NetEase: net cash covers 30% of the price, yet the games are valued at about 10 times cash flow

NTES, Nasdaq. Published October 23, 2026. Price per ADS as of the October 22, 2026 regular session close. Values in US dollars per ADS.

Hold at $118.67

At the $118.67 close the shares trade 5.6% below my Base value of $125.28, which is a small discount and not a margin of safety. Confidence is C, the required margin of safety is 40%, and the maximum buy price is $75.17, so the price is 57.9% above it. NetEase has RMB163 billion of net cash, worth about $35 per ADS after my haircuts, and an operating margin around 40%. The price already pays about 10 times normalized owner cash for the games business, and China regulation is a risk I charge to the margin of safety. Hold, watchlist for new money.

Price $118.67
Hatched area: buy zone at or below $75.17.
Upside to base value
+5.6%
Maximum buy price
$75.17
Required margin of safety
40%
Owner cash yield, normalized
7.1%
Cash value per ADS
$35.02 (29.5% of price)
Latest quarterly dividend
$0.48 per ADS
Business quality
77/100
Valuation score
36/100
Confidence
15/25, grade C

NetEase holds about RMB175.6 billion in cash, deposits and short-term investments against RMB12.6 billion of loans, a net RMB163 billion. After the haircuts I apply for trapped cash, tax and exchange rates, the cash is worth about $35.02 per ADS (one ADS equals five ordinary shares), which is 29.5% of the $118.67 price. The games business, which earns an operating margin around 40%, is therefore being valued at about 9.9 times its normalized owner cash, with nothing paid for growth.

The price is 5.6% below my triangulated Base value of $125.28. The Bear value is $74.55, 37.2% below the price, and the Bull value is $180.53, 52.1% above it. Weighting the three cases 25%, 55% and 20% gives $130.03. Confidence is grade C (15/25), the required margin of safety (MOS) is 40%, and the maximum buy price is $75.17, so the price is 57.9% above it. The Base value is the weighted result of two methods; the Bear and Bull come from the scenario model alone.

Valuation route: a Chinese online games publisher with net cash, valued on normalized owner cash (operating profit after stock compensation and tax, plus a modest working capital inflow) times 11. Secondary method: enterprise value to operating profit of 9 times. The net cash is valued separately after haircuts and counted once. Interest income is excluded from the flows for that reason.

What NetEase is

NetEase publishes online games in China and abroad, among them long-running titles such as Fantasy Westward Journey, Identity V and Eggy Party, and it also runs a smaller set of other services. Online game operations make up 97.7% of its games revenue. Its ADSs trade on Nasdaq, and since June 30, 2026 the shares also trade in Hong Kong as a dual primary listing. The company gives no financial guidance.

The second quarter was good at the operating level. Revenue rose 7.9% to RMB30,106.5 million ($4,437.2 million), games and related services grew 9.7%, and operating profit jumped to RMB12,089.3 million, a 40.2% margin. Net income fell, because the quarter carried an investment loss, an impairment and a currency loss. That gap between a strong operating line and a weak bottom line is why I value the business on operating profit.

The latest results

RMB millionSecond quarter 2026ChangeFirst half 2026
Revenue30,106.5+7.9%60,697.8 (+7.0%)
Games and related services25,022.8+9.7%50,735.8 (+8.3%)
Operating profit12,089.3 (40.2% margin)from 9,061.124,746.2 (40.8% margin)
Net income attributable to shareholders6,980.7from 8,601.017,654.8
Operating cash flow9,972.923,706.0
Stock compensation766.11,366.8

Three items explain why net income fell 18.8% while operating profit rose 33.4%: an investment loss of RMB2,953.7 million, an impairment of RMB1,281.9 million and a currency loss of RMB436.5 million. First-half capital spending was RMB330.9 million for property and equipment plus RMB351.6 million for intangibles, small against operating cash flow of RMB23.7 billion. The quarterly dividend was $0.48 per ADS, down from $0.57 a year ago and from $0.72 in the first quarter.

Which cash to value

I value owner cash: operating cash flow minus all capital spending minus stock compensation, with interest income left out because the cash is valued separately. The raw numbers flatter the picture. Data providers show trailing free cash flow of about $7.58 billion, which is 10.6 times the market value, but that figure adds stock compensation back, includes working capital inflows (17% of fiscal 2025 operating cash flow) and benefits from a cash tax rate below the effective rate.

RMB billionQ3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026Twelve months
Operating cash flow12.9514.8213.739.9751.48
Stock compensation0.900.850.630.773.15
Capital spending incl. intangibles (partly my estimate)about 1.1
Owner cash47.2 ($6.96 billion)

My normalized figure is lower again. For 2026 I use revenue of RMB120.5 billion (the actual first half plus the second half of 2025 grown 7%), an operating margin of 35% (fiscal 2025 was 31.8%, the first half of 2026 40.8% and the last twelve months 35.2%), tax of 20% and a sustainable working capital inflow of RMB3.0 billion, about a third of the 2023 to 2025 average (my estimate). Operating profit of RMB42.2 billion times 80% is RMB33.8 billion, plus RMB3.0 billion is RMB36.7 billion, or $5.4 billion. That is 22% below the twelve-month figure, inside my 25% limit, so a simple multiple is allowed. Operating profit already deducts stock compensation. Working capital was a drag in the first half, with contract liabilities falling from RMB20.5 billion to RMB19.3 billion, so I do not treat past inflows as permanent.

Cash and how much of it I count

Cash, time deposits and short-term investments total RMB175.6 billion (22.8 plus 102.2 plus 50.6, rounded). After short-term loans of RMB12.6 billion, liquid net cash is RMB163.0 billion. The company's own figure of RMB167.5 billion also counts RMB4.45 billion of restricted cash, which I do not. Moving cash out of Chinese subsidiaries can cost tax and exchange friction, so I take a 10% haircut (25% in the Bear, 5% in the Bull). I add the RMB21.3 billion of long-term investments at 50% and deduct RMB4.4 billion of non-controlling interests. The result is RMB153.0 billion, or $35.02 per ADS at 6.7851 yuan to the dollar. The haircuts are my estimates.

Shares and buybacks

There were 3,203 million ordinary shares outstanding at June 30. I use 3,220 million, which is 644.0 million ADS equivalents, adding about 0.5% for dilution (my estimate), and assume no further reduction. A buyback of up to $5.0 billion runs to January 9, 2029. The company spent $324.1 million in the first half and about $2.7 billion remains, so it is a modest pace against the cash balance. In the first half the company also paid dividends of about RMB8.3 billion (roughly $1.2 billion).

The primary valuation: owner cash times a multiple

For a stable company with no debt and cash flow that varies by less than 30% I use the 10 to 12 times range. I take 11 times, the middle. I do not lower the multiple for China risk, because I charge that to the margin of safety once. The result is (RMB36.7 billion times 11, plus cash value of RMB153.0 billion) divided by 644.0 million ADS and the exchange rate, or $127.52 per ADS.

Multiple of owner cash10 times11 times12 times
Value per ADS$119.11$127.52$135.93

All the value in this method sits in the capitalized run rate, so the continuation value is 100% of the total. The scenario model below puts a calendar on the same business.

The secondary valuation: enterprise value to operating profit

Normalized operating profit of RMB42.2 billion times 9 is RMB379.8 billion. Adding the cash value of RMB153.0 billion gives RMB532.8 billion, or $121.90 per ADS. At 7 times it is $102.60 and at 11 times $141.21. I did not obtain a peer table, so the multiple is my assumption. Both methods rest on the same normalized operating profit, so they are not independent, and their agreement does not raise Confidence.

The two Base values are $127.52 and $121.90, a gap of 4.5%. I weight the first 60% and the second 40%: 0.6 times $127.52 plus 0.4 times $121.90 is $125.28.

Bear, Base and Bull

The scenario model takes the last quarter of 2026 (25% of the annual owner cash) and then 2027 to 2029, discounts at 10% and applies a terminal multiple to 2029. The cash value changes with the haircut in each case.

CaseRevenue growth 2027 / 28 / 29Operating marginTaxWorking capital inflowCash haircutTerminal multiple
Bear-5% / -5% / 0%30% / 28% / 28%22%none25%8 times
Base+5% / +5% / +4%35%20%RMB3.0 billion10%11 times
Bull+9% / +9% / +8%37% / 38% / 38%18%RMB4.0 billion5%13 times
RMB billionOwner cash (Q4 2026 / 2027 / 2028 / 2029)Present value of flowsPresent value of terminalCash valueEquity valueValue per ADS
Bear7.1 / 26.8 / 23.8 / 23.867.6140.2117.9325.8$74.55
Base9.2 / 38.4 / 40.2 / 41.7106.7338.4153.0598.1$136.89
Bull10.1 / 43.9 / 48.6 / 52.2127.1500.6161.2788.8$180.53

The scenario Base of $136.89 is above the triangulated Base of $125.28, because it credits three years of 4% to 5% growth that the two multiple methods do not. I use the lower triangulated figure for the margin of safety. The probabilities are 25% Bear, 55% Base and 20% Bull, which gives $130.03. The Bear is a regulatory or demand shock that cuts sales 10% over two years and takes the margin to 28%.

What the price already assumes

At $118.67 the market value is $76.4 billion. Subtracting the cash value of $22.6 billion leaves an operating value of $53.9 billion, which is 9.9 times normalized owner cash and 8.7 times normalized operating profit. The owner cash yield on the whole market value is 7.1%. The market is paying about the multiple I use for a no-growth, stable business, and nothing for the growth that the scenario Base assumes. I do not compute a growth-adjusted price to earnings ratio, because net income is distorted by investment items. Growth quality is mixed: part of the cash flow in fiscal 2025 came from working capital, which I strip out.

Sensitivity

Change one input at a time (owner cash method)LowMiddleHigh
Operating margin 30% / 35% / 40%$115.39$127.52$139.66
Yuan per dollar 6.79 / 7.2 / 7.6$127.52$120.18$113.85
Cash haircut 0% / 10% / 30%$131.26$127.52$120.06
Working capital inflow RMB0 / 3 / 6 billion$119.97$127.52$135.08
Multiple 9 / 11 / 13 times$110.71$127.52$144.34

The multiple matters most, followed by the margin. No single reasonable change brings the maximum buy price near the share price: the Base would have to be about $198 for $118.67 to be a 40% discount.

How the buy price is set

Confidence C calls for a margin of safety of 35% to 50%. I use 40%: 35% as a base, plus 5 points for China regulation and the ADR structure, which the scenarios only partly capture. Growth and margin risk is in the scenarios, cash friction in the haircut, the discount rate is tested at 8% and 12%, and the terminal multiple between 8 and 13 times, so nothing is charged twice. The maximum buy price is $125.28 times (1 minus 40%) = $75.17. At 35% it would be $81.43 and at 45% $68.90. It is a decision reference, not an order to place.

Dividends and buybacks

The company pays a discretionary dividend that varies by quarter. The latest was $0.48 per ADS, 16% below a year earlier. Together the dividends and buybacks in the first half came to roughly $1.5 billion, which the cash flow and the cash balance cover comfortably. A varying dividend does not make the thesis, and I make no assumption about future payments. For a non-U.S. investor the return in the home currency also depends on the exchange rate, withholding tax and the type of account.

Reasons to own

  • A very strong balance sheet. RMB175.6 billion of cash and investments against RMB12.6 billion of loans.
  • High operating margins. A 40.2% operating margin in the quarter on revenue that grew 7.9%.
  • Long-lived games. Flagship titles keep earning years after launch, and new games continue to arrive.
  • Cash returns. A dividend plus a $5.0 billion buyback programme with about $2.7 billion left.

These reasons justify research and monitoring. They do not show that $118.67 offers the downside buffer I require.

What could go wrong?

  • Chinese regulation. Rules on game approvals, spending by minors or monetization can change quickly, and they hit revenue and margin at the same time.
  • Structure and listing. The ADR structure and the Hong Kong dual listing add layers of market and regulatory risk, and the company cites export controls among its risks.
  • Concentration in online games. 97.7% of games revenue is online game operations, so one model drives the business.
  • Volatile net income. Investment fair-value changes, impairments and currency swings made the second quarter's profit fall while operations improved.
  • Tax rate. The effective rate was 25.5% in the second quarter and 21.7% for the half, above the 20% I use for the Base.
  • Cash friction and the yuan. A weaker yuan lowers the dollar value of both earnings and cash: at 7.6 yuan to the dollar the value per ADS drops to $113.85.

Management execution

The operating record is strong, with margins above 40% in the first half, and game launches continue. Two things limit my score. The company gives no guidance, so there is little to hold management to, and the investment losses and impairments in the quarter show capital allocation outside games is less reliable. The dividend per ADS is also lower than a year ago. I give management 7 of 10 and capital allocation 8 of 10 in business quality.

Stock Analyza scorecard

Business qualityPointsMaximum
Moat and portfolio1520
Revenue durability1420
Cash conversion and margins1315
Balance sheet1515
Capital allocation810
Management credibility710
Regulatory and geopolitical risk510
Total77100

Business quality is a judgment, not an audited figure. The valuation score is 36 of 100: 7 of 40 for the 5.6% discount to Base, 5 of 20 for protection against the Bear (37.2% below the price), 10 of 15 for agreement between methods (reduced because they share a driver), 5 of 10 for history (not reviewed, so neutral), 6 of 10 for what the price implies and 3 of 5 for data reliability. These are my judgments and not a formula. Business quality and valuation are separate numbers and are never blended.

Confidence score

ComponentPoints of 5
Data quality and provenance4
Business predictability3
Scenario dispersion2
Model risk3
Independence of methods3
Total, grade C (13 to 17)15 of 25

The reported figures are good. The score is held down by my estimates (capital spending, share count, working capital, the cash haircuts), the lack of a peer table and the fact that the Bear and Bull values are far apart.

What I would watch from here

Supports the thesis

  • Revenue growth above 5% and games revenue growth above 5% (both are above that now).
  • Operating margin above 35%, effective tax rate below 18%.
  • Quarterly dividend stable or higher and net cash above RMB150 billion.

Watch closely

  • Revenue growth between 0% and 5%, operating margin between 30% and 35%.
  • Dividend per ADS down up to 20% year on year (it is down 16% now) and an effective tax rate between 18% and 22%.
  • Net cash between RMB100 billion and RMB150 billion.

Breaks the thesis

  • Revenue falling year on year, or operating margin below 30% on a sustained basis.
  • A regulatory action on game approvals or spending in China.
  • Dividend down more than 20%, tax rate above 22%, or net cash below RMB100 billion.

The thresholds are my monitoring triggers, not company guidance. The third quarter report is expected around November 19, 2026; the date is my estimate and not confirmed.

The three most important thesis breakers

  • A regulatory action on games. It would hit revenue, margin and the multiple together, which is the Bear case.
  • Operating margin below 30%. At that level owner cash would fall to about RMB32 billion in my model, from RMB36.7 billion, and 11 times would be too high.
  • Cash that cannot be reached. If the haircut on the cash balance has to widen, up to 30% of the price (the cash value) is exposed.

Stress test and independent check

I rebuilt all numbers in a separate script: the owner cash series, the normalization, the cash value, the multiple table, the three scenarios and their discounting, the triangulation, the buy prices and the reverse valuation. They match the article. Facts come from NetEase's second quarter 2026 results release (filed on Form 6-K). Quarterly cash flow and the $118.67 close of October 22 come from stockanalysis.com; the after-hours price was $118.61.

The estimated inputs are the 35% normalized margin, the 20% tax rate, the RMB3.0 billion working capital inflow, the cash haircuts, the 644.0 million ADS equivalents, partly the capital spending and the multiples. The weakest point is that both methods rest on the same normalized operating profit.

TestValue per ADSEntry at 40% margin of safetyEffect
Owner cash method alone$127.52$76.51Price above entry
Operating profit method alone$121.90$73.14Price above entry
Scenario Base$136.89$82.13Price above entry
Operating margin 40%$139.66$83.80Price above entry
Owner cash at 13 times$144.34$86.60Price above entry

The most generous combination I tested gives an entry price of $86.60, and the share price is 37.0% above it. The strongest case against the Hold is that the operating business is priced at under 10 times cash flow while it still grows, and that a 40% margin may be the new normal. The strongest case against owning is a regulatory shock or cash that proves harder to use than the balance sheet suggests. I give weight to both, which is why the verdict is Hold.

Data limits: one price source, quarterly cash flow from an aggregator, interest income and the second half of 2025 intangible purchases not disclosed in the release, an estimated share count, no peer table and a yuan rate fixed at 6.7851.

Final verdict: hold at $118.67

NetEase is a high-margin business with a very strong balance sheet. At $118.67, however, the shares already pay about 10 times normalized owner cash for the operating business, and the cash cushion alone does not create a margin of safety.

Verdict: HOLD at $118.67. Triangulated Base value $125.28, upside 5.6%, Confidence C (15/25), required margin of safety 40%, maximum buy price $75.17. Main thesis breaker: a regulatory action on game approvals or spending in China, or an operating margin below 30% that lasts.

For holders this is a review, not an instruction to sell. For new money it means waiting for a price near $75 to $81, or for a long run of numbers showing that a 40% margin lasts.

Sources

Primary sources are NetEase's second quarter 2026 results release and the company's filings on SEC EDGAR. The price and the quarterly cash flow statements come from stockanalysis.com. The $118.67 price is the October 22, 2026 regular session close. Per share values use 644.0 million ADS equivalents and 6.7851 yuan to the dollar. The multiples, discount rates, tax rate, cash haircuts and normalized margin are analytical assumptions, not company guidance.

Disclaimer. This analysis is provided solely for research and educational purposes. It is not personalized investment, financial, legal or tax advice. Values are estimates, not forecasts or trading instructions. NetEase is exposed to Chinese game regulation, its ADR structure, concentration in online games, volatile investment results and exchange rates. Investors can lose part or all of their invested capital.

Method: Master Investment Analysis Framework v3.4. Approach: normalized owner cash cross-checked with enterprise value to operating profit and a three-case scenario model, net cash valued separately with haircuts. Confidence: C/15. Data checks: passed with warnings. Open data gaps: peer valuation, interest income and the exact current share count.