Ondas: a billion dollars raised, 13 companies bought, and the margin still to come, so reduce at $5.27
Reduce at $5.27
At $5.27 Ondas trades 68.6% above my Base value of $3.13, a downside of 40.7%. Revenue is growing very fast, mostly through acquisitions, but the price already assumes an operating margin of about 20% after share-based pay by 2029, from a company that lost $163 million at the operating line in its latest quarter. Confidence is D, so the required margin of safety is 55%. The shares traded near $4.57 on November 5, still well above the Base.
- Downside to base value
- -40.7%
- Maximum buy price
- $1.41 (range $1.12 to $1.73 under nearby assumptions)
- Required margin of safety
- 55%
- Cross-check
- $4.29 a share at the revenue multiple Ondas itself paid for DZYNE
- What the price implies
- an operating margin of about 20% after share-based pay on $1.3 billion of 2029 revenue
- Market value
- $3.3 billion on 627 million shares, including 45 million owed to DZYNE's sellers in January
- First half of 2026
- revenue $133.9 million, operating loss $205.6 million, operating cash outflow $137.4 million
- 2026 guidance
- revenue of $525 to $550 million, which needs about $245 to $270 million in the fourth quarter
- Business quality
- 30/100
- Valuation score
- 0/100
- Confidence
- 11.25/25, grade D
In January Ondas sold $1 billion of shares and warrants and booked a $235 million loss on the same day, because the warrants it handed out were valued at $1.19 billion, more than the cash it received. Since then Ondas has bought companies at a rate of more than one a month. Revenue in the second quarter was 13 times the year before, and the share count, including shares owed to DZYNE's sellers, is about four times what it was in mid-2025.
At $5.27 on the November 4, 2026 close, Ondas trades 68.6% above my Base value of $3.13. The Bear value is $1.17, 77.8% below the price, and the Bull value is $6.77, 28.4% above it. I assign no probabilities to the cases. The verdict is Reduce.
Valuation route: a fast-growing defense technology group without profits or free cash flow, valued from a scenario path to 2029 operating profit after share-based pay, with the cash already paid for acquisitions after June 30, earn-outs, the warrant overhang and ongoing dilution. A price-paid multiple is used as a cross-check. Values are present fair-value estimates, not 12-month price targets.
What Ondas is
Ondas started as a maker of private radio networks for railroads. That business, Ondas Networks, was deconsolidated in January 2026. What remains is a holding company with two operating groups. Ondas Autonomous Systems sells counter-drone systems, surveillance drones and ground robots, with much of its engineering in Israel. Ondas Sentinel, formed in July, combines World View and DZYNE: the ULTRA long-endurance surveillance aircraft, now flown by the U.S. Air Force, the IonStrike interceptor and the Dronebuster counter-drone system. A third unit, Ondas Capital, invests in partner companies.
The group was built quickly. In 2026 alone Ondas bought at least 13 companies: Bird Aerosystems, Rotron, Indo Earth Moving, World View, Mistral, Omnisys, DZYNE for $879 million, Cyberhawk, GATE Technologies and Bron Technologies, and Insignito, Ottopia Defense and Caribou Labs. On November 5 it agreed to buy Stemme, the German maker of the ULTRA airframe, for an undisclosed cash price, with closing expected in the first quarter of 2027.
The latest results
| $ million | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Comment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 83.8 | 50.1 | 13 times the second quarter of 2025 |
| Gross margin | 43.1% | 49.3% | 20% of Q2 revenue was paid development work |
| Operating loss | -162.9 | -42.7 | includes $69.0 million of share-based pay |
| Adjusted EBITDA, company measure | about -51 | management called Q2 the peak loss | |
| Net income | -89.7 | 361.3 | Q1 profit came from a fall in the warrant value |
In August management raised its 2026 revenue target to $525 to $550 million and guided the third quarter to $140 to $155 million. With $133.9 million in the first half, the fourth quarter has to bring roughly $245 to $270 million, about three times the second quarter. Management expects to exit 2026 at a $1 billion annual run rate, the operating businesses to turn profitable on its adjusted measure in the fourth quarter of 2026, and the whole company to reach positive adjusted EBITDA in the fourth quarter of 2027.
Orders support the ramp: pro forma backlog was $757 million at June 30, including more than $240 million of orders under the U.S. Army's Lethal Unmanned Systems contract that start shipping in volume in the second half. Ondas then reported more than $270 million of new orders between July 1 and October 1, including a $56 million order for electronic safe-and-arm devices. The third quarter report, expected in mid-November, is the first test of the ramp.
Which numbers to trust
- Net income tells you nothing here. The first half showed a $271.6 million profit, made of a $404.8 million gain on the warrants as the share price fell and a $48.8 million gain on deconsolidating Ondas Networks. The operating loss was $205.6 million.
- Adjusted EBITDA leaves out the largest cost. Share-based pay was $88.8 million in the first half, about 66% of revenue, including grants to the teams of acquired companies. I treat it as a real cost in the long run and as dilution until 2029.
- Pro forma growth is not organic growth. Management says pro forma organic growth was about 85% in the second quarter. The reported 13 times is mostly bought.
- Backlog includes acquired order books. Of the rise from $457 million to $757 million in the second quarter, part came with DZYNE and Cyberhawk.
- Earn-outs are a future bill. Ondas owed $132.5 million in contingent purchase payments at June 30 and has since added earn-outs of up to $217 million for GATE and the three September deals. GATE's can be paid in cash or shares.
Cash, deals, warrants and shares
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Cash, short-term investments and restricted cash, June 30, 2026 | $1,393 million |
| Cash paid for DZYNE, Cyberhawk, GATE and the September deals | about $475 million |
| My estimate of second-half operating cash use and capital spending | about $175 million |
| Estimated cash at the end of 2026 | about $743 million |
| Earn-outs and contingent payments, my estimate of what will be paid | about $241 million |
| Warrants at $20, expiring October 2032 | 73.9 million |
| Warrants at $28, expiring January 2033 | 121.6 million |
| Shares, November 2026, plus 45 million due to DZYNE's sellers in January | 627.3 million |
Ondas does not need new money soon: on my Base it ends 2026 with about $743 million and its cash use turns positive in 2028. The cost of growth falls on the share count instead. Shares outstanding rose from 380.8 million at the end of 2025 to 570.6 million in August, and DZYNE alone brings 85 million.
The 195 million warrants are far out of the money today, but they run for six more years. If the shares rise toward the Bull, a growing part of the gain goes to warrant holders: I value the warrants at $99 million in the Base and $400 million in the Bull. The January warrants can be settled in cash at the holders' option if the company changes control.
Primary valuation: the path to 2029
In the Base, 2026 revenue is $505 million, about 4% below the low end of guidance, because the fourth quarter has to almost triple the second. Revenue then grows to $900 million in 2027, $1.1 billion in 2028 and $1.3 billion in 2029, with all businesses bought so far. The operating margin after share-based pay, before amortization of acquired intangibles, moves from -8% to 3% to 10%. I value 2029 operating profit at 18 times and discount at 12%. The Base value is $3.13.
| Base case, $ million | 2027 | 2028 | 2029 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 900 | 1,100 | 1,300 |
| Operating profit after share-based pay | -72.0 | 33.0 | 130.0 |
| Free cash flow | -59.0 | 64.1 | 131.7 |
| Base value bridge | $ million |
|---|---|
| 2029 operating profit of $130 million at 18 times, discounted | 1,637.5 |
| Cash flows 2027 to 2029, discounted | 95.9 |
| Cash and investments at the end of 2026, less debt | 812.4 |
| Earn-outs and contingent payments | -241.0 |
| Warrants | -98.9 |
| Equity of $2,205.9 million on 705.6 million shares | $3.13 a share |
- Why $1.3 billion in 2029: management's own target is $1.5 billion by 2030, possibly earlier. I assume about 20% a year after 2027, which is still fast for a company of this size.
- Why a 10% margin after share-based pay: it is what I would expect from a defense hardware maker with gross margins around 40% once overhead stops growing. DZYNE targets mid-teens adjusted EBITDA in 2027, but that excludes share-based pay and depreciation, and the group's overhead is far larger than any one unit's.
- Why 12%: no profits yet, a business assembled from many recent purchases, significant operations in Israel, dependence on defense budgets, but a large cash cushion.
- Share count: 627.3 million including the DZYNE shares due in January, plus 4% a year from share-based pay to 705.6 million.
The 2029 margin and the multiple decide almost everything:
| 2029 operating margin | 14 times | 18 times | 22 times |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6% | $1.93 | $2.22 | $2.51 |
| 8% | $2.29 | $2.68 | $3.06 |
| 10% | $2.65 | $3.13 | $3.60 |
| 12% | $3.00 | $3.57 | $4.13 |
| 14% | $3.36 | $4.01 | $4.66 |
Not one cell in the table reaches $5.27.
Cross-check: what Ondas paid for DZYNE
In July Ondas paid $879 million in cash and shares for DZYNE, which it expects to bring more than $300 million of revenue in 2027. That is about 2.9 times next year's revenue for a business management expects to be EBITDA positive from 2026. Applying the same multiple to the whole group's Base 2027 revenue of $900 million, and keeping the same cash, earn-outs, warrants and shares, gives about $4.29 a share. It is a generous check, because it pays a profitable unit's price for a group that still loses money, and it is still 18.5% below the price.
Valuation triangulation
- Primary (path to 2029, Base): $3.13. This is the central value.
- Cross-check at the price paid for DZYNE: $4.29.
- Nearby assumptions (2029 margin 8% to 12%, multiple 16 to 20 times): $2.49 to $3.85.
- Cash and investments left at the end of 2026 after earn-outs and debt: about $0.91 a share.
What is the market already pricing in?
| Reverse valuation | Result |
|---|---|
| Market value at $5.27, including DZYNE shares due in January | $3.3 billion |
| Market value less estimated net cash at the end of 2026 | $2.7 billion |
| 2029 margin after share-based pay that fits $5.27, Base revenue and multiple | about 19.8% |
| 2029 margin that fits $4.57, the November 5 price | about 16.5% |
| Operating margin, first half of 2026 | about -154% |
To be worth $5.27, Ondas has to reach $1.3 billion of revenue and keep about a fifth of it as operating profit after paying its people in shares. That is a margin above the 15% I use in the Bull case.
Bear, base and bull scenarios
| Case | 2029 revenue | 2029 margin | Multiple and rate | Value | Versus price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | $900 million | 4% | 12 times, 14% | $1.17 | -77.8% |
| Base | $1,300 million | 10% | 18 times, 12% | $3.13 | -40.7% |
| Bull | $1,800 million | 15% | 22 times, 11% | $6.77 | +28.4% |
- Bear: 2026 revenue of $480 million, a $220 million second-half cash use, growth slowing to about 13% a year, a 4% margin in 2029 valued at 12 times, 14% discount rate and 5% yearly dilution. The cash keeps the company solvent, but the bought revenue does not turn into much profit.
- Base: as described above.
- Bull: 2026 revenue of $535 million, the $1 billion run rate holds in 2027, $1.8 billion of revenue in 2029 at a 15% margin valued at 22 times, 11% discount rate and 3% yearly dilution. Even here, $400 million of the value goes to warrant holders.
No case includes the Stemme purchase, whose price was not disclosed, or further acquisitions.
How the buy price is set
Confidence is D, which carries a default margin of safety of 55%. I add nothing to it, because the warrants, earn-outs and dilution are already in the value. That gives a maximum buy price of $1.41.
With the 2029 margin between 8% and 12% and a multiple between 16 and 20 times, the same margin gives buy prices from $1.12 to $1.73. The price of $5.27, and $4.57 on November 5, are above all of them. The 52-week range is $4.38 to $15.28.
Ondas pays no dividend.
Reasons to own Ondas
- Demand is real: $757 million of pro forma backlog at June 30, more than $270 million of new orders in the three months after, and a large U.S. Army contract already producing orders.
- The balance sheet is strong for a company of this size, with about $1.4 billion of cash and investments at June 30 and almost no debt.
- Gross margin above 40% leaves room for profit once overhead stops growing.
- ULTRA is flying with the U.S. Air Force, and buying Stemme would put its airframe production under Ondas's control.
- The share price has fallen about two thirds from its 52-week high, so a clean fourth quarter would surprise the market.
What could go wrong?
- The fourth quarter. Guidance needs about three times the second quarter's revenue in a single quarter.
- Integration. At least 13 businesses bought in one year, across Israel, Europe and the U.S., each with its own systems, customers and earn-out incentives.
- Overhead. Adjusted cash operating costs were about $93 million in the second quarter, including $29 million of growth spending at the holding company that management expects to stay at a similar level for six to twelve months.
- Dilution. Share-based pay, shares due to sellers and earn-outs payable in stock keep adding to the count, and the warrants cap the upside.
- Price paid. Goodwill and intangible assets were $1.24 billion at June 30, before DZYNE added $807 million more. If the bought units disappoint, write-downs follow.
Management execution
- Ondas raised capital in October 2025 at $11.50, above the market price, and in January 2026 at $16.45, and still holds most of the cash.
- The January raise came with warrants worth more than the cash received, which cost $235 million on the day and leaves 195 million warrants outstanding.
- Revenue targets have been raised, not cut, so far in 2026.
- The pace of buying, at least 13 companies in ten months plus Stemme, leaves little time to prove that each one works.
- Share-based pay of $88.8 million in six months is very high for a company with $134 million of revenue.
On my ten-point management check (two points each), Ondas scores 9 of 20: credit for raising money well and delivering growth, little for dilution, pay and the speed of acquisitions.
Stock Analyza scorecard
| Business quality | Score |
|---|---|
| Franchise and pricing power | 5/20 |
| Return on capital over its cost | 0/20 |
| Balance sheet and resilience | 11.25/15 |
| Earnings quality | 0/15 |
| Growth and reinvestment runway | 11.25/15 |
| Management and capital allocation | 2.5/10 |
| Dilution and governance | 0/5 |
| Total | 30/100 |
The valuation score is 0 of 100.
| Valuation score | Score |
|---|---|
| Discount to the Base (price 68.6% above it) | 0/50 |
| Price against the Bear (-77.8%) | 0/30 |
| What the price assumes (a margin above the Bull) | 0/20 |
| Total | 0/100 |
Ondas has cash, orders and a wide product range, but no profit, a short history as the company it is today and a share count that grows with every deal. Business quality and valuation are shown separately and are not averaged.
Confidence score
| Confidence | Score |
|---|---|
| Historical data and sources (the current group is less than a year old) | 2.5/5 |
| Accounting and ownership (warrant revaluation, purchase accounting, earn-outs, deconsolidation) | 1.25/5 |
| Evidence for forward assumptions (backlog and orders, but margin at scale unproven) | 2.5/5 |
| Model construction (two independent recomputations agree) | 2.5/5 |
| Independent challenge (price-paid check, reverse valuation, sensitivity) | 2.5/5 |
| Total | 11.25/25, grade D |
The grade measures how well the model is identified, not the chance of a loss.
What I would watch from here
The third quarter report should show revenue inside the $140 to $155 million range, gross margin above 40%, an adjusted EBITDA loss well below the second quarter's $51 million, and 2026 guidance kept at $525 million or more. The fourth quarter then has to deliver the rest.
Green
- Fourth-quarter revenue above $240 million with adjusted EBITDA near break-even.
- A 2027 outlook of at least $1 billion of revenue with falling share-based pay.
- A pause in acquisitions and no new share issuance.
Yellow
- 2026 revenue below $500 million.
- Share-based pay above $60 million a quarter.
- Another large acquisition paid mainly in shares.
Red
- Third-quarter revenue below $130 million.
- Gross margin below 35%.
- Cash and investments below $500 million without a funding plan.
The three most important thesis breakers
- The fourth quarter delivers guidance and operating costs flatten, so profit arrives faster than in my Base and the value moves toward the Bull.
- Revenue misses and the bought units underperform, which brings write-downs and leads toward the Bear.
- Ondas keeps paying for growth with shares and earn-outs, so the value per share stays flat even if the business grows.
Stress test and independent check
I recomputed every scenario with a separate script that builds the cash, flows and warrants in a different order, and the results match to the cent. That checks the arithmetic, not the forecasts.
| Input | Status |
|---|---|
| Revenue, margins, cash, liabilities, warrants, share counts, cash flow | Form 10-Q for the second quarter of 2026 |
| Guidance, adjusted EBITDA, backlog, profit targets | Earnings call of August 13, 2026 |
| DZYNE, Cyberhawk, GATE and September deal terms | Form 10-Q subsequent events and company announcements |
| Warrant terms | Form 8-K of October 7, 2025 and the Form 10-Q |
| Orders since June 30, Stemme agreement | Company announcements of October 7 and November 5, 2026 |
| Second-half cash use, earn-outs paid, path to 2029, margins, multiple, discount rate, dilution, warrant volatility of 60% | My assumptions |
| Third quarter results, Stemme price, fair value of new earn-outs | Not yet reported |
The weakest point is the 2029 margin, because two points move the value by about $0.45 and the group has never been profitable. The strongest bull argument is that orders and backlog are growing faster than revenue. The strongest bear argument is that most of the growth was bought, much of it with shares, and the price already assumes the profit that would justify those purchases.
Final verdict: reduce at $5.27
Ondas used a strong share price to raise a billion dollars and buy a defense business that did not exist two years ago. The orders are real and the cash is real. What the price asks for is a 2029 margin above even my Bull case, delivered by a group still learning to run itself.
Verdict: REDUCE at $5.27, watchlist for new money. Base $3.13, downside 40.7%, Bear $1.17, Bull $6.77, cross-check $4.29, Confidence D (11.25/25). Required margin of safety 55%, maximum buy price $1.41, range $1.12 to $1.73 under nearby assumptions.
For holders this means trimming, not fleeing: the Bull case at $6.77 needs a $1 billion year in 2027 and a 15% margin, and the next two quarters will show whether that is coming. For new money it means waiting. Ondas has the cash, the orders and the shopping list; what it has not bought yet is the margin.
Sources
Primary sources are Ondas's Form 10-Q for the second quarter of 2026 (filed August 13, 2026), the second quarter earnings call (August 13, 2026), the Form 8-K on the October 2025 offering (October 7, 2025), and the company's announcements on DZYNE (July 6, 2026), GATE and Bron Technologies (September 14, 2026), new orders (October 7, 2026) and Stemme (November 5, 2026). Coverage of the September 23 acquisitions comes from news reports. All were accessed through Bigdata.com, and Ondas's filings are available on SEC EDGAR.
The reference market price is $5.27, the November 4, 2026 Nasdaq close, and the 52-week range and current share count come from market data via Bigdata.com.
Disclaimer. This analysis is provided solely for research and educational purposes. It is not personalized investment, financial, legal or tax advice. Values are estimates, not forecasts or trading instructions. Ondas is exposed to defense budgets and program timing, acquisition and integration risk, earn-out and contingent payments, cash burn, share dilution, warrant overhang, geopolitical risk in Israel and Europe, execution and manufacturing risk, and valuation risk. Investors can lose part or all of their invested capital.
Method: Master Investment Analysis Framework v4.2. Approach: scenario path to 2029 operating profit after share-based pay, with acquisitions closed after June 30, earn-outs, warrants valued as options and dilution; cross-check at the price paid for DZYNE. Confidence: D/11.25. Data checks: passed with warnings. Open data gaps: third quarter results, Stemme price, fair value of the new earn-outs.