Lennar: $19.0 billion of earnings in five years, $13.6 billion of operating cash
Hold at $77.69
At $77.69 the shares trade at 0.86 times book value and 1.02 times tangible book value. My Base value is $84.81, 9.2% above the price. It needs the gross margin on home sales to climb from 15.8% to 18.5% by fiscal 2031, still far below the 22% to 27% of fiscal 2021 to 2024. The price already needs about 17.5%. Hold, watchlist for new money. The buy zone starts at $50.89. Fourth quarter results are due in December and are not in this analysis.
- Upside to base value
- +9.2%
- Maximum buy price
- $50.89
- Required margin of safety
- 40%
- Price to book value
- 0.86x
- Gross margin the price needs by 2031
- 17.5%
- Operating cash flow, 9 months to Aug 31, 2026
- -$822 million
- Business quality
- 44/100
- Valuation score
- 46/100
- Confidence
- 14/25, grade C
Over the five fiscal years 2021 to 2025 Lennar reported $19.0 billion of net earnings and generated $13.6 billion of operating cash flow. The gap is working capital, and in the latest nine months inventory alone absorbed $1.74 billion. Net earnings for those nine months were $818 million, operating cash flow was negative $822 million, and Lennar still paid $1.36 billion to shareholders in buybacks and dividends. Screeners show the stock at 0.86 times book value. That is cheap only if the return on that book comes back.
At the October 15, 2026 regular session close of $77.69 the shares trade 8.4% below my triangulated Base value of $84.81, upside of 9.2%. The Bear value of $43.71 is 43.7% below the price and the Bull value of $120.66 is 55.3% above it. Confidence is grade C (14/25), the required margin of safety (MOS) is 40%, and the maximum buy price is $50.89. The October 16 session was still open when I wrote this, so I use the October 15 close. The September 16 results release is the latest company report; the next one is not in these numbers.
Valuation route: cyclical homebuilder with a financial services arm. Primary method: present value of the returns on book equity above a 10% cost of equity, through a five-year margin recovery. Secondary method: an exit multiple on 2031 net earnings plus the dividends and buybacks paid along the way. Classification: Standard company, 1 of 12 on the generic scorecard. Values are present fair value estimates, not 12 month price targets.
What Lennar is
Lennar, based in Miami, is one of the largest U.S. homebuilders. It delivered 82,583 homes in fiscal 2025 at an average price of $391,000 and guides to 80,000 to 81,000 for fiscal 2026. The third quarter shows how wide the range is: 5,969 homes in South Central at $230,000 each, 4,529 in the West at $571,000. Behind the homes sit a mortgage and title business (financial services, $323 million of operating earnings in nine months), a small multifamily arm, and Lennar Other, which holds technology investments and swings earnings with their market value.
The company chooses volume over price. Management says incentives ran about 12% of the sales price on third quarter deliveries (automated call transcript, so approximate). The company also sells on speed: cycle time was 116 days against 126 a year earlier. The margin is where the bill arrives.
| Fiscal year (Nov 30) | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deliveries (homes) | 59,825 | 66,399 | 73,087 | 80,210 | 82,583 | ~80,700 |
| Average sales price | $424,000 | $480,000 | $446,000 | $423,000 | $391,000 | ~$372,000 |
| Gross margin on home sales | 26.8% | 27.5% | 23.3% | 22.3% | 17.7% | ~15.6% |
| SG&A as % of home sales | 7.1% | 6.2% | 6.9% | 7.3% | 8.3% | ~9.2% |
| Net earnings per diluted share | $14.27 | $15.72 | $13.73 | $14.31 | $7.98 | ~$4.84 |
Gross margin on home sales has fallen from 27.5% in fiscal 2022 to a guided 15.5% to 16.0% in the fourth quarter. SG&A has gone the other way, from 6.2% to about 9.2% of home sales. The two together took the operating margin on homes from about 21% to about 6.6%. The fiscal 2023 gross margin and the SG&A ratios for 2023 to 2025 are my arithmetic from the release tables.
In February 2025 Lennar spun off Millrose Properties, a land owner that buys land and sells finished homesites back to Lennar. The 2025 cash flow statement shows $416 million of cash distributed in the spin-off. Lennar now controls about 488,000 homesites and owns fewer than 2.5% of them. The other 97.5% are held through options and similar arrangements, and the $7.3 billion of deposits and pre-acquisition costs that secure them is on Lennar's balance sheet. Jonathan Jaffe, the co-CEO, retired on December 31, 2025 and the company has said it has no plans to replace him. Stuart Miller stays as executive chairman and chief executive.
The latest quarter
| Third quarter, ended August 31 | 2026 | 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenues | $8,046.1 million | $8,810.3 million | -8.7% |
| Net earnings attributable to Lennar | $283.9 million | $591.0 million | -52.0% |
| Diluted EPS, GAAP / excluding adjustments | $1.19 / $1.23 | $2.29 / $2.00 | -48.0% / -38.5% |
| New orders (homes) | 20,879 | 23,004 | -9.2% |
| Deliveries (homes) | 20,840 | 21,584 | -3.4% |
| Average sales price of deliveries | $372,000 | $383,000 | -2.9% |
| Gross margin on home sales | 15.8% | 17.5% | -1.7 points |
| SG&A as % of home sales | 9.2% | 8.2% | +1.0 point |
| Homebuilding operating earnings | $502.0 million | $759.8 million | -33.9% |
| Financial services operating earnings | $130.3 million | $177.9 million | -26.7% |
| Lennar Other operating result (includes technology investment marks) | -$83.6 million (marks -$53.3 million) | +$62.5 million (marks +$99.2 million) | |
| Backlog (homes / value) | 16,857 / $6.35 billion | 16,953 / $6.65 billion | -0.6% / -4.6% |
| Share repurchases | 3.0 million shares for $256 million, average $85.49 |
Orders fell faster than deliveries (-9.2% against -3.4%), so the backlog is being worked down. Backlog is nearly flat in homes and down 4.6% in dollars, and the fourth quarter guide is 19,500 to 20,500 orders against 22,000 to 23,000 deliveries, so the backlog shrinks again. Full year deliveries guidance was cut from about 85,000 in December 2025 to 80,000 to 81,000.
There is real progress under the surface. Construction cost per square foot is down 6% from a year ago and 14% since the fourth quarter of 2023, unsold finished homes fell to 1.8 per community from 2.1, and the gross margin edged up from 15.6% in the second quarter. The cost that does not fall is land: management put it up about 6% year on year and said the margin gap "is land" (automated transcript). SG&A at 9.2% came in above the 8.8% to 9.0% the company had guided.
GAAP earnings per share of $1.19 includes a $53 million mark-to-market loss on technology investments and $39 million of one-time items in financial services; the company's own adjusted figure is $1.23. I use GAAP. The release text gives financial services earnings as $129 million while its table shows $130.3 million, a difference the company does not explain. Fourth quarter guidance is earnings per share of about $1.30 to $1.65 (transcript) on 235 million shares.
Cash flow, debt and capital returns
| $ million | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 9 months, FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net earnings attributable to Lennar | 4,430 | 4,614 | 3,939 | 3,933 | 2,078 | 818 |
| Cash from operations | 2,533 | 3,266 | 5,180 | 2,403 | 217 | -822 |
| Cash from operations / net earnings | 57% | 71% | 132% | 61% | 10% | n/a |
| Capital spending | 65 | 57 | 100 | 172 | 189 | not read |
| Stock-based compensation | 135 | 184 | 161 | 177 | 163 | 118 |
| Owner free cash flow (after capital spending and stock pay) | 2,333 | 3,025 | 4,919 | 2,055 | -135 | n/a |
| Shares outstanding at year end (million) | 299.4 | 289.8 | 281.0 | 268.2 | 247.0 | 237.9 |
| Owner free cash flow per share | $7.79 | $10.44 | $17.51 | $7.66 | -$0.55 | n/a |
| Dividends plus buybacks (cash flow statement) | 1,740 | 1,477 | 1,614 | 2,805 | 2,329 | 1,359 |
| Dividends plus buybacks / net earnings | 39% | 32% | 41% | 71% | 112% | 166% |
The bottom rows are why the cash flow in this article is not a headline number. Over fiscal 2021 to 2025 cash from operations ran at 72% of net earnings, from 132% in 2023 to 10% in 2025. Cash flow, capital spending and stock pay for 2021 to 2025 come from a market data aggregator; the nine-month column comes from the 10-Q. In the same nine months a year earlier operating cash flow was negative $1.54 billion, so the latest figure is $720 million better. Cash flow is also seasonal. Fiscal 2025 cash from operations was $217 million for the full year, which makes the fourth quarter of 2025 about $1.76 billion (my arithmetic). Management expects a stronger fourth quarter this year, depending on volume.
What changed is the balance sheet. Inventory owned rose to $11.5 billion from $9.9 billion at the end of fiscal 2025, a 16% increase while deliveries fell 2%. Deposits and pre-acquisition costs rose $944 million to $7.3 billion. Homebuilding cash fell from $3.44 billion to $1.15 billion in nine months, and Lennar drew $650 million on its revolving credit facility. It also repaid $400 million of 5.25% notes in June. Net homebuilding debt is $3.15 billion, or 12.7% of total capital, up from 2.8% at the end of fiscal 2025. That is modest leverage; the speed of the change is the point. Management reports $3.6 billion of liquidity and its next note maturity in June 2027 (transcript). Financial services carries its own $1.58 billion of warehouse borrowings against mortgage loans, which I treat as self-funding.
Buybacks ran ahead of what the operations produced. In the third quarter Lennar bought 3.0 million shares for $256 million at an average of $85.49, and in nine months $993 million. The shares outstanding fell from 247.0 million at the end of fiscal 2025 to 237.9 million (-3.7%). Dividends were $366 million. The stock now trades 9% below the average price Lennar paid last quarter.
Which earnings to value
| Net earnings per diluted share | Amount | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Fiscal 2025 (Nov 30) | $7.98 | Reported |
| 12 months to August 31, 2026 | $5.28 | Reported, my arithmetic ($7.98 - $6.06 + $3.36) |
| Fiscal 2026 estimate | $4.84 | 9 months $3.36 plus fourth-quarter guidance midpoint $1.475 |
| Fiscal 2027, Base | $5.04 | My model; about 232 million average shares |
| Fiscal 2031, Base | $11.58 | My model; about 210 million average shares, illustration only |
Net earnings already carry interest, which Lennar capitalizes into inventory and expenses through cost of homes sold, and stock pay of $118 million for nine months. I value net earnings per the GAAP statements, not the adjusted figure. Fiscal 2026 earnings per share of about $4.84 are far from the $11.58 my Base reaches in 2031 on a smaller share count. That distance matters for method: normalized earnings are more than five years away and differ from today's by more than 25%, so a simple multiple of normalized earnings would value a future result as if it were today's. I use a transition model instead, with a 10% discount rate (tested at 9%, 11% and 12%), where value today is book value plus the present value of the returns above the 10% hurdle.
That method also takes care of cash. Equity grows with retained earnings, shareholders are paid 75% of earnings, and cash is counted once. Lennar's interim cash flow is dominated by inventory timing that I cannot forecast with precision, so I do not build the model on cash flow. I show owner free cash flow above as a check on earnings quality.
Primary valuation: returns on book equity
For a homebuilder with $21.6 billion of equity, most of it in inventory, land deposits and goodwill, the question is what the equity earns relative to its cost. Book value is $90.62 a share at August 31 ($76.15 excluding $3.44 billion of goodwill). The return on opening equity is 5.3% for fiscal 2026, against 22.8% in fiscal 2021. Value today is book value plus the present value of net earnings above a 10% charge on opening equity, with the terminal spread halved to reflect competition. Terminal growth is 3.0% in Base.
| Base case, fiscal year | 2026E | 2027 | 2028 | 2029 | 2030 | 2031 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deliveries (thousand homes) | 80.7 | 79.0 | 80.6 | 83.0 | 85.5 | 88.1 |
| Average sales price ($ thousand) | 372 | 368 | 374 | 379 | 385 | 391 |
| Home sales revenue ($ million) | 30,040 | 29,073 | 30,099 | 31,467 | 32,897 | 34,393 |
| Gross margin on home sales | 15.6% | 15.7% | 16.5% | 17.3% | 18.0% | 18.5% |
| SG&A as % of home sales | 9.2% | 9.1% | 8.9% | 8.6% | 8.3% | 8.1% |
| Gross profit less SG&A ($ million) | 1,907 | 1,919 | 2,288 | 2,738 | 3,191 | 3,577 |
| Net earnings ($ million) | 1,165 | 1,170 | 1,492 | 1,825 | 2,153 | 2,428 |
| Return on opening equity | 5.3% | 5.4% | 6.8% | 8.2% | 9.5% | 10.5% |
| Equity at year end ($ million) | 21,539 | 21,831 | 22,204 | 22,660 | 23,198 | 23,806 |
The Base path is a recovery, not a repeat. Gross margin rises 0.8 points in each of 2028 and 2029, then 0.7 and 0.5 points, to 18.5% in 2031, about 4 points below fiscal 2024. SG&A returns to 8.1% as volume grows, which management says starts "as we go through 2027." Deliveries fall to 79,000 in 2027, then grow 2% to 3% a year. Financial services earns about $380 million to $420 million a year, corporate overhead is 1.7% of revenue, and tax is 25%. The 2027 earnings of $1.17 billion, about $5.04 a share, are about 7% above the $4.69 implied by the forward multiple of 16.4 that a data aggregator shows at $76.76. Consensus estimates do not enter the model.
| Residual income method, per share | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| Book value at August 31, 2026 | $90.62 | $90.62 | $90.62 |
| Present value of excess returns, Q4 2026 to 2031 | -$20.03 | -$8.07 | $1.56 |
| Present value of terminal excess returns | -$20.56 | $2.03 | $18.82 |
| Value at August 31 | $50.03 | $84.58 | $111.00 |
| Value today (rolled forward 46 days, October dividend removed) | $50.13 | $85.11 | $111.84 |
Excess returns are negative through 2030 because the return on equity stays below 10% until 2031. Net of the later gains, that subtracts $8.07 from book value. Terminal value adds only $2.03, about 2% of the total, which means the valuation depends on the five-year path and not on a distant perpetuity. If the path stalls, the value drops quickly:
Sensitivity: triangulated value per share by discount rate and 2031 gross margin
| Discount rate \ 2031 gross margin | 16.5% | 17.5% | 18.5% (Base) | 19.5% | 20.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9% | $75.98 | $83.94 | $91.91 | $99.91 | $107.92 |
| 10% (Base) | $70.55 | $77.67 | $84.81 | $91.96 | $99.13 |
| 11% | $66.05 | $72.51 | $78.99 | $85.48 | $91.98 |
| 12% | $62.18 | $68.11 | $74.05 | $80.00 | $85.96 |
A one point change in 2031 gross margin is worth about $7 a share, and one point of discount rate $6 to $7. The price sits between the 17.5% and 18.5% columns on the 10% row. With no margin recovery at all (15.7% held through 2031) the triangulated value is $64.87, well above the Bear value of $43.71, which also cuts volume and prices.
Secondary valuation: exit multiple on 2031 earnings
The second method asks what a buyer would pay for 2031 earnings and adds what shareholders collect on the way. Base uses 10 times, Bear 8 times and Bull 12 times net earnings. Lennar's own fiscal year-end price to earnings has ranged from 5.5 to 15.6 over five years, usually low when earnings were at a peak, so 10 is a mid-cycle assumption I cannot cross-check against a peer table.
| Exit multiple method, per share | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net earnings, 2031 ($ million) | 1,049 | 2,428 | 3,382 |
| Exit multiple of net earnings | 8x | 10x | 12x |
| Equity value at end of 2031 ($ million) | 8,394 | 24,285 | 40,582 |
| Present value of that exit | $21.39 | $61.89 | $103.43 |
| Present value of dividends and buybacks to 2031 | $12.77 | $21.96 | $29.36 |
| Value at August 31 | $34.17 | $83.85 | $132.78 |
| Value today | $34.08 | $84.37 | $133.89 |
Distributions of 75% of earnings are assumed throughout, which is lower than the 112% of fiscal 2025 and 166% of the latest nine months. Shares are valued per 237.9 million outstanding, so buybacks at fair value neither add nor subtract.
History and growth diagnostics
| Fiscal year end | P/E | Price to book | Return on equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 7.3x | 1.51x | 22.8% |
| 2022 | 5.5x | 1.03x | 20.6% |
| 2023 | 9.2x | 1.35x | 15.6% |
| 2024 | 12.1x | 1.68x | 14.5% |
| 2025 | 15.6x | 1.45x | 8.4% |
| October 15, 2026 | 14.7x | 0.86x | 6.0% (12 months) |
Lennar's year-end price to book has stayed between 1.03 and 1.68 over five years, with a median of 1.45. Applied to today's book value that gives $131.40, which I show as a cross-check and give no weight. The return on equity fell from 22.8% to 6.0% while the year-end multiple was still 1.45 in 2025, and only this year has the price caught up. At today's 0.86 times, the market implies a lasting return on equity of 9.0% (at 3% growth and a 10% cost of equity). That is close to my Base return of 10.5% in 2031, and a long way above this year's 5.3%.
The growth-adjusted check does not work here. Earnings per share fell 47.8% over the last 12 months to $5.28 (aggregator), so a price-to-earnings-to-growth ratio is not meaningful, and a forward ratio would simply reflect a rebound from a cyclical low. The cyclical distortion is high and real: housing volume and mortgage rates drive the numbers.
Free cash flow growth quality is poor on the five-year record. Owner free cash flow per share was $7.79 in 2021 and negative $0.55 in 2025, so a growth rate has no meaning. For the 12 months to August 31 operating cash flow was $937 million (my arithmetic), which leaves about $605 million after capital spending and stock pay (my estimate), a 3.3% yield on the market value of $18.5 billion. The 5-year conversion of 72% is the working capital effect, mostly inventory. I do not use cash flow as a source of the Base value for that reason.
Valuation triangulation
| Triangulation | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| Residual income method (weight 60%) | $50.13 | $85.11 | $111.84 |
| Exit multiple method (weight 40%) | $34.08 | $84.37 | $133.89 |
| Difference between methods, against their midpoint | 38.1% | 0.9% | 17.9% |
| Triangulated value | $43.71 | $84.81 | $120.66 |
| Against the price of $77.69 | -43.7% | +9.2% | +55.3% |
The two methods differ by 0.9% in Base, which looks reassuring and is not. Both depend on the same margin path, and a 10 times multiple is roughly the inverse of a 10% return hurdle, so they agree by construction. The difference is 38% in Bear and 18% in Bull, where the multiple and the return fade pull apart. I weight the residual income method 60% because it starts from today's book value and charges for the capital. Equal weights give $84.74.
| What the two methods share and where they differ | Residual income | Exit multiple |
|---|---|---|
| Shared inputs | Deliveries, prices, gross margin, SG&A, tax, payout | Same |
| Different anchor | Today's book value, a 10% return hurdle, return fade | A market multiple of 2031 earnings |
| What it tests | Whether earnings on the equity base beat the cost of equity | What a buyer pays for mid-cycle earnings |
| What agreement proves | Little: both depend on the margin path | Little: 10 times earnings is about the inverse of a 10% return hurdle, so the two land close by construction |
What is the market already pricing in?
At $77.69 and 237.9 million shares the market value is $18,482 million. A reverse calculation holding everything else at Base says the price is the right value if gross margin on home sales climbs to 17.5% by fiscal 2031. That is 1.7 points above today's 15.8% and below fiscal 2025's 17.7%. In book terms the price assumes a lasting return on equity of about 9.0%. In earnings terms it is 16.1 times my fiscal 2026 estimate of $4.84.
So the market has already priced in roughly two thirds of the Base margin recovery: from 15.8% to 17.5%, of the 2.7 points to 18.5%. My Base asks for the rest. Modeled that way, buying at $77.69 and receiving the Base outcome would earn about 11.2% a year, a figure for information only, not a second valuation.
Bear, base and bull scenarios
| Scenario | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deliveries, 2027 / 2031 (thousand) | 77.0 / 77.0 | 79.0 / 88.1 | 82.0 / 95.9 |
| Average sales price, 2027 / 2031 ($ thousand) | 362 / 362 | 368 / 391 | 372 / 403 |
| Gross margin on home sales, 2027 / 2031 | 15.0% / 15.5% | 15.7% / 18.5% | 16.2% / 20.3% |
| SG&A as % of home sales, 2027 / 2031 | 9.4% / 9.2% | 9.1% / 8.1% | 8.9% / 7.8% |
| Net earnings, 2027 / 2031 ($ million) | 850 / 1,049 | 1,170 / 2,428 | 1,418 / 3,382 |
| Return on opening equity, 2031 | 4.7% | 10.5% | 14.2% |
| Fourth-quarter 2026 EPS | $1.30 | $1.475 | $1.65 |
| Terminal growth | 2.5% | 3.0% | 3.0% |
| Excess returns, interim / terminal (per share) | -$20.03 / -$20.56 | -$8.07 / $2.03 | $1.56 / $18.82 |
Bear: mortgage rates stay near today's 6.8%, incentives stay above 12%, deliveries fall 4% to 77,000 and stay there. Gross margin sits at 15.0% in 2027 and reaches only 15.5%, SG&A stays above 9%, and the return on equity never gets above 4.7%. The market pays 8 times earnings, and the value is $43.71, or 48.2% of book value. Base: guidance is met and the margin recovers to 18.5% by 2031. Bull: orders recover, deliveries grow to about 96,000, gross margin reaches 20.3%, SG&A falls to 7.8%, and the return on equity reaches 14.2%, still below fiscal 2022 to 2024.
The probability-weighted value (25% Bear, 50% Base, 25% Bull) is $83.50, 7.5% above the price. The spread is wide: the Bear is 44% below the price and the Bull 55% above. The skew is mildly positive, but the weight rests on a recovery that has not started.
How the buy price is set
A Confidence score of 14 sits in the lower half of grade C, which carries a base margin of safety of 40%. I add no modifier. Cyclicality and operating leverage already lower the Confidence score (predictability 2 of 5, dispersion 2 of 5), and the Bear case is a quarter of the weighted value, so a further cyclical add-on would count the same risk a third time. Leverage is modest. The required MOS is 40% and the maximum buy price is $84.81 times 0.60, or $50.89. That is 34.5% below the current price and 16.4% above the Bear value. At $50.89 the shares would trade at 0.56 times book value.
Single-input changes in the stress test move the Base between $64.87 and $91.96, so the buy zone runs from $38.92 to $55.18. The price is above the top of that range, and the verdict stays Hold in every case. Where each risk is priced:
| Risk | Where it is priced | Why not added elsewhere |
|---|---|---|
| Housing cycle and mortgage rates | Bear case (25% weight) and Confidence (predictability 2/5, dispersion 2/5) | No extra margin modifier, because Confidence already carries it |
| Margin recovery does not happen | Gross margin path in every scenario; sensitivity grid | Not repeated in the discount rate, which stays at 10% |
| Cash returns ahead of cash flow | Payout assumption and the Bear case; watch signals | Net debt is modest, so no leverage modifier |
| Land supply and option deposits | Gross margin path (land cost) and Bear case | Deposits are an asset in book value, not a second deduction |
| Data gaps (peers, contract terms) | Data quality 4/5, valuation score 3/5 | Not added to the margin of safety |
| Terminal value dependence | Terminal value is 2% of Base value | No modifier needed |
Dividend and buybacks
Lennar pays $0.50 a quarter, $2.00 a year, a 2.6% yield at $77.69 (aggregator; the ex-dividend date was October 7). Nine months of dividends came to $366 million, 45% of net earnings. Dividends are safe on any reading of the balance sheet: the annual cost of about $470 million is small beside $1.15 billion of cash and $3.6 billion of liquidity. The pressure is on buybacks, which have run at $993 million in nine months and, with the dividend, have exceeded operating cash flow in each of the last two fiscal years and in the latest nine months. Dividends paid to non-U.S. holders face U.S. withholding tax, and the rate depends on your tax treaty and your broker.
Reasons to own Lennar
- The book is large and mostly tangible. Equity is $90.62 a share, $76.15 without goodwill, and the price is 1.02 times tangible book. A buyer of the shares is paying about what the assets cost.
- Costs are coming down. Cycle time is 116 days, construction cost per square foot is 14% below the fourth quarter of 2023, and unsold finished homes are down to 1.8 per community.
- The gross margin has stopped falling. It went from 15.6% to 15.8% in the quarter, and the fourth quarter guide is 15.5% to 16.0%.
- The share count is falling. Shares outstanding are down 3.7% in nine months, and a share buyback below book value adds to book value per share.
- Financial services helps. It earned $323 million in nine months, a cushion when homebuilding margins are thin.
What could go wrong?
- Thesis breaker: the margin does not recover. Land cost is up about 6% a year, incentives are around 12% of price, and the mortgage rate is about 6.8%. If gross margin stays at 15.7%, the triangulated value is $64.87.
- Cash returns ahead of cash flow. Homebuilding cash fell $2.3 billion in nine months, the revolver was drawn $650 million, and net homebuilding debt rose from 2.8% to 12.7% of capital.
- Land deposits. $7.3 billion of deposits and pre-acquisition costs secures land Lennar does not own. In a weaker market Lennar can walk away from options but forfeits deposits and writes off pre-acquisition costs, and the balance has grown $944 million since November.
- Reliance on a land supplier. The 10-K says Millrose "does not have the capacity to provide all the land acquisition funding we require." I did not read the Millrose contract terms, so I cannot size the spread Lennar pays.
- Control and large holders. A shareholder letter filed with the SEC in March 2026 says Class B shares carry ten votes, that Stuart Miller controls about 39% of the votes and holds about 9% of the economic ownership. The shares outstanding include 30.0 million Class B (12.6%). Berkshire Hathaway reported buying 2.42 million shares for about $193 million on October 1 and 2, after earlier purchases in September, and now holds about 29.0 million shares, roughly 12% of the total by my arithmetic. Its average price of about $80 sits between the 17.5% and 18.5% columns of my sensitivity grid. I do not know its reasoning, and its purchases do not enter the valuation.
- Earnings noise. Technology investment marks swung Lennar Other from a $62.5 million profit to an $83.6 million loss in a year, and the multifamily and other segments are guided to losses of about $45 million in the fourth quarter.
- Data quirk. One aggregator shows Lennar's net debt as $4.92 billion by including financial services warehouse debt. I use homebuilding net debt of $3.15 billion and treat the mortgage borrowings as self-funding.
Management execution
Execution on cost and speed is good: a 116-day cycle time, build costs per square foot down 14% in under three years, and a land model that has reduced the capital in the business. Against that, SG&A came in above its own guided range, the delivery guide fell 5% from December to September, and the company bought back stock at an average of $85.49 in the quarter and $993 million in nine months while cash fell by $2.3 billion. The co-CEO retired without a successor and the company says it will not name one. Assessment: 12/20, strong operators, capital returns running ahead of cash.
Stock Analyza scorecard
| Scorecard item | Points | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Normalized return on invested capital, 5 years (max 2) | 0 | Fiscal 2021 to 2025 averaged about 15.5% but peaked in 2022 and is 5.2% now |
| Revenue growth, 5 years (max 2) | 0 | 5.9% a year from 2021 to 2025 |
| Free cash flow per share growth, 5 years (max 2) | 0 | $7.79 in 2021, -$0.55 in 2025 |
| Balance sheet (max 1) | 1 | Net homebuilding debt 12.7% of capital, liquidity $3.6 billion |
| Unit economics (max 1) | 0 | Gross margin 15.8%, down from 26.8% in fiscal 2021 |
| Recurring or repeat economics (max 2) | 0 | Homes sell once; financial services earnings are a minor offset |
| Reinvestment runway (max 2) | 0 | Cyclical; return on equity 6.0% |
| Total | 1 of 12 | Standard company: value on mid-cycle earning power and book value |
The 1 of 12 puts Lennar firmly in the standard class, even though in fiscal 2021 and 2022 the return on invested capital was above 17%. Today it is 5.2%. The five-year average return on invested capital is 15.5% but I give it no point, because it is a peak-cycle average and does not describe the business as it stands. Character change: Millrose made Lennar asset-light in 2025 and left margins lower, which I treat as neutral. It lowers the capital base and raises land cost.
| Business quality | Points | Max |
|---|---|---|
| Moat and pricing power | 9 | 20 |
| Return on capital against its cost | 5 | 20 |
| Balance sheet and resilience | 10 | 15 |
| Earnings and cash flow quality | 6 | 15 |
| Growth and runway | 6 | 15 |
| Management and capital allocation | 6 | 10 |
| Dilution, governance and alignment | 2 | 5 |
| Total | 44 | 100 |
Business quality is 44/100. The return on capital is the weakest part (5/20) and the balance sheet the strongest (10/15). Governance gets 2/5 because of the voting structure, partly offset by a falling share count.
| Valuation score | Points | Max |
|---|---|---|
| Discount to triangulated Base | 13 | 40 |
| Protection against the Bear case | 5 | 20 |
| Agreement between methods | 11 | 15 |
| Position against own history | 7 | 10 |
| Market-implied expectations | 7 | 10 |
| Data and model quality | 3 | 5 |
| Total | 46 | 100 |
The valuation score is 46/100: a 9% discount to Base earns only 13 of 40 points, and protection against the Bear case earns 5 of 20 because the Bear value is 44% below the price.
Confidence score
| Confidence component | Points | Max | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Data quality and sourcing | 4 | 5 | Company release and 10-Q read; fiscal 2025 cash flow lines and history from an aggregator |
| Business predictability | 2 | 5 | Housing cycle and mortgage rates drive volume and price |
| Valuation robustness | 3 | 5 | Two methods agree in Base, but both rest on the margin path |
| Accounting transparency | 3 | 5 | Land options, joint ventures, technology marks and a spun-off land supplier |
| Scenario dispersion | 2 | 5 | Bear $43.71 to Bull $120.66, a range of 99% of the price |
| Total | 14 | 25 | Grade C |
Headline numbers come from Lennar's own release and 10-Q. The multi-year cash flow lines, the history of shares and book value, and the year-end multiples come from an aggregator, and the delivery and margin history for fiscal 2021 to 2024 from the company's annual results releases. Scenario values run from $43.71 to $120.66, a range of 99% of the price.
What I would watch from here
Green
- Gross margin on home sales of 16.5% or more
- New orders growing year on year
- SG&A below 8.8% of home sales
- Full year operating cash flow above net earnings (about $1.2 billion)
- Net homebuilding debt below 12% of total capital
Yellow
- Gross margin of 15.0% to 16.5%
- New orders down 0% to 5% year on year
- SG&A of 8.8% to 9.4%
- Full year operating cash flow of $0.5 billion to $1.2 billion
- Net homebuilding debt of 12% to 20% of total capital
Red
- Gross margin below 15.0% for two quarters
- New orders down more than 5% year on year
- SG&A above 9.4%
- Full year operating cash flow below $0.5 billion
- Net homebuilding debt above 20% of total capital
Today's readings: gross margin of 15.8% and SG&A of 9.2% are yellow, net homebuilding debt of 12.7% is yellow, and the 12-month operating cash flow of $937 million is yellow. New orders down 9.2% is red today. Incentives of about 12% of the sales price are a further warning; I would call anything above 13% red. The next review point is the fourth quarter report, due in mid-December. I have not confirmed the date with the company.
The three most important thesis breakers
- Gross margin on home sales falls below 15% for two quarters, which would put Lennar on the Bear path of $43.71.
- Full year operating cash flow comes in below $0.5 billion while inventory keeps growing faster than deliveries, which would confirm that the cash flow problem is not seasonal.
- Buybacks and dividends keep running ahead of cash flow and net homebuilding debt passes 20% of total capital.
Stress test and independent check
I recomputed every table in a separate script written from the raw inputs: the Base earnings path, the equity roll-forward, the present value of excess returns, the exit multiple method, the triangulation, the scenario values, the reverse calculation, the history ratios and the margin of safety. Inputs come from the September 16, 2026 release, the 10-Q for August 31, 2026, the fiscal 2025, 2024 and 2022 results releases and the proxy statement. The price is the October 15, 2026 close shown by a market data aggregator.
| Single change to the Base | Value per share | Against the price |
|---|---|---|
| Discount rate 9% | $91.91 | +18.3% |
| Discount rate 11% | $78.99 | +1.7% |
| Discount rate 12% (about what a beta of 1.4 implies) | $74.05 | -4.7% |
| Terminal growth 2.0% | $84.66 | +9.0% |
| Terminal growth 4.0% | $85.02 | +9.4% |
| Terminal spread fades by 25% instead of 50% | $85.43 | +10.0% |
| Terminal spread fades by 75% | $84.19 | +8.4% |
| Exit multiple 8x | $79.80 | +2.7% |
| Exit multiple 12x | $89.82 | +15.6% |
| Gross margin recovers only to 17.5% by 2031 | $77.67 | -0.0% |
| Gross margin recovers to 19.5% by 2031 | $91.96 | +18.4% |
| No recovery: gross margin stays 15.7% | $64.87 | -16.5% |
| SG&A ratio 0.5 point higher every year | $80.53 | +3.7% |
| SG&A ratio 0.5 point lower every year | $89.09 | +14.7% |
| Deliveries flat at 79,000 | $78.87 | +1.5% |
| Deliveries grow 5% a year after 2027 | $90.14 | +16.0% |
| Fourth-quarter EPS $1.30 | $84.79 | +9.1% |
| Fourth-quarter EPS $1.65 | $84.83 | +9.2% |
| Payout 60% of net earnings | $81.65 | +5.1% |
| Payout 90% of net earnings | $87.94 | +13.2% |
| Tax rate 26.4% (third-quarter rate) | $83.41 | +7.4% |
| Primary method only | $85.11 | +9.5% |
| Exit-multiple method only | $84.37 | +8.6% |
| Equal weights | $84.74 | +9.1% |
| Share count 235 million (fourth-quarter guide) | $85.86 | +10.5% |
| Harshest combination | $60.14 | -22.6% |
| Most generous combination | $128.66 | +65.6% |
Single changes to the discount rate, the exit multiple, margins, SG&A or volume move the value between -16.5% and +18.4%, a wide band for one input, which is why the recommendation is Hold and the buy price carries a 40% margin. The harshest combination gives $60.14 (-22.6%) and the most generous $128.66 (+65.6%). Even the harshest stays above the maximum buy price of $50.89.
The strongest case for the bulls: the stock is at 0.86 times book, margins are at a cycle low, rates could fall, and a return on equity of 14% to 20% was normal three years ago, which on today's book would be worth well over $100 a share. My response is that this needs a gross margin above 20%, which is my 25% weight Bull case at $120.66, with the land cost and Millrose model that did not exist then. The strongest case for the bears: orders and deliveries are falling, land cost is rising, incentives are heavy, and Lennar spent cash it did not generate to buy shares above today's price. That is the Bear case of $43.71.
Main data limits: I did not build a peer table, so the exit multiples are my assumptions. Fiscal 2025 cash flow lines (operating cash flow $217 million, buybacks $1.81 billion, dividends $521 million) come from an aggregator, and the 10-K text I could read stopped before the cash flow statement, so I could not confirm them. The company's release gives $1.7 billion for fiscal 2025 buybacks. The Millrose contract terms and the debt maturity schedule beyond June 2027 are not in what I read. The fourth quarter buyback of $250 million, the 75% payout, the 2027 to 2031 margin paths, financial services earnings and the share count path are my estimates. The call transcript is automated.
Final verdict: hold at $77.69
Lennar is a large, well-run homebuilder at a cyclical low in margins, and the price of $77.69 already includes a good part of the recovery. Book value of $90.62 makes the downside look limited, but the Bear case shows what happens when a book earns less than its cost for years. Below $50.89 the margin of safety would be wide enough to buy without any margin recovery.
Verdict: HOLD at $77.69, watchlist for new money. Triangulated Base value $84.81, upside 9.2%, Confidence C (14/25), required margin of safety 40%, maximum buy price $50.89.
Lennar paid an average $85.49 a share for its own stock last quarter. Today's price is $7.80 lower, and the gross margin has not yet said who got the better deal.
Sources
Primary sources include Lennar's third quarter 2026 results release of September 16, 2026, the 10-Q for the period ended August 31, 2026 and the results releases for fiscal 2025, fiscal 2024 and fiscal 2022. Risk factors come from the fiscal 2025 10-K, executive changes from the 2026 proxy statement, and voting power from an exempt solicitation letter filed with the SEC, and the Berkshire purchases from its Form 4 of October 5, 2026. Management commentary comes from an automated third quarter earnings call transcript. Price history, multiples and the multi-year cash flow lines come from a third-party market data aggregator (price history, cash flow, balance sheet, ratios, statistics). Broker price targets and ratings are not used.
The reference market price is $77.69, the regular session close on October 15, 2026. Values per share use 237.9 million shares outstanding at August 31, 2026 (207.9 million Class A and 30.0 million Class B). Net homebuilding debt is $4,297.3 million less cash of $1,150.1 million. The earnings path, exit multiples, scenario values and robustness tests are analytical estimates, not company guidance.
Disclaimer. This analysis is provided solely for research and educational purposes. It is not personalized investment, financial, legal or tax advice. Values are estimates, not forecasts or trading instructions. Lennar is exposed to housing demand, mortgage rates, land costs, the performance of its land suppliers and technology investments and the control exercised by its largest shareholder, and the dividend is not guaranteed. Investors can lose part or all of their invested capital.
Method: Master Investment Analysis Framework v3.4. Approach: present value of returns on book equity above the cost of equity through a margin recovery, cross-checked with an exit multiple on earnings. Confidence: C/14. Data checks: passed with warnings. Open data gaps: peer multiples, Millrose contract terms, debt maturities after June 2027 and fiscal 2025 cash flow lines confirmed only through a data aggregator.