Yum China: transactions up 5% and sales per store up 1%, so hold at $45.78
Hold at $45.78
Yum China trades at 1.02 times my Base value of $44.94, so the price already pays for growth in stores and for the Pizza Hut fee saving. Transactions are rising but same-store sales rose only 1%, and the third quarter report arrives on November 3. The two methods behind the Base agree within 0%, but they share assumptions and I would not read that as independent proof. A 30% margin of safety puts the buy range at $31.38 to $31.53. A good business at a fair price, with a return plan worth about 10% of its market value.
- Upside to base value
- -1.8%
- Maximum buy price
- $31.38 (limit; range $31.38 to $31.53)
- Required margin of safety
- 30%
- Earnings cross-check
- $45.04 per share (-1.6% versus the price)
- Market value
- $15.7 billion on about 343 million shares; net cash about $0.2 billion after the Pizza Hut purchase, before leases
- Free cash flow yield
- 6.0% on trailing free cash flow of $940 million
- What the price implies
- 2027 free cash flow of $1,052 million at 14 times, or an exit multiple of 14.4 times on my Base path
- Second quarter 2026
- revenue $3.14 billion, up 13%; operating profit $348 million; diluted earnings per share $0.70, up 21%
- Same-store sales and transactions
- same-store sales up 1%; transactions up 5%, the 14th straight quarter of growth
- Stores
- 19,297, with 560 net new in the quarter; target above 20,000 by year end
- Pizza Hut brand
- bought outright for $1.2 billion, ending a 3% license fee
- Dividend
- $0.29 a quarter ($1.16 a year, a yield of 2.5%)
- Business quality
- 75/100
- Valuation score
- 29/100
- Confidence
- 18/25, grade B
Yum China's same-store transactions rose 5% in the second quarter, the 14th straight quarter of growth, and its same-store sales rose 1%. The gap means the average check fell: customers came more often and spent less each time. Operating profit still grew 14%, and the company has promised to return about 10% of its market value to shareholders this year. The third quarter report arrives on November 3.
At $45.78 on October 30, 2026, Yum China trades 1.9% above my weighted Base of $44.94. The Bear value of $28.86 is 37.0% below the price and the Bull value of $60.04 is 31.1% above it. I assign no probabilities to the cases. A required margin of safety of 30% gives a buy range of $31.38 to $31.53. The verdict is Hold, and no new money at this price.
Valuation route: a restaurant operator valued on the free cash flow it returns to shareholders over five years, with the Pizza Hut brand purchase included, and cross-checked on 2027 earnings. Values are present fair-value estimates, not 12-month price targets.
What Yum China is
Yum China runs KFC and Pizza Hut in mainland China. At June 30, 2026 it had 19,297 stores: 13,789 KFC and 4,549 Pizza Hut, plus smaller formats. KFC is 17% franchised and Pizza Hut 11%. Delivery is now 54% of company sales, against 45% a year earlier.
Yum China pays Yum! Brands a license fee of 3% of sales. On August 7 it completed the purchase of the Pizza Hut brand in mainland China for $1.2 billion, which ends that fee for Pizza Hut. Yum! Brands sold Pizza Hut outside mainland China separately, for about $1.5 billion to another buyer.
The latest results
| Second quarter 2026 | Result | Comment |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3,138 million | up 13%; first half $6,409 million, up 11% |
| Operating profit | $348 million | up 14%; margin 11.1%, up 0.2 points |
| Net income | $244 million | up 14%; first half $553 million |
| Diluted earnings per share | $0.70 | up 21%; first half $1.57 |
| Restaurant margin | 16.1% | flat; KFC 17.1%, Pizza Hut 12.9% |
| System sales | up 6% | excluding currency; KFC 7%, Pizza Hut 6% |
| Same-store sales | up 1% | KFC 1%, Pizza Hut 1%; transactions up 5% |
The margin held because efficiency gains and lower commodity prices offset higher rider costs. The delivery subsidy war among the large delivery platforms cost about 140 basis points of margin in rider fees and was largely offset by rent renegotiations and leaner operations. Management warned that second-half comparisons are tougher because of last year's platform subsidies, which will show up in the third quarter report.
What the cash flow is made of
- Free cash flow is already after leases. In the trailing twelve months to June it was $940 million: operating cash flow of $1,578 million less capital spending of $638 million. US accounting puts operating lease payments inside operating cash flow.
- Shareholder returns exceed free cash flow today. The company repurchased $1,306 million of shares and paid $376 million of dividends over the same twelve months, $1,682 million in total against $940 million of free cash flow. The balance came from its cash pile, which fell from $2.6 billion in 2023 to $1.4 billion.
- The promise changes in 2027. The company plans to return about 100% of free cash flow after distributions to minority holders, which it expects to be $900 million to over $1 billion a year in 2027 and 2028.
- Profit is not the problem. Net income was $929 million in 2025 and $975 million trailing, with earnings per share of $2.51 and $2.72.
Debt, shares and financing
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments, June 30, 2026 | $1,386 million ($485 million cash, $901 million investments) |
| Pizza Hut purchase (August 2026) | $1.2 billion, funded by a bridge loan of about $1.2 billion, up to 12 months, about 2% |
| Net cash after the purchase (my estimate) | about $0.2 billion, before operating lease liabilities |
| Shares outstanding | 345 million at June 30 (354 million at December 31, 2025); 343 million in my model |
| Capital returned, first half 2026 | $718 million ($515 million repurchases, $203 million dividends) |
| 2026 target | about $1.5 billion of returns, described as on track |
The bridge loan is short-term and longer financing is still under consideration, so refinancing is a small risk in 2027. The share count fell 2.5% in six months. Lease liabilities are not shown above because I did not collect them.
Primary valuation: five-year free cash flow to shareholders
I project free cash flow after minority holders (3% haircut, my estimate) for 2027 to 2031, treat it as distributed to shareholders, add an exit value of 14 times 2031 free cash flow and add net cash, all discounted at 10%. The Base value is $44.83.
| Base case free cash flow ($ million) | 2027 | 2028 | 2029 | 2030 | 2031 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Before minority haircut | 1,030 | 1,102 | 1,168 | 1,227 | 1,288 |
- 2027: $1,030 million, from $940 million trailing. It adds about $52 million after tax from the Pizza Hut fee saving (my estimate: 2.8 points on Pizza Hut revenue of roughly $2.5 billion) less about $18 million of after-tax interest on the bridge loan, plus modest growth.
- 2028 to 2031: growth of 7%, 6%, 5% and 5%, driven by more than 800 net new stores a year in 2027 and 2028 (up from a 600 target) with same-store sales growing about 1% to 2%.
- Exit multiple: 14 times free cash flow, a 7.1% yield, for a business growing about 5% with China exposure.
- Discount rate: 10%, one point above my usual 9%, for China consumer and regulatory risk.
- Terminal share: the exit value is about 70% of the Base value over a five-year horizon, because I assume the cash is distributed along the way and not retained.
Primary value per share by 2027 free cash flow (rows) and exit multiple (columns):
| 2027 free cash flow | 10 times | 12 times | 14 times | 16 times | 18 times |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $900 million | $32 | $35 | $39 | $43 | $47 |
| $1,000 million | $35 | $39 | $44 | $48 | $52 |
| $1,030 million | $36 | $40 | $45 | $49 | $54 |
| $1,100 million | $38 | $43 | $48 | $53 | $57 |
| $1,200 million | $42 | $47 | $52 | $57 | $62 |
The price of $45.78 needs 2027 free cash flow of about $1,052 million at 14 times, or an exit multiple of 14.4 times on my Base path.
Secondary valuation: 2027 earnings
I take 2027 net income of $1,090 million (trailing $975 million plus the Pizza Hut saving and modest growth), apply 14 times, add net cash and divide by 343 million shares. That gives $45.04. The Bear uses $940 million at 11 times and the Bull $1,200 million at 17 times. Both methods use 14 times, so they are not independent.
Growth diagnostic
Revenue grew 13% in the quarter and system sales 6% excluding currency, and the company says a favorable currency effect helped earnings. The growth is structural in store count (560 net new stores, a record, with 41% opened by franchisees) and cyclical in spending per visit. Same-store sales rose 1% while transactions rose 5%, which means the average check fell. I classify the growth as moderate and volume-led.
Valuation triangulation
- Primary (free cash flow to shareholders): $44.83, weight 50%.
- Secondary (2027 earnings): $45.04, weight 50%.
- Divergence: 0.5% of the midpoint, but both rest on the same 14 times, so the agreement is mechanical.
- Weighted Base: $44.94.
The honest range is wider than the divergence suggests. The Bear case at 10 to 11 times and the Bull at 17 times span $29 to $60, and the multiple is the largest input.
What is the market already pricing in?
| Reverse valuation | Result |
|---|---|
| 2027 free cash flow that equates the price at 14 times | about $1,052 million (trailing $940 million; my Base $1,030 million) |
| Exit multiple that equates the price on my Base path | 14.4 times (my Base 14 times) |
| Trailing earnings multiple | 16.8 times earnings per share of $2.72 |
| Return if the Base is right | -1.8% from the price |
The price needs the Pizza Hut saving and store growth to arrive on schedule and the multiple to stay near 14 times. That is what the market is paying for, and it leaves no room for a delivery price war that returns.
Bear, base and bull scenarios
| Case | Free cash flow value | Earnings value | Blended | Versus price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | $27.02 | $30.70 | $28.86 | -37.0% |
| Base | $44.83 | $45.04 | $44.94 | -1.8% |
| Bull | $60.05 | $60.03 | $60.04 | +31.1% |
- Bear: 2027 free cash flow of $900 million, flat afterwards, with an exit multiple of 10 times. Earnings of $940 million at 11 times. The delivery subsidy war returns and same-store sales turn negative.
- Base: as described above.
- Bull: 2027 free cash flow of $1,100 million growing 10%, 9%, 8% and 7%, at an exit multiple of 17 times. Earnings of $1,200 million at 17 times.
The discount rate is 10% in all cases. The distribution is roughly symmetric around the price.
How the buy price is set
Confidence is B, which has a default margin of safety of 30%. The two methods agree, so I add nothing.
| Method | Value | Buy price at a 30% margin |
|---|---|---|
| Free cash flow value | $44.83 | $31.38 |
| Earnings value | $45.04 | $31.53 |
| Weighted Base | $44.94 | $31.46 |
The entry range is $31.38 to $31.53 and the conservative limit is $31.38. The price is 45% above the top of the range. The range states what I can defend as a margin of safety, not an expectation that the shares will fall there.
Dividend and buybacks
The dividend is $0.29 a quarter, $1.16 a year, a 2.5% yield at the current price. Together with repurchases, the company targets about $1.5 billion of returns in 2026, about 9.6% of its market value at $45.78, and has said it will return about 100% of free cash flow from 2027. The share count fell from 354 million to 345 million in six months.
Reasons to own Yum China
- Operating profit grew 14% in the second quarter and earnings per share 21%, with a record 560 net new stores.
- The Pizza Hut purchase saves a 3% fee and adds about 2.8 points to that brand's margin, with mid-single-digit earnings accretion promised for 2027 and 2028.
- A free cash flow yield of 6.0% and a 9.6% targeted capital return yield are high for a company still adding 1,900 stores a year.
- Transactions have grown for 14 quarters in a row.
- The balance sheet has net cash even after paying $1.2 billion for the brand.
What could go wrong?
- Consumer spending in China. Same-store sales rose only 1% and the average check is falling.
- Delivery economics. Delivery is 54% of company sales and rider costs rise with it; the subsidy war cost about 140 basis points of margin last year.
- Tough comparisons. Management said the second half faces last year's platform subsidies, so the third quarter due November 3 may be weaker.
- KFC license. KFC remains licensed from Yum! Brands, and KFC is the larger part of the business, with operating profit of $332 million against $51 million for Pizza Hut.
- Capital returns above free cash flow. Returns of $1.7 billion against $940 million of free cash flow have drained cash to $1.4 billion.
- Regulation and geopolitics. The shares are listed in New York and Hong Kong and the business is entirely in mainland China.
Management execution
- Store openings are accelerating: 560 in the quarter, above the 2026 target pace, and 2027 and 2028 targets were raised to more than 800 a year.
- The company closed the Pizza Hut purchase quickly, within two months of announcing it on June 16.
- It disclosed a clear plan for returns: $1.5 billion in 2026 and about 100% of free cash flow from 2027.
- The Pizza Hut earnings accretion figures come from management and, as summarized, leave out some costs.
Stock Analyza scorecard
| Business quality | Score |
|---|---|
| Moat and pricing power | 15/20 |
| Economic return over cost of capital | 15/20 |
| Balance sheet and resilience | 11/15 |
| Earnings and cash quality | 11/15 |
| Growth and runway | 11/15 |
| Management and capital allocation | 8/10 |
| Dilution and governance | 4/5 |
| Total | 75/100 |
The valuation score is 29 of 100.
| Valuation score | Score |
|---|---|
| Discount to the weighted Base (price 1.9% above it) | 13/50 |
| Protection against the Bear (-37.0%) | 8/30 |
| Market-implied asymmetry (Bull +31.1%, Bear -37.0%) | 8/20 |
| Total | 29/100 |
Business quality and valuation are shown separately and are not averaged. A good business at a fair price is a Hold.
Confidence score
| Confidence | Score |
|---|---|
| Data and sources (second quarter release and deal release read; accounts not read) | 4/5 |
| Business predictability (China consumer, delivery economics) | 3/5 |
| Valuation robustness (both methods use one multiple) | 4/5 |
| Accounting transparency | 4/5 |
| Scenario dispersion (blended $29 to $60) | 3/5 |
| Total | 18/25, grade B |
The grade measures how well the model is identified, not the chance of a loss.
What I would watch from here
Green
- Same-store sales growth of 2% or more with transactions still rising.
- Restaurant margin at or above 16% in the third quarter despite the delivery comparison.
- Pizza Hut margin rising toward 15%.
Yellow
- Same-store sales flat or down.
- Net cash falling below zero before leases while returns continue.
- Net new stores below the pace needed for 1,900.
Red
- Restaurant margin below 15% for a quarter.
- The delivery subsidy war restarts at last year's intensity.
- A cut to the 2026 capital return target.
The three most important thesis breakers
- Same-store sales turn negative for several quarters.
- Delivery economics reduce margins by more than 2 points.
- The multiple falls toward 10 times because of regulation or geopolitics.
Stress test and independent check
I recomputed every value, the sensitivity grid and the reverse valuation with a separate script. That checks the arithmetic, not the forecasts.
| Input | Status |
|---|---|
| Second quarter results, store counts, capital returns, targets | Company release of the second quarter results |
| Pizza Hut purchase price, financing, fee saving | Company release of August 7, 2026 |
| Annual and trailing revenue, income, free cash flow | Third-party data aggregator |
| Price | Close on October 30, 2026 from a market data page |
| Minority haircut (3%), Pizza Hut saving and interest, exit multiples | My estimates and assumptions |
| Lease liabilities | Not collected |
The weakest point is that both valuation methods use 14 times, so their agreement tells little. The strongest bull argument is that the Pizza Hut fee, 800 stores a year and a full free cash flow payout compound to a Bull value of $60. The strongest bear argument is that the average check keeps falling and the delivery war returns, which gives $29.
Final verdict: hold at $45.78, do not add
Management said the second half has tougher comparisons because of last year's delivery platform subsidies. The report on November 3 is the first test of whether the margin holds when those comparisons arrive.
Verdict: HOLD at $45.78, do not add. Weighted Base $44.94, 1.8% below the price, cross-check $45.04, Confidence B (18/25). Required margin of safety 30%, buy range $31.38 to $31.53, conservative buy limit $31.38.
For an existing holder, the original cost is irrelevant. The price is near my Base value, so I would hold and let the shareholder returns work. New money waits for a price at or below $31.53. The third quarter report on November 3 may change the numbers in this analysis.
Sources
Primary sources are Yum China's second quarter 2026 results release, its release on completing the Pizza Hut brand purchase and the announcement of the third quarter date. Additional detail on delivery and the deal is from Inside Retail Asia and FB Industry News. Annual and trailing financials are from StockAnalysis.
The reference market price is $45.78, the October 30, 2026 regular session close, from Gotrade. The third quarter report is due November 3, 2026, before the US market opens.
Disclaimer. This analysis is provided solely for research and educational purposes. It is not personalized investment, financial, legal or tax advice. Values are estimates, not forecasts or trading instructions. Yum China is exposed to Chinese consumer spending, delivery platform economics, its license from Yum! Brands for KFC, regulatory and geopolitical risk, and valuation risk. Investors can lose part or all of their invested capital.
Method: Master Investment Analysis Framework v4.2. Approach: five-year free cash flow to shareholders with an exit multiple, cross-checked by 2027 earnings. Confidence: B/18. Data checks: passed with warnings. Open data gaps: lease liabilities, minority distributions, third quarter results due November 3. Conditional research only.