Limbach: two acquisitions later, 2026 profit guidance is lower than it was before them, and the verdict is hold at $54.50

LMB, Nasdaq. Published November 6, 2026. Price as of the November 5, 2026 regular session close. Latest reported quarter: July to September 2026, released after the close on November 3, 2026.

Hold at $54.50

At $54.50 Limbach trades 5.1% below my Base value of $57.46, so the market and my model roughly agree. The price already assumes that margins stay near this year's lower level, but it pays nothing extra for a recovery that has not started yet. Confidence is B, so the required margin of safety is 30%, and new money waits for $40.22 or less.

Price $54.50
Hatched area: buy zone at or below $40.22.
Upside to base value
+5.4%
Maximum buy price
$40.22
Required margin of safety
30%
What the price implies
an adjusted EBITDA margin of about 10.7% for good, against 12.6% in 2025
Enterprise value
$780 million, 10.1 times trailing adjusted EBITDA
Third quarter 2026
revenue $230.5 million (+24.9%), adjusted EBITDA $27.4 million, net income $9.5 million
Net debt
$125.8 million, 1.63 times adjusted EBITDA after two acquisitions
Dividend
none; $10 million of buybacks in the quarter
Business quality
50/100
Valuation score
47.5/100
Confidence
18.75/25, grade B

In March 2026 Limbach told investors to expect $90 to $94 million of adjusted EBITDA this year, with no acquisitions in the number. Since then it has bought two companies, CYMCOR in August and 1901 in September, and raised its revenue guidance. The adjusted EBITDA guidance is now $78 to $84 million, including the two acquisitions. The company got bigger and earns less, and the stock, which peaked above $150 in 2025, closed at $54.50 on November 5.

At $54.50, Limbach trades 5.1% below my Base value of $57.46. The Bear value is $35.45, 35.0% below the price, and the Bull value is $79.67, 46.2% above it. I assign no probabilities to the cases. The verdict is Hold, with new money waiting for $40.22 or less.

Valuation route: a building systems contractor whose profits move with project timing, mix and acquisitions. The primary method is a five-year free cash flow model with a terminal value; the cross-check is a forward multiple of enterprise value to 2027 EBITDA after stock-based pay. Both use the same September 30 debt and the same share count. Values are present fair-value estimates, not 12-month price targets.

What Limbach is

Limbach designs, installs and maintains heating, cooling, electrical, plumbing and building control systems for hospitals, universities, factories, entertainment venues and, more and more, data centers. It has about 2,100 employees in 23 offices across the Eastern and Midwestern United States, and its roots go back to 1901.

Since 2020 the strategy has been to work directly for building owners (Owner Direct Relationships, ODR: service, maintenance and owner projects) and to take less work as a subcontractor for general contractors (General Contractor Relationships, GCR). It worked. Revenue slipped from $568 million in 2020 to $519 million in 2024, but adjusted EBITDA went from $25.1 million to $63.7 million, and in 2025 it reached $81.8 million on revenue of $646.8 million. That is the business the market paid more than $150 a share for.

The latest results

$ millionQ3 2026Q3 2025Change
Revenue230.5184.6+24.9%
ODR revenue150.7141.4+6.6% (organic +2.2%)
GCR revenue79.843.2+84.7% (organic +54.4%)
Gross margin23.4%24.2%-0.8 points
Adjusted EBITDA27.421.8+25.9%
Net income9.58.8$0.79 a share
Bookings311.2n/a1.4 times revenue

The third quarter was a relief after a weak second quarter, when the stock fell 35.5% in one day on August 5. Organic revenue grew 14.4%, bookings ran ahead of revenue for the fourth quarter in a row and management now expects 2026 to finish at or near the top of its $760 to $790 million revenue and $78 to $84 million adjusted EBITDA ranges. The shares rose 16.4% on November 4.

Look at where the growth came from, though. Owner direct work, the high-margin core, grew 2.2% organically in the quarter and fell 1.6% over nine months. The fast growth was general contractor work, the kind Limbach spent five years shrinking, and acquisitions. ODR fell from 76.6% to 65.4% of revenue, and for the first nine months the gross margin was 22.5%, down from 26.4% a year earlier.

Which numbers to trust

  • Company free cash flow is generous. Limbach defines free cash flow as operating cash flow before working capital changes, minus capital spending excluding rental equipment, and stock-based pay is added back. On that definition it made $43.6 million in nine months, 87.1% of adjusted EBITDA. Reported operating cash flow for the same period was $31.2 million.
  • The vehicles are leased. Most of the fleet sits in finance leases ($24.5 million), so the repayments run through financing, not capital spending. I treat new leased vehicles as capital spending.
  • Stock-based pay is a real cost. It was $8.1 million over the last twelve months. Adjusted EBITDA adds it back; I deduct it.
  • The tax rate is temporarily low. The nine-month effective rate was 11.9% because of tax benefits on vested shares. I use a full 26%, less the tax deduction on acquired goodwill.
  • Earnouts are debt. $8.1 million of contingent payments to sellers of acquired companies is included with net debt.

After those adjustments, 2027 EBITDA in my Base is $83.3 million instead of $93.6 million adjusted, and free cash flow to the whole company is $52.1 million.

Debt, shares and the acquisitions

Limbach paid $66.0 million for 1901, a Wisconsin contractor with about 450 employees, and $29.9 million for CYMCOR, a data center consulting firm. For 2027 the company expects about $11 million of adjusted EBITDA from 1901 and about $4 million from CYMCOR, so the prices work out to roughly 6 and 7.5 times. That is cheaper than the 9.4 times the market puts on Limbach itself, which is the arithmetic of a roll-up. The catch is that 1901 runs at lower margins, and management talks about lifting them over two to three years.

To pay for it, Limbach replaced its bank line in September with a $300 million PNC facility. At September 30 it owed $75 million on the revolver and $50 million on a term loan, both due in 2031, at about 5.5%. Net debt was $125.8 million, 1.63 times trailing adjusted EBITDA. The covenant limit is 3.0 times, and $39.9 million of unused capacity was already unavailable because of it.

The share count has hardly moved for four years: 12.0 million diluted in the third quarter, the same as in 2024. In the quarter Limbach bought back 194,788 shares at $51.31, and a director bought 4,008 shares at $50.71 in September. I value 11.98 million shares, the 11.73 million outstanding plus 0.25 million unvested awards.

Primary valuation: five years of free cash flow

The Base assumes 2027 revenue of $900 million, with full-year contributions from 1901 and CYMCOR, then growth of 5% falling to 4%. The adjusted EBITDA margin moves from 10.4% in 2027 to 11.3% by 2030, which is better than 2026 but still below 2025's 12.6%. I deduct stock-based pay, a full tax rate, vehicle spending and working capital for growth, and discount at 10.5% a year with 3% growth after 2031.

Base, $ million20272028202920302031
Revenue9009459881,0271,068
Adjusted EBITDA margin10.4%10.8%11.1%11.3%11.3%
EBITDA after stock pay83.391.298.3104.2108.4
Free cash flow52.155.560.664.967.4

The present value of the fourth quarter of 2026 is $20.4 million, of 2027 to 2031 $229.9 million and of everything after 2031 $581.1 million, so the terminal value is 69.9% of the total. Enterprise value is $831.3 million. Less $126.9 million of net debt and earnouts, that leaves $704.4 million, or $58.81 a share.

The discount rate and long-term growth move the result more than anything except margins:

Discount rateGrowth 2.5%Growth 3.0%Growth 3.5%
9.5%$65.12$69.15$73.84
10.5%$55.90$58.81$62.13
11.5%$48.73$50.90$53.35

Secondary valuation: a forward multiple

The cross-check applies 9.5 times to 2027 EBITDA after stock pay of $83.3 million. That gives an enterprise value of $790.9 million and $55.43 a share.

Why 9.5 times, when EMCOR, IES Holdings and Comfort Systems traded at 14.6, 15.1 and 18.3 times trailing EBITDA in late October? They have EBITDA margins of 10.7% to 18.1%, net cash and much faster expected growth. Limbach has a margin of about 9% after stock pay, debt of 1.6 times EBITDA and low single-digit organic growth. At 9.5 times, its 2027 free cash flow is a 6.6% yield, which at a 10.5% cost of capital is consistent with growth of about 3.9% a year forever. That is a fair price for this business, not a cheap one.

Base, same debt and sharesCash flow modelForward multiple
Enterprise value, $ million831.3790.9
Times 2027 EBITDA after stock pay9.999.50
Net debt and earnouts, $ million126.9126.9
Value per share$58.81$55.43

The two methods are 5.9% apart, but both lean on the same 2027 EBITDA, so their agreement is not a second, independent confirmation.

Valuation triangulation

  • Cash flow model (weight 60%): $58.81.
  • Forward multiple (weight 40%): $55.43.
  • Base value: $57.46, inside the method range of $55.43 to $58.81.
  • The cash flow model gets more weight because it captures the path of margins and the timing of the acquisitions.

What is the market already pricing in?

Reverse valuation at $54.50Result
Enterprise value$780 million
Times trailing adjusted EBITDA ($77.2 million)10.1
Times 2027 EBITDA after stock pay9.4
Long-term adjusted EBITDA margin that fits the price10.7%
Or: annual growth 2028 to 2031 with Base margins2.1%
Return per year if the Base comes trueabout 11.0%

The market is not paying for a return to 2025. It assumes margins settle about where they are this year, slightly above 10.6%, with ordinary growth. If you think Limbach can get back toward 12%, the stock is cheap. If you think the acquired businesses and the new general contractor work keep diluting margins, it is about right or a little expensive.

Where the return would come from: at an unchanged 9.4 times forward EBITDA, the Base gives about 15.6% a year to the end of 2029. Roughly half of that is EBITDA growth and half is debt repayment, which assumes Limbach stops buying companies. It will not, so the deleveraging half is less certain than the table makes it look. In the Bear, the same unchanged multiple gives 3.4% a year.

Bear, base and bull scenarios

Case2027 revenueAdjusted EBITDA marginMultipleValueVersus price
Bear$850 million9.3% to 9.5%7.5$35.45-35.0%
Base$900 million10.4% to 11.3%9.5$57.46+5.4%
Bull$950 million11.2% to 12.5%11.0$79.67+46.2%
  • Bear: organic growth of 1% to 3%, margins stuck below this year's level as acquired businesses do not improve, 2.5% long-term growth. Cash flow model $37.23, multiple $32.78.
  • Base: as described above. Cash flow model $58.81, multiple $55.43.
  • Bull: bookings convert, organic growth of 5% to 8%, acquired margins rise as Jake Marshall's did after its acquisition, data center work adds to service, 3.5% long-term growth. Cash flow model $81.39, multiple $77.08.

Each case blends the two methods 60/40. The discount rate is 10.5% in all three, so the risk sits in the cash flows, not in a second penalty.

How the buy price is set

Confidence is B, which carries a margin of safety of 30%. I add nothing to it, because the margin risk is already in the scenarios. That gives a maximum buy price of $40.22. The 52-week low is $40.74, set in late August.

One point of adjusted EBITDA margin changes the Base by $7.68 a share, one point of discount rate by $4.74 to $6.20, 5% of 2027 revenue by $3.10 and one turn of multiple by $2.78. Each $10 million of extra net debt costs $0.83 a share. None of these moves alone pushes the buy price anywhere near today's price.

For a reference point on the other side: at about $70 the expected return under my Base falls to about 9.4% a year, below the 10.5% cost of capital. That is where I would review the position, not a target.

Dividend

Limbach pays no dividend. It has a $50 million buyback authorization running to December 2027, of which $10 million has been used, and management says acquisitions come first.

Reasons to own Limbach

  • Bookings have exceeded revenue for four quarters in a row; third quarter bookings were $311.2 million, and contracted work not yet performed was $656.5 million at September 30.
  • Cash generation is real: operating cash flow over the last twelve months was $59.3 million, 77% of adjusted EBITDA.
  • The two acquisitions were bought at roughly 6 to 7.5 times expected EBITDA, below Limbach's own valuation.
  • The balance sheet has room: about $135 million of available credit and no maturities before 2031.
  • The company bought back shares at $51.31, and a director bought at $50.71.

What could go wrong?

  • Margins. The gross margin guidance for 2026 fell from 26% to 27% in March to 23% to 24% now. If the acquired businesses and general contractor work keep it there, the Base is too generous.
  • Owner direct growth. Organic ODR revenue fell 1.6% in nine months. The healthcare and institutional customers that delayed budgets in the first half have to keep releasing work.
  • Leverage. Two more acquisitions of this size on debt would take net leverage toward the 3.0 times covenant.
  • Credibility. The 2026 guidance was cut in August, and several law firms announced investigations after the August 5 drop. I found no filed lawsuit.
  • Union pension plans. Limbach contributes to multiemployer pension plans and could owe withdrawal payments that it says it cannot estimate.

Management execution

  • From 2020 to 2025, the shift to owner direct work more than tripled adjusted EBITDA while revenue grew 14%.
  • 2025 adjusted EBITDA of $81.8 million landed inside the $80 to $86 million guidance.
  • The 2026 plan of $90 to $94 million turned into $78 to $84 million, even after adding two acquisitions.
  • Adjusted earnings per share rose from $1.07 in 2020 to $4.51 in 2025 with only modest dilution.
  • The company's free cash flow measure excludes working capital, which flatters conversion in a growing contractor.

On my ten-point management check (two points each), Limbach scores 14 of 18 scored points; the dividend point does not apply. The long record is good, this year's forecasting was not.

Stock Analyza scorecard

Business qualityScore
Franchise and pricing power10/20
Return on capital over its cost5/20
Balance sheet and resilience11.25/15
Earnings quality7.5/15
Growth and reinvestment runway7.5/15
Management and capital allocation5/10
Dilution and governance3.75/5
Total50/100

The valuation score is 47.5 of 100.

Valuation scoreScore
Discount to the Base (5.1%)25/50
Price against the Bear (-35.0%)7.5/30
What the price assumes (margins between Bear and Base)15/20
Total47.5/100

Return on capital is the weak spot: about 9% on the capital now invested, including goodwill from acquisitions, against a cost of capital of about 10.5%. Business quality and valuation are shown separately and are not averaged.

Confidence score

ConfidenceScore
Historical data and sources (current 10-Q, results release, company reconciliations)5/5
Accounting and ownership (preliminary acquisition accounting, earnouts, tax deductions)3.75/5
Evidence for forward assumptions (margin recovery, organic growth)2.5/5
Model construction (two independent recomputations agree)3.75/5
Independent challenge (peers, reverse valuation, guidance record)3.75/5
Total18.75/25, grade B

The grade measures how well the model is identified, not the chance of a loss.

What I would watch from here

The fourth quarter decides whether 2026 ends at the top of the range, and the 2027 guidance in March will show what management expects from the acquisitions. The four things the next report has to show: 2026 adjusted EBITDA of at least $82 million, a fourth quarter gross margin of 23% or more, year-end net debt below about $110 million, and 2027 guidance that implies adjusted EBITDA above about $92 million.

Green

  • Gross margin of 24% or more in a quarter.
  • Organic ODR growth above 5%.
  • Net debt below 1.5 times adjusted EBITDA.

Yellow

  • Gross margin between 22% and 24%.
  • Organic ODR growth between 0% and 5%.
  • Another acquisition funded with debt before the current two are integrated.

Red

  • Gross margin below 22%.
  • Organic ODR revenue falling for two quarters with bookings below revenue.
  • Net debt above 2.5 times adjusted EBITDA.

The three most important thesis breakers

  1. Gross margin stays below 22% through 2027, which means the mix shift is permanent and leads toward the Bear.
  2. Owner direct revenue keeps shrinking while general contractor work grows, which undoes the strategy the 2025 valuation was built on.
  3. Margins at 1901 rise as they did at Jake Marshall and ODR growth returns above 5%, which leads toward the Bull.

Stress test and independent check

I recomputed the scenarios, the comparison of the two methods, the return figures and the price ladder with a second script that rebuilds them from the inputs, and the results match. That checks the arithmetic, not the forecasts.

InputStatus
Results, balance sheet, cash flow, segments, guidanceResults release and investor presentation, November 3, 2026
Debt terms, covenants, shares, unvested awards, earnouts, contracted workForm 10-Q for the third quarter of 2026
Original 2026 guidanceFourth quarter 2025 release, March 2, 2026
Peer multiplesMarket data from late October 2026, trailing figures
Margins, growth, discount rate, tax deductions, multiplesMy assumptions
Split of owner direct revenue between service and projectsNot disclosed

The weakest point is the margin path: the Base needs 11.3% by 2030 and the company has only shown that it can fall. The strongest bull argument is that the price assumes no recovery at all while bookings run at 1.4 times revenue. The strongest bear argument is that the recovery depends on businesses that were just bought and on a customer mix that is moving the wrong way.

Final verdict: hold at $54.50

Limbach is a decent contractor that briefly got valued like something rarer. At $54.50 that premium is gone, and so is most of the gap to my Base. What is left is a bet on margins coming back, and the price does not offer much reward for taking it yet.

Verdict: HOLD at $54.50, watchlist for new money. Base $57.46, 5.4% above the price, Bear $35.45, Bull $79.67, Confidence B (18.75/25). Required margin of safety 30%, maximum buy price $40.22.

New money buys only at or below $40.22. For an existing holder the original cost is irrelevant: the price sits close to fair value, and the March guidance will say more than the last three months did. The revenue line can keep growing by acquisition; the margin line is the one that has to earn the next re-rating.

Sources

Primary sources are Limbach's third quarter 2026 results release and investor presentation (Form 8-K, November 3, 2026), its Form 10-Q for the third quarter of 2026 (November 3, 2026), the third quarter 2026 earnings call (November 4, 2026) and the fourth quarter 2025 results release with the original 2026 guidance (March 2, 2026). All were accessed through Bigdata.com, and the filings are available on SEC EDGAR.

The reference market price is $54.50, the November 5, 2026 close. Historical cash flow data and peer multiples for EMCOR, IES Holdings and Comfort Systems come from stockanalysis.com.

Disclaimer. This analysis is provided solely for research and educational purposes. It is not personalized investment, financial, legal or tax advice. Values are estimates, not forecasts or trading instructions. Limbach is exposed to construction and project timing, fixed-price contract risk, customer budget cycles, integration of acquired businesses, variable-rate debt and covenants, union labor and multiemployer pension obligations, and valuation risk. Investors can lose part or all of their invested capital.

Method: Master Investment Analysis Framework v4.2. Approach: five-year free cash flow model after stock-based pay, leased vehicles and a full tax rate, with a forward EV/EBITDA cross-check on the same debt and share count. Confidence: B/18.75. Data checks: passed with warnings. Open data gaps: service versus project split of owner direct revenue, final purchase accounting for 1901 and CYMCOR.