Stellantis: €10.0 billion of net cash, €4.9 billion of it from hybrid bonds

STLA, NYSE. Published October 11, 2026. Price as of the October 9, 2026 regular session close. Stellantis reports in euros; the share price is in US dollars, converted at 1.1202 dollars per euro.

Hold at $4.48

Hold, do not add. At $4.48 the shares are 34.7% below my Base value of $6.87, and the price already assumes an operating margin of only 2.8%, close to what the company earns today. But the price is above the maximum buy price of $3.09, and the Bear case is 77.7% lower. The buy zone starts at $3.09.

Price $4.48
Hatched area: buy zone at or below $3.09.
Upside to base value
53.2%
Maximum buy price
$3.09
Required margin of safety
55%
Operating margin implied by the price
2.8% (Base uses 4.0%)
Net cash after hybrid bonds and restructuring cash
€0.1 billion (reported net cash €10.0 billion)
Base free cash flow yield (unlevered, mid-cycle)
14.6%
Business quality
34/100
Valuation score
65/100
Confidence
9/25, grade D

Stellantis reports €10.0 billion of industrial net cash at June 30, 2026. Of that, €4.9 billion came from hybrid bonds sold in March, perpetual debt that accounting treats as equity. Strip them out and net cash is €5.1 billion, against €15.1 billion at the end of 2024. The whole company, 2.91 billion diluted shares at €4.00, is worth €11.6 billion on the stock market. Industrial free cash flow was negative in 2024 (€6 billion), negative in 2025 (€4.5 billion) and negative again in the first half of 2026 (€0.9 billion). The cheap-looking price and the cash line are the same company.

At the October 9, 2026 close of $4.48 (€4.00), the shares trade 34.7% below my triangulated Base value of $6.87. The Bear value is $1.00 and the Bull value is $12.94. The required margin of safety (MOS), the discount to fair value I need before buying, is 55%, so the maximum buy price is $3.09, about 31% below today's price. The question is not whether the shares are cheap against the company's own plan. It is whether the plan's margin shows up before the cash runs thinner.

Route: SF-13 industrial and manufacturing. Subtype: global automaker with a captive finance arm, commodity-like cyclical tier. Economic classification: Standard (2/12). Primary method: enterprise value (EV, equity value plus net debt) as a multiple of mid-cycle adjusted operating income (AOI) after recurring charges, with AOI built from revenue times margin in three scenarios. Secondary method: a scenario cash flow model (DCF) of unlevered owner free cash flow to 2030 with a terminal value. Cross-check: the owner free cash flow multiple implied by the primary value. Values are present fair value estimates, not 12 month price targets.

What Stellantis is

Stellantis sells Jeep, Ram, Dodge, Chrysler, Peugeot, Citroën, Fiat, Opel, Maserati and other brands. It shipped 2.96 million vehicles in the first half of 2026 and reports in segments: North America, Enlarged Europe, Middle East and Africa, South America and Asia Pacific, plus a captive finance business (Stellantis Financial Services) that lends to its customers and dealers. Net revenues in 2025 were €153.5 billion. The segments are very unequal. In the first half of 2026, South America (€795 million of AOI) and Middle East and Africa (€611 million) earned more than North America (€547 million), and Enlarged Europe lost €86 million.

Three facts define the setup:

  • A reset. In February 2026 the company took about €22.2 billion of charges in the second half of 2025 (full-year unusual charges €25.4 billion) for its product plan and electric vehicle supply chain, warranty estimates and workforce cuts. About €6.5 billion of that is expected to be paid in cash over four years. The 2025 net loss was €22.3 billion and the 2026 dividend is suspended.
  • A recovery in progress. First half 2026 revenue was €81.6 billion (+9.9%) and AOI was €1,733 million, a 2.1% margin, against €540 million (0.7%) a year earlier. Guidance for 2026 is mid-single-digit revenue growth, a low-single-digit AOI margin and better industrial free cash flow, with the second half improving on the first.
  • A plan. At the May 21 Investor Day, management set targets of an AOI margin of 5% in 2028 and 7% in 2030, revenue of €190 billion in 2030, positive industrial free cash flow in 2027, €3 billion in 2028 and €6 billion a year by 2030, and €6 billion of annual cost savings by 2028, with more than €60 billion of investment. These are management's targets, not mine, and I do not use them as the Base.

The latest quarter

The second quarter looks like a recovery quarter, and the numbers are real, but they start from a low base. Net profit was €293 million against a €1,869 million loss a year earlier. The first half includes a €317 million gain from renegotiated regulatory credit purchase commitments that is excluded from AOI, and €784 million of restructuring, Takata airbag recall and program cancellation charges that are also excluded.

€ millionsQ2 2026H1 2026H1 2025
Net revenues43,48281,61474,261
Adjusted operating income (AOI, non-GAAP)7731,733540
AOI margin1.8%2.1%0.7%
Net profit (loss)293670-2,256
Industrial free cash flow-921-3,005
Consolidated shipments, thousand units1,5972,9582,664
AOI by segment, € millionsH1 2026H1 2025
North America547-982
Enlarged Europe-86-67
Middle East and Africa611768
South America7951,189
Asia Pacific-30
Other activities265-73

The segments sum to €2,129 million, so about €396 million of unallocated items sits between them and the reported €1,733 million. Over the last four quarters AOI adds up to only about €351 million (the second half of 2025 was a €1,382 million loss, my arithmetic from the full-year and first-half figures). In North America, second quarter shipments rose 38% and revenue 32% to €18.2 billion, with an AOI of €284 million, a 1.6% margin. Retail sales rose only 6%, and U.S. dealer inventory was up 43% from a year earlier, about 92 days of supply in June, according to a summary of the report. Shipments ahead of sales are a timing gain, not a margin.

Cash is the weaker line. The first half cash flow was a €2,887 million outflow from operations and a €921 million outflow on the industrial measure, with a €1,370 million working capital drag that the company links mainly to the net tariff impact in North America. Management puts the net 2026 tariff headwind at €1.0 billion to €1.2 billion and expects about €2 billion of cash payments on the 2025 charges, €0.9 billion of it paid in the first half. Total liquidity was €48.4 billion at June 30, of which €44.1 billion industrial, down from €45.7 billion at the end of 2025. S&P rates the company BBB- with a negative outlook (lowered from BBB in February), Moody's Baa3 with a stable outlook.

Why net cash is not what it looks like

The reported industrial net financial position, the industrial cash and securities minus industrial debt, was €10,035 million at June 30, against €6,694 million at December 31, 2025 and €15.1 billion at the end of 2024. It rose in the first half even though industrial free cash flow was negative, because the company issued about €4.9 billion of hybrid perpetual notes in March. Hybrids are classified as equity, so my reading, which the filing extract does not state in so many words, is that they raise reported net cash without being counted as debt. Owners cannot treat them that way: they pay a coupon and rank ahead of the common stock.

June 30, 2026, € millionsAmountBasis
Industrial net financial position10,035Reported
Hybrid perpetual notes issued in March 2026-4,927Reported, treated as debt
Remaining cash cost of the 2025 charges-5,000My estimate: €6.5 billion over four years less about €1.5 billion paid
Adjusted net cash used in the primary method108Pension and lease liabilities not available to me

The finance arm is treated as operating: its debt funds customer and dealer receivables and sits outside the industrial position, and its earnings are inside AOI. Pension deficits, lease liabilities and the Leapmotor stake are not in the extract I could read, so none is in the bridge. A €2 billion pension deficit would cost $0.77 a share. The adjusted figure is a measure of what is left for owners after the sold-forward claims, and it is close to zero.

Shares, dilution and capital return

Weighted average shares for the first half were 2,898.1 million basic and 2,909.4 million diluted (the 2025 comparison was 2,882.6 million). I use 2,909.4 million diluted shares. Market value on that count is €11.64 billion ($13.03 billion). The 2026 dividend is suspended. The 2025 dividend, paid out of 2024 earnings at €0.68 a share, cost about €2 billion and there is no buyback in the extract. The hybrids carry a coupon I could not read, and the €4.9 billion principal is deducted in full. Stellantis expects capex and research spending of 6.5% to 7% of revenue a year.

Primary valuation: mid-cycle AOI after recurring charges at 3.5x

The formula: enterprise value equals (revenue times AOI margin, minus €1.2 billion of recurring charges) times 3.5. Common equity is that value plus the €0.1 billion of adjusted net cash. Per share equals equity divided by 2,909.4 million shares, converted to dollars at 1.1202.

I use operating income, not EBITDA (earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization), because EBITDA overstates what an automaker keeps. Capex and research run at 6.5% to 7% of revenue, and capitalized development costs are amortized: in the first half, €1,273 million was capitalized and €923 million amortized. The framework's commodity tier of 5x to 8x EBITDA is therefore not applicable here. Three assumptions carry the model:

  • Revenue of €160 billion (2025 was €153.5 billion; the 2026 pace is above €160 billion). The plan's €190 billion in 2030 is not assumed.
  • Recurring charges of €1.2 billion a year. AOI excludes restructuring, recalls and program cancellations. In the first half these came to €784 million before the €317 million credit gain, so a full-year rate would be about €1.6 billion; I use €1.2 billion as a mid-cycle level.
  • The multiple of 3.5x is an assumption, not a peer median (I had no verified peer table). It equals about 10.7 times unlevered owner free cash flow in the Base. The multiple is the same in all three scenarios, so the margin alone separates them and the downside is not counted twice.
BearBaseBull
Operating thesisTariffs persist, Europe stays loss-making, North America stallsNorth America and Europe recover part of the wayPlan delivered about 80%, margin approaches 6%
Revenue, € billions160160160
AOI margin1.5%4.0%6.0%
AOI, € billions2.46.49.6
Less recurring charges, € billions-1.2-1.2-1.2
Multiple3.5x3.5x3.5x
Enterprise value, € billions4.218.229.4
Adjusted net cash, € billions0.10.10.1
Equity value, € billions4.3118.3129.51
Per share, €1.486.2910.14
Per share, $ at 1.1202$1.66$7.05$11.36

How the margins are built (my construction, not guidance): the Base takes the first half annualized (€3.5 billion, 2.1%) and adds North America at about 4.5% on roughly €73 billion of revenue (€3.3 billion; the plan says 8% to 10% by 2030), Enlarged Europe at 1.5% on about €65 billion (€1.0 billion; the plan says 3% to 5%), Middle East, Africa and South America at €2.5 billion (the first half annualized is €2.8 billion), and unallocated items of about -€0.3 billion. The Bear is today's North America and a loss in Europe. The Bull is North America at 7%, Europe at 3%, and the emerging regions holding. Each point of margin is worth $2.16 per share.

Sensitivity of the primary value ($ per share), by margin and multiple:

Multiple1.5%2.5%3.0%4.0%5.0%6.0%
3.0x$1.43$3.28$4.20$6.05$7.90$9.74
3.5x$1.66$3.81$4.89$7.05$9.21$11.36
4.0x$1.89$4.35$5.59$8.05$10.51$12.98
4.5x$2.12$4.89$6.28$9.05$11.82$14.60

And by margin and recurring charges at 3.5x:

Recurring charges, € billions1.5%2.5%3.0%4.0%5.0%6.0%
0.8$2.20$4.35$5.43$7.59$9.74$11.90
1.2$1.66$3.81$4.89$7.05$9.21$11.36
1.6$1.12$3.28$4.35$6.51$8.67$10.82

Secondary valuation: scenario cash flow model

The primary method values a steady state. The cash flow model walks there from today and shows how much of the value depends on the destination. Owner free cash flow here is unlevered: AOI minus recurring charges, minus 25% tax on the result, minus €2.2 billion a year of reinvestment above depreciation, working capital and other items, minus the remaining restructuring cash (€1.8 billion in 2027, €1.3 billion in 2028, €0.8 billion in 2029). The €2.2 billion is my estimate, set so the model reproduces about the plan's €6 billion of free cash flow at a 7% margin and 2030 revenue near €175 billion. Revenue is €160 billion from 2027 and the discount rate is 11%, with 1% terminal growth. The second half of 2026 contributes +€0.5 billion in the Base (-€0.5 billion Bear, +€1.5 billion Bull), my assumption for a seasonally better half after the €0.9 billion first-half outflow.

Owner free cash flow, € billions2027202820292030
Base margin3.0%3.5%4.0%4.0%
Base-1.3-0.20.91.7
Bear (margin 1.5%)-3.1-2.6-2.1-1.3
Bull (margin 4%, 5%, 6%, 6%)-0.11.63.34.1

Base enterprise value is €12.0 billion, of which the terminal value is 92%. Add the reported net cash after the hybrids (€5.1 billion; the restructuring cash is already in the flows) and divide by the share count: $6.59. The Bull gives $15.31. In the Bear, owner cash flow is negative every year and the enterprise value is minus €8.0 billion, so I floor the equity value at $0.00. That is a floor, not a forecast: a company in that position would cut spending or raise capital, and the second outcome costs shareholders. A mid-cycle owner free cash flow of €1.7 billion is a 14.6% yield on today's market value, but it is unlevered, before the hybrid coupons, and arrives only at the end of the ramp.

Base DCF per shareg = 0%g = 1%g = 2%
Discount rate 9%$7.43$8.11$9.00
10%$6.73$7.26$7.93
11%$6.16$6.59$7.11
12%$5.70$6.04$6.45
13%$5.31$5.59$5.92

The finance arm is the weak point of the comparison: its profit is inside AOI and so inside the primary value, but its cash flow is not in industrial free cash flow and so not in the model. Management targets AOI above €1.5 billion from the finance arm by 2030 and net dividends to the parent of €500 million. The cash flow model therefore understates the group slightly, and the primary method may overstate the cash that reaches owners. I weight them accordingly below.

History and growth diagnostics

Industrial, € billions20242025H1 2026
Net revenues156.9153.581.6
AOI8.6-0.81.7
AOI margin5.5%-0.5%2.1%
Industrial free cash flow-6.0-4.5-0.9
Industrial net financial position, end of period15.16.710.0

Free cash flow growth (the framework's SM-20 check) is not meaningful: the series is negative in every period, so there is no starting point for a growth rate. Classification: cyclical rebound from a low base, with a low-reliability forecast because the plan's free cash flow depends on a margin that has not been seen since 2024. In February 2025 the company's results release said it expected positive cash generation in 2025; the 2025 outcome was -€4.5 billion. Stress test of the Base cash flow: with owner free cash flow 20% lower from 2029, the DCF falls to $5.60, and 40% lower, $4.61. The Base yield on today's market value would be 11.7% and 8.8%.

The growth-adjusted price to earnings check (PEG, SM-19) is not meaningful. Trailing GAAP earnings are a loss of about €7.71 a share, adjusted diluted earnings were €0.32 in the first half, and growth off a loss is not a growth rate. Cyclical distortion: high. It does not set the Base, the MOS or the verdict.

Valuation triangulation

The two Base values differ by 6.7%, well inside the 20% band. The Bull values differ by 29.6%, just inside the warning band, because the cash flow model gives a much larger terminal value when the margin reaches 6%. The Bear cash flow value is zero, so the divergence formula has nothing to measure. I weight the primary method 60% because it is the framework's engine and rests on one margin assumption. I weight the cash flow model 40% because 92% of its Base value is terminal and it leaves out the finance arm. A 50/50 split gives $6.82 and a 70/30 split $6.91, so the weighting changes the Base by about five cents.

MethodBearBaseBullWeight
Primary: mid-cycle AOI after recurring charges at 3.5x$1.66$7.05$11.3660%
Secondary: scenario cash flow model$0.00$6.59$15.3140%
Divergencenot defined6.7%29.6%
Historical multiplesnot available, 0% weight0%
Adopted$1.00$6.87$12.94

Both methods share the same net cash bridge, the same revenue and the same margin, so agreement on the Base is partly built in. What they do not share is the path: the cash flow model puts the restructuring cash into the years it is paid, and still lands on the same value.

What is the market already pricing in?

Market value at €4.00 is €11.64 billion. Subtracting the adjusted net cash of €0.1 billion leaves an enterprise value of €11.5 billion.

MeasureImplied by $4.48Base
Enterprise value, € billions11.518.2
AOI margin at 3.5x (revenue €160 billion)2.8%4.0%
AOI margin at 3.0x / 4.0x3.2% / 2.6%
For reference: H1 2026 margin / FY2024 margin / plan for 20282.1% / 5.5% / 5%
AOI of the last four quarters, € billions0.35

The price is not pricing in a collapse. It pays for roughly the margin the company is earning in 2026, and it gives no credit for the recovery that management guides to and the first half has started to show. The same price could also reflect a higher required return, a larger pension or lease claim than I have been able to see, or a further charge cycle, so this is not a unique forecast. What it rules out is the idea that the market is ignoring the plan; it is discounting it.

Bear, base and bull scenarios

BearBaseBull
Primary value$1.66$7.05$11.36
Cash flow model value$0.00$6.59$15.31
Adopted value per share (60/40)$1.00$6.87$12.94
Versus $4.48-77.7%+53.2%+188.9%

These are scenarios, not probabilities, and not one-year targets. I publish no probability-weighted return because I cannot support the weights. One assumption at a time on the Base:

TestPrimary ($7.05)Cash flow model ($6.59)
Multiple 3.0x / 4.0x$6.05 / $8.05
Recurring charges €0.8 billion / €1.6 billion$7.59 / $6.51
Revenue €150 billion / €170 billion$6.51 / $7.59
Pension deficit of €2 billion / €4 billion not yet deducted$6.28 / $5.51
Remaining restructuring cash €4 billion / €6 billion$7.43 / $6.66
Hybrid notes not deducted (shown for scale, not accepted)$8.95
Dollars per euro 1.05 / 1.20$6.61 / $7.55
Reinvestment €1.8 billion / €2.6 billion$8.08 / $5.10
Tax rate 20% / 30%$7.52 / $5.66
Second half 2026 cash flow -€0.5 billion / +€1.5 billion$6.21 / $6.97

The test to take seriously is the margin. At 2.5%, the primary method gives $3.81, 15% below today's price. At 1.5% it gives $1.66. A company that earns what it earns now, with €5 billion of restructuring cash still to pay, supports a value below the price, not above it. The Base is not a forecast of 2026. It is a bet that the margin rises by about two points and stays there.

How the buy price is set

A Confidence score of 9/25 is grade D, which starts the MOS at 50%. I add 5 points for cyclicality, because the margin swung from 5.5% to -0.5% in a year, and 5 points for accounting opacity, because AOI excluded €25.4 billion of unusual charges in 2025 and €0.8 billion in the first half of 2026. I subtract 5 points for the balance sheet, with €44.1 billion of industrial liquidity and a positive adjusted net cash position. Concentration and the method gap (6.7% in the Base) add nothing. The result is 55%, under the 60% ceiling, so a price is issued.

Maximum buy price: $6.87 times (1 - 0.55) = $3.09. That is the value the primary method gives for a margin of about 2.2%, close to what the company earned in the first half. At the maximum buy price the shares would sit 31% below today's price and below the 52-week low of $4.30. The price today is higher, so the verdict is Hold, even though the shares are 34.7% below the Base.

Dividend and capital return

The 2026 dividend is suspended. The 2025 payment was €0.68 a share, about €2 billion. The plan says it supports shareholder returns, and gives no policy or amount. Neither valuation assumes a dividend or a buyback, and the hybrid coupons are a claim ahead of both.

Reasons to own STLA

  • The price pays for little. It implies a margin of 2.8% at 3.5x, about the level of the first half, and the plan calls for 5% in 2028.
  • The recovery has started. AOI rose from €540 million to €1,733 million in the first half, and North America moved from a €982 million loss to €547 million of profit.
  • The cash drain is shrinking. Industrial free cash flow improved by €2.1 billion in the first half, and the second quarter was positive at about €1 billion according to a summary of the report.
  • Liquidity is large. €44.1 billion of industrial liquidity, 28% of annual revenue, within the company's own 25% to 30% range.
  • A sizeable cost program. €6 billion of annual savings by 2028 is 3.9% of 2025 revenue.

The Bull case of $12.94 includes a margin of 6%, still below the plan's 7% for 2030. It does not need the plan to work in full; it needs about 80% of it.

What could go wrong?

  • Thesis breaker: the margin stays near 2%. Each point of margin is worth $2.16 a share. At 1.5% the primary method gives $1.66.
  • Tariffs. The net 2026 headwind is €1.0 billion to €1.2 billion, and the first half already shows a €1.37 billion working capital drag linked mainly to them.
  • North America inventory. Shipments rose 38% in the second quarter against a 6% rise in sales, and dealer inventory is 43% above a year ago.
  • Europe. Enlarged Europe lost €94 million in the second quarter, and market share fell 80 basis points to 16%. The plan needs 3% to 5% there.
  • Cash and ratings. About €5 billion of restructuring cash is still to be paid, S&P's outlook is negative at BBB-, and the company has already issued €4.9 billion of hybrids this year. A further downgrade or raise would change the equity.
  • More charges. The company has taken €25.4 billion of unusual charges in one year, and the first half added €784 million before credits.
  • Unseen claims. Pension and lease liabilities and the finance arm's funding are not in my bridge.
  • Currency. The euro reports; the dollar prices. A move from 1.12 to 1.05 changes the Base by $0.44.

I assign no probability to any of these, and the price does not prove they are all discounted.

Management execution

The record is mixed, and the new plan has not yet been tested. In February 2025 the company said it expected positive cash generation in 2025; free cash flow was -€4.5 billion and the year ended with a €22.3 billion net loss and a charge that rewrote its electric vehicle and product plans. Against that, first half 2026 results beat the prior year on every line, the 2026 guidance was reaffirmed in July, and the Investor Day set measurable targets. Capital allocation has been poor: €3 billion of buybacks and €4.7 billion of dividends in 2024 were followed by a year of losses, and net cash fell from €15.1 billion to €6.7 billion. Assessment: 6/20 on the framework's credibility scale, mixed to low. The next test is the third quarter report and a clear second-half free cash flow number.

Stock Analyza scorecard

Economic classification (industrial criteria)Score
Normalized return on invested capital0/2
Revenue growth, 5 years0/2
Free cash flow per share growth, 5 years0/2
Balance sheet1/1
Unit economics0/1
Recurring or repeatable economics0/2
Reinvestment runway1/2
Total: Standard2/12

A zero for missing proof is an evidence penalty, not a claim that returns are zero. Revenue was €149.4 billion in 2021 and €153.5 billion in 2025, flat in four years; free cash flow is negative. Business quality is 34/100:

Business quality componentScoreReason
Moat and pricing power5/20Strong North American truck and SUV brands, weak mass-market position in Europe
Economic returns versus cost of capital3/202025 loss, first half margin 2.1%
Balance sheet9/15€44.1 billion liquidity and positive adjusted net cash, but BBB- negative and €5 billion of cash charges to pay
Cash and earnings quality3/15Three years of negative free cash flow, large charges excluded from AOI
Growth and reinvestment runway7/15More than 60 launches planned, with execution and regulatory risk
Management and capital allocation4/10Cash miss, costly reset, new plan unproven
Dilution, governance and minority alignment3/5Share count up 0.5% in a year; dividend suspended; hybrid claims added
Total34/100

The valuation score is 65/100:

Valuation componentScoreReason
Discount to Base36/4034.7% discount, with large uncertainty
Protection against the Bear case4/20Bear is 77.7% below the price
Agreement between methods11/15Base agrees within 6.7%, Bull within 29.6%, Bear undefined
Historical relative valuation5/10No usable synchronized history, neutral score
Reverse valuation asymmetry7/10The price asks for the current margin only
Data and model quality2/5Pension, leases and the finance arm are missing; the multiple is an assumption
Total65/100

The valuation score says the shares are fairly priced to cheap, limited by a thin Bear protection. The business quality score says the company has not yet earned a full multiple. Apparent cheapness and a safe entry are different observations, and the maximum buy price, not the score, decides the verdict.

Confidence score

ConfidenceScore
Data quality / source provenance3/5
Predictability1/5
Valuation robustness2/5
Accounting transparency2/5
Scenario dispersion1/5
Total9/25, grade D

The company's reports are primary and current, but I read the half-year report in a reproduced extract without the balance sheet and notes, so pension, leases and the debt split are missing. Predictability is lowest because margins swung by six points in a year. Robustness is low because 92% of the cash flow value is terminal and each point of margin moves the value by $2.16. Transparency is weak because the main profit measure leaves out large recurring charges. Dispersion is wide, $1.00 to $12.94. The score is what the components add up to; it does not suggest insolvency.

What I would watch from here

Green

  • Quarterly AOI margin at or above 4%
  • North America AOI margin at or above 4%, with dealer inventory below 80 days
  • Enlarged Europe AOI margin above 2%
  • Industrial free cash flow positive for the second half of 2026 and for 2027
  • Industrial net cash after hybrids at or above €5 billion
  • Net tariff headwind below €0.8 billion
  • S&P outlook stable or better, no new unusual charges above €1 billion

Yellow

  • Quarterly AOI margin between 2% and 4%
  • North America margin between 1% and 4%, inventory between 80 and 100 days
  • Enlarged Europe between -1% and 2%
  • Industrial free cash flow around zero for the second half
  • Industrial net cash after hybrids between €2 billion and €5 billion
  • Net tariff headwind between €0.8 billion and €1.5 billion

Red

  • Quarterly AOI margin below 2%
  • North America margin below 1% or inventory above 100 days
  • Enlarged Europe below -1%
  • Industrial free cash flow negative again for the second half, or no positive year in 2027
  • Industrial net cash after hybrids below €2 billion, or a new hybrid or equity raise
  • S&P cuts below investment grade, or new unusual charges above €1 billion

On the evidence I have, two lines are green and the rest are yellow. The first half margin is 2.1% and the second quarter 1.8%, which is yellow and close to red. North America at 1.6% in the second quarter and 92 days of inventory are yellow. Europe at -0.6% is yellow. Industrial net cash after hybrids is about €5.1 billion, at the green threshold. The tariff headwind is €1.0 billion to €1.2 billion, yellow. The next hard date is the third quarter report, which the page listing shows for late October.

The three most important thesis breakers

  1. The operating margin does not leave the 2% range. At 2.5% the primary method gives $3.81 and at 1.5% $1.66, and each point is worth $2.16 a share.
  2. Cash goes the wrong way again: another negative half of free cash flow with €5 billion of restructuring cash still to pay would push net cash after hybrids toward zero and raise the chance of another hybrid or equity raise at a low price.
  3. On the upside, North America reaches a 4% to 5% margin with inventory under control and industrial free cash flow turns positive in 2027 as guided. That is the path to the Base of $6.87 and above, and it can be seen in two or three quarterly reports.

Adversarial review

I built this analysis from the filings and checked it in two passes. Inputs were read from the Form 6-K interim report for the second quarter and first half of 2026 (income statement, AOI, cash flow, liquidity, ratings, share counts, as reproduced by a filings site), the first quarter 2026 release, the full year 2025 and 2024 results releases, the Investor Day transcript, a summary of the second quarter report for the North America detail, a financial data site for the closing price and history, and a currency table for the dollar-euro rate. The closing price of $4.48 on October 9 differs from a broker quote of $4.46 by 0.4%, so no price warning applies. Every table was recomputed from raw inputs a second time with a separate script, and the figures here reproduce.

The first pass was too generous, and two things changed it:

ItemFirst passCorrected
Net cash in the bridge (€ billions)10.0 (reported)0.1 (after hybrids and restructuring cash)
Primary Base per share$10.87$7.05
Multiple basisEV/EBITDA tier of 5x to 8xAOI after charges at 3.5x
Bear cash flow valueperpetual lossfloored at $0.00
Required margin of safety, maximum buy price50%, $5.4355%, $3.09

All the corrections reduced the value. Because they ran one way, I ran a bias test with the most generous reasonable combination: a multiple of 4.5x, recurring charges of €0.8 billion, remaining restructuring cash of €4 billion and a 9% discount rate with 2% growth. That gives a primary value of $10.13, a cash flow value of $10.55 and a triangulated $10.30, with a maximum buy price of $4.63, above today's price. So the Hold verdict depends on my choices. Under the most generous combination the shares at $4.48 would be inside the buy zone. On the most conservative combination (3.0x, charges of €1.6 billion, a €2 billion pension deficit, 13% discount rate, no growth) the value is $4.66, about today's price, and the buy price would be $2.10. The price sits between the two readings; I take the middle and do not claim a precision the inputs do not have. The strongest case against my Base is that the plan delivers and the margin reaches 5% by 2028, in which case the Base is too low by $2.16 a point. The strongest case for a lower value is that tariffs, Europe and the cash drain persist, and the 55% margin of safety is the price of that doubt.

The values marked as estimates are: revenue of €160 billion; the three margins; recurring charges of €1.2 billion; the multiple of 3.5x; the remaining restructuring cash of €5.0 billion and its timing; reinvestment of €2.2 billion; the 25% tax rate; the 11% discount rate and 1% terminal growth; the second half 2026 cash flow; and the segment bridge to the Base margin. Not available to me: pension and lease liabilities, the debt split between industrial and financial services, the hybrid coupon, the finance arm's profit and equity, the Leapmotor stake, a verified peer multiple table, a synchronized valuation history, consensus estimates, and the half-year balance sheet and notes. My reading that hybrid notes raise reported net cash without being counted as debt is an inference, not a filed statement. The North America detail on inventory, the tariff estimate and the second quarter free cash flow come from a summary of the report, not the filing. The Investor Day transcript is machine transcribed and was truncated, and two of its numbers contradict each other, so I use only the margin and cash flow targets that repeat.

The weakest points are the 3.5x multiple, which is an assumption tested from 3.0x to 4.5x, and the €5.0 billion restructuring cash, which is my estimate of what remains. The publication gate status is PASS WITH WARNING: conditional research, with the verdict sensitive to inputs I could not fully verify.

Final verdict: hold at $4.48

Stellantis at $4.48 is priced for a margin of 2.8%, close to the 2.1% it earned in the first half, and my Base of 4.0% is 34.7% above the price. That is a real gap, and it is also a bet on a recovery with €5 billion of restructuring cash still to pay and three years of negative free cash flow behind it. A margin of safety is about being paid for being wrong, and the maximum buy price of $3.09 is where I would be paid for it.

Verdict: HOLD at $4.48. Triangulated Base value $6.87, upside 53.2%, Confidence D (9/25). Required margin of safety 55%, maximum buy price $3.09.

Half of the net cash is a bond the company must keep paying for, and the other half is the part management has to keep.

Sources

Primary sources include Stellantis' Form 6-K for the first half of 2026 (income statement, AOI, segment results, cash flow, liquidity, ratings, share counts; a reproduction of the filing), the first quarter 2026 results, the full year 2025 results (charges, free cash flow, dividend suspension, guidance) and the full year 2024 results. The plan targets come from the Investor Day 2026 transcript and a CBT News report. The North America, tariff and second quarter cash flow detail comes from MoparInsiders. The closing price, history and revenue series come from StockAnalysis for STLA, and the dollar-euro rate from Pound Sterling Live.

The reference market price is the October 9, 2026 regular session close of $4.48, converted at 1.1202 dollars per euro (€4.00). Cash, debt and balance sheet items are as of June 30, 2026, and shares are the first half weighted diluted count. Third quarter results were not yet available. The margins, multiple, recurring charges, restructuring cash, reinvestment, tax rate, discount rate and second half cash flow are analytical estimates, not company guidance.

Disclaimer. This analysis is a structured fundamental research output, not personalized investment advice. It is provided solely for research and educational purposes and is not financial, legal or tax advice. Stellantis has reported a net loss of €22.3 billion in 2025, negative free cash flow for three years, a BBB- credit rating with a negative outlook, and faces tariff and regulatory uncertainty. Its shares can lose most of their value, and investors can lose part or all of their invested capital.

Framework: SF-13 Industrial and manufacturing, automotive with a captive finance arm. Economic class: Standard. Engine: mid-cycle AOI multiple with a scenario DCF. Confidence: D/9. Data status: PASS_WITH_WARNING. Adversarial gate: PASS_WITH_WARNING, conditional research only. Version: Master v3.3.