Sallie Mae: priced for a 20% return on equity

SLM, Nasdaq. Published October 14, 2026. Price as of the October 13, 2026 regular session close.

Hold at $22.70

Sallie Mae has earned more than 30% on common equity in each of the last three years. At $22.70 the stock prices in about 20%, forever, so my Base value of $25.40 sits 11.9% above the price. That is not a big enough gap for a single-product lender whose next test, the peak lending season, reports on October 22. Hold, watchlist for new money. The buy zone starts at $13.97.

Price $22.70
Hatched area: buy zone at or below $13.97.
Upside to base value
+11.9%
Maximum buy price
$13.97
Required margin of safety
45%
Price / tangible common book value
1.97x
Return on equity implied by the price
about 20.5% a year, forever
Business quality
69/100
Valuation score
43/100
Confidence
16/25, grade C

The borrowers behind Sallie Mae's latest charge-off problem are not the weak ones. At a June investor conference, the finance chief said a small group of borrowers with strong credit profiles was defaulting out of proportion, steered by debt-resolution firms that market themselves as refinancing and then negotiate discounted settlements after the loan goes bad. The stock fell 7.6% on the news. Four months later it trades at the lowest multiple of tangible book value in at least five years.

At the October 13, 2026 close of $22.70, the shares trade 10.6% below my triangulated Base value of $25.40, an upside of 11.9%. The Bear value of $13.66 is 39.8% below the price and the Bull value of $35.05 is 54.4% above it. Confidence is grade C (16/25), the required margin of safety (MOS) is 45%, and the maximum buy price is $13.97. My broker showed $22.68 before the US open on October 14, in line with the close. Third-quarter results are due on October 22, 2026, eight days after this analysis.

Valuation route: Bank holding company and specialist consumer lender, valued on the equity that belongs to common shareholders, after $251.1 million of preferred stock. Classification: Quality Growth (8/12). Primary method: residual income, which values a bank as its book value plus the present value of profits above the cost of equity. Secondary method: price to next year's earnings. Cross-check: the stock's own price to tangible book history. Values are present fair value estimates, not 12 month price targets.

What Sallie Mae is

SLM Corporation is the part of the old Sallie Mae that kept the brand and the bank when the federal loan servicing business was split off as Navient in 2014. What is left is a pure private student lender. Sallie Mae Bank, a Utah industrial bank, made $7.4 billion of private education loans in 2025, held $19.5 billion of them net of reserves at June 30, 2026, and funds them with $19.9 billion of deposits gathered online, without branches.

The loans are underwritten like consumer credit but sold through colleges. In the second quarter of 2026, 84% of new loans had a cosigner, usually a parent, and the average origination FICO score was 755. Because students do not pay while in school, most of the risk shows up years later, when a loan enters repayment. That timing matters for everything below.

Since November 2025 the model has a second leg. KKR agreed to buy at least $2 billion of newly made Sallie Mae loans a year for an initial three years, while Sallie Mae keeps the customer and the servicing and collects fees. Selling loans at a premium frees capital, which the company then hands back through buybacks. In 2025 it sold $4.95 billion of loans and booked $368.9 million of gains.

The latest quarter

Q2 2026 (three months to June 30, 2026)Result
Diluted earnings per share$0.29 (Q2 2025: $0.32). First half: $1.85 (H1 2025: $1.72)
Net income to common shareholders$54.9 million (Q1 2026: $304.4 million)
Net interest income$332.8 million, down $44 million year on year
Net interest margin4.75% (Q1 2026: 5.29%, Q2 2025: 5.31%)
Provision for credit losses$125.7 million (Q2 2025: $148.7 million)
Net charge-offs$113 million (Q2 2025: $94 million), about $16 million of the increase from debt-resolution practices
Loans in repayment that are delinquent3.72% (Q2 2025: 3.51%, March 31, 2026: about 4.0%)
Non-interest income$68.3 million, including $14.9 million of gains on $420 million of loans sold
Non-interest expenses$195.0 million, up $28 million; efficiency ratio 48.6%
Private education loan originations$716 million, up 4.5%
Return on common equity9.9% (Q1 2026: 56.4%)
Bank capitalCommon equity tier 1 (CET1) 11.8%, total risk-based capital 13.1%
2026 guidanceDiluted earnings per share $3.10 to $3.20 (January guidance: $2.70 to $2.80), originations up 12% to 14%, net charge-offs $365 million to $385 million, expenses $750 million to $780 million
Next reportThird quarter, October 22, 2026

The chief executive called it "a strong second quarter." The return on common equity was 9.9%, and earnings per share were lower than a year earlier. Management's own explanation is more useful than the adjective: the net interest margin hit its low point for the year because cash from the March loan sale sat idle before the autumn lending season, and the company expects it to recover toward its long-term target of about 5%, though not far above it this year.

How much of the profit is repeatable

A quarterly return on equity that swings from 56.4% to 9.9% is mostly accounting, not luck. Under the current expected credit loss rules (CECL), a lender books the lifetime expected loss on a loan the day it makes it. Sallie Mae makes most of its loans in the third quarter, before the academic year, so that quarter carries the reserve build. When it sells loans, as it did with $3.33 billion in the first quarter, the reserve on those loans is released and the sale gain lands at the same time. First-quarter provision was a credit of $11.5 million.

Gains on loan sales were 37.2% of 2025 pre-tax income. Take them out entirely and 2025 would still have earned about 22% on average common equity (my estimate, at the 2025 tax rate). That is the floor I keep in mind: the lending spread alone clears any reasonable cost of equity by a wide margin. The gains themselves are thinner than they were. The 2025 sales brought about 7.5% over par. The first-quarter 2026 sale, which seeded the KKR program, brought about 4.4%.

The guidance arithmetic is simple. First-half earnings per share were $1.85, so the second half needs $1.25 to $1.35. On my numbers that is achievable without heroics, but it assumes the margin recovers, the peak-season reserve build stays normal and some further loans are sold. My Base uses $600 million of profit to common shareholders over the next 12 months, a 27% return on today's common equity, or $3.15 per diluted share before counting future buybacks. Analyst consensus is $3.12 for 2026 and $3.37 for 2027, and per share figures there include the falling share count.

Capital, funding and shares

Total equity at June 30, 2026 was $2,474.7 million. After $251.1 million of Series B preferred stock, common equity was $2,223.6 million, and after $58.5 million of goodwill and intangibles, tangible common equity was $2,165.1 million. On 188.0 million shares outstanding that is $11.83 of book value and $11.52 of tangible book value per share. On the 190.4 million diluted shares used for second-quarter earnings, it is $11.68 and $11.37. I value the shares on the diluted count.

The bank reported a CET1 ratio of 11.8% and total risk-based capital of 13.1%, with liquidity at 18.6% of total assets. Those ratios are adequate rather than generous. The real cushion is the reserve: the allowance for loan losses was $1,354.0 million, a reserve rate of 5.89% by the company's measure, which is already about 61% of common equity sitting on the balance sheet against future losses. Deposits are online savings and certificates, and they cost money: the cost of funds was 4.13% in both of the first two quarters.

The share count is where the story is told. Management says shares outstanding are down about 59% since 2020, bought back at an average of $17.19. This year it has bought about 13 million shares, 6.5% of the end-2025 count, at an average of $21.95, including a $200 million accelerated repurchase that retired 9.3 million shares and finished in June. Another $242 million of authorization was left at June 30, and the company expects to use most of it in 2026.

Primary valuation: residual income

For a bank, capital is the raw material, so I value the equity directly. Residual income says the shares are worth today's common book value plus the present value of every dollar earned above the cost of equity. A lender that earns exactly its cost of equity is worth book value and nothing more. Sallie Mae earns far more, which is why the result is roughly twice book.

Base case inputs, all my estimates:

  • Return on beginning common equity of 27% in year 1, fading one point a year to 23% in year 5, then 20% in the terminal period. That fade assumes thinner loan sale gains and some competition for PLUS-related borrowers, and the terminal 20% is close to the 22% the lending spread earned in 2025 without any sale gains.
  • Cost of equity of 12%. That is above a typical US bank on purpose: one product, credit risk that peaks years after the loan is made, and a business whose size depends on federal student aid policy.
  • Common equity grows 4% a year. Almost everything else is paid out, mostly through buybacks.
  • Terminal growth of 3%.
  • Starting common equity of $2,223.6 million at June 30, 2026, after preferred stock, on 190.4 million diluted shares.
Base caseReturn on equityCommon equity at start of yearProfit to common shareholdersProfit above a 12% cost of equity
Year 1 (to June 2027)27%$2,224 million$600 million$334 million
Year 226%$2,313 million$601 million$324 million
Year 325%$2,405 million$601 million$313 million
Year 424%$2,501 million$600 million$300 million
Year 523%$2,601 million$598 million$286 million
Terminal period20%$2,705 milliongrows 3%$216 million

The excess profit in years 1 to 5 is worth $1,132 million in today's money and the terminal period another $1,365 million. Added to common equity, that is $4,720 million at June 30, 2026, or $25.48 per diluted share on October 13 after rolling forward at the cost of equity and deducting the $0.13 dividend that went ex on September 4. Profit stays flat at about $600 million in this path, so all the per share growth would come from buybacks.

Sensitivity: value per share (flat return on equity, 4% equity growth, 3% terminal growth)

Cost of equity \ return on equity16%18%20%22%24%26%
10%$22.58$26.15$29.72$33.29$36.86$40.43
11%$19.72$22.85$25.98$29.11$32.24$35.37
12%$17.51$20.29$23.08$25.86$28.65$31.43
13%$15.73$18.24$20.75$23.26$25.77$28.29
14%$14.28$16.57$18.86$21.14$23.43$25.71

At a 12% cost of equity, the price of $22.70 sits just below the 20% column. Each point of permanent return on equity is worth about $1.40 a share, and each point of cost of equity about $2.30 to $2.90 a share near the middle of the grid. The second number is the one that should make you careful: small changes in how risky you think this lender is move the value more than anything the company reports in a quarter.

Secondary valuation: forward earnings

The cross-check is a plain earnings multiple on the same next-12-month profit: $3.15 per diluted share. At 8 times that is $25.23. The 8 times is my estimate, anchored on the stock's own history: the price was between 5.5 and 10.3 times earnings at the last five year ends, with a median of 7.9 times. I could not verify a peer table for monoline consumer lenders on the same period, so the multiple is tested at 6 and 10 times below.

For the scenarios the same method uses $2.10 at 6 times in the Bear (an 18% return on equity) and $3.39 at 10 times in the Bull (29%). That gives $12.61 and $33.87.

Price to book history and growth diagnostics

On tangible common book value, my arithmetic from year-end prices and balance sheets gives 2.89 times at the end of 2021, 2.94 times in 2022, 2.70 times in 2023, 3.14 times in 2024 and 2.52 times in 2025. Today's 1.97 times on outstanding shares is the lowest in that set by a wide margin. Applied to today's diluted tangible book value of $11.37, the range from 2.52 to 2.89 times gives $28.65 to $32.86. I do not weight it, because the returns that justified those multiples, 31% to 36% on common equity in 2023 to 2025, included large loan sale gains that are now smaller.

The growth-adjusted check (PEG) is a diagnostic only. The price is 7.3 times 2026 consensus earnings per share of $3.12. Consensus has 2028 at $3.81, a growth rate of 10.5% a year, which gives a PEG of about 0.7. Most of that growth is a shrinking share count rather than more profit, which is why I do not treat the low PEG as evidence of cheapness. Growth durability: normalizing, with flat profit and per share growth from buybacks, plus a possible lift from federal loan changes. Cyclical distortion: medium, for a real reason. Student loan losses follow graduate employment with a lag, and delinquencies are higher than a year ago. A free cash flow growth check does not apply to a bank.

Valuation triangulation

MethodBearBaseBullWeight
Residual income$14.11$25.48$35.5670%
Forward earnings$12.61$25.23$33.8730%
Triangulated value$13.66$25.40$35.05100%
Price to tangible book history (not weighted)$28.65 to $32.86

The two Base values differ by only 1.0% measured against their midpoint. I take that as a warning rather than comfort. Both methods start from the same $600 million of next-year profit, and an 8 times multiple on a lender earning 27% is roughly what residual income produces anyway. The disagreement that matters is between both of them and the price to book history, which says the market used to pay 2.5 to 3 times tangible book for this franchise and now pays 2.

What is the market already pricing in?

At $22.70 and 190.4 million diluted shares, the market value is $4,322 million, or 1.94 times common book value of $2,223.6 million. In a bank, price to book equals (return on equity minus growth) divided by (cost of equity minus growth). With 3% growth and a 12% cost of equity, 1.94 times means a permanent return on equity of 20.5%. At an 11% cost of equity it is 18.5%, at 13% it is 22.4%.

So the market is not pricing a collapse. It is pricing roughly what Sallie Mae would earn if loan sale gains disappeared and nothing else changed. That is a reasonable, slightly cautious place to be with a lender whose delinquencies rose this year and whose next quarter carries the heaviest reserve build. It is also the main reason my upside is modest: my Base fades the return toward that level rather than holding it at 27%.

Bear, base and bull scenarios

BearBaseBull
Main assumptionsGraduate unemployment rises, net charge-offs climb well above $500 million a year, loan sale gains shrink and the margin stays near 4.75%; profit falls to about $400 millionMargin back near 5%, charge-offs near guidance, the KKR program and a second partner sell loans at modest gains, profit flat near $600 millionFederal loan limits push $4.5 billion to $5 billion of extra yearly demand to private lenders over several years, sale gains hold up, profit rises toward $750 million
Return on equity, years 1 to 5 / terminal18% to 15% / 14%27% to 23% / 20%29% to 26% / 23%
Cost of equity / terminal growth / equity growth13% / 2% / 2%12% / 3% / 4%11% / 3.5% / 6%
Next-year earnings per share and multiple$2.10 at 6x$3.15 at 8x$3.39 at 10x
Value per share$13.66$25.40$35.05
Versus $22.70-39.8%+11.9%+54.4%

I assign no probabilities. The skew looks favorable at first glance, 54.4% up against 39.8% down. But the Bear is not exotic. It is a normal credit downturn for a consumer lender, priced at the kind of multiple this stock already traded at in 2021, and the Bull needs both the federal loan changes and the loan sale market to work in Sallie Mae's favor at the same time.

How the buy price is set

A Confidence C score carries a base margin of safety of 35% to 50%, and I start at 35%. I add 5 points for credit cyclicality (losses on student loans show up years after origination and rise with graduate unemployment) and 5 points for concentration: one product, one funding model, and a market whose size is set in Washington. No positive modifier applies. The required MOS is 45%, and the maximum buy price is $25.40 times 0.55, or $13.97.

That is just above the Bear value of $13.66, and it looks severe for a company that earned 34.4% on common equity last year. At $13.97 the stock would trade at 1.23 times tangible book value and about 4.4 times my next-year earnings. The margin is meant to cover the case where my Base return on equity is wrong, and for a lender, that case tends to arrive all at once.

Dividend

Sallie Mae pays $0.13 a quarter, $0.52 a year, a 2.3% yield at $22.70 and about 17% of the midpoint of 2026 earnings guidance. The most recent dividend went ex on September 4, 2026. The preferred stock gets paid first, about $14 million a year at the current run rate.

The dividend is not the point of owning this stock. In 2026 so far, buybacks have returned about $285 million against about $50 million of common dividends. If you are buying for income, you are buying the wrong part of the capital return.

Reasons to own SLM

  • The market prices a much lower return than the business earns. 1.94 times book implies about 20.5% on equity. The company reported a 34.4% return on common equity in 2025, and about 22% even without loan sale gains.
  • Federal loan limits changed in its favor. From July 1, 2026, new graduate students cannot take Grad PLUS loans, and Parent PLUS is capped at $20,000 a year and $65,000 per student. Management estimates $4.5 billion to $5 billion of extra yearly originations over several years, against $7.4 billion made in 2025.
  • The share count keeps falling. About 59% of shares retired since 2020 at an average of $17.19, and 6.5% more this year at $21.95.
  • A capital-light outlet for growth. KKR's commitment to buy at least $2 billion a year lets Sallie Mae grow originations without growing its balance sheet at the same pace, and keeps servicing fees.
  • The reserve is already large. An allowance of $1,354.0 million, 5.89% by the company's measure, is booked for lifetime losses before they happen.

What could go wrong?

  • Thesis breaker: credit losses rise with graduate unemployment. Delinquent loans were 3.72% of loans in repayment at June 30, up from 3.51% a year earlier. Charge-offs are guided at $365 million to $385 million for 2026, against $345.7 million in 2025. Each extra $100 million of charge-offs is roughly $75 million after tax, about 12% of my Base profit.
  • Debt-resolution firms. The segment tied to them was 6.4% of gross charge-offs in April. The company has cut back on outside recovery sales and estimated about $25 million of extra 2026 charge-offs if normal practices do not resume. Management calls it timing. If these firms keep growing, it becomes a cost of doing business.
  • Margin. The net interest margin fell to 4.75% in the second quarter. The company expects it to recover toward about 5%, not far above. A further 25 basis points lower on roughly $27 billion of interest-earning assets is close to $70 million a year before tax.
  • Loan sale gains. They were 37.2% of 2025 pre-tax income, and the premium fell from about 7.5% in 2025 to about 4.4% in the first-quarter 2026 sale. A second partnership was expected in the third or early fourth quarter. If buyers of student loan pools demand higher yields, the gains shrink first.
  • Policy runs both ways. The 2025 federal law helped Sallie Mae, but student lending is politically exposed. Rate caps, bankruptcy changes for private student loans or tougher consumer finance oversight could all reverse part of that gain.
  • Funding. Online deposits are rate-sensitive and cost 4.13%. If competition for deposits rises, the margin pays for it.

Management execution

Jonathan Witter has been chief executive since 2020. The capital record is the strongest part of his tenure: buying back more than half the company at an average of $17.19 has been worth far more to shareholders than any dividend, and the KKR deal turned loan sales from a one-off into a program. The communication record is weaker. The 2026 earnings guidance moved from $2.70 to $2.80 in January to $3.10 to $3.20, helped by a large first-quarter sale, and the debt-resolution problem, flagged at an investor conference in June, cost the stock 7.6% in one session. Assessment: 14/20, excellent with capital, less predictable on credit.

Stock Analyza scorecard

Economic classification (bank scorecard)Score
Return on equity above the cost of equity2/2
Book value per share growth including dividends2/2
Funding quality1/2
Capital strength1/1
Credit quality0/1
Recurring economics1/2
Reinvestment runway at returns above the cost of equity1/2
Total: Quality Growth8/12

Return on common equity has been above 30% for three years, double any reasonable cost of equity. Common book value per share rose from about $6.80 at the end of 2021 to $11.83 at June 30, 2026, about 13.1% a year before dividends (my arithmetic). Funding gets 1 point because the deposits are stable but expensive, and capital gets its point because a 5.89% lifetime reserve sits on top of 11.8% CET1. Credit quality gets nothing while delinquencies and charge-offs are rising. The runway point is half earned: the federal loan changes are real, but the extra volume has not yet shown up, since second-quarter originations grew only 4.5%. Character change: changing, from a lender that holds its loans toward one that makes and sells them. The direction is neutral to positive, so it does not lower the verdict.

Business quality is 69/100: moat and pricing power 13/20, return versus cost of capital 16/20, balance sheet and resilience 9/15, earnings quality 8/15, growth and runway 10/15, management and capital allocation 8/10, dilution and governance 5/5. The valuation score is 43/100: discount to Base 12/40, protection against the Bear case 3/20, agreement between methods 9/15, price to book history 8/10, market-implied expectations 8/10 and data and model quality 3/5.

Confidence score

ConfidenceScore
Data quality / source provenance4/5
Predictability3/5
Valuation robustness3/5
Accounting transparency4/5
Scenario dispersion2/5
Total16/25, grade C

The headline figures come from the company's releases and balance sheets, and the capital ratios from the earnings call. Predictability suffers from the lumpy loan sale gains and the reserve timing. The value depends mainly on where the return on equity settles after year 5, and the Bear and Bull values sit $21 apart.

What I would watch from here

Green

  • Net interest margin of 5.0% or more
  • 2026 net charge-offs at or below $385 million, the top of guidance
  • Delinquent loans below 3.8% of loans in repayment
  • Full-year 2026 originations up 12% or more
  • CET1 of 11.5% or more
  • A second loan sale partnership signed by year end

Yellow

  • Margin of 4.6% to 5.0%
  • Charge-offs of $385 million to $425 million
  • Delinquencies of 3.8% to 4.5%
  • Originations up 5% to 12%
  • CET1 of 10.5% to 11.5%
  • No second partner, but KKR purchases on plan

Red

  • Margin below 4.6%
  • Charge-offs above $425 million
  • Delinquencies above 4.5%
  • Originations up less than 5%
  • CET1 below 10.5%
  • Loan sales at gains below 3%, or the KKR program scaled back

Today's readings: green on delinquencies (3.72%), charge-off guidance and CET1 (11.8%). The margin is yellow at 4.75%. Originations are red today on the second quarter alone, up 4.5% against a 12% to 14% target, but the second quarter is the smallest of the year. The third-quarter report on October 22, 2026 covers the peak season and will settle most of these lines at once.

The three most important thesis breakers

  1. Delinquent loans rise above 4.5% of loans in repayment and 2027 charge-off guidance moves above $450 million, taking the return on equity toward 18%.
  2. The federal loan changes fail to lift originations: full-year 2026 growth below 5% and no acceleration in 2027.
  3. The loan sale market closes or reprices: gains below 3% of loans sold, or KKR buys less than its $2 billion minimum, which would leave capital trapped on the balance sheet and slow the buybacks.

Stress test and independent check

I recomputed the residual income model, the sensitivity grid, both secondary values, the triangulation, the reverse valuation, the price to book history and the margin of safety in a separate script. Reported inputs were checked against the second-quarter 2026 release and its financial tables, the 2025 annual results release, the second-quarter call summary and the June conference coverage. The price is the October 13, 2026 close from stockanalysis.com.

Robustness check (Base case)Triangulated valueVersus $22.70
Triangulated Base$25.40+11.9%
Cost of equity 11% and 13%$27.47 and $23.75+21.0% and +4.6%
Terminal return on equity 17% and 23%$23.46 and $27.35+3.3% and +20.5%
Flat 22% return on equity, no loan sale gains$24.27+6.9%
Flat 20% return on equity$21.76-4.1%
Consensus-like path, 28% to 30%, terminal 22%$27.79+22.4%
Outstanding instead of diluted shares$25.73+13.3%
Forward earnings at 6x and 10x$23.51 and $27.30+3.6% and +20.2%
Most generous combination: terminal 23%, 11% cost of equity, 10x$31.64+39.4%

Only one test puts the value below the price: a permanent 20% return on equity, which is what the market already assumes. Everything else lands between 3% and 40% above $22.70. The result is consistently positive but rarely large, and the two most important inputs, the terminal return and the cost of equity, are both mine.

The strongest counter-thesis, for the bulls: this is a franchise that has earned more than 30% on equity for three straight years, that just got a federal policy change pushing billions of dollars of demand its way, and that is shrinking its share count by 6% a year, priced at 7 times earnings and the lowest multiple of tangible book in at least five years. My own consensus-like case gives $27.79. The response is about timing. Every one of those advantages is visible only after the peak season, the debt-resolution charge-offs and the second partnership are resolved, and all three report within the next two quarters. At a 45% required margin, being early costs less than being wrong.

Main data limits: the net charge-off rate as a percentage of loans in repayment for the second quarter was not published in the release, so I use dollar amounts. The 30-day definition of the delinquency figure is not stated. Year-end share counts for the price to book history are derived from market value and price. The return on equity paths, the cost of equity, the multiples and the 2025 return without sale gains are my estimates.

Final verdict: hold at $22.70

Sallie Mae is a highly profitable lender with a disciplined capital return and a new tailwind from federal loan limits, and the market prices it as if its return on equity drops to about 20% for good. That discount is not foolish. It reflects credit losses that are rising, a margin at its low point for the year and profits that lean on selling loans to private credit buyers.

Verdict: HOLD at $22.70, watchlist for new money. Triangulated Base value $25.40, upside 11.9%, Confidence C (16/25), required margin of safety 45%, maximum buy price $13.97.

The main risk to this verdict is a third quarter that brings the margin back near 5%, originations up double digits and charge-offs inside guidance, which would put the consensus-like $27.79 within reach. The best borrowers going bad is a strange problem to have. Until it shrinks, expect the market to keep pricing Sallie Mae like an ordinary lender.

Sources

Primary sources include Sallie Mae's second-quarter 2026 earnings release and the 8-K exhibit of July 23, 2026, the fourth-quarter and full-year 2025 earnings release (2025 results, original 2026 guidance, capital ratios) and the KKR partnership release of November 12, 2025. Capital ratios, buyback details, originations and the margin outlook for the second quarter come from a summary of the July 23, 2026 earnings call. The June 2026 conference remarks on debt-resolution firms are from Zacks via Yahoo Finance. Federal loan limit changes are summarized from the University of Delaware financial aid office. The October 22 report date is from the company's announcement. The closing price, dividend dates and year-end prices come from stockanalysis.com. Annual statements and earnings per share consensus come from a data provider via Bigdata.com. Broker price targets and ratings are not used.

The reference market price is the regular session close of $22.70 on October 13, 2026. Balance sheet figures are as of June 30, 2026. Values per share use 190.4 million diluted shares. Return on equity paths, scenario values, multiples and robustness tests are analytical estimates, not company guidance.

Disclaimer. This analysis is provided solely for research and educational purposes. It is not personalized investment, financial, legal or tax advice. Sallie Mae is exposed to consumer credit losses, interest rate and funding costs, changes in federal student aid and consumer finance regulation, and the market for loan sales, and the dividend and buybacks are not guaranteed. Investors can lose part or all of their invested capital.

Method: Master Investment Analysis Framework v3.3. Approach: Residual income on common equity after preferred stock, with a forward earnings cross-check and the stock's own price to tangible book history. Confidence: C/16. Open data gaps: the quarterly charge-off rate, the delinquency bucket definition and peer multiples.