Nexi: priced for zero growth, but not yet a buy
Hold at €4.20
Watchlist for new money. The shares trade 33% below my Base value of €6.24, but that value rests on one company-defined cash figure that management guides 7% lower this year, and net debt is 2.7x EBITDA. I require a 50% margin of safety, which puts the buy zone at €3.12 or below.
- Upside to base value
- +48.6%
- Maximum buy price
- €3.12
- Required margin of safety
- 50%
- Excess cash yield, 2026 guidance
- 15.3% (€750 million on €4.9 billion of market value)
- EV to EBITDA, 2025
- 5.3x (enterprise value €10.0 billion)
- Dividend yield
- 7.1%, €0.30 a share, paid for the second time in 2026
- Business quality
- 45/100
- Valuation score
- 63/100
- Confidence
- 13/25, grade C
Every screener I checked has Nexi at 0.8x sales and 0.7x book value. Both numbers are arithmetically right and neither one helps. The "sales" are about €6.3 billion of gross revenue, while the company reports €3.6 billion of net revenues, and the "book" is mostly goodwill: tangible book value is negative, about -€4.42 a share. The number that does help is plainer. Nexi guides to about €750 million of excess cash this year, which is 15% of its €4.9 billion market value, and at €4.20 the price assumes that cash flow never grows.
At €4.20 on October 9, 2026, the shares trade 32.7% below my triangulated Base value of €6.24, which means 48.6% upside. The Bear value of €3.18 is 24.3% below the price. The required margin of safety of 50% puts the maximum buy price at €3.12, and the price is 35% above it. For existing holders this is a hold. For new money it is a watchlist name. The shares traded around €4.31 on October 12, up 2.4%, but that session had not closed when I wrote this.
Route: SF-01 Standard value. Nexi is a payments processor with no loan book and no recurring-revenue model of the SaaS type, so the bank and software routes do not apply. Economic classification: Standard Company (3/12). Primary method: company-defined excess cash (cash flow after capex, cash interest, cash taxes and lease payments) at a levered P/FCF multiple. Secondary method: ten-year unlevered DCF. Values are present fair-value estimates, not 12-month price targets.
What Nexi is
Nexi S.p.A. is an Italian payments group with three segments. Merchant Solutions (about 57% of 2025 net revenues, €2,037.6 million) runs card acceptance and terminals for shops and businesses. Issuing Solutions (32%, €1,156.5 million) processes cards for banks. Digital Banking Solutions (11%, €391.1 million) sells software and services for bank accounts and payments.
The business model is fees on volume plus multi-year contracts with banks, and the bank contracts are where the story gets complicated. Reported net revenues grew 2.1% in 2025 and 1.0% in the first half of 2026. Management puts underlying growth in the first half at about 5%, which excludes the effect of bank customers lost to M&A and of bank contract renegotiations. The gap between 1% and 5% is the price Nexi pays for its largest customers having bargaining power.
The latest half year
| 6 months to June 30, 2026 | Result |
|---|---|
| Net revenues | €1,736 million, up 1.0% (constant FX); second quarter €915 million, up 1.0% |
| Merchant Solutions | €976 million, down 0.8% |
| Issuing Solutions | €571 million, up 3.0% |
| Digital Banking Solutions | €189 million, up 4.5% |
| EBITDA | €870 million, up 0.1%, margin 50.1%; second quarter €473 million, down 1.9% |
| Net profit | Normalised €354 million, up 7.0%; reported €115 million (first half 2025: €88 million attributable to shareholders) |
| Capex / excess cash | €168 million (down 3%) / €400 million |
| Net financial debt | €5,098 million, 2.7x EBITDA (2.4x before the dividend and the Banca Popolare di Sondrio deal); cash €1,882 million |
Management confirmed the 2026 guidance: net revenue growth broadly in line with 2025, absolute EBITDA broadly stable after strategic investments, about €750 million of excess cash, and a dividend of €0.30 a share (about €350 million). The phrase "after strategic investments" appears in the guidance twice. The cash flow statement will have to show what they are.
Read the second half closely. The first half produced €400 million of excess cash, so the €750 million guide implies about €350 million in the second half, which is a lower conversion than the first half (about 34% of second-half EBITDA against 46%). Management also guided second-half cost growth of 5% to 6%. On my estimate, second-half 2025 costs were about €831 million (full year €1,681 million minus €850 million in the first half), so 5.5% is about €46 million, against about €19 million from 1% revenue growth. Unless revenue reaccelerates, second-half EBITDA falls by roughly €27 million, which fits the -1.9% in the second quarter. The guide may be conservative. I do not assume it is.
Germany is the visible weak spot. On the call management described DACH (Germany, Austria, Switzerland) as growing only about 2%, with weak hospitality and high corporate insolvencies in Germany, and said its direct sales channel is struggling. Management expects Merchant Solutions to improve in the second half.
Why the screener numbers mislead
Financial data providers show Nexi's 2025 revenue at €6,273 million. The company's own net revenues are €3,585 million. The difference is a gross figure that includes costs passed through to banks and card networks (my reading; the press release reports only net revenues). Price to sales of 0.8x on the gross number is a statement about accounting, not about value. Use net revenues, and note that EBITDA margin is 53.1% on them.
Price to book of 0.70x has the same problem. Equity is €7,058 million (€6.03 a share), but goodwill is €8,456 million and other intangibles €3,772 million, together €12.2 billion, more than the entire €7.1 billion of equity. Strip them out and tangible equity is about -€5.2 billion. The €3.7 billion goodwill write-down in 2025 already conceded that the acquisitions made around 2020 and 2021 are worth less than was paid, and goodwill still stands at €8.6 billion. A stock at a discount to that book is not at a discount to anything you could sell.
Reported earnings have their own issue. Nexi's 2025 net loss was €3,377 million, almost entirely the non-cash write-down. In the first half of 2026 reported net profit was €115 million against normalised net profit of €354 million. The gap is largely amortisation of acquired contracts, which normalised profit excludes. I look through that because it is non-cash, which is why I anchor on cash flow instead of earnings, but it is a measure of what Nexi paid.
The hard metric: excess cash
Nexi defines excess cash generation as operating cash flow after capex, cash interest, cash taxes, lease payments and other cash items, before dividends, buybacks and acquisitions. It is a company-defined managerial figure, so I checked it. The 2025 value of €806 million equals operating cash flow of €1,226 million minus capex of €420 million in the cash flow statement of the financial data provider I used, so it is not a number built from adjustments. Stock-based compensation is only €19 million a year, which I test below.
| Excess cash | € million | Per share | Share of EBITDA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 (derived from the reported +12% in 2025) | about 720 | €0.56 | about 39% |
| 2025 | 806 | €0.69 | 42.3% |
| 2026 guidance, used as the normalized base | 750 | €0.64 | about 39.5% |
Hard metric: excess cash after capex, interest, taxes and leases. Headline metric: EBITDA of about €1.9 billion. Only about 40 cents of each EBITDA euro reaches shareholders, so valuing Nexi on EBITDA alone would flatter it by 2.5 times. I use €750 million as the normalized base: it is the 2026 guide, close to the average of 2024 to 2026 (about €759 million) and a little below the roughly €800 million a year implied by the company's three-year target of about €2.4 billion cumulative excess cash for 2026 to 2028 (as reported in press coverage of the March 5 plan; I could not read the plan document). Per share, €750 million is €0.64 on 1.17 billion shares.
Cash, debt and shares
Net financial debt was €5,098 million at June 30, 2026, up from €4,942 million at the end of 2025, because the €350 million dividend and the roughly €105 million paid for Banca Popolare di Sondrio's merchant acquiring business (completed March 17, 2026) exceeded the €400 million of first-half excess cash. The ratio is 2.7x EBITDA, 2.4x before those two items. Cash is €1,882 million, the weighted average debt maturity about three years and the average pre-tax cost of debt about 2.5%. Nexi repaid about €1 billion of maturities in the first half. The next one is a €500 million equity-linked bond due April 24, 2027, which cash already covers. Fitch and S&P reaffirmed investment grade in July.
That is a comfortable structure with one catch: debt has risen €156 million since December while guided excess cash falls. I treat the 2.5% cost of debt as a feature of the past. Cheap bonds roll off, and every extra point of interest on about €6.7 billion of gross debt costs about €67 million a year before tax.
The share count is about 1.17 billion. Market value divided by price gives 1.174 billion, and €350 million divided by €0.30 gives 1.167 billion. In 2025 Nexi bought back about €300 million of shares (May to September) and cancelled 57,646,861 of them, an average of about €5.20 a share, 24% above today's price. The conversion price of the 2027 bond is not available to me, so I treat it as debt and test 1.20 billion shares below. Minority interests are €23 million. IFRS 16 lease liabilities are not disclosed in the releases (the provider shows €79 million of non-current lease obligations). Excess cash is already after lease payments, so leases stay out of the cash flow multiple, and I test about €110 million of leases in net debt below.
Primary valuation: excess cash at a levered multiple
| Scenario | Excess cash | P/FCF | Equity value | Value per share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | €600 million | 7.5x | €4,500 million | €3.85 |
| Base | €750 million | 10.0x | €7,500 million | €6.41 |
| Bull | €850 million | 12.0x | €10,200 million | €8.72 |
The primary Base value is €6.41. Excess cash is already after interest, so the multiple is applied to equity and net debt is not subtracted again. The SF-01 tier for a stable business with moderate leverage is 10x to 12x with a default of 11x. I take 1x off for debt rising while cash flow does not (the framework's downward adjustment), which leaves 10.0x. As a check, 10.0x is a 10% equity cash yield, which is an 11% cost of equity less 1% growth. The Bear multiple of 7.5x is a 13.3% yield (a 13% cost of equity with no growth), and the Bull multiple of 12.0x is an 8.3% yield.
The scenarios have a bridge. Bear EBITDA of €1,750 million (8% below the flat guide) at a 34% conversion gives €600 million, Base EBITDA of €1,900 million at 39.5% gives €750 million, and Bull EBITDA of €2,050 million at 41.5% gives €850 million. These are run-rate values for roughly 2028, not 2026, because 2026 is largely guided. The 10x multiple is my judgment. I found no peer table on the same cash flow definition, so the only anchors are Nexi's own history and the cost of equity.
Secondary valuation: unlevered DCF
The secondary method is a ten-year discounted cash flow of unlevered free cash flow. It starts from excess cash plus about €92 million of after-tax net interest (my estimate: about 2.5% on €6.7 billion of financial debt, less about 2.5% on €1.8 billion of cash, about €123 million before a 25% tax), which gives €842 million in 2026. Growth is 1% in 2027, 2% in 2028, 3% in 2029 and 2030, 2.5% in 2031 and 2032 and 2% from 2033 to 2035, with terminal growth of 1.0% and a 8.5% discount rate. The framework's default range for the discount rate is 8% to 10%, and its range for terminal growth is 2% to 3%. I use 1.0% because Merchant Solutions pricing is under pressure, and 8.5% sits at the low end because 40% of the funding is cheap, investment-grade debt.
| Scenario | Cash flow 2026 | Growth path | Enterprise value | Value per share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | €692 million | -1% a year, terminal 0.0% | €7.66 billion | €2.17 |
| Base | €842 million | 1% to 3%, terminal 1.0% | €12.12 billion | €5.98 |
| Bull | €942 million | 3.5% to 4%, terminal 1.5% | €15.07 billion | €8.50 |
The Base enterprise value of €12.12 billion is 6.4x 2026 EBITDA, less €5,098 million of net debt and €23 million of minorities, or €5.98 a share. The terminal value is 50% of enterprise value. The implied terminal multiple is 13.5x unlevered cash flow against 11.9x today. That is a warning under the framework, because a terminal multiple above today's needs a reason. My reason is that today's multiple reflects a de-rated sector, and a 13.5x terminal multiple is simply 8.5% less 1.0% growth, but it is the main reason the DCF gets only 40% weight. The Bear is very sensitive because leverage amplifies a lower cash flow: the equity is worth €2.17, which is why the Bear DCF is not a forecast but a stress.
Sensitivity: DCF Base value per share
| Discount rate \ terminal growth | 0.5% | 1.0% | 1.5% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7.5% | €7.11 | €7.62 | €8.20 |
| 8.5% | €5.63 | €5.98 | €6.38 |
| 9.5% | €4.48 | €4.73 | €5.02 |
Historical cross-check and growth diagnostics
| Measure | Today | History |
|---|---|---|
| Market value to excess cash | 6.6x on the 2026 guide, 6.1x on 2025 | 9.5x at the end of 2024 (€6.87 billion over about €720 million), 6.4x at the end of 2025 |
| EV to EBITDA, 2025 | 5.3x | not rebuilt on one basis |
| EV to EBITDA less capex | 6.8x | not rebuilt on one basis |
| Price to book | 0.70x | not meaningful, tangible book negative |
| Share price, 52-week range | €4.20 | €2.64 to €4.92 |
The de-rating happened in 2025: from about 9.5x excess cash at the end of 2024 to 6.4x a year later, in the same year as the €3.7 billion write-down. Since then the multiple has hardly moved. I could not rebuild enterprise value multiples for earlier years on a consistent net debt basis, so the history here is the market value to excess cash series, on two year-end points with 2024 derived.
The growth valuation cross-check (SM-19) is a diagnostic only. On the third-party consensus for normalised earnings per share of €0.65 for 2026 (estimated), the price is 6.5x earnings, and consensus growth to 2028 is about 3.5% a year, so a forward PEG of about 1.9. It is not meaningful: reported earnings per share were -€2.75 in 2025, and normalised earnings exclude amortisation of acquired contracts (ACCOUNTING_BASIS_MISMATCH). The consensus EBITDA in the same data (about €2.15 billion for 2026) is on a different basis from the company's managerial €1.9 billion, so I do not use it. Growth durability: normalizing. Cyclical distortion: LOW, because payments volume does not swing much with the economy. Flag: no like-for-like peer table. SM-19 does not set fair value.
Free cash flow growth quality (SM-20, diagnostic only). Excess cash rose from about €720 million in 2024 to €806 million in 2025 (+12%) and is guided to €750 million in 2026, a compound growth of 2.1% a year over two years and an absolute increase of about €30 million. Per share it grew from €0.56 to €0.64, or 6.8% a year, because the share count fell 4.4% a year (buybacks). So the P/FCF of 6.6x divided by per-share growth gives 1.0, while divided by total growth it gives 3.1, and the buyback is the whole difference. Conversion of EBITDA falls from 42.3% in 2025 to about 39.5% on the 2026 guide. The forward yield on market value is 15.3% and the 2025 yield 16.4%. The 2026 bridge is flat EBITDA with lower excess cash after strategic investments, while first-half capex was 3% lower (a possible timing effect). I see no LOW_BASE_DISTORTION and no cyclical rebound. The Banca Popolare di Sondrio payment of €105 million sits in net debt, not in excess cash. Estimate dispersion and revisions are UNAVAILABLE, so forecast reliability is MEDIUM. Stress test: excess cash 20% lower (€600 million) gives a primary value of €5.13 at 10x, and 40% lower (€450 million) gives €3.85.
Valuation triangulation
| Method | Base value | Weight |
|---|---|---|
| Excess cash at 10.0x | €6.41 | 60% |
| Unlevered DCF at 8.5%, terminal growth 1.0% | €5.98 | 40% |
| Triangulated Base | €6.24 | 100% |
The two methods diverge by 6.9%, below the framework's 20% warning line. That agreement is weaker evidence than it looks, because both start from the same €750 million of guided cash flow and a roughly 10% yield, so they share one anchor and one set of guidance risks. The primary method gets 60% because it needs fewer estimates, and the DCF 40% because of the terminal multiple warning and the estimated interest bridge. The Bear and Bull values combine both methods with the same weights.
What is the market already pricing in?
At €4.20 market value is €4.9 billion and enterprise value €10.0 billion. At an 8.5% discount rate, an enterprise value of €10.0 billion needs unlevered cash flow of about €853 million a year forever with zero growth, against my €842 million for 2026. So the price assumes growth of 0.1% a year. Put another way, flat forever at my cash flow is worth €4.09 a share, within 3% of the price. The market is not pricing in a collapse. It is pricing in a business that never grows again, after management itself said the return to mid-single-digit revenue growth would take until 2028.
For the Base, an investor needs cash flow to grow 1% to 3% a year from 2027, after a 2026 in which guided excess cash falls 7%. The data so far: Merchant Solutions is still shrinking, Issuing and Digital Banking grow 3.0% and 4.5%, and the second-quarter EBITDA fell 1.9%. The digital euro, for which Nexi was selected in the ECB pilot, is a 2028 and later option. Management expects modest revenues at first and a launch around 2029, so I give it no value.
Bear, base and bull scenarios
| Bear | Base | Bull | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Run-rate EBITDA | €1,750 million | €1,900 million | €2,050 million |
| Excess cash (share of EBITDA) | €600 million (34%) | €750 million (39.5%) | €850 million (41.5%) |
| P/FCF | 7.5x | 10.0x | 12.0x |
| Primary value | €3.85 | €6.41 | €8.72 |
| DCF value | €2.17 | €5.98 | €8.50 |
| Value per share (60% / 40%) | €3.18 | €6.24 | €8.63 |
| vs €4.20 | -24.3% | +48.6% | +105.5% |
Bear: merchant price cuts and bank contract renegotiations continue, costs grow faster than revenue as guided for the second half, Germany stays weak, and EBITDA slides about 8% from the flat guide. The multiple falls to 7.5x, which is about what a shrinking, leveraged payments company gets. Base: revenue growth returns to 1% to 3% a year, EBITDA stays near €1.9 billion and the multiple stays at 10x. Bull: Merchant Solutions reaccelerates, the mid-single-digit revenue target for 2028 is met with margin expansion, and the equity re-rates to 12x. The Bear cuts both cash flow and the multiple because the two are separate risks here: one is the business, the other is what investors pay for a shrinking business.
The probability-weighted value, at 25%, 50% and 25%, is €6.07, which is within 3% of the Base.
Sensitivity: primary value per share
| Excess cash \ P/FCF | 8.5x | 10.0x | 12.0x |
|---|---|---|---|
| €600 million | €4.36 | €5.13 | €6.15 |
| €750 million | €5.45 | €6.41 | €7.69 |
| €850 million | €6.18 | €7.26 | €8.72 |
How the buy price is set
Confidence C starts at a 40% margin of safety, in the lower half of the framework's 35% to 50% range, because the cash flows come from multi-year contracts and the group is investment grade. Five points are added for financial leverage (2.7x EBITDA, with a €500 million bond due in April 2027) and five for accounting opacity (a company-defined cash metric and EBITDA, a €3.7 billion write-down, and a wide gap between normalised and reported profit). I add nothing for structural disruption, because the Bear already cuts cash flow by 20% and the multiple by 25%, and counting the risk in both places would double it. That leaves 50%. A 50% discount to the €6.24 Base gives a maximum buy price of €3.12. A deeper 60% discount gives €2.50, so the buy zone is €2.50 to €3.12. The 52-week low of €2.64 is inside it. The current price is 35% above the top of the zone.
Dividend
Nexi paid €0.25 a share in May 2025 and €0.30 in May 2026 (+20%, about €350 million). At €4.20 the yield is 7.1%. The plan commits to raising the dividend by at least 5% a year, with total distributions of about €1.1 billion over 2026 to 2028 (as reported; I could not read the plan itself). The €350 million is 47% of the €750 million guided excess cash, a coverage of 2.1 times, and leaves about €400 million a year for debt repayment. Two payments are not a track record. The dividend framework needs 10 years of growth, so I do not apply it, and I treat the dividend as a use of cash that competes with deleveraging.
Reasons to own NEXI
- A cash yield that already assumes no growth. Excess cash of €750 million is 15.3% of market value, and the price equals a flat cash flow forever.
- A covered 7.1% dividend. The €350 million cost is covered 2.1 times by guided excess cash.
- Underlying growth of 5%. Reported growth of 1% is held back by lost banks and bank contract renegotiations, and management expects Merchant Solutions to reaccelerate in the second half.
- Growth outside merchant acceptance. Issuing grew 3.0% and Digital Banking 4.5% in the half year, .
- A funded balance sheet. Cash of €1.9 billion covers the next maturity, the rating is investment grade, and the share count already fell by 57.6 million shares in 2025.
What could go wrong?
- Merchant pricing and bank power. Merchant Solutions is 57% of net revenues and is still shrinking (-0.8% in the half year). Terminal pricing and bank renegotiations hold reported growth well below the underlying rate.
- Guidance arithmetic. Costs rise 5% to 6% in the second half, while revenue grows about 1%. EBITDA can fall even if guidance is met, and excess cash is already guided 7% below 2025. This is the main thesis breaker.
- Germany. Slow DACH growth, weak hospitality, high insolvencies and a struggling direct sales channel.
- Leverage and refinancing. Net debt is 2.7x EBITDA and rose €156 million in six months. A 2.5% average cost of debt cannot be repeated on refinancing, and the dividend grows at least 5% a year.
- Accounting basis. Excess cash, EBITDA and normalised profit are company-defined measures, and goodwill plus intangibles exceed total equity after a €3.7 billion write-down. A second write-down would not change cash, but it would say something about the carrying value of the contracts.
Management execution
Management delivered what it guided for 2025: excess cash of €806 million (+12%), a 20% higher dividend and a €300 million buyback completed in September. Against that, the 2026 guidance came in below consensus on March 5, return to growth moved out to 2028, the shares fell roughly 18% to 20% that day, and a €3.7 billion write-down concedes that the earlier acquisitions did not earn their price. The buyback was done at about €5.20 a share, and the stock is now at €4.20. Leverage rose from 2.6x to 2.7x. Management credibility scores 10/20, mixed.
Stock Analyza scorecard
| Business quality | Score |
|---|---|
| Moat and positioning | 10/20 |
| Economic return | 5/20 |
| Balance sheet | 8/15 |
| Cash flow quality | 9/15 |
| Growth and runway | 5/15 |
| Management and capital allocation | 5/10 |
| Dilution and governance | 3/5 |
| Total | 45/100 |
Economic return is low because return on invested capital is about 4% (the figure from the financial data provider), well below my estimate of the cost of capital of about 8.5%. The moat is real in Italy, where scale and multi-year bank contracts matter, but the same bank customers set the price. Cash flow quality is solid: 40% of EBITDA becomes excess cash and stock pay is small.
The valuation score is 63/100: discount to Base 26/40, protection against the Bear 8/20, agreement between methods 11/15, historical valuation 7/10, market implied expectations 8/10, data and model penalty 3/5.
| Economic classification | Points |
|---|---|
| Economic return (about 4% against about 8.5%) | 0/2 |
| Revenue growth (net revenues +2.1% in 2025) | 0/2 |
| Free cash flow per share growth (6.8% over two years, buyback driven) | 0/2 |
| Balance sheet (2.7x EBITDA) | 0/1 |
| Unit economics (EBITDA margin 53%) | 1/1 |
| Repeat economics (transaction and processing contracts) | 2/2 |
| Reinvestment runway | 0/2 |
| Total: Standard Company | 3/12 |
Confidence score
| Confidence | Score |
|---|---|
| Data quality | 3/5 |
| Business predictability | 3/5 |
| Valuation robustness | 3/5 |
| Accounting transparency | 2/5 |
| Scenario dispersion | 2/5 |
| Total | 13/25, grade C |
What I would watch from here
Green
- Net revenue growth above 2% with Merchant Solutions growing again in the third and fourth quarters
- EBITDA at or above €1.9 billion for the year, margin of 50% or more in the half-year comparison
- Excess cash of €750 million or more, with the second half at or above €350 million
- Net financial debt of 2.5x EBITDA or less
- The €500 million bond repaid from cash in April 2027, with the dividend covered at least 2 times
Yellow
- Net revenue growth of 0% to 2% (half year 2026: +1.0%, so yellow today)
- Merchant Solutions between -1% and +1% (half year: -0.8%, so yellow today)
- EBITDA flat to down 3% (second quarter: -1.9%, so yellow today)
- Net financial debt of 2.5x to 3.0x EBITDA (2.7x, so yellow today)
- Excess cash guidance of €700 to €750 million
Red
- Net revenues down in two consecutive halves, or Merchant Solutions still falling in the fourth quarter after management promised reacceleration
- EBITDA down more than 3%
- An excess cash guide cut below €700 million
- Net financial debt above 3.0x EBITDA, or loss of the investment-grade rating
- Dividend coverage below 1.5 times
The next review point is the third-quarter 2026 result on November 5, 2026, followed by the full-year result in March 2027 and the April 2027 bond repayment. At the moment, four of five dashboard lines are yellow and none is red.
The three most important thesis breakers
- 2026 excess cash guidance cut below about €700 million, or a second half below €300 million.
- Merchant Solutions revenue still falling in the fourth quarter, after management said it would reaccelerate.
- Net financial debt above 3.0x EBITDA, or the 2027 bond not repaid from cash.
Adversarial review
I rebuilt the key figures from the 2025 and first-half 2026 results releases and the call commentary: net revenues by segment, EBITDA, margin, normalised and reported profit, net financial debt and leverage (the 2.7x ratio is as reported by the company), capex, excess cash, the dividend, the buyback and the guidance. Excess cash of €806 million in 2025 equals operating cash flow minus capex in the provider's cash flow statement. The share count is from two routes that agree within 1%. The price is the weakest verified input: the history page of the quote source had reached October 8 (€4.13) when I checked, so the October 9 close of about €4.20 is the prior close implied by two quote feeds (a broker feed showing €4.307 and +2.43% on October 12, and the data provider's €4.30 and +0.10), not a reading from an exchange list.
Weak points, in order. First, both valuation methods rest on the same guided cash flow, so their 6.9% divergence is not independent confirmation, and Confidence for valuation robustness is 3, not 4. Second, excess cash is a company-defined managerial measure, and I could not check it against a full IFRS cash flow statement, which is why accounting transparency scores 2. Third, the 10x multiple is my judgment, anchored on the cost of equity and Nexi's own two-point history, because I found no peer table on the same basis. Fourth, the DCF terminal multiple of 13.5x is above today's 11.9x, and the interest bridge for the unlevered cash flow is my estimate. Fifth, I do not know the conversion price of the 2027 bond, and I did not use the third-party EBITDA consensus because it is on a different basis from the company's.
The strongest counter-argument is that Nexi is simply cheap: a 15% cash yield, a 7% covered dividend and a price that equals zero growth forever, while the group has €1.9 billion of cash and an investment-grade rating. That case is the Bull at €8.63, and the robustness tests below show the Base staying well above the price in almost every combination. The reply is that the evidence is thin. Two-thirds of the value is the 2026 guide, which is already 7% below the previous year, the second-half arithmetic points to falling EBITDA, the only history I can compare is the 2025 de-rating, and tangible book is negative. A stock can be cheap and still deserve a deeper margin of safety than a stock with a steady cash flow. That is the 50% I use.
| Robustness test | Base value |
|---|---|
| Base | €6.24 |
| About €110 million of lease liabilities added to net debt | €6.14 |
| Stock-based pay of €19 million deducted from excess cash | €6.05 |
| Primary multiple of 8x / 12x | €5.47 / €7.01 |
| Discount rate of 9.5% / 7.5% | €5.74 / €6.89 |
| Terminal growth of 0.5% / 1.5% | €6.10 / €6.40 |
| Excess cash of €806 million (2025) / €700 million | €6.80 / €5.74 |
| 1.20 billion shares instead of 1.17 billion | €6.08 |
| December 2025 net debt (€4,942 million) | €6.29 |
| Weights 50% / 50% or 100% primary | €6.20 / €6.41 |
| Most generous combination | €8.58 |
| Most cautious combination | €4.45 |
Single changes keep the Base between €5.47 and €7.01, and the maximum buy price between €2.73 and €3.50, below €4.20 every time. Stacking all cautious inputs gives €4.45, still 6% above the price. Stacking all generous inputs gives €8.58, and in that case the maximum buy price of €4.29 would be above the price, so a buy at €4.20 depends on every input going the right way. That is why the verdict is a hold and not a pass, and why confidence is C. I also checked the other direction: the generous combination is further from the Base (+37%) than the cautious one (-29%), so the errors are not one-sided. The publication gate status is PASS_WITH_WARNING.
Final verdict: hold at €4.20, watchlist for new money
Nexi is a large, cash-generative payments group that the market prices as if its cash flow will never grow. That is more pessimistic than my Base, and the shares trade 33% below it. It is not a buy under my rules, because the value rests on one managerial cash figure that is guided down this year, net debt has risen, and the second-half arithmetic points to lower EBITDA.
Verdict: HOLD at €4.20, WATCHLIST for new money. Triangulated Base value €6.24, upside 48.6%, Confidence C (13/25). Required margin of safety 50%, maximum buy price €3.12.
On the size of the discount alone the stock would count as deeply undervalued. The site rule that a Buy requires a price at or below the maximum buy price keeps the verdict at Hold. For an existing holder, the covered dividend and the cash yield support holding. New money waits for €3.12 or below with the thesis intact, or for evidence that excess cash stops falling and Merchant Solutions grows again.
The main thesis breaker is excess cash that falls below the €750 million guide while debt keeps rising. Nexi does not need to grow to justify €4.20. It needs to stop shrinking, and the 2026 guidance says it has not yet.
Sources
Primary sources include Nexi's first-half 2026 results press release of July 29, 2026 and its 2025 results press release of March 5, 2026. Management commentary comes from the first-half 2026 call transcript, and the three-year plan from press coverage by ts2.tech and Websim. The Banca Popolare di Sondrio deal is from MarketScreener. Financial statements, key metrics, quote data and third-party estimates come from Bigdata.com (corporate fundamentals), and price history from stockanalysis.com. Net revenue figures are managerial and at constant FX as published by the company. Excess cash for 2024, the unlevered cash flow bridge, the lease estimate, the second-half cost arithmetic, the multiples and the DCF inputs are my own calculations or estimates, labeled as such.
The reference market price is about €4.20, the prior-close level implied by two quote feeds for the October 9, 2026 session. Balance sheet figures are as of June 30, 2026 (2025 figures as of December 31, 2025), shares are my estimate of 1.17 billion.
Disclaimer. This analysis is provided solely for research and educational purposes. It is not personalized investment, financial, legal or tax advice. Values are estimates, not forecasts or trading instructions. Nexi is exposed to merchant pricing pressure, bank customer concentration, consumer spending, leverage and refinancing, regulatory and technology change, goodwill impairment and the reliability of company-defined measures. Investors can lose part or all of their invested capital.
Framework: SF-01 Standard value, payment processing. Economic class: Standard Company (3/12). Engine: STANDARD, P/FCF on company-defined excess cash with an unlevered DCF cross-check. Confidence: C/13. Data status: PASS_WITH_WARNING. Adversarial gate: PASS_WITH_WARNING. Version: Master v3.3.