Multitude: priced for an 11% return on equity
Hold at €5.66
Multitude trades at 0.82 times the book value that belongs to shareholders, which only makes sense if it earns about 11% on that equity forever. My Base path is 13% to 14%, so the shares look 17% cheap. They do not look cheap enough for a high-yield lender with a controlling founder, a shrinking core revenue line and 11% capital costs. Hold, watchlist for new money. The buy zone starts at €3.41.
- Upside to base value
- +20.3%
- Maximum buy price
- €3.41
- Required margin of safety
- 50%
- Price / common book value
- 0.82x
- Return on equity implied by the price
- about 11% a year, forever
- Business quality
- 41/100
- Valuation score
- 46/100
- Confidence
- 13/25, grade C
In March 2026 Multitude sold €70 million of perpetual notes that pay 3-month Euribor plus 8.90%, about 11% today. At €5.66 a share, the stock market expects the bank's common equity to earn roughly the same 11% a year, forever. Bondholders who rank ahead of the shareholders were promised the return that the shareholders are now priced to get.
That is the whole valuation problem in one comparison. At the Xetra price of €5.66 (4:10 pm CEST, October 13, 2026) the shares trade 16.9% below my triangulated Base value of €6.81, an upside of 20.3%. The Bear value of €4.04 is 28.6% below the price and the Bull value of €10.10 is 78.4% above it. Confidence is grade C (13/25), the required margin of safety (MOS) is 50%, and the maximum buy price is €3.41. My broker showed €5.60 to sell and €5.74 to buy at 17:09 the same day, a spread of 2.5%, which says a lot about how thinly this stock trades.
Valuation route: Bank and consumer lender, valued on the equity that belongs to ordinary shareholders, after the perpetual notes. Classification: Standard (4/12). Primary method: residual income, which values a bank as its book value plus the present value of profits above the cost of equity. Secondary method: price to next year's normalized earnings. Cross-check: the stock's own price to book history. Values are present fair value estimates, not 12 month price targets. All figures are in euros.
What Multitude is
Multitude is the company that used to be called Ferratum. Jorma Jokela founded it in Helsinki in 2005 to make small online loans, it listed in Frankfurt in February 2015, moved its seat to Malta in June 2024 and to Switzerland in December 2024. The listing stayed on Xetra, in the Prime Standard. Revenue was €257 million in 2025, it has more than 700 employees and it lends in 17 European countries. Jokela still owns about 55.4% of the shares.
The group has three units, all funded through Multitude Bank, which holds a Maltese banking licence. Consumer Banking (the Ferratum brand) makes unsecured consumer loans and credit lines and earns most of the profit. SME Banking (CapitalBox) lends to small businesses and is losing money. Wholesale Banking lends secured money to other lenders and payment firms, and it is the part that is growing: revenue up 64.5% in the first half of 2026. In May 2026 Multitude also bought the 80% of Sortter, a Finnish loan comparison platform, that it did not already own, for €7.0 million in cash.
The business model is simple to describe and hard to run. Multitude takes deposits at low rates across Europe, lends them at high rates to borrowers that mainstream banks often decline, and accepts that a large share of those loans will not be repaid. In the first half of 2026 it booked €34.9 million of impairments on €979.5 million of loans and investments. The profit is what is left between those two lines.
The latest half year
| H1 2026 (six months to June 30, 2026) | Result |
|---|---|
| Revenue | €126.9 million, down 4.9% (H1 2025: €133.4 million) |
| Interest income | €114.3 million, down 10.7% |
| Fee and commission income | €12.6 million, up 136%, helped by Sortter from May 20 |
| Impairments on customer loans | €34.9 million, down 17.7% |
| Net profit | €13.1 million (H1 2025: €14.2 million), of which €8.7 million in Q2 |
| Earnings per share after perpetual note interest | €0.45 basic (Q1 €0.13, Q2 €0.32) |
| Net loans and investments | €979.5 million, up 15.0% |
| Customer deposits | €1.2 billion, up 12.1% |
| Total equity, including perpetual notes | €243.1 million; net equity ratio 24.0% |
| Segments, earnings before tax | Consumer €15.1 million (from €17.4 million), Wholesale €3.5 million (from €0.4 million), SME -€3.5 million (from -€1.5 million) |
| 2026 guidance | Net profit of €30 million, then 20% annual net profit growth in 2027 and 2028. SME Banking to turn profitable by 2027 at the latest. |
| Next report | Nine-month results, November 12, 2026 |
Consumer Banking revenue fell from €106.5 million to €93.5 million, a drop of 12.2%. Part of that is deliberate: Multitude sold its micro loan businesses in 2025, and Sweden capped consumer loan interest rates. Profit held up because impairments fell faster than revenue. Annualized credit losses were 6.8% of the loan book in the second quarter, according to one broker's count, 2.7 points lower than a year earlier.
How much of the profit is repeatable
The €8.7 million Q2 net profit beat every forecast I could find, but not all of it will come back. Other income included about €2.5 million from earn-outs on the 2025 divestments and the revaluation of the old 20% Sortter stake when Multitude took control. One broker puts organic adjusted earnings before tax at €6.6 million, against €10.0 million reported. After tax, I treat about €3.0 million of the quarter as one-off (my estimate).
Then the guidance arithmetic. The company needs €16.9 million of net profit in the second half to reach €30 million, 29% more than in the first half. It is plausible: Sortter will contribute a full six months (management expects about €5 million of annual net profit from it), and there may be more year-end earn-outs. On my count, the clean Q2 run rate plus the rest of Sortter gives about €25.8 million a year of net profit before any growth. So €30 million is reachable, but some of it will be the same kind of income I just took out.
One more deduction matters for shareholders. The perpetual notes count as equity under IFRS, so their interest never touches the income statement, but it comes out of earnings per share. In 2026 that is about €7.6 million a year (my estimate, at a 2% Euribor), up from about €3.5 million in 2025 on the older €45 million of notes. That is why 2026 earnings per share will barely grow even if net profit rises 13%.
| From net profit to shareholders | 2025 | Next 12 months, my Base |
|---|---|---|
| Net profit | €26.6 million | €27.8 million |
| Perpetual note interest | about €3.5 million | about €7.6 million |
| Profit to ordinary shareholders | €23.1 million | €20.2 million |
| Return on average common equity | 14.8% | 13.0% |
| Earnings per share | €1.08 basic | €0.90 diluted |
Capital, funding and shares
Total equity of €243.1 million is not all owned by shareholders. About €87.5 million of it is perpetual capital (my figure, the difference between reported total equity and the €155.6 million of common equity in the data provider's balance sheet), which includes the March notes. The notes pay 3-month Euribor plus 8.90%, the issuer may defer interest, the first call is March 23, 2031, and if they are not called the rate steps up to 13.40%. Multitude Bank also announced €25 million of Tier 2 notes in March 2025 at 3-month Euribor plus 11.0%, and the group has €100 million of senior bonds due in 2028.
Common equity of €155.6 million includes €51.0 million of goodwill and intangible assets, up from €35.7 million in March because of Sortter. Tangible common equity is therefore €104.5 million, or €4.88 per outstanding share. The price is 0.78 times common book value on outstanding shares, 0.82 times on the 22.49 million diluted shares the company used for earnings per share in Q2, and 1.16 times tangible book value.
Funding is not the weak spot. Deposits of €1.2 billion exceed loans and investments of €979.5 million, and cash plus short-term investments were €525.7 million on June 30. Multitude Bank reported a common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio of 17.96% and a total capital ratio of 23.45% at the end of June (company figures, bank level, not the group). The bond covenant requires a group net equity ratio of at least 18%, against 24.0% now, and caps dividends at 50% of net profit while that ratio is below 25%.
There are 21,723,960 shares in issue, 311,820 of them held in treasury, so 21,412,140 are outstanding. The diluted count was about 1.1 million higher in the first half of 2026, which is why I value the shares on 22.49 million. The founder's 55.4% means the free float is small and the average daily volume is about 8,500 shares, roughly €48,000.
Primary valuation: residual income
For a bank, cash flow is the raw material, not the output, so I value the equity directly. Residual income says the shares are worth today's common book value plus the present value of every euro earned above the cost of equity. If the bank earns exactly its cost of equity, it is worth its book value and nothing more.
Base case inputs, all my estimates:
- Return on beginning common equity of 13.0% in year 1, 13.5% in year 2 and 14.0% in year 3, fading back to 13.0% by year 5 and 12.5% after that. Year 1 is about €20.2 million of profit to shareholders, between the clean run rate (11.6%) and the company's plan.
- Cost of equity of 13%. That is high for a bank on purpose: unsecured high-yield lending, a controlling shareholder, €48,000 of daily trading and capital that already costs 11% to 13% further up the balance sheet.
- Half of earnings paid out, half retained.
- Terminal growth of 2%.
- Starting common equity of €155.6 million at June 30, 2026, after perpetual capital, on 22.49 million diluted shares.
| Base case | Return on equity | Book value per share at start of year | Earnings per share | Dividend per share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 1 (to June 2027) | 13.0% | €6.92 | €0.90 | €0.45 |
| Year 2 | 13.5% | €7.37 | €0.99 | €0.50 |
| Year 3 | 14.0% | €7.86 | €1.10 | €0.55 |
| Year 4 | 13.5% | €8.41 | €1.14 | €0.57 |
| Year 5 | 13.0% | €8.98 | €1.17 | €0.58 |
| Terminal period | 12.5% | €9.57 | grows 2% |
This gives €152.7 million at June 30, 2026, or €7.03 per diluted share on October 13 after rolling forward at the cost of equity. That is barely above book value, and it should be: a bank that earns 13% to 14% on equity that costs 13% creates very little value on top of what it already holds. The excess returns in years 1 to 5 are worth €2.5 million in today's money, and the terminal period subtracts €5.3 million because 12.5% is just under the cost of equity.
Sensitivity: value per share (flat return on equity, 50% payout, 2% growth)
| Cost of equity \ return on equity | 10% | 11% | 12% | 13% | 14% | 15% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11% | €6.24 | €7.13 | €8.05 | €9.01 | €10.00 | €11.03 |
| 12% | €5.55 | €6.33 | €7.15 | €7.99 | €8.87 | €9.78 |
| 13% | €4.99 | €5.69 | €6.41 | €7.17 | €7.95 | €8.76 |
| 14% | €4.52 | €5.15 | €5.80 | €6.48 | €7.18 | €7.91 |
| 15% | €4.13 | €4.70 | €5.29 | €5.91 | €6.54 | €7.20 |
The price of €5.66 sits on the 11% column at a 13% cost of equity. Each point of return on equity is worth about €0.75 a share, and each point of cost of equity about €0.70, so the argument is about those two numbers and almost nothing else.
Secondary valuation: forward earnings
The cross-check is a plain earnings multiple on the same next-twelve-month profit: €20.2 million to shareholders, or €0.90 per diluted share. At 7 times that is €6.29. The 7 times is my estimate. A bank that earns about its cost of equity is worth about book value, and book value divided by earnings at a 13% return gives 7.7 times. I take a little off for the controlling shareholder and the illiquidity. I could not verify a peer table for Nordic and Baltic high-yield lenders on the same period and accounting basis, so the multiple is tested at 5 and 9 times below.
For the scenarios the same method uses €0.69 at 5 times in the Bear (a 10% return on equity) and €1.04 at 9 times in the Bull (15%). That gives €3.46 and €9.34.
Price to book history and growth diagnostics
Multitude's own history is short on reliable data, so I use it only as a cross-check. On the data provider's common equity, the shares traded at about 0.74 times book at the end of September 2024, 0.67 times at the end of 2024 and 0.82 times at the end of 2025 (my arithmetic, using approximate month-end prices read from the price chart). Today's 0.78 times on outstanding shares is in the middle of that range. History says the market has never paid book value for this business, and today is no exception. Applied to the €6.92 diluted book value, that range gives €4.64 to €5.67. I do not weight it.
The growth-adjusted check (PEG) is a diagnostic only. The price is 6.3 times my next-year earnings per share and 5.2 times 2025 earnings per share of €1.08. Earnings per share are set to fall in 2026 because of the higher perpetual note interest, so a PEG ratio is not meaningful. Growth durability: normalizing, with shrinking consumer revenue offset by lower credit losses, Wholesale Banking and Sortter fees. Cyclical distortion: medium, for a real reason. Unsecured consumer credit losses move with unemployment, and Multitude's are at a multi-year low partly because the riskiest micro loans were sold. A free cash flow growth check does not apply to a bank.
Valuation triangulation
| Method | Bear | Base | Bull | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residual income | €4.29 | €7.03 | €10.42 | 70% |
| Forward earnings | €3.46 | €6.29 | €9.34 | 30% |
| Triangulated value | €4.04 | €6.81 | €10.10 | 100% |
| Price to book history (not weighted) | €4.64 to €5.67 |
The two Base values differ by 11.1% measured against their midpoint, inside the 20% comfort band. I do not read too much into that agreement. Both methods rest on the same €20.2 million of next-year profit, so they agree on the multiple and disagree on very little else. The real uncertainty is the return on equity itself, which the robustness table tests separately.
What is the market already pricing in?
At €5.66 and 22.49 million diluted shares, the market value is €127.3 million, or 0.82 times common book value of €155.6 million. In a bank, price to book equals (return on equity minus growth) divided by (cost of equity minus growth). With 2% growth and a 13% cost of equity, 0.82 times means a permanent return on equity of 11.0%. On outstanding shares it is 10.6%. At a 12% cost of equity it is 10.2%, at 14% it is 11.8%.
Multitude earned 14.8% on average common equity in 2025 and about 12% annualized in the first half of 2026 including the one-offs. Without them, the first half was closer to 8%, because Q1 was weak and the new note interest started in March. So the market is not betting on a collapse. It prices in the first half of 2026 being closer to the truth than 2025. My Base says the second half will look better than the first. The company says much better.
Bear, base and bull scenarios
| Bear | Base | Bull | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Main assumptions | The EU Consumer Credit Directive and national rate caps squeeze consumer yields, credit losses return to 9% or more, SME Banking stays in the red, return on equity stuck at 10% | Consumer revenue stabilizes, Sortter and Wholesale Banking grow, credit losses stay near current levels, return on equity of 13% to 14% | Management's plan of €30 million in 2026 and 20% growth a year in 2027 and 2028 is met, return on equity of 17% to 18% by year 3 |
| Return on equity, years 1 to 5 / terminal | 10% / 9.5% | 13% to 14% / 12.5% | 15% to 18% / 15% |
| Cost of equity / terminal growth / payout | 14% / 1.5% / 40% | 13% / 2% / 50% | 12% / 2.5% / 50% |
| Next-year earnings per share and multiple | €0.69 at 5x | €0.90 at 7x | €1.04 at 9x |
| Value per share | €4.04 | €6.81 | €10.10 |
| Versus €5.66 | -28.6% | +20.3% | +78.4% |
I assign no probabilities. The skew is favorable on paper: 78.4% to the Bull against 28.6% to the Bear. The Bull, though, needs a profit of about €43 million in 2028, which is management's plan delivered in full by a group whose largest segment is shrinking. The Bear is not a failure either. It is the same bank earning 10% on equity, roughly what the market already assumes, with a higher cost of equity on top.
How the buy price is set
A Confidence C score carries a base margin of safety of 35% to 50%, and I start at 35%. I add 5 points for credit cyclicality (unsecured consumer loans with losses near 7% of the book in a good year), 5 points for financial leverage (common equity is about 10% of total assets, and the next layer of capital costs 11% to 13%) and 5 points for opacity: part of the 2026 profit comes from earn-outs and revaluations, and the split between common and perpetual equity is my reconstruction, not a reported figure. No positive modifier applies. The required MOS is 50%, and the maximum buy price is €6.81 times 0.50, or €3.41.
That is below the Bear value of €4.04. The margin of safety is meant to cover the case where my scenarios are wrong, not only the case where the Bear arrives, and for a lender with this profile the scenarios can be wrong in a hurry. At €3.41 the stock would trade at 0.49 times common book value and a little over 0.7 times tangible book.
Dividend
Multitude paid €0.55 a share on May 4, 2026 for 2025, €11.8 million in total, 44% of net profit and about 51% of earnings per share. At €5.66 that is a 9.7% yield. It came out of retained profit, not out of capital contribution reserves, so Switzerland withholds 35% at source. How much of that you can reclaim depends on your country's tax treaty with Switzerland and on your broker. Before any reclaim, the cash yield is 6.3%.
The 2025 payout was at the top of the company's 25% to 50% policy range, and one broker that had expected €0.31 called it generous for a company that had just raised expensive capital. My Base pays out half of profit to shareholders, which gives €0.45 for year 1, so I do not assume €0.55 repeats for 2026 automatically. The covenant cap of 50% of net profit would allow about €0.70 on €30 million.
Reasons to own MULT
- The market prices a lower return than the bank has earned. 0.82 times book implies about 11% on equity. The return was 14.8% in 2025, and my Base is 13% to 14%.
- Wholesale Banking is working. Revenue up 64.5% in the first half, earnings before tax up from €0.4 million to €3.5 million, and loans up 37.0% to €271.3 million. It is secured lending, a better kind of growth than more consumer loans.
- Sortter was cheap. €7.0 million for 80% of a platform that management says runs at about €25 million of revenue and €5 million of profit. It also adds fee income that does not depend on Multitude's own balance sheet.
- Liquidity is ample. Deposits exceed loans by about €220 million, and Multitude Bank reports a 17.96% CET1 ratio.
- Management hits its numbers. 2025 net profit of €26.6 million beat the €24 million to €26 million guidance, and the finance chief says the group has met or beaten its capital market guidance in each of the last five years.
- A stake that is easy to miss. Multitude Bank bought a stake in the Norwegian Lea Bank in 2024, 9.9% at first with a further 8.7% agreed subject to approval. One broker values it at about a quarter of Multitude's market value. I could not verify its carrying value, so it is not in my Base.
What could go wrong?
- Thesis breaker: regulation cuts consumer yields. The revised EU Consumer Credit Directive has to be applied from November 2026, and Sweden has already capped consumer loan rates. Consumer Banking revenue is down 12.2% this year. If rate caps spread, the most profitable unit shrinks faster than Wholesale Banking grows.
- Credit losses. Impairments were 6.8% of the book on an annualized basis in Q2, the lowest in years. In a recession unsecured consumer losses can rise by several points within a few quarters, and each point on the €537.4 million consumer book is roughly €5.4 million of profit before tax.
- Expensive capital. The perpetual notes cost about 11% and step up to 13.40% if not called in 2031. The Tier 2 notes cost about 13%. If the return on common equity falls toward 10%, the layers above shareholders earn more than the shareholders do.
- Earnings quality. Q2 profit included about €3.0 million after tax of earn-outs and revaluation gains, and the €30 million target may again rely on similar items at year end.
- Control and liquidity. The founder's 55.4% carries any ordinary shareholder vote on its own, and trading is about €48,000 a day. The company has moved its registered seat twice in six months, which also moved minority shareholders into Swiss law and Swiss withholding tax.
- SME Banking. The loss widened to €3.5 million in the first half, and the target for profitability has slipped to 2027 at the latest.
- Conduct history. Ferratum settled responsible lending claims in New Zealand in 2020, and in 2021 Australia's regulator said Ferratum Australia had charged illegal fees. Those units are gone, but this is a business that regulators watch closely.
Management execution
Antti Kumpulainen is chief executive and Jorma Jokela, the founder and majority owner, sits on the board, chaired by Ari Tiukkanen. The delivery record is good: 2025 profit rose 31.7% and beat guidance, the micro loan exit was carried through, and Sortter was bought at a low price under an option agreed in 2023. The capital record is mixed. The group refinanced €45 million of perpetual notes into €70 million at Euribor plus 8.90% and then paid out a dividend at the top of its policy range, and the SME Banking turnaround is running late. Assessment: 12/20, reliable on its own targets, expensive in how it funds them.
Stock Analyza scorecard
| Economic classification (bank scorecard) | Score |
|---|---|
| Return on equity above the cost of equity | 0/2 |
| Book value per share growth including dividends | 1/2 |
| Funding quality | 1/2 |
| Capital strength | 1/1 |
| Credit quality | 0/1 |
| Recurring economics | 1/2 |
| Reinvestment runway at returns above the cost of equity | 0/2 |
| Total: Standard | 4/12 |
The normalized return on equity of 13% to 14% is less than 2 points above my 13% cost of equity, so it scores zero, and the same logic takes the runway points: growing a book that earns its cost of capital adds size, not value. Book value plus dividends grew about 13.7% a year from September 2024 to June 2026, but that is under two years of data, so I give 1 point instead of 2. CET1 of 17.96% earns the capital point. Credit losses near 7% of the book are the business model, not a sign of strong credit, so that point stays at zero. At 4 points the bank sits one point below the Quality Growth threshold. Character change: changing, from a consumer lender toward secured wholesale lending and fee income. The direction is good, so it does not lower the verdict.
Business quality is 41/100: moat and pricing power 7/20, return versus cost of capital 6/20, balance sheet and resilience 7/15, earnings quality 6/15, growth and runway 7/15, management and capital allocation 6/10, dilution and governance 2/5 (controlled company, diluted shares up about 5%). The valuation score is 46/100: discount to Base 17/40, protection against the Bear case 6/20, agreement between methods 9/15, price to book history 5/10, market-implied expectations 7/10 and data and model quality 2/5.
Confidence score
| Confidence | Score |
|---|---|
| Data quality / source provenance | 3/5 |
| Predictability | 2/5 |
| Valuation robustness | 3/5 |
| Accounting transparency | 3/5 |
| Scenario dispersion | 2/5 |
| Total | 13/25, grade C |
Headline results come from the company's half-year release, but common equity after perpetual capital comes from a data provider, the capital ratios are bank-level company figures, and the non-performing loan ratio was not available to me. Predictability is low for an unsecured lender facing new regulation. The two methods agree, but both swing about €0.70 a share for each point of cost of equity.
What I would watch from here
Green
- Second-half 2026 net profit of €16.9 million or more, the amount needed for €30 million
- Annualized credit losses at or below 7.5% of the loan book
- Consumer Banking revenue growing again year on year
- Group net equity ratio of 22% or more
- Multitude Bank CET1 ratio of 15% or more
- SME Banking loss below €2 million per half year
Yellow
- Second-half net profit of €14 million to €16.9 million
- Credit losses of 7.5% to 9%
- Consumer Banking revenue down 0% to 10%
- Net equity ratio of 19% to 22%
- CET1 of 13% to 15%
- SME Banking loss of €2 million to €4 million per half year
Red
- Second-half net profit below €14 million
- Credit losses above 9%
- Consumer Banking revenue down more than 10%
- Net equity ratio below 19%, close to the 18% covenant
- CET1 below 13%
- SME Banking loss above €4 million per half year, or any deferral of perpetual note interest
Today's readings: green on credit losses (6.8%), the net equity ratio (24.0%) and CET1 (17.96%). SME Banking is yellow (-€3.5 million in the first half). Consumer Banking revenue is red today: down 12.2% year on year in the first half, mostly from divestments and the Swedish rate cap. The second-half profit test starts with the nine-month report on November 12, 2026.
The three most important thesis breakers
- Rate caps under the new consumer credit rules, or further national caps, push Consumer Banking revenue down more than 10% a year again in 2027.
- Annualized credit losses rise above 9% of the loan book, taking the return on common equity below 10%.
- The net equity ratio falls toward the 18% covenant, or Multitude defers interest on the perpetual notes, which would end the dividend and the case for owning the common shares.
Stress test and independent check
I recomputed the residual income model, the sensitivity grid, both secondary values, the triangulation, the reverse valuation, the dividend figures and the margin of safety in a separate script. Reported inputs were checked against the H1 2026 release, the Q1 2026 release, the AGM invitation, the perpetual note terms and the Multitude Bank half-year figures.
| Robustness check (Base case) | Triangulated value | Versus €5.66 |
|---|---|---|
| Triangulated Base | €6.81 | +20.3% |
| Cost of equity 12% and 14% | €7.37 and €6.35 | +30.3% and +12.2% |
| Clean first-half run rate, 11.6% return on equity, flat | €5.94 | +4.9% |
| Return on equity of 10%, flat | €4.94 | -12.7% |
| Company plan, return on equity 14.5% to 16% | €7.71 | +36.1% |
| Outstanding instead of diluted shares | €7.16 | +26.4% |
| Forward earnings at 5x and 9x | €6.27 and €7.35 | +10.8% and +29.9% |
| Most generous combination: company plan, 12% cost of equity, 9x | €8.94 | +58.0% |
Most single changes leave the value above the price, which is why this is not a reduce. Only a flat 10% return on equity takes it below. But the clean first-half run rate, the one number here that is not a forecast, is worth just €5.94, 4.9% above the price. The upside depends on the second half of 2026 looking more like the company's plan than like the first half.
The strongest counter-thesis, for the bulls: management has met its targets five years running, net profit is guided up 13% this year and 20% in each of the next two, and the stock is at 0.78 times book with a near 10% dividend yield. If the plan holds, my own model says €7.71 to €8.94. The response is about who keeps the growth. The new perpetual notes alone take €7.6 million a year before shareholders see anything, and the plan's 2028 profit has to come mostly from a Consumer Banking unit whose revenue fell 12.2% this year.
Main data limits: common equity of €155.6 million and the perpetual capital of about €87.5 million are reconstructed from a data provider's balance sheet and the reported total equity, not taken from the half-year report. The 2026 perpetual note interest, the one-off portion of Q2, the return on equity paths, the cost of equity and the multiples are my estimates. The non-performing loan ratio and group-level capital ratios were not available to me. Price to book history covers less than two years.
Final verdict: hold at €5.66
Multitude is a profitable, liquid, well-capitalized specialist lender that the market prices at a discount to book, and the discount is not irrational. It reflects returns that barely clear the cost of capital, a founder who controls the company, a core revenue line that is shrinking under regulation, and a balance sheet that pays 11% to 13% for the capital sitting just above the shareholders.
Verdict: HOLD at €5.66, watchlist for new money. Triangulated Base value €6.81, upside 20.3%, Confidence C (13/25), required margin of safety 50%, maximum buy price €3.41.
The main risk to this verdict is a second half that delivers the €16.9 million management needs without help from one-offs, which would put the return on equity near 14% and move the value toward €7.71. Until that shows up, the shareholders are being priced like the bondholders, without the bondholders' place in line.
Sources
Primary sources include Multitude AG's H1 2026 results release of August 13, 2026, the Q1 2026 results release, the invitation to the April 24, 2026 annual general meeting (dividend and share count), the terms of the €70 million perpetual capital notes, Multitude Capital Oyj's H1 2026 report, Multitude Bank's H1 2026 figures and the 2026 financial calendar. Quarterly income statements, balance sheets, share counts and the market price come from a data provider via Bigdata.com. The Q2 one-off items and the annualized credit loss rate are from broker comments by NuWays and Inderes, the Tier 2 notes from Inderes, the founder's holding from TipRanks, the company history and conduct cases from Wikipedia and the Lea Bank stake from IBS Intelligence. Broker price targets and ratings are not used.
The reference market price is the Xetra quote of €5.66 at 4:10 pm CEST on October 13, 2026, taken before the official closing price was published. Balance sheet figures are as of June 30, 2026. Values per share use 22.49 million diluted shares. Common equity, perpetual capital, return on equity paths, scenario values, multiples and robustness tests are analytical estimates, not company guidance.
Disclaimer. This analysis is provided solely for research and educational purposes. It is not personalized investment, financial, legal or tax advice. Multitude is exposed to consumer credit losses, interest rate caps and other lending regulation, funding and capital costs, a controlling shareholder and low share liquidity, and the dividend is not guaranteed and is subject to Swiss withholding tax. Investors can lose part or all of their invested capital.
Method: Master Investment Analysis Framework v3.3. Approach: Residual income on common equity after perpetual capital, with a forward earnings cross-check and the stock's own price to book history. Confidence: C/13. Open data gaps: group capital ratios, non-performing loans and the reported split between common and perpetual equity.