out to about 10.6 times EBITDA, a little above the primary multiple, which is why the second Base is higher.

History and growth diagnostics

I do not have a clean multiple history on my basis. A market data aggregator shows the shares at 13.9 times trailing GAAP earnings, within a five year range of 9.0 to 19.1 times (period-end readings) and a median of 15.0. That says the shares are neither at a trough nor at a peak, and no more.

The growth-adjusted check (PEG) is a diagnostic only. The price is 13.8 times the middle of 2026 adjusted EPS of $5.30. Reported EPS growth of 27% to 29% is not a clean growth rate, because it compares a full year of Helly Hansen with seven months, a recast base without Lee and an overhead cost that management plans to cut. Growth durability: acquisition-affected. PEG is not meaningful. Cyclical distortion: low, because the 2026 profit is not a rebound from a trough.

Free cash flow growth quality is the weak spot, as the table above shows. Reported free cash flow per share grew 12.9% a year from 2021 to 2025 (from $4.85 to $7.87 on 56.4 and 55.2 million shares outstanding), while the pre-working-capital figure grew 3.2% a year (from $4.84 to $5.48). The first is flattered by working capital, so I class the growth as working capital distorted. Forward yield on my normalized $298 million is 7.4% of the $4,048 million market value, and trailing yield on reported cash flow is 10.4%. Estimate reliability is medium: management gives no multi-year cash flow targets and I do not use analyst forecasts. The stress test on the free cash flow method:

Free cash flow stress (15.0x plus savings)Free cash flowValue per share
Normalized Base$297.9 million$84.34
20% lower$238.3 million$68.24
40% lower$178.7 million$52.14

Valuation triangulation

MethodBearBaseBullWeight
Enterprise value to EBITDA$51.75$78.76$106.3260%
Price to free cash flow$56.61$84.34$112.3640%
Triangulated value$53.70$80.99$108.73100%

The two Base values differ by 6.8% measured against their midpoint, well inside my 20% comfort band. I weight the EBITDA method 60% because it needs fewer of my own estimates, and equal weights would give $81.55. A close match is not the same as a second opinion, because both methods start from one EBITDA figure.

What the two methods share and what they testDetail
Shared2026 operating income, the stranded cost savings, the Lee cash and the net debt starting point
Added by the cash flow methodInterest after the Lee cash, tax, capital spending, restructuring cash and a yield-based multiple
What agreement provesThat my multiples are consistent with each other (15x free cash flow is about 10.6x EBITDA), not that EBITDA is right

What is the market already pricing in?

At $72.94 and 55.5 million diluted shares the market value is $4,048.2 million. Subtract my estimate of $600 million of Lee cash and add net debt of $1,060.3 million and the enterprise value of the business that remains is $4,508.5 million, which is 9.7 times my Base EBITDA. At 10 times, that price needs EBITDA of $451 million with no savings at all, or $433 million if I count half of the stranded costs. Guidance implies $465 million.

So the price does not assume a recovery. It assumes Kontoor hits its guidance and keeps a multiple a little below the middle of the band. Measured as earnings, the shares trade at 13.8 times the $5.30 midpoint, 12.5 times management's $5.80 to $5.90 bridge (about $5.85) after the stranded costs go, and 10.8 times its $6.70 to $6.80 pro forma bridge (about $6.75). My own arithmetic for that last bridge, with $400 million of buyback at $72.94 retiring 5.5 million shares, the savings and $200 million of debt repaid, gives $6.65.

Bear, base and bull scenarios

BearBaseBull
Probability25%50%25%
Revenue$2,610 million, 1.9% under the low end of guidance$2,685 million, guidance midpoint$2,740 million, 1.1% over the top end
EBITDA margin after stock pay16.2%17.3%17.7%
EBITDA after stock pay$422.8 million$465.4 million$485.0 million
Stranded cost savings / Lee net cash$0 / $550 million$20 million / $600 million$40 million / $640 million plus $75 million earnout
Multiple of EBITDA / free cash flow8.0x / 12.0x10.0x / 15.0x12.0x / 18.0x
EBITDA method / free cash flow method$51.75 / $56.61$78.76 / $84.34$106.32 / $112.36
Triangulated value$53.70$80.99$108.73
Versus $72.94-26.4%+11.0%+49.1%

Bear: wholesale partners keep inventories lean, tariffs of 10% to 12.5% under Section 301 and a 15% reciprocal rate are not fully priced through, and Helly Hansen's second half disappoints. Revenue lands $50 million under the low end of guidance and the margin gives back 1.1 points. The stranded costs stay, and the market pays 8 times instead of 10. Base: guidance is met, half the stranded costs are gone within the 12 to 18 months management describes, and the multiple holds. Bull: revenue and margin land above guidance, which needs adjusted operating income of about $436 million against a $420 million top end. All of the $40 million of overhead is cut, Authentic pays part of the earnout (my estimate is $75 million after tax, about 30% of the $250 million) and the multiple rises to 12.

The probability-weighted value is $81.10, 11.2% above the price. The skew, 49% up against 26% down, looks good on paper but most of it comes from the multiple. The Bear is the same company with 9% less EBITDA and two fewer turns, not a disaster.

How the buy price is set

A Confidence C score carries a base margin of safety of 35%. I add 5 points for customer concentration (Walmart at 30% of revenue, ten customers at 53%). No other modifier applies. Leverage would earn a reduction only after the Lee sale closes, and I do not count it before. The required MOS is 40% and the maximum buy price is $80.99 times 0.60, or $48.60. That is 33.4% below the current price and below the Bear value of $53.70. At $48.60 the equity would be worth about $2,697 million, 9.1 times my normalized free cash flow, a yield of about 11%.

I checked that no risk is counted twice. Customer concentration sits only in the margin of safety and the multiple build. Tariffs sit in the multiple build and the Bear margin. The Lee deal sits in the scenario range of $550 million to $715 million, the stranded costs in the 0, 20 and 40 million cases, and the working capital distortion in the free cash flow normalization and the Confidence score.

Dividend

Kontoor pays $0.53 a quarter, $2.12 a year, a 2.9% yield at $72.94. Cash dividends rose every year, from $95.1 million in 2021 to $116.1 million in 2025, about 5.1% a year. The payout is 40% of the adjusted EPS midpoint and 38% of 2025 free cash flow before working capital. Buybacks add to that: $25 million in 2025, $75.4 million in the first half of 2026, and $400 million coming through the accelerated repurchase when Lee closes, with $700 million of authorization left. The dividend is well covered. Dividends paid to non-U.S. holders face U.S. withholding tax, and the rate depends on your tax treaty and your broker.

Reasons to own Kontoor

  • Wrangler is a profit machine. Segment profit was $138.9 million in the second quarter, a 29.6% margin, up 29% on 2% sales growth, and management reports 17 straight quarters of share gains in core bottoms.
  • The cash is steady. Free cash flow before working capital has stayed between $259 million and $303 million for five years, on capital spending of about $30 million a year (guided), 1.1% of sales.
  • Lee sold above expectations. $750 million in cash compares with $600 million to $625 million that Wells Fargo analysts had expected, according to Retail Dive, and the cash puts net leverage near 1.0 times EBITDA at closing before the buyback (my arithmetic).
  • Helly Hansen has room. The 2030 targets are revenue above $1.1 billion, about 10% a year from $675 million, a gross margin in the mid to high 50s and an operating margin in the mid-teens. On roughly $700 million of sales (my estimate), moving the first-half margin of about 7% to 15% is $56 million of extra profit, or about $10 a share at 10 times. My Base does not count on it.
  • The share count is falling. Diluted shares were 56.1 million in 2025 and 55.5 million in the second quarter, and the $400 million buyback would retire about 5.5 million more, 9.9% of the total.

What could go wrong?

  • Thesis breaker: the Lee sale fails or pays less. The deal needs regulatory approval and can lapse after February 1, 2027. If it fails, Kontoor keeps a brand that earned $68.9 million of segment profit (8 times that is $551 million, close to my cash estimate), but the $400 million buyback and the debt reduction do not happen and the stranded cost story goes away.
  • Customer concentration. Walmart is 30% of revenue and has been 30% in 2023, 2024 and 2025. U.S. wholesale was flat in the second quarter and partners are cautious on inventory.
  • Tariffs. Guidance assumes a 15% reciprocal rate in the second half. Section 122 tariffs expired on July 24, Section 301 rates of 10% to 12.5% began in July, and imports from Mexico stay exempt under the trade agreement. About $54 million of refunds is owed to Kontoor, of which $23 million has been received. My Base excludes the rest, as management does.
  • Earnings quality. Add-backs were 28% of adjusted operating income in 2025, working capital provided $132 million of cash, and 2026 includes a facility sale gain and refunds outside the adjusted numbers. The cash flow statement end-of-period cash ($80.8 million) does not match the balance sheet ($58.5 million), and the release does not explain the gap.
  • Acquisition accounting. Goodwill ($461.1 million) and intangibles ($447.7 million) add up to $908.8 million against equity of $618.5 million. The 10-K lists a possible write-off as a risk of the Helly Hansen integration.
  • Stranded costs. $40 million of overhead only disappears if management cuts it. I credit half in the Base, and the savings are worth $3.2 a share in my method.

Management execution

Scott Baxter is both chief executive and chairman. Since the Helly Hansen purchase in 2025 the execution has been good in the ways that can be measured: adjusted gross margin up 710 basis points in the second quarter, Helly Hansen ahead of plan, EPS guidance raised, and a Lee price above the expectations of at least one broker. Against that, the 2025 add-backs were large, the reported and adjusted numbers differ by more than I like, 2026 guidance had to be rebuilt around the Lee sale, and the same person holds both top jobs. Assessment: 14/20, executing well, reporting with a lot of adjustments.

Stock Analyza scorecard

Economic classification (non-financial scorecard)Score
Five year return on capital above 20%2/2
Five year revenue growth0/2
Five year free cash flow per share growth0/2
Balance sheet1/1
Unit economics0/1
Recurring or repeat economics1/2
Reinvestment runway at high returns1/2
Total: Quality Growth (by one point)5/12

Return on capital is 22.8% to 31.7% in every year since 2021 on the aggregator's measure, and my 2026 calculation gives 22.9% (operating income after 20% tax over equity plus net debt less Lee's net assets). Revenue grew 6.2% a year from 2021 to 2025 with the acquisition included, below the 8% line. Free cash flow per share growth is 12.9% as reported but 3.2% before working capital, so it earns nothing. Balance sheet gets the point because leverage was 1.9 times in the aggregator's figures and falls toward 1.0 times after the sale. Gross margin has moved between 42% and 47% in recent years, which is not the stable, exceptional margin the unit economics point asks for. Jeans are bought again and again but not on contract, so recurring economics get one point, and Helly Hansen's 10% a year target gives one point of runway.

At 5 the score is exactly on the line between Standard and Quality Growth. Because my 10 times multiple sits at the middle of the standard band, the same answer would come out either way. Character change: changing, because Kontoor is selling a brand that was 24% of sales and has bought another. I treat it as neutral, because both moves are funded and the remaining business earns a higher margin.

Business quality is 66/100: moat and pricing power 13/20, return versus cost of capital 18/20, balance sheet and resilience 10/15, earnings quality 8/15, growth and runway 7/15, management and capital allocation 7/10, dilution and governance 3/5. The valuation score is 45/100: discount to Base 10/40, protection against the Bear case 7/20, agreement between methods 14/15, position in the aggregator's earnings multiple range as a weak history proxy 5/10, market-implied expectations 6/10, data and model quality 3/5.

Confidence score

ConfidenceScore
Data quality / source provenance4/5
Predictability3/5
Valuation robustness2/5
Accounting transparency3/5
Scenario dispersion3/5
Total15/25, grade C

Headline figures come from Kontoor's own releases, the 10-K and the 10-Q, which is why data quality scores 4 and not 5: the Lee cash is my estimate, I could not read the debt note and the working capital history comes from an aggregator. Predictability is middling for a company mid-way through selling one brand and absorbing another. Valuation robustness is low because one turn of multiple is 11.5% of the price. Scenario values run from $53.70 to $108.73, a range of 75% of the price.

What I would watch from here

Green

  • Full year adjusted EPS of $5.25 or more and adjusted gross margin of 49.8% or more
  • Lee sale closed in the fourth quarter and the $400 million buyback started
  • Net debt below 1.5 times EBITDA at year end
  • Wrangler revenue growth of 3% or more excluding the extra week in 2025

Yellow

  • Full year adjusted EPS of $5.10 to $5.25 or adjusted gross margin of 48.5% to 49.8%
  • Lee closing slips into 2027
  • Net debt at 1.5 to 2.0 times EBITDA at year end
  • Wrangler revenue growth between 0% and 3%

Red

  • Full year adjusted EPS below $5.10 or adjusted gross margin below 48.5%
  • Lee sale cancelled, or net proceeds clearly below $520 million
  • Net debt above 2.0 times EBITDA at year end
  • Wrangler revenue falling, or a cut of Walmart business

Today's readings: guidance for adjusted EPS ($5.25 to $5.35) and adjusted gross margin (49.8% to 50.0%) is green, and management says the Lee sale is on track for the fourth quarter, also green until it closes. Net debt of $1,060 million is 2.3 times 2026 EBITDA before the Lee cash, so leverage is yellow today, with the sale and the year end cash flow expected to move it below 1.5 times. Wrangler growth of 2% in the second quarter is yellow. The next review point is the third quarter report, expected in early November.

The three most important thesis breakers

  1. The Lee sale is cancelled or delivers well under $520 million after tax, so the buyback, the debt reduction and my $10.81 a share of Lee cash shrink or disappear.
  2. Gross margin falls back below about 48.5% because tariffs outrun pricing or the Jeanius savings fade, taking EBITDA toward my Bear case of $423 million.
  3. Wrangler sales turn negative because Walmart or other wholesale partners cut orders, which would break the pricing and share story that supports a 10 times multiple.

Stress test and independent check

I recomputed every table in a separate script: the equity bridge, the discount factor, the sensitivity grid, the free cash flow method, the yield-based multiples, the triangulation, the scenario bridges, the reverse valuation, the management bridge, the dividend arithmetic and the margin of safety. Inputs come from the second quarter release and the 10-Q (July 4, 2026), the 2025 results release and the 2025 10-K, the Lee sale filing and the Helly Hansen investor day release. The price is the close shown by a market data aggregator for October 15, 2026, and a broker quote the next morning was within 0.5% of it.

Robustness check (Base case)Triangulated valueVersus $72.94
Triangulated Base$80.99+11.0%
Net debt at July 4 ($1,085.7 million) instead of the average$80.61+10.5%
Net debt at January 3 ($1,034.9 million)$81.37+11.6%
No stranded cost savings$77.54+6.3%
All $40 million of stranded costs removed$84.45+15.8%
EBITDA 10% lower ($418.9 million)$71.94-1.4%
Lee net cash $520 million instead of $600 million$79.79+9.4%
Lee net cash $650 million$81.75+12.1%
Multiples 8x EBITDA and 12x free cash flow$63.80-12.5%
Multiples 12x EBITDA and 18x free cash flow$98.19+34.6%
Restructuring cash of $80 million a year in the cash flow method$75.05+2.9%
$54 million tariff refund received in cash, after 20% tax$81.77+12.1%
Equal weight of the two methods$81.55+11.8%
Outstanding shares (54.65 million) instead of diluted$82.25+12.8%
Most generous: EBITDA $485 million, 12x / 18x, full savings, Lee $650 million, January debt, outstanding shares$109.79+50.5%
Harshest: EBITDA 10% lower, 8x / 12x, no savings, Lee $520 million, July debt, $80 million restructuring$47.54-34.8%

Changes to net debt, share count, savings, Lee cash or method weights move the value by 7% or less, which is why this is a hold and not a reduce or a buy. Two things move it far more: the multiple (8 and 12 times give $63.80 and $98.19, about 21% either side) and the EBITDA level (10% lower takes $9 off the value). The harshest combination gives $47.54, just under my maximum buy price, which tells you the buy zone is a reasonable floor for a bad outcome and not a typical one.

The strongest counter-thesis, for the bulls: management's pro forma bridge reaches about $6.75 of EPS after the buyback and the savings, and 13 times that is $88. If Helly Hansen also moves toward its mid-teens margin, that is another $10 a share. My response is that the buyback is paid for with the Lee cash I already add to the value, so retiring 5.5 million shares is a transfer, not new value, and the savings are already in the Base at half. For the bears: Walmart, the tariff refund timing and the 28% add-backs are the places where reported strength can turn out thinner than it looks.

Main data limits: I could not verify a peer table or Kontoor's own multiple history on this basis, the debt note and the first-half adjusted reconciliation were not available to me, the Lee net proceeds, the $25 million of restructuring cash, the depreciation figure, the 4.9% interest rate and the 2026 Helly Hansen sales figure are my estimates, and the working capital history comes from an aggregator.

Final verdict: hold at $72.94

Kontoor is a profitable, cash-generating owner of two real brands that is about to swap a weak one for a large pile of cash. At $72.94 the price already assumes it hits guidance, keeps a sensible multiple and spends the Lee money well, and my Base value says that is worth about $81. Below $48.60 the margin of safety would be wide enough to buy it without needing any of that to go right.

Verdict: HOLD at $72.94, watchlist for new money. Triangulated Base value $80.99, upside 11.0%, Confidence C (15/25), required margin of safety 40%, maximum buy price $48.60.

The main risk to this verdict is a Lee sale that closes late or lighter, because then the cash that holds up the Base value and the buyback story is a promise, not a balance.

Sources

Primary sources include Kontoor Brands' second quarter 2026 results release of August 12, 2026, the 10-Q for the period ended July 4, 2026, the fourth quarter and full year 2025 results release, the 2025 Form 10-K and the Form 8-K on the Lee sale agreement. Helly Hansen targets come from the company's investor day release. Management commentary comes from call highlights and the second quarter earnings call transcript. Context on the Lee price is from Retail Dive. Price, multiple history and the working capital series come from a third-party market data aggregator (price, cash flow, ratios). Broker price targets and ratings are not used.

The reference market price is $72.94, the regular session close on October 15, 2026. Net debt is the average of January 3, 2026 and July 4, 2026. Values per share use 55.5 million diluted shares. Normalized EBITDA, normalized free cash flow, Lee net proceeds, multiples, scenario values and robustness tests are analytical estimates, not company guidance.

Disclaimer. This analysis is provided solely for research and educational purposes. It is not personalized investment, financial, legal or tax advice. Values are estimates, not forecasts or trading instructions. Kontoor Brands is exposed to customer concentration, tariffs, the completion of the Lee sale and integration of Helly Hansen, and the dividend is not guaranteed. Investors can lose part or all of their invested capital.

Method: Master Investment Analysis Framework v3.4. Approach: enterprise value to 2026 EBITDA after stock pay with the Lee cash added, and a price to normalized free cash flow cross-check. Confidence: C/15. Data checks: passed with warnings. Open data gaps: peer multiples, the company's own multiple history, the debt note, and the Lee net proceeds after tax.